Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Operationalises Jan Vishwas Act Reforms in Health Sector; Rationalises Minor Offences under Drugs, Cosmetics and Food Safety Laws
Reforms aimed at promoting Ease of Doing Business while maintaining stringent safeguards for public health and consumer safety
26 JUN 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has operationalised key reforms under the Jan Vishwas Act, 2026 relating to the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, with the objective of enhancing trust-based governance, reducing compliance burden for businesses, and ensuring proportionate regulatory enforcement without compromising public health safeguards.
The amendments seek to decriminalise certain minor and technical violations and replace criminal proceedings with administrative penalties, thereby promoting ease of doing business and improving regulatory efficiency. At the same time, stringent provisions against offences that pose risks to public health and consumer safety continue to remain in force.
As part of the reforms, Section 29 of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, which prescribed a penalty of up to ₹1 lakh for the use of a Government Analyst's report for advertising any drug or cosmetic, has been omitted.
Further, violations relating to the manufacture or sale of low-risk cosmetics have been brought under an administrative penalty framework. These include cases where a cosmetic product fails to comply with minor quality parameters or contains labelling deficiencies and errors. However, offences involving spurious or adulterated cosmetics, which have a direct bearing on consumer safety, continue to attract strict penal provisions under the Act.
The amendments have also converted violations under Section 28A, which primarily relate to procedural and compliance requirements such as maintenance of records and submission of information, into administrative penalties.
To facilitate effective implementation of the new framework, provisions relating to the appointment of Adjudicating Authorities and an Appeal Mechanism have been introduced, enabling timely and transparent disposal of cases involving such contraventions.
Under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, provisions relating to the imposition of court fines in cases involving false complaints against Food Safety Officers have been converted into an administrative penalty mechanism.
The punishment for interfering with seized items has been rationalised, with the term of imprisonment reduced from six months to three months.
Further, the provision relating to obstructing or resisting a Food Safety Officer has been omitted from the Food Safety and Standards Act, as such offences are already adequately covered under the provisions of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), thereby avoiding duplication in the legal framework.
The reforms introduced through the Jan Vishwas Act, 2026, reflect the Government's commitment to fostering a modern, transparent and trust-based regulatory ecosystem. By distinguishing between technical or procedural non-compliances and serious public health offences, the amendments seek to ensure proportionate enforcement while preserving the integrity of India's food and drug regulatory framework.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains committed to safeguarding public health through robust regulation, while simultaneously reducing unnecessary compliance burdens and facilitating a more efficient and business-friendly regulatory environment.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے شعبے میں جن وشواس ایکٹ اصلاحات کو حکومت نے عملی جامہ پہنایا؛ ادویات، کاسمیٹکس اور فوڈ سیفٹی قوانین کے تحت معمولی خطاؤں کو منطقی بنایا گیا
اصلاحات کا مقصد کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا ہے جب کہ عوامی صحت اور صارفین کی حفاظت کے لیے سخت حفاظتی تدابیر کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
26 JUN 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے جن وشواس ایکٹ، 2026 کے تحت ادویات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 اور فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ، 2006 سے متعلق اہم اصلاحات کو نافذ کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اعتماد پر مبنی حکم رانی کو بڑھانا، کاروبار کے لیے تعمیل کا بوجھ کم کرنا، اور عوامی صحت کی حفاظتی تدابیر سے سمجھوتا کیے بغیر متناسب ضابطہ جاتی نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ترمیمات کا مقصد کچھ معمولی اور تکنیکی خلاف ورزیوں کو غیر مجرمانہ بنانا اور مجرمانہ کارروائیوں کو انتظامی جرمانے سے بدلنا ہے، جس سے کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ ملے اور ضابطہ جاتی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے۔ ساتھ ہی، عوامی صحت اور صارفین کی حفاظت کے لیے خطرات پیدا کرنے والے جرائم کے خلاف سخت دفعات نافذ العمل رہیں گی۔
اصلاحات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ادویات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 کی دفعہ 29، جو کسی بھی دوا یا کاسمیٹک کی تشہیر کے لیے سرکاری تجزیہ کار کی رپورٹ کے استعمال پر ایک لاکھ روپے تک کے جرمانے کا تعین کرتی تھی، کو خارج کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، کم خطرے والے کاسمیٹکس کی تیاری یا فروخت سے متعلق خلاف ورزیوں کو انتظامی جرمانے کے فریم ورک کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ ان میں ایسے معاملات شامل ہیں جہاں کوئی کاسمیٹک پروڈکٹ معمولی کوالٹی کے پیرامیٹرز پر پورا نہیں اترتا یا لیبلنگ میں نقائص اور غلطیاں پائی جاتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ملاوٹ شدہ یا جعلی کاسمیٹکس سے متعلق جرائم، جن کا صارفین کی حفاظت پر براہ راست اثر پڑتا ہے، وہ ایکٹ کے تحت سخت سزا کے دائرے میں آتے رہیں گے۔
ترمیمات نے دفعہ 28A کے تحت خلاف ورزیوں کو بھی انتظامی جرمانے میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر ریکارڈ رکھنے اور معلومات جمع کرانے جیسی طریقہ کار اور تعمیل کی ضروریات سے متعلق ہیں۔
نئے فریم ورک کے مؤثر نفاذ کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ضابطہ جاتی حکام کی تقرری اور اپیل کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، جو ایسی خلاف ورزیوں سے متعلق معاملات کے بروقت اور شفاف تصفیے کو قابل بناتی ہیں۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ، 2006 کے تحت، فوڈ سیفٹی افسران کے خلاف جھوٹی شکایات سے متعلق معاملات میں عدالت کے جرمانے عائد کرنے کی دفعات کو انتظامی جرمانے کے طریقہ کار میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ضبط شدہ اشیا میں مداخلت کرنے کی سزا کو منطقی بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں قید کی مدت چھ ماہ سے کم کرکے تین ماہ کر دی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ سے فوڈ سیفٹی افسر کی راہ میں رکاوٹ ڈالنے یا مزاحمت کرنے سے متعلق دفعہ کو خارج کر دیا گیا ہے، کیوں کہ ایسے جرائم بھارتی نیا سنہتا (BNS) کی دفعات کے تحت پہلے ہی کافی حد تک شامل ہیں، جس سے قانونی فریم ورک میں تکرار سے بچا جا سکے گا۔
جن وشواس ایکٹ، 2026 کے ذریعے متعارف کرائی گئی اصلاحات، ایک جدید، شفاف اور اعتماد پر مبنی ضابطہ جاتی ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ تکنیکی یا طریقہ کار کی عدم تعمیل اور عوامی صحت کے سنگین جرائم کے درمیان فرق کر کے، ترامیم بھارت کے فوڈ اور ڈرگ ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے متناسب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، ضابطہ جاتی ضوابط کے ذریعے عوامی صحت کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ضروری تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور زیادہ موثر اور کاروبار دوست ضابطہ جاتی ماحول کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے