Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Notifies Amendments to FSSAI Licensing and Registration Regulations to Enhance Ease of Doing Business
Record-keeping and FIFO/FEFO stock rotation requirements rationalised for non-manufacturing food businesses while maintaining critical food safety safeguards
26 JUN 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government's commitment to fostering a transparent, efficient and business-friendly regulatory ecosystem, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified amendments to the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Regulations, 2011 under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.
The amendments, notified through the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Amendment Regulations, 2026, seek to rationalise compliance requirements for food businesses while ensuring that essential food safety and traceability measures continue to be maintained where they are most relevant and necessary.
Under the existing regulatory framework, all licensed food businesses were required to maintain records and adhere to stock rotation practices based on the principles of First In First Out (FIFO) or First Expiry First Out (FEFO). Following the amendment, these requirements will now be applicable only to food manufacturing businesses, where such controls are critical for ensuring food safety, quality assurance and product traceability.
Non-manufacturing food businesses, including retailers and other similar entities, have been exempted from these requirements. The move is expected to significantly reduce the compliance burden on food business operators, particularly small and medium enterprises, while maintaining robust food safety oversight in areas where such controls are essential.
The amendment is part of the Ministry's broader agenda of regulatory reforms aimed at improving the ease of doing business and promoting risk-based, outcome-oriented regulation in the food sector. Over the past few years, several measures have been introduced to simplify compliance for food business operators, including the provision of perpetual licences and registrations, revision of turnover thresholds, removal of dual compliance requirements for street food vendors, and implementation of a risk-based inspection system.
The reforms have been finalised after extensive consultations with States and Union Territories as well as stakeholders from across the food business ecosystem. The amendments are also aligned with the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Non-Financial Regulatory Reforms constituted by NITI Aayog, which emphasised the need for reducing unnecessary regulatory burdens while ensuring effective oversight.
The Ministry remains committed to strengthening India's food safety framework through science-based regulations, stakeholder consultations and regulatory simplification measures.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ব্যবসার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের প্রসারে এফএসএসএআই-এর লাইসেন্সিং অ্যান্ড রেজিস্টেশন নিয়ন্ত্রক সংশোধনীগুলির বিজ্ঞপ্তি দিল স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
26 JUN 2026 12:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুন ২০২৬
ব্যবসা-বান্ধব নিয়ন্ত্রক পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে সরকারি দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ হিসেবে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস অ্যাক্ট ২০০৬’-এর অধীন (লাইসেন্সিং অ্যান্ড রেজিস্টেশন অফ ফুড বিজনেসেস) রেগুলেশন ২০১১-র সংশোধনীগুলি বিজ্ঞপ্তি আকারে প্রকাশ করলো।
বিজ্ঞপ্তি হিসেবে প্রকাশিত এই সংশোধনীগুলিতে খাদ্য ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে বাধ্যবাধকতাগুলির কিছু পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে। অত্যাবশ্যক খাদ্য সুরক্ষাকে সুনিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি সঠিকভাবে চিহ্নিতকরণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রাসঙ্গিক ও প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাদি যথাযথ বলবৎ থাকবে।
বর্তমান নিয়ন্ত্রক পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষেত্রে লাইসেন্সপ্রাপ্ত খাবারের ব্যবস্থাগুলির ক্ষেত্রে রেকর্ড রক্ষা এবং মজুতের রোটেশন ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থার যে সূত্র অর্থাৎ ফার্স্ট ইন ফার্স্ট আউট (এফআইএফও) অথবা ফার্স্ট এক্সপায়ারি ফার্স্ট আউট (এফইএফও) ব্যবস্থা বজায় থাকবে। সংশোধনীর পর এই প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাগুলি কেবলমাত্র খাদ্য প্রস্তুতকারক ব্যবসা অর্থাৎ যে সমস্ত জায়গাতে খাবারের সুরক্ষা, গুণগত মান এবং পণ্য চিহ্নিতকরণ অত্যন্ত মূল্যবান উপাদান হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়, সেই সমস্ত জায়গাতে এই কঠোর বিধি বলবৎ থাকবে। তবে, খাদ্য প্রস্তুতকারক ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত নয়, যেমন খুচরো ব্যবসায়ীরা অথবা এই জাতীয় অন্য কেউ তারা এই বাধ্যবাধকতার বাইরে থাকছে। এতে করে খাবারের ব্যবসায় পরিচালনকারী অর্থাৎ ছোট এবং মাঝারি মাপের উদ্যোগগুলির ওপর থেকে দায়বদ্ধতার ভারকে যথা সম্ভব কমিয়ে আনাই লক্ষ্য। তবে, সেই সঙ্গে খাদ্য সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে যেসব নিয়মবিধি প্রযুক্ত হওয়া দরকার সেগুলি অক্ষুণ্ণ থাকছে।
মন্ত্রকের তরফ থেকে নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্কারে এই জাতীয় সংশোধনী ঝুঁকি নির্ভর ব্যবসার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানের স্বার্থে বিশেষত খাদ্য ক্ষেত্রে নিয়মবিধি সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে নেওয়া হয়েছে। গত কয়েক বছর ধরে খাদ্য ব্যবসা পরিচালনকারীদের ক্ষেত্রে বাধ্যবাধকতার সরলীকরণে অনেক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহ, সেই সঙ্গে খাদ্য ব্যবসা পরিমণ্ডলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে দীর্ঘদিনের আলোচনা সাপেক্ষে এই সব সংস্কারগুলি চূড়ান্ত করা হয়েছে। নীতি আয়োগ গঠিত নন-ফাইন্যান্সিয়াল রেগুলেটরি রিফর্মসের উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটির প্রস্তাব মোতাবেক এই সব সংশোধনীগুলি আনা হয়েছে।
ভারতের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা পরিকাঠামোকে বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক নিয়মতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে শক্তিশালী করতে মন্ত্রক দায়বদ্ধ।