Ministry of Rural Development
First-Ever Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan to Be Held in Delhi on June 28–29
Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Chair National Conclave on ‘Viksit Gram, Viksit Bharat’
Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan to Review Flagship Schemes, Chart Future Roadmap
Centre and States to Unite for a Shared Vision of Rural Transformation Under PM Modi’s Leadership
Housing, Roads, Livelihoods, Lakhpati Didi and AI to Drive National Rural Development Agenda
26 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will chair the Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan 2026, scheduled to be held on June 28–29 at the Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, Pusa, New Delhi. The two-day Sammelan will bring together Rural Development Ministers, senior government officials and experts from all States and Union Territories to deliberate on holistic rural development, review key flagship programmes and formulate the future roadmap for rural India. Aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, the Centre is set to undertake a comprehensive national deliberation aimed at accelerating inclusive, sustainable and transformative development across rural India. Under the leadership of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, this will be the first large-scale Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan of its kind, bringing the Centre and the States together to evolve a shared strategy for the development of villages. Shri Chouhan said that the Sammelan is being organised with the objective of translating the vision of 'Viksit Gram, Viksit Bharat' into reality. The discussions will focus on the effective implementation of the VB-GRAMG Act, 2025, strengthening planning processes at the Gram Panchayat level and ensuring efficient utilisation of resources. He also said that the Sammelan will undertake a comprehensive review of the implementation and progress of major rural development programmes, including the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Gramin, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Rural Skill Development Programmes, and the National Social Assistance Programme.
Rural Development Ministers from All States to Participate
One of the key highlights of the Sammelan is the participation of Rural Development Ministers from all States and Union Territories. Senior officials from the Centre and State governments, policymakers and subject experts associated with various rural development programmes will also take part in the deliberations. The national forum will facilitate open discussions on states’ experiences, innovations and grassroots challenges, enabling the formulation of stronger and more practical policy interventions.
Thematic Sessions and Focus on Best Practices
Shri Chouhan said that the Sammelan will feature a series of thematic and breakout sessions covering rural housing, road connectivity, livelihoods, skill development and social security. Successful initiatives and innovative practices adopted by various states will be showcased so that they can be replicated across the country. He said special emphasis will be laid on the 'Lakhpati Didi' initiative, with discussions focusing on strengthening women’s economic empowerment through Self-Help Groups, promoting rural entrepreneurship and expanding employment opportunities. the Sammelan will also deliberate on enhancing skill development and market linkages for rural youth.
Emphasis on Technology and Artificial Intelligence
the Sammelan will accord special importance to the use of technology and Artificial Intelligence in rural development programmes. Deliberations will focus on digital platforms, real-time monitoring, transparency and accountability, along with technology-driven solutions to improve the speed and effectiveness of programme implementation.
Roadmap for the Future
Shri Chouhan said that on the second day of the Sammelan, June 29, plenary sessions and ministerial discussions will be held to gather suggestions from all States before finalising the future action plan. During the valedictory session, the Union Minister will present the key outcomes of the Sammelan and outline the central role of villages in achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
New Commitments and Action Plan for Rural India
The Union Minister said that the Sammelan is not merely a review exercise but an opportunity to formulate new commitments and a concrete action plan for rural India. The objective is to ensure that every village becomes an integral part of the country's development journey, in line with the priorities of the Government of India under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Key Rural Development Publications to Be Unveiled
the Sammelan will also witness the release of a series of key publications on rural development, covering areas such as water security, Gram Development Plans, women’s empowerment, rural livelihoods and inspiring success stories. These publications are intended to serve as practical knowledge resources, providing guidance and best practices to States and Gram Panchayats for more effective planning, implementation and governance of rural development initiatives.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की पहल पर पहली बार 28-29 जून को दिल्ली में होगा राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास सम्मेलन
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह की अध्यक्षता में ‘विकसित ग्राम–विकसित भारत’ पर होगा बड़ा मंथन; नई दिल्ली में जुटेंगे सभी राज्यों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री
ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं की समीक्षा के साथ ही भविष्य की रणनीति तय करेगा राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन- शिवराज सिंह
विकसित भारत- जी राम जी, लखपति दीदी, सड़क, आवास और आजीविका पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में विस्तार से होगी चर्चा- शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप गांवों के समग्र विकास के लिए केंद्र-राज्य मिलकर बनाएंगे रोडमैप- शिवराज सिंह
26 JUN 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में 28 और 29 जून को नई दिल्ली के पूसा स्थित भारत रत्न सी. सुब्रमण्यम ऑडिटोरियम में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन में देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे, जहां गांवों के समग्र विकास, प्रमुख योजनाओं की समीक्षा और भविष्य की रणनीति पर व्यापक चर्चा की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के विजन के अनुरूप केंद्र सरकार ग्रामीण भारत के तेज, समावेशी और सतत विकास को नई दिशा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बड़ा मंथन करने जा रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के नेतृत्व में पहली बार व्यापक रूप से आयोजित इस राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास सम्मेलन-2026 में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित करते हुए गांवों के विकास के लिए साझा रणनीति तैयार की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य ‘विकसित ग्राम, विकसित भारत’ के विजन को जमीन पर उतारना है। इसके तहत विकसित भारत- जी राम जी (VB-GRAM-G) अधिनियम-2025 के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन, ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर योजनाओं की बेहतर योजना-निर्माण प्रक्रिया और संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (PMAY-G), प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (PMGSY), दीनदयाल अंत्योदय राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (DAY-NRLM), ग्रामीण कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम और राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (NSAP) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं की प्रगति की विस्तृत समीक्षा की जाएगी।
सभी राज्यों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री होंगे शामिल
इस सम्मेलन की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता यह है कि इसमें देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन में केंद्र और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, नीति-निर्माताओं और विभिन्न योजनाओं से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों की भी सक्रिय भागीदारी रहेगी। इस राष्ट्रीय मंथन में राज्यों के अनुभव, नवाचार और जमीनी चुनौतियों पर खुलकर चर्चा होगी, जिससे नीतिगत स्तर पर मजबूत और व्यावहारिक समाधान सामने आ सकें।
थीमैटिक सत्र और बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस पर फोकस
शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि सम्मेलन के दौरान विभिन्न थीमैटिक और ब्रेकआउट सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें ग्रामीण आवास, सड़क कनेक्टिविटी, आजीविका, कौशल विकास और सामाजिक सुरक्षा से जुड़े मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा होगी। राज्यों द्वारा अपनाई गई सफल पहल और नवाचारों को साझा किया जाएगा, ताकि उन्हें अन्य राज्यों में भी लागू किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि ‘लखपति दीदी’ पहल के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण, ग्रामीण उद्यमिता और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों पर विशेष चर्चा होगी। इसके साथ ही ग्रामीण युवाओं के कौशल विकास और बाजार से जुड़ाव पर भी फोकस रहेगा।
तकनीक और AI के उपयोग पर जोर
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि सम्मेलन में ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं में तकनीक और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उपयोग को विशेष महत्व दिया जाएगा। डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, रियल टाइम मॉनिटरिंग, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को मजबूत करने के लिए विभिन्न तकनीकी समाधानों पर चर्चा की जाएगी, जिससे योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में तेजी और प्रभावशीलता लाई जा सके।
तय होगी आगे की दिशा
शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन 29 जून को प्लेनरी सत्रों और मंत्रिस्तरीय चर्चाओं के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों के सुझाव लिए जाएंगे और भविष्य की कार्ययोजना को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह समापन सत्र में सम्मेलन के निष्कर्षों को प्रस्तुत करेंगे और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य में गांवों की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर अपनी बात रखेंगे।
ग्रामीण भारत के लिए नए संकल्प और ठोस कार्ययोजना
उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन केवल समीक्षा का मंच नहीं, बल्कि ग्रामीण भारत के लिए नए संकल्प और ठोस कार्ययोजना तय करने का अवसर है, जिससे देश के हर गांव को विकास की मुख्यधारा से जोड़ा जा सके, जो कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकता है।
महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों का होगा विमोचन
सम्मेलन के दौरान ग्रामीण विकास से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी किया जाएगा। इनमें जल सुरक्षा, ग्राम विकास योजना, महिला सशक्तिकरण, आजीविका और सफलता की कहानियों से जुड़े दस्तावेज शामिल होंगे, जो राज्यों और ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए मार्गदर्शक का काम करेंगे।