Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Hazrat Imam Hussain
26 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, paid homage to Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS), recalling his timeless sacrifice and unwavering commitment to truth and justice. Shri Modi noted that Imam Hussain's life and martyrdom stand as an enduring reminder of the power of courage and conviction.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The sacrifice of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) continues to inspire many people to remain steadfast in the pursuit of truth and justice. It is also a reminder of the enduring power of courage and conviction."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
హజ్రత్ ఇమామ్ హుస్సేన్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి నివాళులు
26 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
హజ్రత్ ఇమామ్ హుస్సేన్ (ఏఎస్‌) కాలాతీత త్యాగాన్ని.. సత్యం, న్యాయం పట్ల ఆయనకున్న అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతను స్మరించుకుంటూ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేడు ఆయనకు ఘన నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ఇమామ్ హుస్సేన్ జీవితం, ఆయన వీరమరణం... ధైర్యం, దృఢ సంకల్పాల శాశ్వత శక్తికి నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘సత్యం, న్యాయ సాధనలో ఎల్లప్పుడూ అచంచలంగా నిలబడటానికి హజ్రత్ ఇమామ్ హుస్సేన్ (ఏఎస్‌) చేసిన త్యాగం నేటికీ ఎంతోమందికి స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంది. ఇది ధైర్యం, దృఢ సంకల్పాలకు ఉండే శాశ్వత శక్తిని మనకు నిరంతరం గుర్తుచేస్తుంది’’.