संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023 के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार सेवा प्राधिकरणों और लाइसेंस माइग्रेशन के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल शुरू किया।
25 JUN 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दूरसंचार सेवाएं देने के लिए ऑथराइज़ेशन पाने और दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023 के अंतर्गत वर्त्तमान लाइसेंस को ऑथराइज़ेशन की शर्तों में बदलने माइग्रेशन के लिए आवेदन लेना आधिकारिक तौर पर शुरू कर दिया है।
यह कदम दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023 की धारा 3 की उप-धारा (1) के क्लॉज़ (ए) के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार सेवाएं देने के लिए ऑथराइज़ेशन से जुड़े दूरसंचार नियमों के अधिसूचना के बाद उठाया गया है। इन्हें 23 जून 2026 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। इसी तरह दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023 की धारा 3 की उप-धारा (6) के तहत लाइसेंस को ऑथराइज़ेशन की शर्तों में बदलने के लिए दूरसंचार नियमों को भी 23 जून 2026 को अधिसूचित किया गया था।
दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023 के अंतर्गत तय किए गए प्रावधानों को "डिजिटल बाय डिज़ाइन" के सिद्धांत का इस्तेमाल करके लागू किया जा रहा है। इसे आसान बनाने के लिए, नया ऑथराइज़ेशन पाने और वर्त्तमान लाइसेंस को बदलने, दोनों के लिए एप्लीकेशन मॉड्यूल चालू कर दिए गए हैं।
आवेदक अब इस यूआरएल पर "टेलीकॉम ई-सर्विसेज़ पोर्टल" के ज़रिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं: https://eservices.dot.gov.in/authorisation-portal
इससे पहले 24 अक्टूबर 2025 की एक प्रेस रिलीज़ के ज़रिए दूरसंचार विभाग ने 10 नवंबर 2025 से यूनिफाइड लाइसेंस, यूनिफाइड लाइसेंस, स्टैंडअलोन लाइसेंस, रजिस्ट्रेशन, परमिशन और अनापत्ति प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए नए आवेदन लेना एक अंतरिम उपाय के तौर पर रोक दिया था। यह रोक नए ऑथराइज़ेशन फ्रेमवर्क के नोटिफिकेशन तक लगाई गई थी।
और जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फ़ॉलो करें: -
Follow DoT Handles for more:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Opens Online Portal for Telecommunication Service Authorisations and License Migration under Telecommunications Act, 2023
25 JUN 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has officially commenced the acceptance of applications for obtaining authorisations for providing telecommunication services, as well as for the migration of existing licenses to the terms and conditions of authorisation under the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
This development follows the notification of telecommunication rules for authorisation for provision of telecommunication services under clause (a) of sub-section (1) of section 3 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 which have been notified on the 23rd of June 2026. Similarly, telecommunication rules for migration of license to the terms and conditions of authorisation under sub-section (6) of section 3 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 have also been notified on the 23rd of June 2026.
As envisaged under the Telecommunications Act, 2023, the provisions of the aforesaid rules are being implemented using the principle of “digital by design”. To facilitate this, application modules for both obtaining a fresh authorisation and migrating existing licenses have been made operational.
Applicants can now submit their applications online through the “Telecom eServices Portal” at the following URL: https://eservices.dot.gov.in/authorisation-portal
Previously, via a Press Release dated October 24, 2025, the Department of Telecommunications had suspended, as an interim measure, the acceptance of new applications for issuing Unified Licenses, Unified License (VNO), Standalone Licenses, Registrations, Permissions, and No Objection Certificates with effect from November 10, 2025. This suspension was put in place pending the notification of the new authorisation framework.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa