Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Simplifies Procedure for Import of Drugs for Examination, Test or Analysis under Drugs Rules, 1945
Draft amendment to Drugs Rules, 1945 to introduce acknowledgement-based system for import of drugs for analytical and non-clinical testing
26 JUN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting research and innovation and enhancing ease of doing business in the pharmaceutical sector, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has proposed amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to simplify the procedure for obtaining permission for import of drugs for examination, test or analysis. This is commonly known as Form 11.
The amendment introduces an acknowledgement-based system for import of all drugs in small quantities for analytical and non-clinical testing purposes. Under the revised provisions, applicants intending to import such drugs will be required to submit a prior intimation form and may import the drug based on the acknowledgement generated upon submission of such intimation.
The simplified procedure shall be applicable for import of drugs for analytical and non-clinical testing, except for certain drugs belonging to the categories of sex hormones, cytotoxic drugs, beta lactam drugs, biologics containing live microorganisms, and narcotic and psychotropic substances, which shall continue to require prior licensing.
It may be recalled that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had already carried out amendments to the New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 in January 2026 introducing a similar notification system for domestic test licences. The present proposed amendment expands it to imports also.
The amendment is expected to significantly reduce the compliance burden on applicants by eliminating licensing requirements for importing small quantities of drugs for testing or R&D purposes. This will play a substantial role in deregulating the R&D sector in pharmaceuticals and enable start-ups and industries to quickly initiate testing or analysis. The online intimation system will offer a seamless and instant gateway for the stakeholders.
The initiative is expected to provide a major boost to research and innovation in the country while facilitating more efficient and streamlined regulatory process. It also aligns with the Government's continued efforts to improve the regulatory ecosystem, promote ease of doing business and foster innovation in the pharmaceutical sector.
The draft Gazette Notification is available at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273857.pdf

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சோதனை அல்லது பகுப்பாய்விற்காக மருந்துகளை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறையை அரசு எளிதாக்குகிறது
26 JUN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்துத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சியையும் புத்தாக்கத்தையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, பரிசோதனை அல்லது பகுப்பாய்விற்காக மருந்துகளை இறக்குமதி செய்ய அனுமதி பெறும் நடைமுறையை மத்திய அரசு எளிமையாக்குகிறது. இதற்காக, மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் 1945-ம் ஆண்டு மருந்து விதிகளில் திருத்தங்களை முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் திருத்தம், பகுப்பாய்வு, மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை அல்லாத நோக்கங்களுக்காக அனைத்து மருந்துகளையும் சிறிய அளவில் இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு ஒப்புகை அடிப்படையிலான ஒரு முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது. திருத்தப்பட்ட விதிகளின்படி, இத்தகைய மருந்துகளை இறக்குமதி செய்ய விரும்பும் விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் ஒரு முன் அறிவிப்புப் படிவத்தைச் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். அந்த அறிவிப்பைச் சமர்ப்பித்தவுடன் வழங்கப்படும் ஒப்புகையின் அடிப்படையில் மருந்தை இறக்குமதி செய்யலாம்.
பாலியல் ஹார்மோன்கள், சைட்டோடாக்ஸிக் மருந்துகள், பீட்டா லாக்டம் மருந்துகள், உயிருள்ள நுண்ணுயிரிகளைக் கொண்ட உயிரியல் பொருட்கள், போதை, மனோவியல் பொருட்கள் ஆகிய வகைகளைச் சேர்ந்த சில மருந்துகளைத் தவிர, பகுப்பாய்வு, மருத்துவமல்லாத பரிசோதனைகளுக்கான மருந்துகளை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு இந்த எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நடைமுறை பொருந்தும். அந்த மருந்துகளுக்கு முன் உரிமம் பெறுவது தொடர்ந்து அவசியமாகும்.
சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், உள்நாட்டு சோதனை உரிமங்களுக்கு இதேபோன்ற அறிவிப்பு முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் வகையில், புதிய மருந்துகள் - மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் விதிகள், 2019-இல் ஜனவரி 2026-ல் ஏற்கனவே திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டிருந்தது. தற்போது முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ள திருத்தம், அதனை இறக்குமதிகளுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரின் கலந்தாலோசனைக்காக, வரைவு அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏதேனும் ஆட்சேபனைகள், ஆலோசனைகள் இருப்பின், அவற்றை துணைச் செயலாளர் (மருந்துகள்), சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், இந்திய அரசு, யு-6, பணி அரங்கம்-சி பிரிவு, முதல் தளம், கர்த்தவ்ய பவன்-1, புது தில்லி – 110001 என்ற முகவரிக்குச் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.