Ministry of Finance
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills (For the Quarter ending September 2026)
25 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, hereby, releases the calendar for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending September 2026 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(July - September, 2026)
(crore)
Date of Auction
Date of Issue
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
July 01, 2026
July 02, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
July 08, 2026
July 09, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
July 15, 2026
July 16, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
July 22, 2026
July 23, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
July 29, 2026
July 30, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
August 05, 2026
August 06, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
August 12, 2026
August 13, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
August 19, 2026
August 20, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
August 27, 2026
August 28, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
September 02, 2026
September 03, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
September 09, 2026
September 10, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
September 16, 2026
September 17, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
September 23, 2026
September 24, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
September 30, 2026
October 01, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
Total
1,26,000
1,12,000
98,000
3,36,000
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, will have the flexibility to modify the indicated amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.4(2)-B(W&M)/2018 dated March 26, 2025 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के राजकोषीय बिलों की नीलामी का कैलेंडर (सितंबर 2026 को समाप्त होने वाली तिमाही के लिए)
25 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से, सितंबर 2026 को समाप्त होने वाली तिमाही के लिए राजकोषीय बिल जारी करने का कैलेंडर निम्नानुसार जारी करती है:
राजकोषीय बिल की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि
(जुलाई - सितंबर, 2026)
(करोड़ ₹)
नीलामी की तिथि
आवंटन की तिथि
91 दिन
182 दिन
364 दिन
कुल
1 जुलाई, 2026
2 जुलाई, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
8 जुलाई, 2026
9 जुलाई, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
15 जुलाई, 2026
16 जुलाई, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
22 जुलाई, 2026
23 जुलाई, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
29 जुलाई, 2026
30 जुलाई, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
5 अगस्त, 2026
6 अगस्त, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
12 अगस्त, 2026
13 अगस्त, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
19 अगस्त, 2026
20 अगस्त, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
27 अगस्त, 2026
28 अगस्त, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
2 सितंबर, 2026
3 सितंबर, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
9 सितंबर, 2026
10 सितंबर, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
16 सितंबर, 2026
17 सितंबर, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
23 सितंबर, 2026
24 सितंबर, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
30 सितंबर, 2026
1 अक्टूबर, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
कुल
1,26,000
1,12,000
98,000
3,36,000
भारत सरकार, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से, बाजार की जरूरतों, बाजार की बदलती परिस्थितियों और अन्य प्रासंगिक कारकों के आधार पर, बाजार को उचित सूचना देने के बाद, राजकोषीय बिलों की नीलामी के लिए निर्धारित राशि और समय में संशोधन करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होगी। इसलिए, परिस्थितियों के अनुसार, जिनमें छुट्टियों जैसे कारण भी शामिल हैं, नीलामी की समय-सारणी में बदलाव किया जा सकता है। यदि कोई बदलाव होता है, तो उसकी सूचना प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों के माध्यम से दी जाएगी।
राजकोषीय बिलों की नीलामी भारत सरकार की ओर से जारी सामान्य अधिसूचना संख्या एफ.4(2)-बी(डब्ल्यूएंडएम)/2018 दिनांक 26 मार्च, 2025 में निर्दिष्ट नियमों और शर्तों के अधीन होगी, जैसा कि समय-समय पर संशोधित किया गया है।