Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to launch cooperation-based taxi service “Bharat Taxi” in Gujarat
Based on the principle of ‘Saarthi Hi Maalik’, Bharat Taxi is realising Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ by providing economic empowerment to Saarthis through collective ownership
More than 1.5 lakh Saarthis and over 7 lakh customers from Gujarat have joined Bharat Taxi so far; more than 3,500 rides being completed every day
Services operational in 14 major cities of the State; target to expand across Gujarat within the next one month
More than 4,000 Saarthis from Gujarat to participate in the programme; will witness the success of the cooperation-based mobility model
Best-performing Saarthis to be presented share certificates, giving new strength to the cooperation-based ownership model
26 JUN 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch the country’s first cooperation-based taxi service “Bharat Taxi” in Gujarat on 27 June, 2026, from Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar. Bharat Taxi was soft-launched in Gujarat in December 2025. This initiative is an important step towards extending Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ to the transport and mobility sector. Bharat Taxi is a digital mobility platform based on the principles of cooperation, which gives shape to the concept of ‘Saarthi Hi Maalik’. Under this model, taxi drivers are not merely service providers, but are also participants and owners of the platform, enabling them to receive the benefits of economic empowerment, social security and ownership.
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Hon’ble Cabinet Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Cooperation, Animal Husbandry, Cow Breeding, Fisheries and Protocol, Shri Jitubhai Savjibhai Vaghani, along with senior functionaries from the cooperative sector, representatives of various institutions and more than 4,000 Saarthis associated with Bharat Taxi will participate in the programme.
Bharat Taxi is India’s first driver-owned ride-hailing service. It is a platform developed on the principles of cooperation by Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited with the support of eight major cooperative institutions of India — NCDC, GCMMF (Amul), NDDB, NAFED, IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NABARD and NCEL — and gives shape to the concept of ‘Saarthi Hi Maalik’. Under this model, taxi drivers are service providers, participants and also owners of the platform, enabling them to receive the benefits of economic empowerment, social security and ownership.
During the programme, best-performing Saarthis will be felicitated with certificates and Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) will also be exchanged between various institutions.
Gujarat, which has played a leading role in the cooperative movement in the country, has recorded remarkable progress in the expansion of Bharat Taxi. Out of 7 lakh Saarthis across the country, more than 1.5 lakh Saarthis have joined from Gujarat, while more than 37 lakh customers across India have availed services of Bharat Taxi.
Bharat Taxi will be launched in 14 major cities of Gujarat — Ahmedabad, Surat, Dwarka, Vadodara, Rajkot, Somnath, Valsad, Anand, Jamnagar, Bhavnagar, Nadiad, Junagadh, Mehsana and Amreli. The target is to make its services available across Gujarat within the next one month.
Bharat Taxi is registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 and was established on 6 June, 2025. The platform operates on a zero-commission model, ensuring that the maximum benefit from the income generated through services reaches the Saarthis directly. In addition, Saarthis are also provided benefits of insurance, loans, pension and various government social security schemes. For customers, Bharat Taxi ensures safe and reliable travel in collaboration with Gujarat Police, along with a surge-free pricing model. Passengers can choose from various transport options including bike, auto and cab as per their convenience.
Bharat Taxi is promoting a new model of cooperation-based development, economic empowerment and social security in the mobility sector and is writing a new chapter of inclusive and self-reliant development in the transport sector. In the coming years, Bharat Taxi aims to expand to all States and major cities of the country, establish dedicated support centres in every State, further strengthen social security for Saarthis and build an inclusive and cooperation-based mobility ecosystem through integration with national digital public infrastructure.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் “பாரத் டாக்ஸி”சேவையை ஜூன் 27 அன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
26 JUN 2026 8:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, 2026 ஜூன் 27 அன்று குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில், நாட்டின் முதல் கூட்டுறவு துறை அடிப்படையிலான "பாரத் டாக்ஸி" சேவையைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கவுள்ளார். இந்தச் சேவை குஜராத்தில் 2025 டிசம்பரில் சோதனை அடிப்படையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டம், போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் இயக்கம் சார்ந்த துறையில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கூட்டுறவு மூலம் வளம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
பாரத் டாக்ஸி என்பது கூட்டுறவுத் தத்துவங்களின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்த ஒரு டிஜிட்டல் போக்குவரத்துத் தளமாகும்; இது ஓட்டுநரே உரிமையாளர் என்ற கோட்பாட்டிற்கு வடிவம் கொடுக்கிறது. இந்த முறையின் கீழ், டாக்ஸி ஓட்டுநர்கள் வெறும் சேவை வழங்குநர்களாக மட்டுமின்றி, இத்தளத்தின் பங்கேற்பாளர்களாகவும் உரிமையாளர்களாகவும் திகழ்கின்றனர். இதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் பொருளாதார மேன்மை, சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உரிமையாளர் அந்தஸ்து ஆகியவற்றைப் பெறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுகின்றனர்.
குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர பாய் படேல், துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் சங்கவி, மத்திய அரசின் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சக செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ஆஷிஷ் குமார் பூட்டானி, குஜராத் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதுபாய் சவ்ஜிபாய் வகானி ஆகியோர் துவக்க விழாவில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இவர்களுடன் கூட்டுறவுத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த நிர்வாகிகள், பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பாரத் டாக்ஸி நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்துள்ள 4,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஓட்டுநர்களும் இதில் கலந்துகொள்வார்கள்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, சிறந்த ஓட்டுநர்களுக்குச் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்படும். மேலும், பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களும் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளப்படும்.
குஜராத்தின் 14 முக்கிய நகரங்களான அகமதாபாத், சூரத், துவாரகா, வதோதரா, ராஜ்கோட், சோம்நாத், வல்சாத், ஆனந்த், ஜாம்நகர், பாவ்நகர், நதியாத், ஜுனாகத், மெஹ்சானா மற்றும் அம்ரேலியில் பாரத் டாக்ஸி சேவை தொடங்கப்படும். அடுத்த ஒரு மாதத்திற்குள் மாநிலம் முழுவதும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2278302&reg=3&lang=1