Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal distributes prizes of 36th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2025–26 for Kendriya Vidyalayas
Union Minister urges youth to internalize democratic values, parliamentary ethics, and national harmony
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya, President Estate, New Delhi (Delhi Region, North Zone) wins first prize in the 36th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2025-26 for Kendriya Vidyalayas
25 JUN 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 36th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2025–26 for Kendriya Vidyalayas was held today at the GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, presided over the function and distributed prizes to the prize-winning students and Kendriya Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the competition.
In his address, he congratulated the students for their excellent demonstration of parliamentary procedures and observed that they are not only the future of the country but also its future leaders. Recalling the inspirational message of former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal exhorted the students to dream big, translate their dreams into goals, and work with a well-defined plan to realise them. He expressed confidence that the students would make meaningful contributions to nation-building and wished them success in all their future endeavours.
He also administered the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) Pledge to all attendees, inspiring them to adopt healthy lifestyles to save the environment.
On this occasion, the students of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya, President Estate, New Delhi (Delhi Region, North Zone), which stood first at the National Level in the 36th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2025–26 for Kendriya Vidyalayas, presented a repeat performance of “Youth Parliament”, which was highly appreciated by the august gathering.
Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, lauded the students for their outstanding performance and observed that they had displayed a commendable understanding of parliamentary procedures while maintaining the decorum and dignity of Parliament. He noted that the participants had not only demonstrated knowledge of parliamentary rules and regulations but had also exhibited leadership qualities and confidence.
Highlighting the Youth Parliament Programme as an important platform for nurturing democratic values among the youth, Shri Dhal stated that around 200 Kendriya Vidyalayas currently participate in the Scheme every year and expressed the Ministry's endeavour to expand its reach to 250-300 Kendriya Vidyalayas in the future.
Earlier, Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, welcomed the dignitaries and participants and encouraged students to actively engage with and uphold the values of parliamentary democracy. Stressing the importance of youth in shaping India's future, he urged students to lead the nation in emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence, innovation, technology and research, so that India becomes not only a provider of goods and services but also a global source of ideas, knowledge and cutting-edge technologies. He highlighted the role of the Youth Parliament Programme in nurturing leadership qualities and democratic values among students.
Ms. Chandana Mandal, Additional Commissioner (Academic), Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, also addressed the gathering and described the Youth Parliament Programme as a brilliant initiative that provides a unique learning opportunity to a large number of students. She observed that, apart from familiarising students with parliamentary practices, the programme helps to develop important life skills, including the ability to listen patiently to differing viewpoints and engage in constructive dialogue. She appreciated the Youth Parliament Competition for its significant contribution to the holistic development of students.
This year, the Competition was held among 200 Kendriya Vidyalayas across 25 regions, with regional winners competing at the Zonal / National levels.
The “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Running Parliamentary Shield” and the National Trophy for standing first at the National Level in the 36th Competition was awarded to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Kendriya Vidyalaya, President Estate, New Delhi (Delhi Region, North Zone). On this occasion, the winning school presented a repeat performance of their Youth Parliament sitting, which was highly appreciated by the gathering.
Besides, Zonal Winner Trophies were awarded to the following Kendriya Vidyalayas:
1. Kendriya Vidyalaya, Mathura Cantt., Mathura, Uttar Pradesh (Agra Region) – West Zone
2. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 AFS, Madurai, (Chennai Region) – South Zone
3. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No.2, Shivaji Nagar, Bhopal (Bhopal Region) – Central Zone
4. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Air Force Station, Borjhar Guwahati (Guwahati Region) – East Zone
Further, Regional Winner Trophies were awarded to 20 Kendriya Vidyalayas across different regions:
1. Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, Akhnoor, – Jammu Region
2. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya Kapurthala Cantt. – Chandigarh Region
3. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Solan – Gurgaon Region
4. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Pithoragarh - Dehradun Region
5. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Sabarmati – Ahmedabad Region
6. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1, Air Force Station, Suratgarh,- Jaipur Region
7. PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1, Air Force Station, Pune – Mumbai Region
8. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, TATA Nagar, East Singhbhum – Ranchi Region
9. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Satna – Jabalpur Region
10. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya CRPF, Pallipuram, Thiruvananthapuram – Ernakulam Region
11. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Nellore – Hyderabad Region
12. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Air Force Station, Sambra – Bengaluru Region
13. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1, Air Force Station Chakeri, Kanpur – Lucknow Region
14. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Danapur Cantt., Patna – Patna Region
15. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya No.2, NTPC, Korba – Raipur Region
16. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, BHU Campus (FS), Varanasi – Varanasi Region
17. Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 Imphal – Tinsukia Region
18. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ballygunge, Kolkata – Kolkata Region
19. Kendriya Vidyalaya ONGC, Srikona – Silchar Region
20. PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Bargarh, Bhubaneswar – Bhubaneswar Region
Shri A.B. Acharya, Director, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, delivered the Vote of Thanks and expressed his gratitude to the distinguished guests, participating students, teachers, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, officials of the Ministry, and all other stakeholders for their valuable contributions to the successful conduct of the Competition. He also congratulated the participating schools and students for their enthusiastic involvement and commendable performance in the Youth Parliament Programme.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے لئے 36 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ ، 2025-26 کے انعامات تقسیم کئے
مرکزی وزیر نے نوجوانوں پر جمہوری اقدار، پارلیمانی اخلاقیات اور قومی ہم آہنگی کو اپنانے پر زور دیا
ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کیندریہ ودیالیہ، پریزیڈنٹ اسٹیٹ، نئی دہلی (دہلی علاقہ ، نارتھ زون) نے 36ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ برائے کیندریہ ودیالیہ، 2025-26 میں پہلا انعام حاصل کی
25 JUN 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے لئے 36 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ ، 2025-26 کی انعامی تقسیم تقریب آج جی ایم سی بالیوگی آڈیٹوریم ، پارلیمنٹ لائبریری بلڈنگ ، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور انعام یافتہ طلباء اور کیندریہ ودیالیہ کو مقابلے میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے انعامات تقسیم کیے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے طلباء کو پارلیمانی طریقہ کار کے بہترین مظاہرے پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ وہ نہ صرف ملک کا مستقبل بلکہ مستقبل کے رہنما بھی ہیں۔سابق صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے متاثر کن پیغام کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ بڑے خواب دیکھیں، ان خوابوں کو اہداف میں بدلیں، اور انہیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے واضح منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ کام کریں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ طلباء قوم کی تعمیر میں بامعنی حصہ ڈالیں گے اور ان کی مستقبل کی تمام کوششوں میں کامیابی کی خواہش کی۔
انہوں نے تمام حاضرین کو ایل آئی ایف ای (ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی) کا عہد بھی دلایا ، جس سے انہیں ماحولیات کو بچانے کے لیے صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب ملی ۔
اس موقع پر ، ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کیندریہ ودیالیہ ، صدر اسٹیٹ ، نئی دہلی (دہلی علاقہ ، شمالی زون) کے طلباء ، جنہوں نے کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے لیے 36 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ ، 2025-26 میں قومی سطح پر پہلا مقام حاصل کیا ، نے "یوتھ پارلیمنٹ" کی دوبارہ کارکردگی پیش کی ، جسے معزز اجتماع نے بہت سراہا ۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب نکونجا بہاری ڈھال نے طلباء کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی اور مشاہدہ کیا کہ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کے وقار اور وقار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے پارلیمانی طریقہ کار کے بارے میں قابل ستائش تفہیم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شرکاء نے نہ صرف پارلیمانی قواعد و ضوابط کے بارے میں علم کا مظاہرہ کیا بلکہ قائدانہ خصوصیات اور اعتماد کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا ۔
نوجوانوں میں جمہوری اقدار کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کو ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب ڈھال نے کہا کہ فی الحال تقریبا 200 کیندریہ ودیالیہ ہر سال اس اسکیم میں حصہ لیتے ہیں اور انہوں نے مستقبل میں اس کی رسائی کو 250-300 کیندریہ ودیالیہ تک بڑھانے کی وزارت کی کوشش کا اظہار کیا ۔
اس سے قبل ، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے معززین اور شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور طلباء کو پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی اقدار کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول اور برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی ۔ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں نوجوانوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ مصنوعی ذہانت ، اختراع ، ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں قوم کی قیادت کریں ، تاکہ ہندوستان نہ صرف اشیا اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والا بلکہ خیالات ، علم اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا عالمی ذریعہ بھی بن سکے ۔ انہوں نے طلباء میں قائدانہ خصوصیات اور جمہوری اقدار کو پروان چڑھانے میں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
محترمہ چندنا منڈل ، ایڈیشنل کمشنر (تعلیمی) کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کو ایک شاندار پہل قرار دیا جو بڑی تعداد میں طلباء کو سیکھنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ طلباء کو پارلیمانی طریقوں سے واقف کرنے کے علاوہ ، یہ پروگرام زندگی کی اہم مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتا ہے ، جس میں صبر کے ساتھ مختلف نقطہ نظر کو سننے اور تعمیری مکالمے میں مشغول ہونے کی صلاحیت شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی مجموعی ترقی میں اہم تعاون کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے کی تعریف کی ۔
اس سال ، مقابلہ 25 خطوں میں 200 کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے درمیان منعقد کیا گیا ، جس میں علاقائی فاتحین زونل/قومی سطح پر مقابلہ کر رہے تھے ۔
36 ویں مقابلے میں قومی سطح پر پہلا مقام حاصل کرنے کے لیے "سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل رننگ پارلیمنٹری شیلڈ" اور نیشنل ٹرافی ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کیندریہ ودیالیہ ، صدر اسٹیٹ ، نئی دہلی (دہلی علاقہ ، شمالی زون) کو دی گئی ۔ اس موقع پر ، جیتنے والے اسکول نے اپنی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاس کی دوبارہ کارکردگی پیش کی ، جسے اجتماع نے بہت سراہا ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، زونل فاتح ٹرافیاں درج ذیل کیندریہ ودیالیہ کو دی گئیں:
1۔کیندریہ ودیالیہ، متھرا کینٹ، متھرا، اتر پردیش (آگرہ علاقہ) - مغربی زون
2۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1 اے ایف ایس، مدورائی، (چنئی علاقہ) - جنوبی زون
3۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 2، شیواجی نگر، بھوپال (بھوپال علاقہ ) - سنٹرل زون
4۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن، بورجھار، گوہاٹی (گوہاٹی علاقہ) - مشرقی زون
مزید برآں ، مختلف خطوں میں 20 کیندریہ ودیالیہ کو علاقائی فاتح ٹرافیاں دی گئیں:
1۔سنٹرل سکول نمبر 2، اکھنور، جموں ریجن
2۔پی ایم شری سنٹرل اسکول، کپورتھلہ کینٹ۔ - چندی گڑھ کا علاقہ
3۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، سولن-گڑگاؤں علاقہ
4۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، پتھورا گڑھ-دہرا دون علاقہ
5۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، سابرمتی-احمد آباد علاقہ
6۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن، سورت گڑھ، - جے پور علاقہ
7۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن، پونے-ممبئی علاقہ
8۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، ٹاٹا نگر، مشرقی سنگھ بھوم - رانچی علاقہ
9۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1، ستنا-جبل پور علاقہ
10۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ سی آر پی ایف، پلی پورم، ترواننت پورم-ارناکولم علاقہ
11۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، نیلور - حیدرآباد ریجن
12۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن، سامبرا - بنگلورو علاقہ
13۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن چکری، کانپور - لکھنؤ علاقہ
14۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، دانا پور کینٹ، پٹنہ-پٹنہ علاقہ
15۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 2، این ٹی پی سی، کوربا-رائے پور علاقہ
16۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، بی ایچ یو کیمپس (ایف ایس)، وارانسی- وارانسی علاقہ
17۔کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1 امپھال-تنسوکیا علاقہ
18۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، بالی گنج، کولکاتا - کولکتہ علاقہ
19۔کیندریہ ودیالیہ ONGC، سریکونا - سلچر علاقہ
20۔پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ، بارگڑھ، بھونیشور - بھونیشور علاقہ
جناب اے بی آچاریہ، ڈائرکٹر، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے شکریہ کی تجویز پیش کی اور انہوں نے معزز مہمانوں، حصہ لینے والے طلباء، اساتذہ، کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن، وزارت کے عہدیداروں اور دیگر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا مقابلہ کے کامیاب انعقاد میں ان کے گراں قدر تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اسکولوں اور طلباء کو 'یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام' میں ان کی پرجوش شرکت اور قابل ستائش کارکردگی پر مبارکباد بھی دی۔