Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Uttarakhand on June 26
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to engage with farmers under ‘Save the Farms Campaign’ in Uttarakhand
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to hold key discussions on agriculture and rural development with Uttarakhand Chief Minister
“Centre-state coordination to give fresh impetus to agriculture and holistic rural development”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
25 JUN 2026 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a visit to Uttarakhand on June 26. His visit will focus on farmers, agriculture and rural development. During the visit, he will participate in a high-level meeting with Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, state ministers and senior officials, while also reaching out directly to farmers in the fields to understand their concerns and experiences. In addition, he will attend an alumni conference. The visit is aimed at strengthening agricultural development, improving farmer welfare and accelerating rural progress through closer engagement with stakeholders at different levels. It will provide an opportunity to review the implementation of ongoing programmes and assess future priorities for the state’s agricultural and rural sectors.
With the objective of improving the condition of agriculture, farmers and villages, Shri Chouhan will take part in various meetings, departmental review programmes and field visits during his Uttarakhand tour on June 26. In the morning, he will attend an alumni conference at Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar. The event will bring together former students associated with the institution and provide a platform for interaction on developments in agriculture, education, research and technology. The university has long played an important role in agricultural education and extension activities, and the conference will serve as an opportunity to engage with individuals connected to these efforts. The minister is also expected to exchange views on the role of educational institutions in supporting farmers and advancing agricultural innovation.
In Rudrapur, under the ‘Save the Farms Campaign’, Shri Chouhan will interact with farmers, visit agricultural fields, inspect crops and hold direct discussions on farming-related issues. The programme will involve participation from the Chief Minister, ministers, local public representatives and farmers. During the visit, the Union Minister will review conditions on the ground, assess crop status and listen to feedback from cultivators regarding agricultural challenges and opportunities. The interaction is intended to facilitate direct communication between policymakers and farmers and to ensure that concerns from the grassroots level are understood and addressed effectively.
Later, during his meeting with Chief Minister Shri Dhami at Pantnagar, detailed discussions will be held on the overall development of agriculture in the state, farmer welfare, rural development schemes, coordinated functioning between the Centre and the state government, and the progress of development works. The meeting will also review how effectively government schemes are reaching farmers and rural communities and identify areas where implementation needs to be accelerated. Discussions are expected to focus on improving delivery mechanisms, enhancing coordination between departments and ensuring that development initiatives generate tangible benefits for rural populations. The review will help assess existing progress while exploring measures to further strengthen agricultural growth, rural infrastructure and the overall welfare of farming communities across Uttarakhand.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 26 جون کو اتراکھنڈ کا دورہ کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اتراکھنڈ میں ’کھیتوں کو بچاؤ مہم‘ کے تحت کسانوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کریں گے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی کے ساتھ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی پر اہم گفتگوکریں گے
‘‘زراعت اور مجموعی دیہی ترقی کو نئی تحریک دینے کے لیے مرکز اورریاست کے درمیان ہم آہنگی’’: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
25 JUN 2026 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 26 جون کو اتراکھنڈ کے دورے پر ہوں گے۔ ان کا دورہ کسانوں، زراعت اور دیہی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ دورے کے دوران، وہ وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی، ریاستی وزراء اور اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں حصہ لیں گے، جبکہ کھیتوں میں موجود کسانوں سے ان کے خدشات اور تجربات کو سمجھنے کے لیے براہ راست ان تک بھی پہنچیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ ایک سابق طلباء کانفرنس میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد مختلف سطحوں پر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے کے ذریعے زرعی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانا، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانا اور دیہی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ یہ جاری پروگراموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے اور ریاست کے زرعی اور دیہی شعبوں کے لیے مستقبل کی ترجیحات کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
زراعت، کسانوں اور گاؤں کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے،جناب چوہان 26 جون کو اپنے اتراکھنڈ دورے کے دوران مختلف میٹنگوں، محکمانہ جائزہ پروگراموں اور کھیتوں ں کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔ صبح میں، وہ گووند ولبھ پنت یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، پنت نگر میں ایک سابق طلباء کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ تقریب ادارے سے وابستہ سابق طلباء کو اکٹھا کرے گی اور زراعت، تعلیم، تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ یونیورسٹی نے طویل عرصے سے زرعی تعلیم اور توسیعی سرگرمیوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، اور یہ کانفرنس ان کوششوں سے منسلک افراد کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف سے کسانوں کی مدد اور زرعی اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعلیمی اداروں کے کردار پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کی توقع ہے۔
رودرپور میں، ’کھیتوں کو بچاؤ مہم‘ کے تحت، جناب چوہان کسانوں سے بات چیت کریں گے، زرعی کھیتوں کا دورہ کریں گے، فصلوں کا معائنہ کریں گے اور کاشتکاری سے متعلق مسائل پر براہ راست بات چیت کریں گے۔ پروگرام میں وزیر اعلیٰ، وزراء، مقامی عوامی نمائندوں اور کسانوں کی شرکت شامل ہوگی۔ دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر زمینی حالات کا جائزہ لیں گے، فصل کی حالت کا جائزہ لیں گے اور زرعی چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں کاشتکاروں کی رائے سنیں گے۔ اس بات چیت کا مقصد پالیسی سازوں اور کسانوں کے درمیان براہ راست رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ نچلی سطح کے خدشات کو سمجھا جائے اور ان کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کیا جائے۔
اسکے بعد پنت نگر میں وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دھامی کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران ریاست میں زراعت کی مجموعی ترقی، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، دیہی ترقی کی اسکیموں، مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان مربوط کام اور ترقیاتی کاموں کی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ میٹنگ میں اس بات کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا کہ حکومتی اسکیمیں کسانوں اور دیہی طبقات تک کس حد تک مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچ رہی ہیں اور ان علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی جہاں عملدرآمد کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ امید ہے کہ بات چیت میں ترسیل کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے، محکموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی بڑھانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی کہ ترقیاتی اقدامات دیہی آبادی کے لیے ٹھوس فوائد پیدا کریں۔ اس جائزے سے موجودہ پیش رفت کا اندازہ لگانے میں مدد ملے گی جب کہ زرعی ترقی، دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پورے اتراکھنڈ میںکاشتکار طبقے کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات پر بھی غور کیاجائے گا۔