Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Simplifies Procedure for Import of Drugs for Examination, Test or Analysis under Drugs Rules, 1945
Draft amendment to Drugs Rules, 1945 to introduce acknowledgement-based system for import of drugs for analytical and non-clinical testing
26 JUN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting research and innovation and enhancing ease of doing business in the pharmaceutical sector, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has proposed amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to simplify the procedure for obtaining permission for import of drugs for examination, test or analysis. This is commonly known as Form 11.
The amendment introduces an acknowledgement-based system for import of all drugs in small quantities for analytical and non-clinical testing purposes. Under the revised provisions, applicants intending to import such drugs will be required to submit a prior intimation form and may import the drug based on the acknowledgement generated upon submission of such intimation.
The simplified procedure shall be applicable for import of drugs for analytical and non-clinical testing, except for certain drugs belonging to the categories of sex hormones, cytotoxic drugs, beta lactam drugs, biologics containing live microorganisms, and narcotic and psychotropic substances, which shall continue to require prior licensing.
It may be recalled that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had already carried out amendments to the New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 in January 2026 introducing a similar notification system for domestic test licences. The present proposed amendment expands it to imports also.
The amendment is expected to significantly reduce the compliance burden on applicants by eliminating licensing requirements for importing small quantities of drugs for testing or R&D purposes. This will play a substantial role in deregulating the R&D sector in pharmaceuticals and enable start-ups and industries to quickly initiate testing or analysis. The online intimation system will offer a seamless and instant gateway for the stakeholders.
The initiative is expected to provide a major boost to research and innovation in the country while facilitating more efficient and streamlined regulatory process. It also aligns with the Government's continued efforts to improve the regulatory ecosystem, promote ease of doing business and foster innovation in the pharmaceutical sector.
The draft Gazette Notification is available at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273857.pdf

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने औषध नियमावली, 1945 के तहत जांच, टेस्ट या विश्लेषण के लिए दवाओं के आयात की प्रक्रिया आसान बनाई
एनालिटिकल और नॉन-क्लिनिकल टेस्टिंग के लिए दवाओं के आयात के वास्ते एकनॉलेजमेंट-बेस्ड सिस्टम शुरू करने के लिए औषध नियमावली, 1945 में संशोधन का मसौदा
26 JUN 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने औषध नियमावली, 1945 में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव दिया है। फार्मास्युटिकल सेक्टर में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और 'ईज़ ऑफ़ डूइंग बिज़नेस' (कारोबार में आसानी) को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए यह फैसला किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य जांच, टेस्ट या विश्लेषण के लिए दवाओं के आयात की अनुमति लेने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाना है। इसे आमतौर पर 'फॉर्म 11' के नाम से जाना जाता है।
यह संशोधन एनालिटिकल और नॉन-क्लिनिकल टेस्टिंग के मकसद से कम मात्रा में सभी दवाओं के इंपोर्ट के लिए एकनॉलेजमेंट-बेस्ड (पावती-आधारित) सिस्टम शुरू करता है। संशोधित प्रावधानों के तहत, ऐसी दवाओं का आयात करने के इच्छुक आवेदकों को पहले से सूचना देने वाला फॉर्म (प्रायर इंटिमेशन फॉर्म) जमा करना होगा और वे ऐसी सूचना जमा करने पर मिलने वाली पावती (एक्नॉलेजमेंट) के आधार पर दवा का आयात कर सकेंगे।
यह आसान प्रक्रिया कुछ खास दवाओं को छोड़कर एनालिटिकल और नॉन-क्लिनिकल टेस्टिंग के लिए दवाओं के आयात पर लागू होगी। इन खास दवाओं में सेक्स हार्मोन, साइटोटॉक्सिक दवाएं, बीटा-लैक्टम दवाएं, जीवित सूक्ष्मजीवों वाले बायोलॉजिक्स और नशीले साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थ शामिल हैं, जिनके लिए पहले लाइसेंस लेने की ज़रूरत बनी रहेगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2026 में 'नई दवाएं और क्लिनिकल ट्रायल नियम, 2019' में संशोधन करके घरेलू टेस्ट लाइसेंस के लिए इसी तरह की अधिसूचना प्रणाली शुरू की थी। अभी प्रस्तावित संशोधन इसे आयात के मामले में भी लागू करता है।
उम्मीद है कि यह संशोधन टेस्टिंग या अनुसंधान एवं विकास के मकसद से कम मात्रा में दवाओं के आयात के लिए लाइसेंसिंग की ज़रूरतों को खत्म करके आवेदकों पर अनुपालन का बोझ काफी कम कर देगा। यह फार्मास्युटिकल्स में अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षेत्र को नियंत्रण मुक्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और स्टार्ट-अप उद्योगों को तेज़ी से टेस्टिंग या एनालिसिस शुरू करने में मदद करेगा। ऑनलाइन सूचना प्रणाली (ऑनलाइन इंटिमेशन सिस्टम) हितधारकों के लिए आसान और तुरंत काम करने वाला माध्यम (गेटवे) प्रदान करेगी।
इस पहल से देश में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बड़ा बढ़ावा मिलने की आशा है, इसके साथ ही नियामक प्रक्रिया भी ज़्यादा कुशल और सुव्यवस्थित होगी। यह कदम नियामक प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने, 'ईज़ ऑफ़ डूइंग बिज़नेस' (कारोबार में आसानी) को बढ़ावा देने और फार्मास्युटिकल सेक्टर में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने की सरकार के लगातार प्रयासों के अनुरूप है।
मसौदा राजपत्र अधिसूचना यहाँ उपलब्ध है: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273857.pdf