वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की निर्यात वृद्धि को गति देने के लिए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदों और उद्योग संघों के साथ संवाद की अध्यक्षता की
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदों (ईपीसी) से नए बाजारों, नए उत्पादों और निर्यात वृद्धि बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया गया
25 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन (ईपीएम) के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और भारत की निर्यात वृद्धि को गति देने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए 24 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली में निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदों (ईपीसी) और उद्योग संघों के साथ एक संवाद की अध्यक्षता की।
यह बैठक ईपीसी के साथ पहले हुई बातचीत के दौरान बनी सहमति पर आधारित थी कि ध्यान व्यक्तिगत संगठनात्मक चिंताओं को दूर करने से आगे बढ़कर निर्यात बढ़ाने, नए बाजारों तक पहुंच बनाने, नए उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और देश के समग्र निर्यात प्रदर्शन में प्रत्येक परिषद के योगदान को बढ़ाने के लिए एक संरचित और समन्वित कार्य योजना विकसित करने पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए।
पूर्वानुमान को बेहतर बनाने और व्यापार सुविधा को गति देने के लिए, मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों को सूचित किया कि वैधानिक और सुविधा समिति की बैठकों का एक अस्थायी कार्यक्रम को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है और इसे डीजीएफटी की वेबसाइट पर डाल दिया गया है। मानदंड समिति, नीति छूट समिति, ईपीसीजी समिति और एक्जिम (निर्यात-आयात) सुविधा समितियां अब हर पखवाड़े निश्चित दिनों पर मिलेंगी, जबकि एससीओएमईटी पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी कार्य समूह हर महीने मिलेगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य मामलों का समयबद्ध निपटान सुनिश्चित करना, लंबित मामलों को कम करना, बैठक के कार्यवृत्त को शीघ्रता से जारी करना और निर्यातकों के लिए अधिक पूर्वानुमानित और विश्वसनीय सुविधा वातावरण प्रदान करना है।
श्री गोयल ने सभी ईपीसी और उद्योग संघों से आग्रह किया कि वे डीजीएफटी के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े रहें और लक्षित, मात्रात्मक और परिणामोन्मुखी प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करें। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वैश्विक बाजारों के साथ भारत के संपर्क के रूप में ईपीसी को सरकार के साथ घनिष्ठ साझेदारी में काम करना चाहिए और देश के निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के साझा लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत के व्यापार समझौतों से उभरने वाले बाजार पहुंच के अवसरों का पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
चर्चा के दौरान वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन की सफलता न केवल पहलों को शुरू करने पर निर्भर करेगी, बल्कि निर्यातकों द्वारा उनके प्रभावी उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने पर भी निर्भर करेगी। निर्यात फैक्टरिंग, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण गारंटी, निर्यात ऋण के लिए संपार्श्विक सहायता और उभरते निर्यात अवसरों के लिए समर्थन जैसी पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने ईपीसी और उद्योग संघों से बैंकों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी में लक्षित जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम चलाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उद्देश्य उपलब्ध बजटीय सहायता को मापने योग्य परिणाम और उच्च निर्यात वृद्धि में परिवर्तित करना होना चाहिए।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने ईपीसी को विभिन्न ईपीएम घटकों के तहत, विशेष रूप से निर्यात भंडारण और रसद, प्रमाणन सहायता, व्यापार संबंधी जानकारी और बाजार पहुंच के क्षेत्रों में, प्रस्ताव विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने नए बाजारों की पहचान करने, भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के माध्यम से उत्पन्न अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार आयोजनों में व्यापक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों में जहां निर्यात की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने जिला निर्यात केंद्र पहल में निर्यात प्रोत्साहन समितियों (ईपीसी) की सक्रिय भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया और उनसे राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर नोडल अधिकारी नामित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने ईपीसी को जिला निर्यात संवर्धन समितियों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि तत्काल निर्यात क्षमता वाले उत्पादों और जिलों की पहचान की जा सके। जीआई उत्पादों, कृषि उपज और स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प जैसे उदाहरण देते हुए, उन्होंने जिला स्तर की क्षमताओं को निर्यात अवसरों में बदलने और निरंतर सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और बाजार संपर्क के माध्यम से नए निर्यातकों को इस प्रणाली से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
संदर्भ स्पष्ट करते हुए, विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशक ने भाग लेने वाली निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदों (ईपीसी) का राष्ट्र के निर्यात प्रोत्साहन अभियान में भागीदार के रूप में स्वागत किया। डीजीएफटी ने निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन (ईपीएम) के लिए मिशन-मोड एवं साझेदारी-आधारित दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया और प्रत्येक परिषद से मिशन के प्रत्येक घटक का पूर्ण लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें सुगमता के साथ-साथ मापने योग्य परिणाम, अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच और निर्यातकों को लाभ पहुंचाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। डीजीएफटी ने जिला-स्तरीय निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात और देश के युवाओं की नई पीढ़ी के निर्यातकों के रूप में क्षमता का दोहन करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन के मौजूदा उपायों की जानकारी देते हुए विदेश व्यापार के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री लोकेश एच.डी. ने बताया कि दस उपाय पहले ही लागू किए जा चुके हैं, जबकि ब्रांडिंग घटक पर व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श जारी है। उद्योग जगत से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर लागू किए गए उपायों में कई सुधार किए गए हैं, जिनमें चिन्हित शुल्क श्रेणियों पर छोटे और सूक्ष्म निर्यातकों को ब्याज सब्सिडी का लाभ देना शामिल है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दों की पहचान करने और उनका समाधान करने तथा निर्यातकों द्वारा योजनाओं का अधिक से अधिक उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को शामिल करते हुए 2 जून 2026 को एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया था।
जिला निर्यात केंद्र (डीईएच) पहल की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए, विदेश व्यापार के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री अभिनव गुप्ता ने 1 जून 2026 को शुरू किए गए 90 दिवसीय क्रियान्वयन अभियान की स्थिति प्रस्तुत की। जिलों को निर्यात केंद्र बनाने की पहल के तहत स्थापित संस्थागत ढांचे के आधार पर, जिला निर्यात प्रोत्साहन समितियों (डीईपीसी) और जिला निर्यात कार्य योजनाओं (डीईएपी) के अब सभी जिलों में कार्यरत होने के साथ, सक्रियण अवधि के दौरान केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों की जिम्मेदारियों को स्पष्ट करते हुए एक विस्तृत गतिविधि कैलेंडर तैयार किया गया है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Chairs Interaction with Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations to Accelerate India's Export Growth
EPCs Urged to Focus on New Markets, New Products and Higher Export Growth
25 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal chaired an interaction with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and Industry Associations in New Delhi on 24th June 2026 to review progress under the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) and discuss strategies for accelerating India's export growth.
The meeting built upon the consensus reached during an earlier interaction with EPCs that the focus must extend beyond addressing individual organisational concerns to developing a structured and coordinated action plan for expanding exports, accessing new markets, promoting new products and enhancing the contribution of each Council to the country's overall export performance.
To enhance predictability and expedite trade facilitation, the Minister informed participants that a tentative schedule of statutory and facilitation committee meetings has been finalised and placed on the DGFT website. The Norms Committee, Policy Relaxation Committee, EPCG Committee and Exim Facilitation Committees will now meet on a fortnightly basis on fixed days, while the Inter-Ministerial Working Group on SCOMET will meet every month. The initiative aims to ensure time-bound disposal of cases, reduce pendency, expedite issuance of meeting minutes and provide a more predictable and credible facilitation environment for exporters.
Shri Goyal urged all EPCs and industry associations to remain actively engaged with DGFT and to submit focused, quantifiable and outcome-oriented proposals. He emphasised that EPCs, as India's interface with global markets, must work in close partnership with the Government and fully leverage the market access opportunities emerging from India's trade agreements to achieve the shared objective of substantially increasing the country's exports.
During the discussion, Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agarwal emphasised that the success of the Export Promotion Mission would depend not only on launching interventions but also on ensuring their effective uptake by exporters. Referring to initiatives such as export factoring, credit guarantees for e-commerce exporters, collateral support for export credit and support for emerging export opportunities, he called upon EPCs and industry associations to undertake focused outreach programmes in partnership with banks and other stakeholders. He stressed that the objective should be to translate available budgetary support into measurable outcomes and higher export growth.
The Commerce Secretary also encouraged EPCs to proactively develop proposals under various EPM components, particularly in the areas of export warehousing and logistics, certification support, trade intelligence and market access. He highlighted the need to identify new markets, leverage the opportunities created through India's Free Trade Agreements and promote wider participation in key international trade events, especially in regions offering significant export potential.
The Commerce Secretary underlined the importance of active participation by EPCs in the District Export Hubs initiative and urged them to nominate focal points at the national, State and district levels. He encouraged EPCs to work closely with District Export Promotion Committees to identify products and districts with immediate export potential. Citing examples such as GI products, agricultural produce and local crafts, he stressed the need to convert district-level strengths into export opportunities and bring new exporters into the ecosystem through sustained handholding, capacity building and market linkages.
Setting the context, the Director General of Foreign Trade welcomed the participating EPCs as partners in the nation's export promotion journey. DGFT emphasised a mission-mode and partnership-driven approach to the Export Promotion Mission (EPM), urging every Council to take full advantage of each component of the Mission, with a focus on facilitation as well as measurable outcomes, last-mile reach and benefit to exporters. DGFT also highlighted the importance of district-level export promotion, e-commerce exports, and tapping the potential of the country's youth as new-age exporters.
Presenting the status of Export Promotion Mission interventions, Additional Director General of Foreign Trade Shri Lokesh H.D. informed that ten interventions have already been rolled out, while the branding component is under wider stakeholder consultation. Based on industry feedback, several refinements have been incorporated into the operationalised interventions, including the extension of interest subvention benefits to small and micro exporters on identified tariff lines. He further informed that a National Workshop involving industry stakeholders and implementing agencies was organised on 2 June 2026 to identify and address operational issues and facilitate greater utilisation of the schemes by exporters.
Reviewing the progress of the District Export Hubs (DEH) initiative, Additional Director General of Foreign Trade Shri Abhinav Gupta presented the status of the 90-day activation drive launched on 1 June 2026. Building on the institutional framework established under the Districts as Export Hubs initiative, with District Export Promotion Committees (DEPCs) and District Export Action Plans (DEAPs) now operational across districts, a detailed activity calendar has been prepared identifying the responsibilities of central and State government agencies and other stakeholders during the activation period.