Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Notifies Transition Facilitation (Quality Control) Order, 2026 to Strengthen Supply Chains and Facilitate Industry Compliance
Transition Facilitation Order Enables Flexible Sourcing Framework for Industry While Upholding Quality Standards
25 JUN 2026 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's quality ecosystem and enhancing industrial competitiveness, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has notified the Transition Facilitation (Quality Control) Order, 2026. The Order introduces a framework aimed at balancing regulatory compliance with innovation, technological advancement and supply chain resilience.
The Government of India is working to build a robust quality ecosystem by ensuring the availability of safe, reliable and standards-compliant products. As part of this effort, DPIIT has notified Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for critical products to safeguard consumer interests, improve product reliability and enhance the competitiveness of domestic industry through standardisation and improved manufacturing practices.
Building upon this objective, the Transition Facilitation (Quality Control) Order, 2026 introduces an alternative risk-based compliance mechanism to facilitate a smooth transition for industry while maintaining quality assurance and consumer protection.
The Order enables domestic industry to procure supplies from manufacturers holding licences under Scheme II of Schedule II of the Bureau of Indian Standards (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018, instead of Scheme I (ISI Mark Scheme) of BIS. Permissions under the mechanism will be granted based on technical capability, demonstrated compliance history and commitment towards technology advancement or adoption, development of design and research capabilities, innovation and strengthening domestic supply chain capabilities.
The Order also extends its benefits to manufacturers that have demonstrated consistent adherence to QCO requirements over a continuous period of three years without any default. The provision recognises sustained compliance with quality requirements and encourages continued adherence to prescribed standards.
The reform seeks to facilitate industry compliance while maintaining quality standards. By providing an alternative compliance mechanism, the Order is expected to support technological modernisation, innovation and the strengthening of India's manufacturing ecosystem.
The initiative is expected to strengthen domestic value chains, promote technology advancement, reduce compliance bottlenecks and enhance India's integration with global supply chains, while reinforcing consumer confidence in the quality and safety of products available in the Indian market.
Read the full notification

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मज़बूत करने और उद्योग जगत के लिए नियमों का पालन आसान बनाने के मकसद से 'ट्रांज़िशन फैसिलिटेशन (क्वालिटी कंट्रोल) ऑर्डर, 2026' जारी किया
यह ट्रांज़िशन फैसिलिटेशन ऑर्डर गुणवत्ता के मापदंडों के बरकरार रखते हुए उद्योग जगत के लिए सरल सोर्सिंग फ्रेमवर्क की सुविधा देता है
25 JUN 2026 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में गुणवत्ता से जुड़ी व्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने और उद्योगों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम उठाते हुए, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 'ट्रांज़िशन फैसिलिटेशन (क्वालिटी कंट्रोल) ऑर्डर, 2026' जारी किया है। यह ऑर्डर एक ऐसा फ्रेमवर्क पेश करता है, जिसका मकसद नियामक नियमों के पालन और नवाचार, तकनीकी प्रगति व आपूर्ति श्रृखंला चेन की मज़बूती के बीच संतुलन बनाना है।
भारत सरकार सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद और मानकों के मुताबिक उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके गुणवत्ता के लिहाज़ से एक मज़बूत प्रणाली बनाने के लिए काम कर रही है। इसी कोशिश के तहत, डीपीआईआईटी ने ज़रूरी उत्पादों के लिए 'क्वालिटी कंट्रोल ऑर्डर्स' (क्यूसीओ) जारी किए हैं। इनका मकसद उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करना, उत्पादों की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाना और मानकीकरण व बेहतर विनिर्माण के तरीकों के ज़रिए घरेलू उद्योगों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है।
इस मकसद को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, 'ट्रांज़िशन फैसिलिटेशन (क्वालिटी कंट्रोल) ऑर्डर, 2026' एक वैकल्पिक रिस्क-बेस्ड कंप्लायंस प्रणाली भी लाता है। इसका मकसद उद्योगों के लिए आसानी से बदलाव की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाना है, साथ ही गुणवत्ता को लेकर आश्वासन और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को भी बनाए रखना है।
यह ऑर्डर घरेलू उद्योगों को बीआईएस की स्कीम I (आईएसआई मार्क स्कीम) के बजाय, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो(कन्फॉर्मिटी असेसमेंट) नियमों, 2018' की शेड्यूल II की स्कीम II के तहत लाइसेंस रखने वाले निर्माताओं से आपूर्ति लेने की सुविधा देता है। इस व्यवस्था के तहत मंज़ूरी तकनीकी क्षमता, अनुपालन के दर्शाए गए रिकॉर्ड और तकनीक को आगे बढ़ाने या अपनाने, डिज़ाइन और अनुसंधान क्षमताएं विकसित करने, नवाचार और घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता के आधार पर दी जाएगी।
यह ऑर्डर उन निर्माताओं को भी लाभ देता है, जिन्होंने बिना किसी चूक के लगातार तीन साल तक क्यूसीओ आवश्यकताओं का पालन किया है। यह प्रावधान गुणवत्ता की ज़रूरतों के लगातार पालन को मान्यता देता है और तय मानकों का पालन जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
इस सुधार का मकसद गुणवत्ता के मापदंडों को बनाए रखते हुए उद्योग जगत के लिए नियमों का पालन आसान बनाना है। नियमों के पालन का एक वैकल्पिक तरीका देकर, इस आदेश से तकनीक के आधुनिकीकरण, नवाचार और भारत की विनिर्माण व्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस पहल से घरेलू मूल्य श्रृखंलाओं के मज़बूत होने, तकनीक को लेकर तरक्की को बढ़ावा मिलने, नियमों के पालन में आने वाली रुकावटें कम होने और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव को बेहतर बनाने की उम्मीद है। साथ ही, इससे भारतीय बाज़ार में मिलने वाले उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा को लेकर ग्राहकों का भरोसा भी बढ़ेगा।