Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to launch National Nasha Mukti Quiz to mark International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking
Quiz to engage youth in building a drug-free India under the 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' campaign
Nasha Mukti Anthem to become the unifying voice of the nationwide campaign
25 JUN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) will launch the National Nasha Mukti Quiz on the MY Bharat Portal on 26 June 2026 under the nationwide "Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat" campaign. The quiz aims to encourage young people to enhance their awareness of the harmful effects of substance abuse while promoting informed choices and a healthy, drug-free lifestyle.
The quiz will be open to youth across the country from 26 June to 15 July 2026. Through an engaging digital format, participants will gain knowledge about drug abuse prevention, its social and health consequences, and the importance of collective action in building a Nasha Mukt Bharat. Winners of the quiz will be recognised as part of the campaign.
The launch of the quiz will mark the beginning of the "Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat" campaign, a nationwide initiative of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to mobilise youth in support of the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The campaign focuses on prevention, awareness generation and youth-led action against substance abuse through a combination of digital engagement and grassroots participation.
To give the campaign a unifying voice and strengthen youth participation through creative expression, the Ministry will launch a nationwide Nasha Mukti Anthem crowdsourcing initiative on the MY Bharat Portal from 26 June to 6 July 2026. Youth from across the country will be invited to submit creative ideas, themes, slogans, lyrics and messages that can contribute towards the development of the Nasha Mukti Anthem, promoting the message of a drug-free India.
The entries received through the MY Bharat Portal will be evaluated by a national jury comprising eminent musicians and cultural personalities. The selected composition will be adopted as the official Nasha Mukti Anthem of the campaign and will serve as a rallying call for youth across the country, amplifying the message of prevention, awareness and collective responsibility in the journey towards a Nasha Mukt Bharat and Viksit Bharat @2047. Selected contributors will also be recognised as part of the campaign.
Following the launch of the quiz, the campaign will witness a series of creative and awareness-based activities across the country. Competitive events, including folk songs, mime, short film and reel competitions, painting, debates and slogan writing, will be organised from 13 July to 23 July 2026, alongside continuous awareness activities such as the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge, Youth Clubs, Peer Support Groups, sports activities under the Fit India Movement, expert talks, counselling sessions and social media campaigns.
The campaign will culminate in the National Nasha Mukti Youth Conclave on 14 August 2026 in New Delhi, bringing together outstanding participants from across the country.
Youth are encouraged to register on the MY Bharat Portal ( https://mybharat.gov.in/) , participate in the National Nasha Mukti Quiz and contribute to the Nasha Mukti Anthem initiative to strengthen the collective resolve towards a healthy, empowered and drug-free India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مائی بھارت کے ذریعے ’وِکست بھارت کے لیے نشہ مکت نوجوان‘ مہم کے تحت انسدادِ منشیات اور غیرقانونی سمگلنگ کے سدباب کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر قومی نشہ مکتی کوئز کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا
یہ کوئز ’وِکست بھارت کے لیے نشہ مکت نوجوان‘ مہم کے تحت نشہ سے پاک بھارت کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ہوگا
نشہ مکتی ترانہ ملک گیر مہم کی متحد آواز بنے گا
25 JUN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی یوم انسدادِ منشیات اور ناجائز سمگلنگ کے موقع پر، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، مائی بھارت) کے ذریعے، 26 جون 2026 کو مائی بھارت پورٹل پر ملک گیر ”وِکست بھارت کے لیے نشہ مکت نوجوان“ مہم کے تحت نیشنل نشہ مکتی کوئز کا آغاز کرے گی۔ اس کوئز کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو مادہ کے غلط استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں ان کی بیداری بڑھانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے، ساتھ ہی باخبر انتخاب اور صحت مند، نشہ سے پاک طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ کوئز 26 جون سے 15 جولائی 2026 تک ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے کھلا رہے گا۔ ایک دل کش ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ کے ذریعے، شرکا منشیات کے غلط استعمال کی روک تھام، اس کے سماجی اور صحت کے نتائج، اور نشہ مکت بھارت کی تعمیر میں اجتماعی کارروائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں علم حاصل کریں گے۔ کوئز کے فاتحین کو مہم کے حصے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
کوئز کا آغاز ”وِکست بھارت کے لیے نشہ مکت نوجوان“ مہم کا آغاز ہوگا، جو نوجوانوں کو وِکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کی حمایت میں متحرک کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی ایک ملک گیر پہل ہے۔ یہ مہم ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور زمینی سطح پر شرکت کے امتزاج کے ذریعے منشیات کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف روک تھام، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں کارروائی پر مرکوز ہے۔
مہم کو ایک متحد آواز دینے اور تخلیقی اظہار کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، وزارت 26 جون سے 6 جولائی 2026 تک مائی بھارت پورٹل پر ایک ملک گیر نشہ مکتی اینتھم کراؤڈ سورسنگ پہل کا آغاز کرے گی۔ ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو تخلیقی خیالات، تھیمز، نعرے، بول اور پیغامات جمع کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا جو نشہ سے پاک بھارت کے پیغام کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے نشہ مکتی ترانہ کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوسکیں۔
مائی بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والے اندراجات کا جائزہ ایک قومی جیوری کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا جس میں ممتاز موسیقار اور ثقافتی شخصیات شامل ہوں گی۔ منتخب کمپوزیشن کو مہم کے سرکاری نشہ مکتی ترانہ کے طور پر اپنایا جائے گا اور یہ ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک ریلی کال کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو نشہ مکت بھارت اور وِکست بھارت @2047 کی طرف سفر میں روک تھام، بیداری اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے پیغام کو بڑھائے گا۔ منتخب شرکا کو بھی مہم کے حصے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
کوئز کے آغاز کے بعد، مہم ملک بھر میں تخلیقی اور بیداری پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کا مشاہدہ کرے گی۔ 13 جولائی سے 23 جولائی 2026 تک لوک گیتوں، مائم، شارٹ فلم اور ریل مقابلوں، پینٹنگ، مباحثوں اور نعرہ نویسی سمیت مسابقتی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، ساتھ ہی نشہ مکت بھارت عہد، یوتھ کلبز، پیئر سپورٹ گروپس، فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے تحت کھیلوں کی سرگرمیاں، ماہرین کی گفت و شنید، مشاورت کے سیشن اور سوشل میڈیا مہمات جیسی مسلسل بیداری کی سرگرمیاں بھی جاری رہیں گی۔
یہ مہم 14 اگست 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں نیشنل نشہ مکتی یوتھ کانکلیو کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی، جو ملک بھر سے بہترین شرکا کو یکجا کرے گی۔
نوجوانوں کو مائی بھارت پورٹل (https://mybharat.gov.in) پر رجسٹر کرنے، نیشنل نشہ مکتی کوئز میں حصہ لینے اور صحت مند، بااختیار اور نشہ سے پاک بھارت کی طرف اجتماعی عزم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نشہ مکتی ترانہ پہل میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔