Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Extends Timeline for Citizen Feedback on Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari 2.0 Portal
25 JUN 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has extended the timeline for Citizen Feedback on JSJB 2.0 Portal, providing a platform for citizens across the country to share their feedback until 31 July 2026, on water conservation, rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and storage works reported under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) 2.0 initiative. Through this, citizens who wish to provide feedback on the assets created under the initiative may submit their observations on portal.
The second phase of JSJB has marked a significant milestone in advancing the nationwide water conservation movement envisioned by the Prime Minister on 6 September 2024 at Surat, Gujarat, with the objective of transforming water conservation into a true Jan Andolan through active public participation. As of 31 May 2026, more than 1.5 crore rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, water conservation, and storage structures have been reported across the country under the initiative.
Driven by the collective efforts of citizens, local communities, Panchayati Raj Institutions, government agencies, civil society organizations, and other stakeholders, JSJB has evolved into a nationwide people’s movement for water conservation.
The Citizen Feedback mechanism on the JSJB 2.0 Portal seeks to further strengthen Jan Bhagidari by enabling citizens to provide feedback on the reported works. Through their valuable inputs, citizens can help identify maintenance requirements, monitor the functionality of structures, and contribute to improving their long-term effectiveness.
Feedback from citizens will also support the verification and assessment of assets reported under the initiative. Since recognition is provided to Districts, States/UTs, and other stakeholders based on the number of artificial recharge & storage works completed under the initiative, citizen participation in feedback is particularly significant. The mechanism is expected to enhance the quality and credibility of reporting, promote transparency in implementation, and encourage Districts and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) to ensure proper maintenance and sustained functionality of the structures created.
Citizens and stakeholders may submit their suggestions and feedback through the JSJB 2.0 Portal at: https://jsjb.mowr.gov.in/DashboardJsjb.aspx
Through this initiative, the Ministry aims to strengthen community ownership of water conservation structures and further advance the nationwide movement towards sustainable water management and water security.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நீர் சேமிப்பு தொடர்பான மக்கள் இயக்கம் குறித்து பொதுமக்கள் கருத்துத் தெரிவிப்பதற்கான கால அவகாசம் நீட்டிப்பு
25 JUN 2026 8:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஜல் சஞ்சய் ஜன் பகிதாரி (JSJB) 2.0 எனப்படும் நீர் சேமிப்பு தொடர்பான மக்கள் இயக்கத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்ட முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நீர் பாதுகாப்பு, மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு, நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல், நிலத்தடி நீர் சேமிப்புப் பணிகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து நாடு முழுவதிலுமுள்ள மக்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கும் வகையில், ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஜேஎஸ்ஜேபி 2.0 இணையதளத்தில் மக்கள் கருத்து தெரிவிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை 31 ஜூலை 2026 வரை நீட்டித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து பொதுமக்கள், தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை இணையதளத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
பொதுமக்களின் தீவிரப் பங்கேற்பின் மூலம் நீர் சேமிப்பை ஒரு உண்மையான மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு , குஜராத்தின் சூரத் நகரில் 6 செப்டம்பர் 2024 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் நாடு தழுவிய நீர் சேமிப்பு இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில், ஜேஎஸ்ஜேபி-யின் (JSJB) இரண்டாம் கட்டம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. 31 மே 2026 நிலவரப்படி , இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் 1.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு, நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல், நீர் சேமிப்பு, நீர்த்தேக்கக் கட்டமைப்புகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்கள், உள்ளூர் சமூகங்கள், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு முகமைகள், குடிமைச் சமூக அமைப்புகள், பிற தரப்பினரின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளார் ஜேஎஸ்ஜேபி (JSJB), நீர் பாதுகாப்புக்கான ஒரு நாடு தழுவிய மக்கள் இயக்கமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278018&reg=3&lang=1