Ministry of Rural Development
First-Ever Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan to Be Held in Delhi on June 28–29
Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Chair National Conclave on ‘Viksit Gram, Viksit Bharat’
Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan to Review Flagship Schemes, Chart Future Roadmap
Centre and States to Unite for a Shared Vision of Rural Transformation Under PM Modi’s Leadership
Housing, Roads, Livelihoods, Lakhpati Didi and AI to Drive National Rural Development Agenda
26 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will chair the Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan 2026, scheduled to be held on June 28–29 at the Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, Pusa, New Delhi. The two-day Sammelan will bring together Rural Development Ministers, senior government officials and experts from all States and Union Territories to deliberate on holistic rural development, review key flagship programmes and formulate the future roadmap for rural India. Aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, the Centre is set to undertake a comprehensive national deliberation aimed at accelerating inclusive, sustainable and transformative development across rural India. Under the leadership of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, this will be the first large-scale Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan of its kind, bringing the Centre and the States together to evolve a shared strategy for the development of villages. Shri Chouhan said that the Sammelan is being organised with the objective of translating the vision of 'Viksit Gram, Viksit Bharat' into reality. The discussions will focus on the effective implementation of the VB-GRAMG Act, 2025, strengthening planning processes at the Gram Panchayat level and ensuring efficient utilisation of resources. He also said that the Sammelan will undertake a comprehensive review of the implementation and progress of major rural development programmes, including the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Gramin, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Rural Skill Development Programmes, and the National Social Assistance Programme.
Rural Development Ministers from All States to Participate
One of the key highlights of the Sammelan is the participation of Rural Development Ministers from all States and Union Territories. Senior officials from the Centre and State governments, policymakers and subject experts associated with various rural development programmes will also take part in the deliberations. The national forum will facilitate open discussions on states’ experiences, innovations and grassroots challenges, enabling the formulation of stronger and more practical policy interventions.
Thematic Sessions and Focus on Best Practices
Shri Chouhan said that the Sammelan will feature a series of thematic and breakout sessions covering rural housing, road connectivity, livelihoods, skill development and social security. Successful initiatives and innovative practices adopted by various states will be showcased so that they can be replicated across the country. He said special emphasis will be laid on the 'Lakhpati Didi' initiative, with discussions focusing on strengthening women’s economic empowerment through Self-Help Groups, promoting rural entrepreneurship and expanding employment opportunities. the Sammelan will also deliberate on enhancing skill development and market linkages for rural youth.
Emphasis on Technology and Artificial Intelligence
the Sammelan will accord special importance to the use of technology and Artificial Intelligence in rural development programmes. Deliberations will focus on digital platforms, real-time monitoring, transparency and accountability, along with technology-driven solutions to improve the speed and effectiveness of programme implementation.
Roadmap for the Future
Shri Chouhan said that on the second day of the Sammelan, June 29, plenary sessions and ministerial discussions will be held to gather suggestions from all States before finalising the future action plan. During the valedictory session, the Union Minister will present the key outcomes of the Sammelan and outline the central role of villages in achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
New Commitments and Action Plan for Rural India
The Union Minister said that the Sammelan is not merely a review exercise but an opportunity to formulate new commitments and a concrete action plan for rural India. The objective is to ensure that every village becomes an integral part of the country's development journey, in line with the priorities of the Government of India under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Key Rural Development Publications to Be Unveiled
the Sammelan will also witness the release of a series of key publications on rural development, covering areas such as water security, Gram Development Plans, women’s empowerment, rural livelihoods and inspiring success stories. These publications are intended to serve as practical knowledge resources, providing guidance and best practices to States and Gram Panchayats for more effective planning, implementation and governance of rural development initiatives.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی سے متعلق پہلے قومی ‘‘راشٹریہ گرامین وکاس سمیلن’’ کا انعقاد 28 اور 29 جون کو نئی دہلی میں ہوگا
’’وکست گرام، وکست بھارت’’ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہونے والے قومی اجلاس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی و زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کریں گے
راشٹریہ گرامین وکاس سمیلن میں دیہی ترقی کی اہم فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور مستقبل کے لیے حکمتِ عملی مرتب کی جائے گی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دیہی ہندوستان کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے مشترکہ وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستیں ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر آئیں گی
رہائش، دیہی سڑکیں، روزگار، ‘‘لکھ پتی دیدی’’ مہم اور مصنوعی ذہانت قومی دیہی ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے اہم ستون ہوں گے
26 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، 28 اور 29 جون کو نئی دہلی کے پُوسا میں واقع بھارت رتن سی سبرامنیم آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہونے والے ‘‘راشٹریہ گرامین وکاس سمیلن 2026’’ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ دو روزہ اس سمیلن میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء، سینئر سرکاری افسران اور ماہرین شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی کے جامع پہلوؤں پر غور و خوض، اہم فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کا جائزہ اور دیہی ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لیے لائحۂ عمل مرتب کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت دیہی ہندوستان میں جامع، پائیدار اور تبدیلی پر مبنی ترقی کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک ہمہ گیر قومی مشاورت کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا بڑے پیمانے کا "راشٹریہ گرامین وکاس سمیلن" ہوگا، جس میں مرکز اور ریاستیں دیہات کی ترقی کے لیے مشترکہ حکمتِ عملی وضع کریں گی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اس سمیلن کا مقصد ‘‘وکست گرام، وکست بھارت’’کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اجلاس میں وی بی گرام جی ایکٹ، 2025 پر مؤثر عمل درآمد، گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے اور دستیاب وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سمیلن کے دوران دیہی ترقی کی اہم اسکیموں کے نفاذ اور پیش رفت کا جامع جائزہ بھی لیا جائے گا، جن میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا، دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا–قومی دیہی روزگار مشن، دیہی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام اور قومی سماجی امدادی پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
تمام ریاستوں کے وزرائے دیہی ترقی سمیلن میں شرکت کریں گے
راشٹریہ گرامین وکاس سمیلن کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں سے ایک تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء برائے دیہی ترقی کی شرکت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران، پالیسی ساز اور دیہی ترقی کے مختلف پروگراموں سے وابستہ ماہرین بھی غور و خوض میں حصہ لیں گے۔
یہ قومی فورم ریاستوں کے تجربات، اختراعی اقدامات اور زمینی سطح پر درپیش چیلنجوں پر کھلے تبادلۂ خیال کا موقع فراہم کرے گا، جس کے ذریعے زیادہ مؤثر، عملی اور مضبوط پالیسی اقدامات مرتب کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
موضوعاتی اجلاس اور بہترین طریقۂ کار پر خصوصی توجہ
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ سمیلن کے دوران مختلف موضوعاتی اور بریک آؤٹ اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے، جن میں دیہی رہائش، سڑک رابطہ، روزگار، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور سماجی تحفظ جیسے اہم موضوعات پر تفصیلی غور کیا جائے گا۔ مختلف ریاستوں کی کامیاب اسکیموں اور اختراعی اقدامات کو پیش کیا جائے گا تاکہ انہیں ملک بھر میں اپنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘لکھ پتی دیدی’’ مہم پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی، جس کے تحت سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعے خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے، دیہی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے پر تبادلۂ خیال ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ دیہی نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی میں اضافہ اور انہیں منڈیوں سے بہتر طور پر جوڑنے کے طریقوں پر بھی غور کیا جائے گا۔
ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر خصوصی زور
سمیلن میں دیہی ترقی کے پروگراموں میں ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کو خصوصی اہمیت دی جائے گی۔ اس دوران ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، حقیقی وقت (ریئل ٹائم) میں نگرانی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی رفتار اور مؤثریت بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا جائے گا۔
مستقبل کا لائحۂ عمل
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ سمیلن کے دوسرے دن، یعنی 29 جون کو، مکمل اجلاس اور وزارتی سطح کے مباحثے منعقد کیے جائیں گے، جن میں تمام ریاستوں سے تجاویز حاصل کرنے کے بعد مستقبل کے لائحۂ عمل کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔ اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر سمیلن کے اہم نتائج پیش کریں گے اور 2047 تک ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ کے وژن کے حصول میں دیہات کے مرکزی کردار کا خاکہ پیش کریں گے۔
دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے نئے عزم اور عملی منصوبہ
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ سمیلن محض جائزہ لینے تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے نئے عزم اور ایک ٹھوس عملی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں حکومتِ ہند کی ترجیحات کے مطابق ملک کا ہر گاؤں قومی ترقی کے سفر کا ایک مؤثر اور ناگزیر حصہ بنے۔
دیہی ترقی سے متعلق اہم مطبوعات کی رونمائی
سمیلن کے دوران دیہی ترقی سے متعلق متعدد اہم مطبوعات بھی جاری کی جائیں گی، جن میں آبی تحفظ، گرام ترقیاتی منصوبے، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، دیہی روزگار اور کامیابی کی متاثر کن کہانیوں جیسے موضوعات شامل ہوں گے۔
ان مطبوعات کا مقصد عملی رہنما مواد فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ ریاستوں اور گرام پنچایتوں کو دیہی ترقی کے منصوبوں کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی، بہتر عمل درآمد اور مضبوط طرزِ حکمرانی کے لیے رہنمائی اور بہترین طریقۂ کار دستیاب ہو سکیں۔