Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 2 kg cocaine consignment in Surat; One held
DRI’s efforts have resulted in seizure of 26 kg cocaine at multiple locations with arrest of 22 persons since May 2026
26 JUN 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its sustained efforts to curb drug trafficking and dismantle narcotics supply networks, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) today seized 2 kg cocaine at Surat and arrested one person involved in its illicit trafficking under the relevant provisions of NDPS Act, 1985.
Beside this seizure, DRI has carried out a series of operations at various airports, railway stations, courier terminals, and highways in Mumbai, Delhi, Jaipur, Patna, Cochin, and Ahmedabad, and has cumulatively seized approximately 26 kg cocaine since last month. During these operations, 22 persons, including 14 foreign nationals, were arrested.
The contraband was trafficked through various modus operandi such as ingestion (swallowing drug-filled capsules or pellets for internal concealment within the body), concealment in household and edible items, soaking them in fabrics, concealment in baggage etc.
Through coordinated operations, DRI has consistently targeted organized syndicates engaged in the trafficking of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances, contributing to the Government of India’s vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat (Drug free India).
Every year, June 26 is observed as the International Day against drug abuse and illicit trafficking. Established by the United Nations in 1987, this day is dedicated internationally to strengthening global action, raising awareness about the devastating impacts of substance abuse, and combating the illegal drug trade.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने सूरत में 2 किलोग्राम कोकीन की खेप जब्त की; एक व्यक्ति गिरफ्तार
डीआरआई के प्रयासों के कारण मई 2026 से अबतक विभिन्न स्थानों पर 26 किलोग्राम कोकीन जब्त की गई है और 22 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है
26 JUN 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी को रोकने और नशीले पदार्थों की आपूर्ति के नेटवर्क को तोड़ने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने आज सूरत में 2 किलोग्राम कोकीन जब्त की और एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के संबंधित प्रावधानों के तहत इसकी अवैध तस्करी में शामिल एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया।
इस जब्ती के अलावा, डीआरआई ने मुंबई, दिल्ली, जयपुर, पटना, कोचीन और अहमदाबाद में विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, कूरियर टर्मिनलों और राजमार्गों पर कई अभियान चलाए हैं और पिछले महीने से अब तक कुल मिलाकर लगभग 26 किलोग्राम कोकीन जब्त की है। इन अभियानों के दौरान 14 विदेशी नागरिकों सहित कुल 22 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
इस प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ की तस्करी कई तरीकों से की जाती थी, जैसे कि निगलना (शरीर के अंदर छिपाने के लिए मादक पदार्थों से भरे कैप्सूल या गोलियां निगलना), घरेलू और खाने-पीने की चीजों में छिपाना, कपड़ों में भिगोकर रखना, सामानों में छिपाना आदि।
समन्वित अभियानों के जरिए, डीआरआई ने नशीले पदार्थों और मनः प्रभावी (साइकोट्रोपिक) पदार्थों की तस्करी में शामिल संगठित गिरोहों को लगातार निशाना बनाया है और इस प्रकार भारत सरकार के ‘नशा मुक्त भारत’ के विजन में योगदान दिया है।
हर वर्ष 26 जून को ‘नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग और अवैध तस्करी के खिलाफ अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस’ के रूप में मनाया जाता है। वर्ष 1987 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा शुरू किया गया यह दिवस अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वैश्विक कार्रवाई को मजबूत करने, नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के विनाशकारी प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और नशीले पदार्थों के अवैध व्यापार से निपटने के प्रति समर्पित है।