Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to launch National Nasha Mukti Quiz to mark International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking
Quiz to engage youth in building a drug-free India under the 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' campaign
Nasha Mukti Anthem to become the unifying voice of the nationwide campaign
25 JUN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) will launch the National Nasha Mukti Quiz on the MY Bharat Portal on 26 June 2026 under the nationwide "Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat" campaign. The quiz aims to encourage young people to enhance their awareness of the harmful effects of substance abuse while promoting informed choices and a healthy, drug-free lifestyle.
The quiz will be open to youth across the country from 26 June to 15 July 2026. Through an engaging digital format, participants will gain knowledge about drug abuse prevention, its social and health consequences, and the importance of collective action in building a Nasha Mukt Bharat. Winners of the quiz will be recognised as part of the campaign.
The launch of the quiz will mark the beginning of the "Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat" campaign, a nationwide initiative of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to mobilise youth in support of the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The campaign focuses on prevention, awareness generation and youth-led action against substance abuse through a combination of digital engagement and grassroots participation.
To give the campaign a unifying voice and strengthen youth participation through creative expression, the Ministry will launch a nationwide Nasha Mukti Anthem crowdsourcing initiative on the MY Bharat Portal from 26 June to 6 July 2026. Youth from across the country will be invited to submit creative ideas, themes, slogans, lyrics and messages that can contribute towards the development of the Nasha Mukti Anthem, promoting the message of a drug-free India.
The entries received through the MY Bharat Portal will be evaluated by a national jury comprising eminent musicians and cultural personalities. The selected composition will be adopted as the official Nasha Mukti Anthem of the campaign and will serve as a rallying call for youth across the country, amplifying the message of prevention, awareness and collective responsibility in the journey towards a Nasha Mukt Bharat and Viksit Bharat @2047. Selected contributors will also be recognised as part of the campaign.
Following the launch of the quiz, the campaign will witness a series of creative and awareness-based activities across the country. Competitive events, including folk songs, mime, short film and reel competitions, painting, debates and slogan writing, will be organised from 13 July to 23 July 2026, alongside continuous awareness activities such as the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge, Youth Clubs, Peer Support Groups, sports activities under the Fit India Movement, expert talks, counselling sessions and social media campaigns.
The campaign will culminate in the National Nasha Mukti Youth Conclave on 14 August 2026 in New Delhi, bringing together outstanding participants from across the country.
Youth are encouraged to register on the MY Bharat Portal ( https://mybharat.gov.in/) , participate in the National Nasha Mukti Quiz and contribute to the Nasha Mukti Anthem initiative to strengthen the collective resolve towards a healthy, empowered and drug-free India.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
মাই ভারত মাদকের অপব্যবহার ও অবৈধ পাচার রোধে আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস উপলক্ষে জাতীয় নেশা মুক্ত কুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা চালু করবে
25 JUN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুন ২০২৬
দেশ জুড়ে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে নেশা মুক্ত যুব সম্প্রদায় গড়ে তুলতে মাদকের অপব্যবহার ও অবৈধ পাচার রোধে আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক মাই ভারত পোর্টালে জাতীয় নেশা মুক্ত কুইজ ২৬ জুন শুরু করবে। প্রতিযোগিতা চলবে ১৫ জুলাই পর্যন্ত। স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনশৈলীর লক্ষ্যে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে মাদকের ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে এই কুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন।
ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে অংশ নিয়ে মাদক প্রতিরোধে নেশা মুক্ত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে সংঘবদ্ধ সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলাই এর লক্ষ্য। সেই সঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্য ও সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে এর প্রভাবকে তুলে ধরাও উদ্দেশ্য। কুইজ প্রতিযোগিতায় জয়ীরা এই অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণকারীর বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি পাবেন।
বিকশিত ভারত @২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্য পূরণে দেশ জুড়ে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে অনুপ্রাণিত করতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তৃণমূল স্তরে অংশগ্রহণকে এর মাধ্যমে সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে।
এই অভিযানে সৃষ্টিশীল নানা চিন্তা ভাবনা নিয়ে যাতে যুবসম্প্রদায় অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারেন সেই লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক মাই ভারত পোর্টালে ২৬ জুন থেকে ৬ জুলাই ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত নেশামুক্ত অ্যান্থেম প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করছে। মাদক মুক্ত ভারত গড়ে তোলার বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দিতে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারীরা তাঁদের নানা সৃষ্টিশীল ধারণা, বিষয় এবং শ্লোগান তুলে ধরতে পারবেন।
মাই ভারত পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে জমা পড়া তাঁদের নানা সৃষ্টিশীল ভাবনা সাংস্কৃতিক এবং সঙ্গীত জগতের খ্যাতনামা ব্যক্তিদের নিয়ে গঠিত জাতীয় বিচারকমণ্ডলী মূল্যায়ন করবেন। নির্বাচিত অ্যান্থেমটিকে সরকারিভাবে নেশা মুক্তি অ্যান্থেম হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে প্রচারাভিযানের কাজে লাগানো হবে। নির্বাচিতরা জাতীয় প্রচারাভিযানে অংশগ্রহণের বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি পাবেন।
কুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার পাশাপাশি অন্য নানা প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বিভাগে লোকসংগীত, মূকাভিনয়, স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র ও রিল প্রতিযোগিতা, চিত্রাঙ্কন, বিতর্ক এবং স্লোগান লেখারও সংস্থান থাকছে। ১৩ জুলাই থেকে ২৩ জুলাই পর্যন্ত তা চলবে। সর্বস্তরে সচেতনতা ছড়িয়ে দিতে ধারাবাহিক প্রচারাভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে নেশা মুক্ত ভারত শপথ, ইউথ ক্লাব,
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট-এর আওতায় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা, বিশেষজ্ঞের মত বিনিময়, পরামর্শ প্রদান, অধিবেশন ছাড়াও সামাজিক মাধ্যমে প্রচারাভিযানও চলবে।
নতুন দিল্লিতে ১৪ আগস্ট জাতীয় নেশা মুক্তি যুব সম্মেলন শেষ হবে। এতে দেশের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে খ্যাতনামা ব্যক্তিরা যোগ দেবেন। যুব সম্প্রদায়কে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে তাদের নাম মাই ভারত পোর্টাল (https://mybharat.gov.in/)-এ নথিভুক্ত করে জাতীয় নেশা মুক্তি কুইজ এবং নেশা মুক্তি অ্যান্থেম তৈরির কাজে যোগ দিতে।