वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आइसलैंड में भारतीय दूतावास और एपीडा ने पहली बार भारतीय आमों का प्रसार कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
दशहरी, चौसा, लंगड़ा और केसर आमों ने भारतीय आमों की समृद्ध विविधता प्रदर्शित की
26 JUN 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
आइसलैंड की राजधानी रेक्याविक स्थित भारतीय दूतावास ने कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के सहयोग से 24 जून 2026 को रेक्याविक तथा 25 जून 2026 को उत्तरी आइसलैंड के अक्यूरेरी में भारतीय आमों का प्रसार कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इन कार्यक्रमों में भारतीय आमों की समृद्ध विविधता और उनके निर्यात की अपार संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया। आइसलैंड में यह पहला भारतीय आम प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम था।
भारत के राजदूत श्री आर. रवीन्‍द्र ने भारत की विश्व-प्रसिद्ध आम की विभिन्न किस्मों की विशिष्टताओं पर प्रकाश डाला और आइसलैंड में भारतीय आमों के निर्यात के विस्तार की व्यापक संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया।
आइसलैंड के विदेश मंत्रालय में व्यापार समझौता निदेशक श्री स्वेन के. एइनार्सन ने भारत–ईएफटीए व्यापार एवं आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) से मिलने वाले अवसरों और उसके माध्यम से आइसलैंड में भारतीय आमों के आयात को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावनाओं पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
आइसलैंड ट्रेड फेडरेशन के महासचिव श्री ओलाफुर स्टीफेंसन ने कहा कि आइसलैंड के कारोबारी समुदाय में भारत के प्रति रुचि लगातार बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों, खासकर आमों के आयात में वृद्धि की संभावनाओं को बेहद उत्साहजनक बताया।
भारतीय दूतावास की द्वितीय सचिव सुश्री अनिशा तोमर ने भारत में आम उत्पादन पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा आम उत्पादक देश है। साथ ही, उन्होंने गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, बाजार तक पहुंच और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसार कर, आम के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहलों की भी जानकारी दी।
इन कार्यक्रमों में आयातकों, राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्यों, आइसलैंड के विभिन्न व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों के प्रतिनिधियों तथा आइसलैंड के विदेश मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी रही, जिससे कार्यक्रम को व्यापक सफलता मिली।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अतिथियों को भारतीय आमों की चार प्रमुख किस्‍मों—दशहरी, चौसा, लंगड़ा और केसरका स्वाद चखाया। इन आमों के बेहतरीन स्वाद, मनमोहक सुगंध और उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता की सभी ने भरपूर सराहना की। यह आयोजन व्यावसायिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने, भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने तथा भारत और आइसलैंड के बीच बढ़ती आर्थिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच साबित हुआ।
वर्तमान में आइसलैंड मुख्य रूप से थाईलैंड, ब्राज़ील, कंबोडिया, घाना और पेरू से आमों का आयात करता है। वैकल्पिक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की सीमित उपलब्धता के कारण इन देशों के आमों ने आइसलैंड के बाजार में अपनी मजबूत उपस्थिति बनाई है। वर्ष 2025 में आइसलैंड ने लगभग 33 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर (3.3 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) मूल्य के आमों का आयात किया, जिसमें से लगभग 10 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर (1 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) मूल्य के आम केवल थाईलैंड से आयात किए गए थे। भारतीय मिशन द्वारा स्थानीय उपभोक्ताओं के साथ बातचीत के दौरान यह जानकारी सामने आई कि आइसलैंड के लोग आम काफी पसंद करते हैं और विशेष रूप से स्मूदी, डेज़र्ट (मिष्ठान) तथा फ्रूट सलाद में उनका सेवन करना पसंद करते हैं। इससे स्पष्ट होता है कि आइसलैंड के बाजार में भारतीय आमों के लिए पर्याप्त संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Embassy in Iceland and APEDA Organise First-Ever Indian Mango Promotion Events in Iceland
Dasheri, Chausa, Langra and Kesar Showcase the Rich Diversity of Indian Mangoes
26 JUN 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Embassy of India in Reykjavik, in collaboration with the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), organised Indian Mango Promotion Events on 24 June 2026 in Reykjavik, the capital of Iceland, and on 25 June 2026 in Akureyri, North Iceland, showcasing the rich diversity and export potential of Indian mangoes. These were the first-ever Indian mango promotion events held in Iceland.
Ambassador R. Ravindra highlighted the unique qualities of India's world-renowned mango varieties and underscored the significant opportunities for expanding Indian mango exports to Iceland.
Director of Trade Agreements at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland, Mr. Sveinn K. Einarsson, spoke about the opportunities presented by the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) and its potential to facilitate greater imports of Indian mangoes into Iceland.
Secretary General of the Icelandic Federation of Trade, Mr. Ólafur Stephensen, noted the growing interest among Icelandic businesses in India and highlighted the promising prospects for increasing imports of Indian agricultural products, particularly mangoes.
Second Secretary, Ms. Anisha Tomar, delivered a presentation on India's mango production, highlighting the country's position as the world's largest producer of mangoes. She also outlined the Government of India's initiatives to promote mango exports through quality assurance, market access and international promotion.
The events witnessed an excellent turnout, bringing together importers, members of the diplomatic corps, representatives of Icelandic businesses and officials from the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland.
Guests were served four premium Indian mango varieties—Dasheri, Chausa, Langra and Kesar—which were widely appreciated for their exceptional flavour, aroma and quality. The events provided a valuable platform for strengthening commercial linkages, promoting Indian agricultural exports and further deepening the growing economic partnership between India and Iceland.
Iceland currently imports mangoes primarily from Thailand, Brazil, Cambodia, Ghana and Peru. These mangoes have established a presence in the Icelandic market due to the limited availability of alternative suppliers. Iceland imported mangoes worth around USD 3.3 million in 2025, of which approximately USD 1 million worth was imported from Thailand alone. During the Mission's interactions with local consumers, it emerged that Icelanders are fond of mangoes and particularly enjoy them in smoothies, desserts and fruit salads, indicating promising potential for Indian mangoes in the Icelandic market.