Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Drive for Expeditious Disposal of Long-Pending Labour Cases: ₹10.32 Lakh Disbursed to Workers in New Delhi
25 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Special Drive launched by the Office of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment, to expedite the disposal of long-pending labour cases, a consolidated hearing of claim cases involving Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) Ltd. and its contractors was conducted today before the Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), New Delhi-cum-Authority under the Code on Wages, 2019, at the Office of the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), New Delhi.
To facilitate the effective resolution of pending cases, the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Smt. Sonal Mishra, attended the proceedings and addressed officers of the Delhi Region, representatives of the management, and workers participating in the hearings. She emphasized the need for timely disposal of labour disputes and strict adherence to labour laws to ensure speedy justice for workers.
During the proceedings, 193 claim cases were taken up, of which 23 cases were successfully resolved, resulting in the disbursement of ₹10,32,484 to 12 workers towards their rightful dues. Substantive hearings were also conducted in the remaining cases, paving the way for their likely resolution on the next scheduled date.
Representatives of the management, including the Senior Labour Welfare Inspector and Labour Welfare Inspector of DMRC Ltd., along with representatives of the contractors, were sensitized on the importance of strict compliance with labour laws, particularly regarding timely payment of wages, maintenance of statutory records, and protection of workers' rights. The management assured the labour authorities that necessary corrective measures would be implemented to strengthen compliance.
The Special Drive reflects the Ministry of Labour & Employment's continued commitment to ensuring timely grievance redressal, improving access to justice for workers, strengthening compliance with labour laws, and fostering harmonious industrial relations through effective and time-bound dispute resolution.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
લાંબા સમયથી પડતર શ્રમ કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ: નવી દિલ્હીમાં કામદારોને ₹10.32 લાખની ચુકવણી કરવામાં આવી
25 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયના ચીફ લેબર કમિશનર (સેન્ટ્રલ) ની કચેરી દ્વારા લાંબા સમયથી પડતર શ્રમ કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી વિશેષ ઝુંબેશના ભાગરૂપે, દિલ્હી મેટ્રો રેલ કોર્પોરેશન (DMRC) લિમિટેડ અને તેના કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરો સાથે સંકળાયેલા ક્લેમ કેસોની એક સંયુક્ત સુનાવણી આજે ડેપ્યુટી ચીફ લેબર કમિશનર (સેન્ટ્રલ), નવી દિલ્હીની કચેરી ખાતે, રીજનલ લેબર કમિશનર (સેન્ટ્રલ), નવી દિલ્હી-કમ-ઓથોરિટી અંડર ધ કોડ ઓન વેજીસ, 2019 સમક્ષ યોજવામાં આવી હતી.
પડતર કેસોના અસરકારક ઉકેલને સરળ બનાવવા માટે, ચીફ લેબર કમિશનર (સેન્ટ્રલ) શ્રીમતી સોનલ મિશ્રાએ આ કાર્યવાહીમાં હાજરી આપી હતી અને દિલ્હી ક્ષેત્રના અધિકારીઓ, મેનેજમેન્ટના પ્રતિનિધિઓ તેમજ સુનાવણીમાં ભાગ લઈ રહેલા કામદારોને સંબોધિત કર્યા હતા. તેમણે કામદારોને ઝડપી ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે શ્રમ વિવાદોના સમયબદ્ધ નિકાલ અને શ્રમ કાયદાના કડક પાલનની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
કાર્યવાહી દરમિયાન, 193 ક્લેમ કેસો હાથ પર લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાંથી 23 કેસોનો સફળતાપૂર્વક ઉકેલ લાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેના પરિણામે 12 કામદારોને તેમની યોગ્ય લેણી રકમ પેટે ₹10,32,484 ચૂકવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. બાકીના કેસોમાં પણ નોંધપાત્ર સુનાવણી હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી, જેનાથી આગામી નિર્ધારિત તારીખે તેમના સંભવિત ઉકેલ માટેનો માર્ગ મોકળો થયો છે.
મેનેજમેન્ટના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, જેમાં ડીએમઆરસી (DMRC) લિમિટેડના સિનિયર લેબર વેલ્ફેર ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર અને લેબર વેલ્ફેર ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર તેમજ કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સામેલ હતા, તેઓને શ્રમ કાયદાના કડક પાલનનું મહત્વ સમજાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું, ખાસ કરીને વેતનની સમયસર ચુકવણી, વૈધાનિક રેકોર્ડની જાળવણી અને કામદારોના અધિકારોના રક્ષણ અંગે સંવેદનશીલ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. મેનેજમેન્ટે શ્રમ સત્તાધિકારીઓને ખાતરી આપી હતી કે કાયદાનું પાલન મજબૂત કરવા માટે જરૂરી સુધારાત્મક પગલાં અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે.
આ વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ, ફરિયાદોના સમયસર નિવારણ, કામદારો માટે ન્યાયની પહોંચમાં સુધારો, શ્રમ કાયદાના પાલનને મજબૂત કરવા અને અસરકારક તેમજ સમયબદ્ધ વિવાદ નિવારણ દ્વારા સુમેળભર્યા ઔદ્યોગિક સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.