Ministry of Science & Technology
AI, Nuclear, Space, Quantum technologies to determine contours of future growth and global competitiveness: Dr Jitendra Singh
National Quantum Mission Achieves More Than Half of Its Targets Within Three Years; India Advancing Alongside Global Leaders: Dr Jitendra Singh
AI becoming an essential tool across sectors; NEP 2020, a game-changer, laying the foundation for a new generation of innovators and domain experts: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 JUN 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that AI, Nuclear, Space and Quantum technologies will determine contours of future growth and global competitiveness
India is rapidly emerging as a major force in frontier technologies, with the National Quantum Mission (NQM) already achieving more than half of its targeted outcomes within three years of its launch in 2023, added the Minister.
Speaking in a Fireside conversation during a Media Conclave organised by a leading News Channel here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India today stands at a stage where it is progressing alongside leading nations in several critical technology domains and is steadily building capabilities that will define the next era of economic growth, national security and global competitiveness.
The Minister said that Space, Nuclear and Quantum Technologies will play a decisive role in shaping the future world order, influencing not only economic advancement but also strategic strength and geopolitical positioning. “Countries that fall behind in these technologies risk falling behind in both development and security,” he said.
Referring to the National Quantum Mission, Dr. Jitendra Singh said several key milestones have been achieved ahead of schedule. He said substantial progress has already been made in quantum-secure communication, an area with significant applications in defence, strategic communications, cyber security and protection of sensitive information.
The Minister said the pace of progress achieved under the Mission demonstrates India’s growing scientific capabilities and its commitment to becoming a global leader in emerging technologies. He added that India is making rapid advances across the quantum ecosystem, including quantum communication, quantum computing and related research areas.
On Artificial Intelligence, Dr. Jitendra Singh said AI is becoming an essential tool across every sector and will increasingly influence governance, industry, education, healthcare, research and public service delivery. He said India is simultaneously strengthening the supporting ecosystem through investments in digital infrastructure, computing capacity, data resources and reliable energy systems.
The Minister said technological progress has become the principal driver of growth in the modern world and no nation can sustain long-term development without embracing innovation and frontier technologies. He added that India is pursuing this transformation while remaining committed to inclusive growth, democratic values and social welfare.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said a series of policy reforms undertaken under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi have expanded opportunities for innovation, entrepreneurship and scientific advancement. He said the opening up of the Space sector has already unleashed a vibrant startup ecosystem, while recent policy initiatives in the nuclear sector are expected to accelerate investments, technological collaboration and capacity creation in a strategically important domain.
The Minister said the growing demand for advanced computing, data centres and digital services will require robust and dependable energy sources. In this context, he said Nuclear Energy will play an increasingly important role in supporting India's technology-driven growth while contributing to the country's clean energy transition.
Speaking on education reforms, Dr. Jitendra Singh described the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 as a transformational step that has fundamentally changed the way students approach learning, higher education and research. He said the policy has replaced rigid academic pathways with flexibility and multidisciplinary opportunities, enabling students to pursue careers aligned with their interests, aptitude and aspirations.
He said NEP 2020 is creating conditions for a stronger and more vibrant research ecosystem by encouraging students to enter research and innovation out of genuine interest and capability. This, he said, will improve the quality of scientific research and help nurture a new generation of innovators, entrepreneurs and technology leaders.
Addressing the broader research and development landscape, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India is witnessing a structural shift from a government-centric innovation model to a more collaborative ecosystem involving academia, industry, startups and private enterprises. He said scientific advancement requires the pooling of financial, technological and intellectual resources, and the country is steadily creating an environment that encourages such partnerships.
The Minister said the reforms undertaken in recent years have significantly strengthened India's innovation ecosystem and created new opportunities for scientific discovery, technology development and commercialization of research outcomes.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh said Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Technologies are likely to transform societies at an unprecedented pace over the coming decades. He said the institutions, policies and technological capabilities being developed today will determine the trajectory of nations in the future.
Calling upon young people to actively participate in India’s scientific and technological transformation, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the current generation has access to knowledge, information and learning resources on a scale never witnessed before. He urged students to harness these opportunities, cultivate scientific temper and contribute to India's emergence as a leading knowledge and innovation-driven nation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the foundation laid through reforms in education, research, space, nuclear energy and emerging technologies will strengthen India's journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047 and position the country among the world's leading innovation-driven economies.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مصنوعی ذہانت، جوہری، خلائی اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز مستقبل کی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کی سمت متعین کریں گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
قومی کوانٹم مشن نے تین برسوں میں اپنے نصف سے زائد اہداف حاصل کر لیے، بھارت عالمی رہنما ممالک کے شانہ بشانہ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مصنوعی ذہانت تمام شعبوں میں ایک ناگزیر ذریعہ بنتی جا رہی ہے؛ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ایک انقلابی اقدام ہے، جو جدت طرازوں اور مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین کی نئی نسل کی بنیاد رکھ رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 JUN 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، جوہری، خلائی اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز مستقبل کی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کی سمت کا تعین کریں گی۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں کے میدان میں تیزی سے ایک اہم عالمی قوت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، اور قومی کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) نے 2023 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد صرف تین برسوں میں اپنے مقررہ اہداف میں سے نصف سے زائد حاصل کر لیے ہیں۔
یہاں ایک ممتاز نیوز چینل کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ میڈیا کانکلیو میں فائر سائیڈ گفتگو کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت آج اس مرحلے پر پہنچ چکا ہے جہاں وہ کئی اہم تکنیکی شعبوں میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک کے شانہ بشانہ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور ایسی صلاحیتیں مسلسل فروغ دے رہا ہے جو آئندہ دور کی اقتصادی ترقی، قومی سلامتی اور عالمی مسابقت کی بنیاد بنیں گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی، جوہری اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز مستقبل کے عالمی نظام کی تشکیل میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کریں گی اور یہ صرف اقتصادی ترقی ہی نہیں بلکہ تزویراتی طاقت اور عالمی جغرافیائی سیاست میں ممالک کے مقام کو بھی متاثر کریں گی۔ ان کے بقول، "جو ممالک ان ٹیکنالوجیز میں پیچھے رہ جائیں گے، وہ ترقی اور سلامتی دونوں میدانوں میں پیچھے رہ جائیں گے۔"
قومی کوانٹم مشن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کے کئی اہم سنگِ میل مقررہ وقت سے پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کوانٹم محفوظ مواصلاتی نظام کے شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جس کے دفاع، تزویراتی مواصلات، سائبر سلامتی اور حساس معلومات کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کے امکانات موجود ہیں۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ قومی کوانٹم مشن کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی صلاحیتوں اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کوانٹم مواصلات، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور اس سے متعلق تحقیقی شعبوں سمیت پورے کوانٹم نظام میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ تقریباً ہر شعبے میں ایک ناگزیر ذریعہ بنتی جا رہی ہے اور مستقبل میں حکمرانی، صنعت، تعلیم، صحت، تحقیق اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی پر اس کے اثرات مزید گہرے ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے، کمپیوٹنگ صلاحیت، ڈیٹا وسائل اور قابلِ اعتماد توانائی کے نظام میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے اس کے معاون نظام کو بھی مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ جدید دنیا میں تکنیکی ترقی معاشی نمو کا بنیادی محرک بن چکی ہے اور کوئی بھی ملک جدت طرازی اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنائے بغیر پائیدار ترقی حاصل نہیں کر سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت یہ تبدیلی اس انداز میں آگے بڑھا رہا ہے کہ جامع ترقی، جمہوری اقدار اور سماجی بہبود کے لیے اس کا عزم بھی برقرار رہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں متعارف کرائی گئی متعدد پالیسی اصلاحات نے اختراع، صنعت کاری اور سائنسی ترقی کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبے کو نجی سرمایہ کاری اور شراکت کے لیے کھولنے سے اسٹارٹ اپس کا ایک متحرک نظام وجود میں آیا ہے، جبکہ جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں حالیہ پالیسی اقدامات سے سرمایہ کاری، تکنیکی تعاون اور اس تزویراتی اہمیت کے حامل شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کو مزید رفتار ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ جدید کمپیوٹنگ، ڈیٹا سینٹروں اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مضبوط اور قابلِ اعتماد توانائی کے ذرائع ناگزیر ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ جوہری توانائی بھارت کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کو تقویت دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ صاف توانائی کی جانب ملک کی منتقلی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
تعلیمی اصلاحات پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی 2020) ایک انقلابی اقدام ہے، جس نے طلبہ کے سیکھنے، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیق کے انداز کو بنیادی طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی نے جامد اور محدود تعلیمی راستوں کی جگہ لچکدار اور کثیر الشعبہ مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں، جس سے طلبہ اپنی دلچسپی، صلاحیت اور امنگوں کے مطابق پیشہ اختیار کرنے کے قابل ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی 2020 طلبہ کو محض رسمی تقاضوں کے بجائے حقیقی دلچسپی اور صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر تحقیق اور اختراع کی طرف راغب کرکے ایک مضبوط اور متحرک تحقیقی ماحول تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔ ان کے مطابق اس سے سائنسی تحقیق کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی اور اختراع کاروں، صنعت کاروں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے رہنماؤں کی ایک نئی نسل پروان چڑھے گی۔
تحقیق و ترقی کے وسیع تر منظرنامے پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں اختراع کا نظام حکومت پر انحصار کرنے والے روایتی ماڈل سے نکل کر ایک ایسے اشتراکی نظام کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، جس میں جامعات، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی ادارے یکساں طور پر شریک ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسی ترقی کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور علمی وسائل کو یکجا کرنا ناگزیر ہے اور ملک میں بتدریج ایسا ماحول تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے جو اس نوعیت کی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں کی گئی اصلاحات نے بھارت کے اختراعی نظام کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے اور سائنسی دریافت، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تحقیقی نتائج کو عملی و تجارتی استعمال میں لانے کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
مستقبل کے حوالے سے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئندہ چند دہائیوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز معاشروں میں غیر معمولی رفتار سے تبدیلی لائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جن اداروں، پالیسیوں اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، وہیں مستقبل میں مختلف ممالک کی ترقی کی سمت کا تعین کریں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی میں بھرپور کردار ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ نسل کو علم، معلومات اور تعلیمی وسائل تک اس قدر وسیع رسائی حاصل ہے، جس کی ماضی میں کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ انہوں نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان مواقع سے بھرپور استفادہ کریں، سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دیں اور بھارت کو علم اور اختراع پر مبنی ایک سرکردہ ملک بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تعلیم، تحقیق، خلائی شعبے، جوہری توانائی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں کی گئی اصلاحات نے جو مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ہے، وہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور ملک کو دنیا کی صفِ اول کی اختراع پر مبنی معیشتوں میں شامل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔