Ministry of Finance
DRI busts gold smuggling syndicate; seizes 15 kg foreign origin gold in operations at multiple locations; 15 persons arrested
26 JUN 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown against smuggling of foreign origin gold, the the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully unearthed and dismantled a highly organised gold smuggling syndicate operating through Mumbai Airport. In this operation DRI detected and busted gold melting facility that was being used for melting of foreign origin smuggled gold.
Seized gold from melting facility in Mumbai
A total of nine persons involved across the entire smuggling chain, including the airport staff, her handler, three intermediaries, the melting facility operator, and three persons engaged in the melting process have been arrested. Further, about 6 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold recovered at the spot has been seized.
This case underscores the evolving sophistication of organised gold smuggling syndicates, which increasingly exploit insider access at airports and employ layered distribution networks to evade detection.In another operation at Bengaluru, DRI seized 1.8 kg 24 KT gold in paste form ingeniously concealed within the layers of garments of an international passenger. Subsequent follow up search at his residential premises led to seizure of around 1.5 kg gold jewellery, 45 kg silver, and Indian & foreign currencies. The person was arrested.
Gold in paste form concealed in undergarments; Seized at Bengaluru
earlier in this week, DRI has conducted a series of operations at other airports, railways station and land customs stations at Hyderabad, Rajkot, Calicut, Vishakhapatnam, Calicut, Guwahati and Petrapole, leading to the cumulative seizure of another 6 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold. Five persons have been arrested in these operations.
Gold Seized at Vishakhapatnam
Overall, with busting of gold smuggling syndicate, these operations resulted in seizure of about 15 kg gold, 45 kg silver, valued at around Rs. 23 crore, and arrest of 15 persons.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डीआरआयने सोन्याच्या तस्करीच्या टोळीचा केला पर्दाफाश ; विविध ठिकाणी केलेल्या कारवाईत 15 किलो विदेशी बनावटीचे सोने जप्त; 15 जणांना अटक
26 JUN 2026 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
विदेशी सोन्याच्या तस्करीविरोधात केलेल्या एका मोठ्या कारवाईत महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) मुंबई विमानतळावरून कार्यरत असलेल्या एका अत्यंत संघटित सोने तस्करी सिंडिकेटचा यशस्वीपणे पर्दाफाश करून ते उध्वस्त केले आहे. या कारवाईत डीआरआयने विदेशी बनावटीचे तस्करीचे सोने वितळवण्यासाठी वापरण्यात येणारी सोने वितळवण्याची सामग्री शोधून काढली आणि तिचा पर्दाफाश केला.
सोने वितळवण्याच्या मुंबईतील ठिकाणाहून जप्त केलेले सोने
संपूर्ण तस्करी साखळीत सामील असलेल्या एकूण नऊ जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यात विमानतळ कर्मचारी, तिचा हँडलर, तीन मध्यस्थ, वितळण केंद्राचा ऑपरेटर आणि या प्रक्रियेत गुंतलेल्या तीन व्यक्तींचा समावेश आहे. याशिवाय, सुमारे 6 किलो विदेशी बनावटीचे तस्करीचे सोने घटनास्थळावरून जप्त करण्यात आले आहे.
हे प्रकरण सोने तस्करी करणाऱ्या संघटित टोळ्यांच्या वाढत्या अत्याधुनिकतेवर प्रकाश टाकते, ज्या विमानतळांवरील अंतर्गत कर्मचारी प्रवेशाचा अधिकाधिक गैरफायदा घेतात आणि पकडले जाण्यापासून वाचण्यासाठी स्तरीय वितरण जाळ्यांचा वापर करतात. बेंगळुरु येथील आणखी एका कारवाईत डीआरआयने एका आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशाच्या कपड्यांच्या थरांमध्ये चतुराईने लपवलेले पेस्टच्या स्वरूपातील 1.8 किलो 24 कॅरेट सोने जप्त केले. त्यानंतर त्याच्या निवासस्थानी केलेल्या पुढील झडतीत सुमारे 1.5 किलो सोन्याचे दागिने, 45 किलो चांदी आणि भारतीय व विदेशी चलन जप्त करण्यात आले. त्या व्यक्तीला अटक करण्यात आली.
अंतर्वस्त्रांमध्ये लपवून ठेवलेले पेस्टच्या स्वरूपातील सोने बेंगळुरूमध्ये जप्त
या आठवड्याच्या सुरुवातीला 'डीआरआय'ने हैदराबाद, राजकोट, कालिकत, विशाखापट्टणम, गुवाहाटी आणि पेट्रापोल येथील विमानतळ, रेल्वे स्थानकांवर अनेक मोहिमा राबवल्या. या मोहिमांमधून परदेशी बनावटीचे आणखी 6 किलो तस्करीचे सोने जप्त करण्यात आले असून याप्रकरणी पाच जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
विशाखापट्टणम येथे जप्त केलेले सोने
सोन्याच्या तस्करीच्या टोळीचा पर्दाफाश करणाऱ्या या कारवाईत अंदाजे 23 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे 15 किलो सोने आणि 45 किलो चांदी जप्त करण्यात आली असून 15 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे.