Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Notifies Amendments to FSSAI Licensing and Registration Regulations to Enhance Ease of Doing Business
Record-keeping and FIFO/FEFO stock rotation requirements rationalised for non-manufacturing food businesses while maintaining critical food safety safeguards
26 JUN 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government's commitment to fostering a transparent, efficient and business-friendly regulatory ecosystem, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified amendments to the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Regulations, 2011 under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.
The amendments, notified through the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Amendment Regulations, 2026, seek to rationalise compliance requirements for food businesses while ensuring that essential food safety and traceability measures continue to be maintained where they are most relevant and necessary.
Under the existing regulatory framework, all licensed food businesses were required to maintain records and adhere to stock rotation practices based on the principles of First In First Out (FIFO) or First Expiry First Out (FEFO). Following the amendment, these requirements will now be applicable only to food manufacturing businesses, where such controls are critical for ensuring food safety, quality assurance and product traceability.
Non-manufacturing food businesses, including retailers and other similar entities, have been exempted from these requirements. The move is expected to significantly reduce the compliance burden on food business operators, particularly small and medium enterprises, while maintaining robust food safety oversight in areas where such controls are essential.
The amendment is part of the Ministry's broader agenda of regulatory reforms aimed at improving the ease of doing business and promoting risk-based, outcome-oriented regulation in the food sector. Over the past few years, several measures have been introduced to simplify compliance for food business operators, including the provision of perpetual licences and registrations, revision of turnover thresholds, removal of dual compliance requirements for street food vendors, and implementation of a risk-based inspection system.
The reforms have been finalised after extensive consultations with States and Union Territories as well as stakeholders from across the food business ecosystem. The amendments are also aligned with the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Non-Financial Regulatory Reforms constituted by NITI Aayog, which emphasised the need for reducing unnecessary regulatory burdens while ensuring effective oversight.
The Ministry remains committed to strengthening India's food safety framework through science-based regulations, stakeholder consultations and regulatory simplification measures.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने एफएसएसएआई से लाइसेंस लेने और पंजीकरण के नियमों में संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया
खाद्य सुरक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण उपायों को बनाए रखते हुए, गैर-मेन्युफेक्चरिंग खाद्य व्यवसायों के लिए रिकॉर्ड रखने और एफआईएफओ/एफईएफओ स्टॉक रोटेशन की आवश्यकताओं को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया
26 JUN 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और व्यापार-अनुकूल नियामक तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक अधिनियम, 2006 के तहत खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (खाद्य व्यवसायों का लाइसेंस और पंजीकरण) नियम, 2011 में संशोधनों की सूचना जारी की है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (खाद्य व्यवसायों का लाइसेंस और पंजीकरण) संशोधन नियम, 2026 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य खाद्य व्यवसायों के लिए अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं को आसान बनाना है। साथ ही, यह भी सुनिश्चित करना है कि जहाँ ज़रूरी हो, वहां आवश्यक खाद्य सुरक्षा और खाद्य पदार्थ के स्रोत का पता लगाने से जुड़े ज़रूरी उपाय लागू हों।
मौजूदा नियामक ढांचे के तहत, सभी लाइसेंस प्राप्त खाद्य व्यवसायों के लिए रिकॉर्ड बनाए रखना और 'फर्स्ट इन फर्स्ट आउट' (एफआईएफओ - जो पहले आए, वो पहले इस्तेमाल हो) या 'फर्स्ट एक्सपायरी फर्स्ट आउट' (एफईएफओ - जिसकी एक्सपायरी पहले हो, वो पहले इस्तेमाल हो) के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर स्टॉक रोटेशन प्रथाओं का पालन करना अनिवार्य था। इस संशोधन के बाद, ये आवश्यकताएं अब केवल खाद्य मैन्युफैक्चरिंग व्यवसायों पर ही लागू होंगी, जहाँ खाद्य सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और खाद्य पदार्थ के स्रोत का पता लगाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऐसे नियंत्रण बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
खुदरा विक्रेताओं और दूसरी संस्थाओं सहित गैर-मैन्युफ़ैक्चरिंग खाद्य व्यवसायों को इन आवश्यकताओं से छूट दे दी गई है। इस कदम से खाद्य व्यवसाय चलाने वालों, खासकर छोटे और मंझोले उद्योगों पर अनुपालन का बोझ काफी कम होने की उम्मीद है, जबकि उन क्षेत्रों में मजबूत खाद्य सुरक्षा निगरानी बनी रहेगी जहाँ ऐसे नियंत्रण आवश्यक हैं।
यह संशोधन मंत्रालय के नियामक सुधारों के उस व्यापक एजेंडे का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य व्यापार करने में सुगमता में सुधार करना और खाद्य क्षेत्र में जोखिम-आधारित, परिणाम-उन्मुख नियमन को बढ़ावा देना है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों के लिए अनुपालन को सरल बनाने के लिए कई उपाय शुरू किए गए हैं, जिनमें स्थायी लाइसेंस और पंजीकरण का प्रावधान, टर्नओवर सीमाओं में संशोधन, स्ट्रीट फूड वेंडरों के लिए दोहरे अनुपालन की आवश्यकताओं को हटाना और जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षण प्रणाली लागू करना शामिल है।
इन सुधारों को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ खाद्य व्यवसाय तंत्र के सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। ये संशोधन नीति आयोग द्वारा गठित 'गैर-वित्तीय नियामक सुधारों पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति' की सिफारिशों के भी अनुरूप हैं, जिसने प्रभावी निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ अनावश्यक नियामक बोझ को कम करने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया था।
मंत्रालय विज्ञान-आधारित नियमों, हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श और नियमों को सरल बनाने के उपायों के ज़रिए भारत के खाद्य सुरक्षा ढांचे को मज़बूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।