Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Drive for Expeditious Disposal of Long-Pending Labour Cases: ₹10.32 Lakh Disbursed to Workers in New Delhi
25 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Special Drive launched by the Office of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment, to expedite the disposal of long-pending labour cases, a consolidated hearing of claim cases involving Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) Ltd. and its contractors was conducted today before the Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), New Delhi-cum-Authority under the Code on Wages, 2019, at the Office of the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), New Delhi.
To facilitate the effective resolution of pending cases, the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Smt. Sonal Mishra, attended the proceedings and addressed officers of the Delhi Region, representatives of the management, and workers participating in the hearings. She emphasized the need for timely disposal of labour disputes and strict adherence to labour laws to ensure speedy justice for workers.
During the proceedings, 193 claim cases were taken up, of which 23 cases were successfully resolved, resulting in the disbursement of ₹10,32,484 to 12 workers towards their rightful dues. Substantive hearings were also conducted in the remaining cases, paving the way for their likely resolution on the next scheduled date.
Representatives of the management, including the Senior Labour Welfare Inspector and Labour Welfare Inspector of DMRC Ltd., along with representatives of the contractors, were sensitized on the importance of strict compliance with labour laws, particularly regarding timely payment of wages, maintenance of statutory records, and protection of workers' rights. The management assured the labour authorities that necessary corrective measures would be implemented to strengthen compliance.
The Special Drive reflects the Ministry of Labour & Employment's continued commitment to ensuring timely grievance redressal, improving access to justice for workers, strengthening compliance with labour laws, and fostering harmonious industrial relations through effective and time-bound dispute resolution.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
طویل مدت سے زیر التوا مزدوری کے معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم: نئی دہلی میں مزدوروں کو 10.32 لاکھ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے
25 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
طویل مدت سے زیر التواء مزدوری کے معاملات کو تیزی کے ساتھ نمٹانے کے لیے محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کے ماتحت آفس آف دی چیف لیبر کمشنر (سینٹرل) کے ذریعہ آغاز کردہ خصوصی مہم کے حصے کے طور پر، آج نئی دہلی میں آفس آف دی ڈپٹی چیف لیبر کمشنر (سینٹرل) میں کوڈ آن ویجز، 2019 کے تحت ریجنل لیبر کمشنر (سینٹرل)، نئی دہلی -کم – اتھارٹی کے سامنے دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم آر سی) لمیٹڈ اور اس کے ٹھیکیداروں سے متعلق دعوؤں کی سنوائی کی گئی۔
زیر التوا مقدمات کے مؤثر حل کی سہولت کے لیے، چیف لیبر کمشنر (سنٹرل)، محترمہ سونل مشرا نے کارروائی میں شرکت کی اور دہلی ریجن کے افسران، انتظامیہ کے نمائندوں اور سماعتوں میں حصہ لینے والے کارکنوں سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے مزدوروں کے تنازعات کو بروقت نمٹانے اور مزدوروں کے لیے جلد انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لیبر قوانین کی سختی سے پابندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کارروائی کے دوران، 193 دعوؤں کی سنوائی کی گئی، جن میں سے 23 معاملات کو کامیابی سے حل کیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 12 کارکنوں کو ان کے جائز واجبات کی مد میں 10,32,484 روپے تقسیم کیے گئے۔ باقی معاملات میں بھی ٹھوس سماعتیں کی گئیں، جس سے اگلی طے شدہ تاریخ پر ان کے ممکنہ حل کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔
انتظامیہ کے نمائندوں بشمول ڈی ایم آر سی لمیٹڈ کے سینئر لیبر ویلفیئر انسپکٹر اور لیبر ویلفیئر انسپکٹر، ٹھیکیداروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ، مزدور قوانین کی سختی سے تعمیل کی اہمیت، خاص طور پر اجرتوں کی بروقت ادائیگی، قانونی ریکارڈ کی دیکھ بھال، اور کارکنوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ انتظامیہ نے لیبر حکام کو یقین دلایا کہ تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔
خصوصی مہم محنت و روزگار کی بروقت شکایات کے ازالے کو یقینی بنانے، کارکنوں کے لیے انصاف تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے، محنت کے قوانین کی تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانے، اور مؤثر اور وقتی تنازعات کے حل کے ذریعے ہم آہنگ صنعتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔