Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Extends Timeline for Citizen Feedback on Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari 2.0 Portal
25 JUN 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has extended the timeline for Citizen Feedback on JSJB 2.0 Portal, providing a platform for citizens across the country to share their feedback until 31 July 2026, on water conservation, rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and storage works reported under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) 2.0 initiative. Through this, citizens who wish to provide feedback on the assets created under the initiative may submit their observations on portal.
The second phase of JSJB has marked a significant milestone in advancing the nationwide water conservation movement envisioned by the Prime Minister on 6 September 2024 at Surat, Gujarat, with the objective of transforming water conservation into a true Jan Andolan through active public participation. As of 31 May 2026, more than 1.5 crore rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, water conservation, and storage structures have been reported across the country under the initiative.
Driven by the collective efforts of citizens, local communities, Panchayati Raj Institutions, government agencies, civil society organizations, and other stakeholders, JSJB has evolved into a nationwide people’s movement for water conservation.
The Citizen Feedback mechanism on the JSJB 2.0 Portal seeks to further strengthen Jan Bhagidari by enabling citizens to provide feedback on the reported works. Through their valuable inputs, citizens can help identify maintenance requirements, monitor the functionality of structures, and contribute to improving their long-term effectiveness.
Feedback from citizens will also support the verification and assessment of assets reported under the initiative. Since recognition is provided to Districts, States/UTs, and other stakeholders based on the number of artificial recharge & storage works completed under the initiative, citizen participation in feedback is particularly significant. The mechanism is expected to enhance the quality and credibility of reporting, promote transparency in implementation, and encourage Districts and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) to ensure proper maintenance and sustained functionality of the structures created.
Citizens and stakeholders may submit their suggestions and feedback through the JSJB 2.0 Portal at: https://jsjb.mowr.gov.in/DashboardJsjb.aspx
Through this initiative, the Ministry aims to strengthen community ownership of water conservation structures and further advance the nationwide movement towards sustainable water management and water security.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने जल संचय जनभागीदारी 2.0 पोर्टल पर नागरिक प्रतिक्रिया के लिए समयसीमा बढ़ाई
25 JUN 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने जेएसजेबी 2.0 पोर्टल पर नागरिकों द्वारा प्रतिक्रिया देने की समय सीमा बढ़ा दी है। इसके अंतर्गत नागरिक 31 जुलाई 2026 तक जल संचयन, वर्षा जल संचयन, भूजल पुनर्भरण और भंडारण कार्यों पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया दे सकते हैं। यह पोर्टल जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) 2.0 पहल के अंतर्गत किए गए कार्यों से संबंधित है। इसके माध्यम से जो नागरिक इस पहल के अंतर्गत निर्मित संपत्तियों पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया देना चाहते हैं वे पोर्टल पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
जेएसजेबी के दूसरे चरण ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 6 सितंबर 2024 को गुजरात के सूरत में परिकल्पित राष्ट्रव्यापी जल संरक्षण आंदोलन को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है इस पहल का उद्देश्य सक्रिय जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण को एक वास्तविक जन आंदोलन में परिवर्तित करना है। 31 मई 2026 तक , इस पहल के अंतर्गत देश भर में 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक वर्षा जल संचयन, भूजल पुनर्भरण, जल संरक्षण और भंडारण संरचनाओं की स्थापना की सूचना मिली है।
नागरिकों, स्थानीय समुदायों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं, सरकारी एजेंसियों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से प्रेरित होकर जेएसजेबी जल संरक्षण के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हो गया है।
जेएसजेबी 2.0 पोर्टल पर नागरिक प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र जन भागीदारी को और मजबूत बनाने का प्रयास करता है जिससे नागरिक रिपोर्ट किए गए कार्यों पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया दे सकें। नागरिकों के बहुमूल्य सुझावों के माध्यम से, वे रखरखाव की आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने, संरचनाओं की कार्यप्रणाली की निगरानी करने और उनकी दीर्घकालिक प्रभावशीलता में सुधार लाने में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
नागरिकों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया इस पहल के अंतर्गत रिपोर्ट की गई संपत्तियों के सत्यापन और मूल्यांकन में भी सहायक होगी। चूंकि जिलों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य हितधारकों को इस पहल के अंतर्गत पूर्ण किए गए कृत्रिम जल पुनर्भरण एवं भंडारण कार्यों की संख्या के आधार पर मान्यता दी जाती है, इसलिए प्रतिक्रिया में नागरिकों की भागीदारी विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। इससे रिपोर्टिंग की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होने, कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा मिलने और जिलों तथा शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को निर्मित संरचनाओं के उचित रखरखाव और निरंतर कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
नागरिक और हितधारक अपने सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया जेएसजेबी 2.0 पोर्टल के माध्यम से जमा कर सकते हैं: https://jsjb.mowr.gov.in/DashboardJsjb.aspx
इस पहल के माध्यम से मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं में सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को मजबूत करना और सतत जल प्रबंधन और जल सुरक्षा की दिशा में राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन को आगे बढ़ाना है।