Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Hazrat Imam Hussain
26 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, paid homage to Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS), recalling his timeless sacrifice and unwavering commitment to truth and justice. Shri Modi noted that Imam Hussain's life and martyrdom stand as an enduring reminder of the power of courage and conviction.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The sacrifice of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) continues to inspire many people to remain steadfast in the pursuit of truth and justice. It is also a reminder of the enduring power of courage and conviction."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਇਮਾਮ ਹੁਸੈਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
26 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਇਮਾਮ ਹੁਸੈਨ (ਏਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਸਾਨੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਚ ਤੇ ਇਨਸਾਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੱਲ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਮਾਮ ਹੁਸੈਨ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਹਾਦਤ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿੱਟ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਇਮਾਮ ਹੁਸੈਨ (ਏਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਸੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਸਾਫ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ’ਤੇ ਅਡੋਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।”