Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Notifies Amendments to FSSAI Licensing and Registration Regulations to Enhance Ease of Doing Business
Record-keeping and FIFO/FEFO stock rotation requirements rationalised for non-manufacturing food businesses while maintaining critical food safety safeguards
26 JUN 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government's commitment to fostering a transparent, efficient and business-friendly regulatory ecosystem, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified amendments to the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Regulations, 2011 under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.
The amendments, notified through the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Amendment Regulations, 2026, seek to rationalise compliance requirements for food businesses while ensuring that essential food safety and traceability measures continue to be maintained where they are most relevant and necessary.
Under the existing regulatory framework, all licensed food businesses were required to maintain records and adhere to stock rotation practices based on the principles of First In First Out (FIFO) or First Expiry First Out (FEFO). Following the amendment, these requirements will now be applicable only to food manufacturing businesses, where such controls are critical for ensuring food safety, quality assurance and product traceability.
Non-manufacturing food businesses, including retailers and other similar entities, have been exempted from these requirements. The move is expected to significantly reduce the compliance burden on food business operators, particularly small and medium enterprises, while maintaining robust food safety oversight in areas where such controls are essential.
The amendment is part of the Ministry's broader agenda of regulatory reforms aimed at improving the ease of doing business and promoting risk-based, outcome-oriented regulation in the food sector. Over the past few years, several measures have been introduced to simplify compliance for food business operators, including the provision of perpetual licences and registrations, revision of turnover thresholds, removal of dual compliance requirements for street food vendors, and implementation of a risk-based inspection system.
The reforms have been finalised after extensive consultations with States and Union Territories as well as stakeholders from across the food business ecosystem. The amendments are also aligned with the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Non-Financial Regulatory Reforms constituted by NITI Aayog, which emphasised the need for reducing unnecessary regulatory burdens while ensuring effective oversight.
The Ministry remains committed to strengthening India's food safety framework through science-based regulations, stakeholder consultations and regulatory simplification measures.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने व्यवसाय सुलभता वृद्धीसाठी भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा व मानके प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआय) परवाना आणि नोंदणी नियमावलीमध्ये सुधारणा केल्या अधिसूचित
26 JUN 2026 12:39PM by PIB Mumbai
अत्यावश्यक अन्नसुरक्षा उपाय कायम ठेवत, उत्पादन न करणाऱ्या अन्न व्यवसायांसाठी नोंदी ठेवण्याच्या तसेच FIFO (First In, First Out) आणि FEFO (First Expiry, First Out) पद्धतीनुसार साठा व्यवस्थापनाच्या आवश्यकतांचे तर्कसंगतीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
पारदर्शक, कार्यक्षम व व्यवसाय स्नेही नियामक परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेनुसार केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने अन्न सुरक्षा व मानके अधिनियम, 2006 अंतर्गत अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानके (अन्न व्यवसायांचे परवाना आणि नोंदणी) नियम, 2011 मध्ये सुधारणा अधिसूचित केल्या आहेत.
अन्न सुरक्षा व मानके (अन्न व्यवसायांचे परवाना आणि नोंदणी) सुधारणा विनियम, 2026 द्वारे अधिसूचित केलेल्या सुधारणांचा उद्देश अन्न निर्मिती क्षेत्रातील व्यवसायांवरील नियामक अटी अधिक तर्कसंगत करतानाच ज्याठिकाणी त्या सर्वाधिक समर्पक व गरजेच्या आहेत, त्याठिकाणी अत्यावश्यक अन्नसुरक्षा मागोवा घेण्याच्या उपाययोजना कायम राखल्या जातील, हे खात्रीशीर करणे, हा आहे.
विद्यमान नियामक आराखड्यानुसार सर्व परवानाधारक अन्नपदार्थ व्यवसायांना नोंदी ठेवणे, तसेच FIFO (First In, First Out) आणि FEFO (First Expiry, First Out) पद्धतीनुसार साठा व्यवस्थापन पद्धतींचे पालन करणे बंधनकारक होते. आता या दुरुस्तीनंतर ही आवश्यकता केवळ अन्नपदार्थ उत्पादन करणाऱ्या व्यवसायांपुरती मर्यादित राहील, कारण अशा ठिकाणी अन्नसुरक्षा, दर्जाबाबत खात्री व उत्पादनाचा मागोवा घेण्याची क्षमता अशा प्रकारचे नियंत्रण अत्यावश्यक असते.
किरकोळ विक्रेते व त्यासम इतर आस्थापना ज्या अनुत्पादक अन्न व्यावसायिक आहेत, त्यांना या आवश्यकतेमधून सूट देण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे अन्नपदार्थ विक्रीतील व्यावसायिक विशेषतः लहान व मध्यम उद्योगांवरील अनुपालनाचा भार कमी होईल; मात्र त्याचवेळी जिथे अशा नियंत्रणाची काटेकोर आवश्यकता आहे त्या ठिकाणी अन्नसुरक्षा विषयक मजबूत देखरेख ठेवणे शक्य होईल.
ही नियामक दुरुस्ती म्हणजे अन्न क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवणे व जोखीम आधारित, परिणाम-केंद्रित नियमनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या व्यापक नियामक सुधारणा कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग आहेत. गेल्या काही वर्षांत अन्न व्यवसाय संचालकांसाठी अनुपालन सुलभ करण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना राबवण्यात आल्या आहेत, ज्यामध्ये कायमस्वरूपी परवाने व नोंदणीची तरतूद, उलाढाल मर्यादांचे पुनरावलोकन, रस्त्यावरील खाद्य विक्रेत्यांसाठी दुहेरी अनुपालनाची आवश्यकता रद्द करणे, तसेच जोखीम-आधारित तपासणी प्रणालीची अंमलबजावणी यांचा समावेश आहे.
राज्ये व केंद्र शासित प्रदेश तसेच संपूर्ण अन्नउद्योग परिसंस्थेशी निगडित सर्व हितधारकांशी सविस्तर चर्चा करुन या दुरुस्तीला अंतिम रूप देण्यात आले आहे. या दुरुस्त्या नीती आयोगाने स्थापन केलेल्या गैरवित्तीय नियामक सुधारणांवरील उच्चस्तरीय समितीच्या शिफारशींशी सुसंगत आहेत. यामध्ये अनावश्यक नियामक भार कमी करुन प्रभावी देखरेख ठेवण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
विज्ञानाधारित नियमावली, भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत आणि नियामक सुलभीकरण उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातून भारताची अन्नसुरक्षा चौकट अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय कटिबद्ध आहे.