भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम योजना) के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के तहत ग्लोबल टेंडर के लिए बोली जमा करने की समय-सीमा बढ़ाई
25 JUN 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने कई हितधारकों की मांग को देखते हुए आरईपीएम स्कीम के तहत ग्लोबल टेंडर के लिए समय-सीमा बढ़ा दी है। बोली जमा करने की आखिरी तारीख 29.06.2026 से बढ़ाकर 29.07.2026 कर दी गई है, जबकि तकनीकी बिड खोलने की तारीख 30.06.2026 से बदलकर 30.07.2026 कर दी गई है, ताकि ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा लोग इसमें हिस्सा ले सकें और हितकधारकों को बोली लगाने की प्रक्रिया के लिए अतिरिक्त समय मिल सके। सभी हितधारकों की जानकारी के लिए सेंट्रल पब्लिक प्रोक्योरमेंट (सीपीपी) पोर्टल पर एक परिशिष्ट प्रकाशित किया गया है। (https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app)
भारत में इंटीग्रेटेड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) बनाने की सुविधाएँ स्थापित करने के लिए, आरईपीएम योजना के तहत लाथार्थियों के तौर पर उत्पादकों को चुनने के लिए मंत्रालय ने 20 मार्च 2026 को ग्लोबल टेंडर जारी किया था।
26 नवंबर 2025 को, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 7,280 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने वाली योजना को मंज़ूरी दी। अपनी तरह की इस पहली योजना का मकसद भारत में कुल 6,000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) क्षमता वाली इंटीग्रेटेड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट बनाने की सुविधाएँ स्थापित करना है, जिससे आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी और भारत ग्लोबल आरईपीएम बाज़ार में एक अहम खिलाड़ी के तौर पर उभरेगा।
रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट, दुनिया के सबसे शक्तिशाली मैग्नेट में से एक हैं और इनका इस्तेमाल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, विंड टर्बाइनों, अत्याधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा प्रणालियों में बड़े पैमाने पर किया जाता है। भारत में NdPr ऑक्साइड से लेकर तैयार मैग्नेट तक की पूरी मूल्य श्रृखंला बनाकर, इस योजना से इस क्षेत्र में आयात पर निर्भरता काफी कम होने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Extends Bid Submission Timeline for Global Tender under Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM scheme)
25 JUN 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, has extended timelines for global tender under REPM scheme as a response to demand for same by multiple stakeholders. The Bid Due Date has been extended from 29.06.2026 to 29.07.2026, while the opening of Technical Bids has been rescheduled from 30.06.2026 to 30.07.2026 to facilitate wider participation and provide additional time for stakeholders in bidding process. The Addendum has been published on the Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal for information of all stakeholders. (https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app).
The global tender was invited by the Ministry on 20th March 2026 for selection of manufacturers as beneficiaries under REPM scheme to establish integrated rare earth permanent magnet manufacturing facilities in India.
On 26th November 2025, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet with a financial outlay of Rs. 7,280 Crore. The Scheme, a first-of-its-kind initiative, aims to establish a total capacity of 6,000 Metric Tons Per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet manufacturing facilities in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are among the most powerful magnets in the world and are widely used in electric vehicles, wind turbines, high-end electronics, aerospace and defence systems. By building a complete value chain from NdPr oxide to finished magnets in India, the Scheme is expected to significantly reduce import dependence in this sector.