Ministry of Finance
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills (For the Quarter ending September 2026)
25 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, hereby, releases the calendar for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending September 2026 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(July - September, 2026)
(crore)
Date of Auction
Date of Issue
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
July 01, 2026
July 02, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
July 08, 2026
July 09, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
July 15, 2026
July 16, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
July 22, 2026
July 23, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
July 29, 2026
July 30, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
August 05, 2026
August 06, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
August 12, 2026
August 13, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
August 19, 2026
August 20, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
August 27, 2026
August 28, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
September 02, 2026
September 03, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
September 09, 2026
September 10, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
September 16, 2026
September 17, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
September 23, 2026
September 24, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
September 30, 2026
October 01, 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
Total
1,26,000
1,12,000
98,000
3,36,000
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, will have the flexibility to modify the indicated amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.4(2)-B(W&M)/2018 dated March 26, 2025 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت سرکار کے ٹریژری بلز کی نیلامی کا کیلنڈر (ستمبر 2026 ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے)
25 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے، بھارت کے ریزرو بینک کے مشورے سے، ستمبر 2026 ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے ٹریژری بلز کے اجرا کا کیلنڈر حسبِ ذیل جاری کیا ہے:
ٹریژری بلز کی نیلامی کے لیے مطلع شدہ رقم (جولائی - ستمبر، 2026) ( کروڑ روپے)
نیلامی کی تاریخ
تاریخ اجرا
91 دن
182 دن
364 دن
کل
01 جولائی، 2026
02 جولائی، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
08 جولائی، 2026
09 جولائی، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
15 جولائی، 2026
16 جولائی، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
22 جولائی، 2026
23 جولائی، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
29 جولائی، 2026
30 جولائی، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
05 اگست، 2026
06 اگست، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
12 اگست، 2026
13 اگست، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
19 اگست، 2026
20 اگست، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
27 اگست، 2026
28 اگست، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
02 ستمبر، 2026
03 ستمبر، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
09 ستمبر، 2026
10 ستمبر، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
16 ستمبر، 2026
17 ستمبر، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
23 ستمبر، 2026
24 ستمبر، 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
30 ستمبر 2026
01 اکتوبر 2026
9,000
8,000
7,000
24,000
کل
1,26,000
1,12,000
98,000
3,36,000
بھارت سرکار، بھارت کے مرکزی بینک سے مشاورت کے بعد، بازار کو مناسب اطلاع دینے کے بعد، ضروریات، بدلتے ہوئے بازار کے حالات اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل کے پیشِ نظر، ٹریژری بلز کی نیلامی کے لیے مقررہ رقم اور وقت میں ترمیم کی لچک رکھے گی۔ لہٰذا، اگر حالات ایسا تقاضا کریں، بشمول درمیانی تعطیلات جیسے اسباب کی بنا پر، یہ کیلنڈر تبدیل ہونے کے تابع ہے۔ ایسی کوئی تبدیلی، اگر ہوئی، تو پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے مطلع کی جائے گی۔
ٹریژری بلز کی نیلامی، بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے 26 مارچ 2025 کو جاری کردہ جنرل نوٹیفیکیشن نمبر F.4(2)-B(W&M)/2018 میں بیان کردہ شرائط و ضوابط کے تابع ہوگی، جس میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی رہی ہے۔