Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Simplifies Procedure for Import of Drugs for Examination, Test or Analysis under Drugs Rules, 1945
Draft amendment to Drugs Rules, 1945 to introduce acknowledgement-based system for import of drugs for analytical and non-clinical testing
26 JUN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting research and innovation and enhancing ease of doing business in the pharmaceutical sector, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has proposed amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to simplify the procedure for obtaining permission for import of drugs for examination, test or analysis. This is commonly known as Form 11.
The amendment introduces an acknowledgement-based system for import of all drugs in small quantities for analytical and non-clinical testing purposes. Under the revised provisions, applicants intending to import such drugs will be required to submit a prior intimation form and may import the drug based on the acknowledgement generated upon submission of such intimation.
The simplified procedure shall be applicable for import of drugs for analytical and non-clinical testing, except for certain drugs belonging to the categories of sex hormones, cytotoxic drugs, beta lactam drugs, biologics containing live microorganisms, and narcotic and psychotropic substances, which shall continue to require prior licensing.
It may be recalled that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had already carried out amendments to the New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 in January 2026 introducing a similar notification system for domestic test licences. The present proposed amendment expands it to imports also.
The amendment is expected to significantly reduce the compliance burden on applicants by eliminating licensing requirements for importing small quantities of drugs for testing or R&D purposes. This will play a substantial role in deregulating the R&D sector in pharmaceuticals and enable start-ups and industries to quickly initiate testing or analysis. The online intimation system will offer a seamless and instant gateway for the stakeholders.
The initiative is expected to provide a major boost to research and innovation in the country while facilitating more efficient and streamlined regulatory process. It also aligns with the Government's continued efforts to improve the regulatory ecosystem, promote ease of doing business and foster innovation in the pharmaceutical sector.
The draft Gazette Notification is available at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273857.pdf

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے ادویات سے متعلق ضوابط ، 1945 کے تحت معائنہ، جانچ اور جائزے کے لیے ادویات کی درآمدات کے ضابطے کو سہل بنایا
تجزیاتی اور غیر طبی جانچ کی غرض سے ادویات کی درآمدات کے سلسلے میں اعتراف پر مبنی طریقہ کار متعارف کرانے کے لیے ادویات سے متعلق ضوابط، 1945 میں ترمیم کا مسودہ
26 JUN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
تحقیق و اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے معائنے، جانچ اور تجزیے کے مقصد سے ادویات کی درآمدات کے لیے اجازت حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ضابطے کو سہل بنانے کے لیے ادویات سے متعلق ضوابط، 1945 میں ترمیم کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ اسے عام طور پر فارم 11 کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
ترمیم تجزیاتی اور غیر طبی جانچ کے مقاصد کے لیے کم مقدار میں تمام ادویات کی درآمد کے لیے ایک تسلیم پر مبنی نظام متعارف کراتی ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ دفعات کے تحت، ایسی ادویات درآمد کرنے کا ارادہ رکھنے والے درخواست دہندگان کو پیشگی اطلاع کا فارم جمع کرانے کی ضرورت ہوگی اور وہ اس قسم کی اطلاع جمع کرانے کے بعد پیدا ہونے والے اعتراف کی بنیاد پر دوا درآمد کر سکتے ہیں۔
آسان طریقہ کار تجزیاتی اور غیر طبی جانچ کے لیے ادویات کی درآمد پر لاگو ہو گا، سوائے جنسی ہارمونز، سائٹوٹوکسک ادویات، بیٹا لیکٹم ادویات، حیاتیات جن میں زندہ مائکروجنزمز، اور نشہ آور اور سائیکو ٹراپک مادوں کے زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والی کچھ دوائیں، جن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے یا جاری رہنا چاہیے۔
یاد رہے کہ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے پہلے ہی جنوری 2026 میں نئے ڈرگس اینڈ کلینیکل ٹرائلز رولز 2019 میں ترمیم کی تھی جس میں گھریلو ٹیسٹ کے لائسنس کے لیے اسی طرح کا نوٹیفکیشن سسٹم متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ موجودہ مجوزہ ترمیم اسے درآمدات تک بھی وسعت دیتی ہے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس ترمیم سے جانچ یا تحقیق و ترقی کے مقاصد کے لیے کم مقدار میں ادویات درآمد کرنے کے لیے لائسنس کی ضروریات کو ختم کرکے درخواست دہندگان پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ فارماسیوٹیکل میں تحقیق و ترقی کے شعبے کو بے ضابطگی سے نکالنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کو جلد از جلد جانچ یا تجزیہ شروع کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ آن لائن اطلاع کا نظام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک ہموار اور فوری گیٹ وے پیش کرے گا۔
توقع ہے کہ اس پہل قدمی سے ملک میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا جبکہ زیادہ موثر اور ہموار ریگولیٹری عمل کو آسان بنایا جائے گا۔ یہ ریگولیٹری ایکو سسٹم کو بہتر بنانے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ڈرافٹ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273857.pdf پر دستیاب ہے۔