Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to launch cooperation-based taxi service “Bharat Taxi” in Gujarat
Based on the principle of ‘Saarthi Hi Maalik’, Bharat Taxi is realising Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ by providing economic empowerment to Saarthis through collective ownership
More than 1.5 lakh Saarthis and over 7 lakh customers from Gujarat have joined Bharat Taxi so far; more than 3,500 rides being completed every day
Services operational in 14 major cities of the State; target to expand across Gujarat within the next one month
More than 4,000 Saarthis from Gujarat to participate in the programme; will witness the success of the cooperation-based mobility model
Best-performing Saarthis to be presented share certificates, giving new strength to the cooperation-based ownership model
26 JUN 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch the country’s first cooperation-based taxi service “Bharat Taxi” in Gujarat on 27 June, 2026, from Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar. Bharat Taxi was soft-launched in Gujarat in December 2025. This initiative is an important step towards extending Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ to the transport and mobility sector. Bharat Taxi is a digital mobility platform based on the principles of cooperation, which gives shape to the concept of ‘Saarthi Hi Maalik’. Under this model, taxi drivers are not merely service providers, but are also participants and owners of the platform, enabling them to receive the benefits of economic empowerment, social security and ownership.
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Hon’ble Cabinet Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Cooperation, Animal Husbandry, Cow Breeding, Fisheries and Protocol, Shri Jitubhai Savjibhai Vaghani, along with senior functionaries from the cooperative sector, representatives of various institutions and more than 4,000 Saarthis associated with Bharat Taxi will participate in the programme.
Bharat Taxi is India’s first driver-owned ride-hailing service. It is a platform developed on the principles of cooperation by Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited with the support of eight major cooperative institutions of India — NCDC, GCMMF (Amul), NDDB, NAFED, IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NABARD and NCEL — and gives shape to the concept of ‘Saarthi Hi Maalik’. Under this model, taxi drivers are service providers, participants and also owners of the platform, enabling them to receive the benefits of economic empowerment, social security and ownership.
During the programme, best-performing Saarthis will be felicitated with certificates and Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) will also be exchanged between various institutions.
Gujarat, which has played a leading role in the cooperative movement in the country, has recorded remarkable progress in the expansion of Bharat Taxi. Out of 7 lakh Saarthis across the country, more than 1.5 lakh Saarthis have joined from Gujarat, while more than 37 lakh customers across India have availed services of Bharat Taxi.
Bharat Taxi will be launched in 14 major cities of Gujarat — Ahmedabad, Surat, Dwarka, Vadodara, Rajkot, Somnath, Valsad, Anand, Jamnagar, Bhavnagar, Nadiad, Junagadh, Mehsana and Amreli. The target is to make its services available across Gujarat within the next one month.
Bharat Taxi is registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 and was established on 6 June, 2025. The platform operates on a zero-commission model, ensuring that the maximum benefit from the income generated through services reaches the Saarthis directly. In addition, Saarthis are also provided benefits of insurance, loans, pension and various government social security schemes. For customers, Bharat Taxi ensures safe and reliable travel in collaboration with Gujarat Police, along with a surge-free pricing model. Passengers can choose from various transport options including bike, auto and cab as per their convenience.
Bharat Taxi is promoting a new model of cooperation-based development, economic empowerment and social security in the mobility sector and is writing a new chapter of inclusive and self-reliant development in the transport sector. In the coming years, Bharat Taxi aims to expand to all States and major cities of the country, establish dedicated support centres in every State, further strengthen social security for Saarthis and build an inclusive and cooperation-based mobility ecosystem through integration with national digital public infrastructure.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह गुजरात में सहकारिता आधारित टैक्सी सेवा “भारत टैक्सी” का शुभारंभ करेंगे
‘सारथी ही मालिक’ के सिद्धांत पर आधारित भारत टैक्सी, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन को साकार करते हुए सामूहिक स्वामित्व के माध्यम से सारथियों को आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण प्रदान कर रही है
अब तक गुजरात से 1.5 लाख से अधिक सारथी और 7 लाख से अधिक ग्राहक भारत टैक्सी से जुड़े; प्रतिदिन 3,500 से अधिक राइड्स पूरी की जा रही हैं
राज्य के 14 प्रमुख शहरों में सेवाएं संचालित; आगामी एक माह में पूरे गुजरात में विस्तार का लक्ष्य
गुजरात के 4,000 से अधिक सारथी कार्यक्रम में होंगे शामिल; सहकारिता आधारित मोबिलिटी मॉडल की सफलता के साक्षी बनेंगे
सर्वश्रेष्ठ सारथियों को शेयर प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान कर सहकारिता आधारित स्वामित्व मॉडल को मिलेगा नया बल
26 JUN 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 27 जून, 2026 को गांधीनगर के महात्मा मंदिर कन्वेंशन और एग्जीबिशन सेंटर से गुजरात में देश की पहली सहकारिता-आधारित टैक्सी सेवा “भारत टैक्सी” का शुभारंभ करेंगे। गुजरात में भारत टैक्सी का सॉफ्ट-लांच दिसंबर 2025 में किया गया था। यह पहल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन को परिवहन एवं मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र तक विस्तार देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। भारत टैक्सी सहकारिता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित एक डिजिटल मोबिलिटी प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो ‘सारथी ही मालिक’ की अवधारणा को साकार करता है। इस मॉडल के अंतर्गत टैक्सी चालक केवल सेवा प्रदाता नहीं, बल्कि प्लेटफॉर्म के सहभागी और स्वामी भी हैं, जिससे उन्हें आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और स्वामित्व का लाभ प्राप्त होता है।
कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र भाई पटेल, गुजरात सरकार के माननीय उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी, सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, सहकारिता, पशुपालन, गौ-संवर्धन, मत्स्य पालन एवं प्रोटोकॉल विभाग के माननीय कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री जीतूभाई सावजीभाई वाघानी सहित सहकारिता क्षेत्र के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारी, विभिन्न संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधि तथा भारत टैक्सी से जुड़े 4,000 से अधिक सारथी भाग लेंगे।
भारत टैक्सी भारत की पहली चालक-स्वामित्व वाली राइड-हेलिंग सेवा है, जो सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड द्वारा भारत की 8 प्रमुख सहकारी संस्थाओं — एनसीडीसी, जीसीएमएमएफ (अमूल), एनडीडीबी, नाफेड, इफको, कृभको, नाबार्ड और एनसीईएल — के सहयोग से सहकारिता के सिद्धांतों पर निर्मित एक प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो 'सारथी ही मालिक' की अवधारणा को साकार करता है। इस मॉडल के अंतर्गत टैक्सी चालक सेवा प्रदाता, सहभागी और प्लेटफॉर्म के स्वामी भी हैं, जिससे उन्हें आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और स्वामित्व का लाभ प्राप्त होता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले सारथियों को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान कर सम्मानित किया जाएगा तथा विभिन्न संस्थाओं के मध्य समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान भी किया जाएगा।
देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने वाले गुजरात ने भारत टैक्सी के विस्तार में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्ज की है। देशभर में 7 लाख सारथियों में से 1.5 लाख से अधिक सारथी गुजरात से जुड़ चुके हैं तथा पूरे भारत में 37 लाख से अधिक ग्राहक भारत टैक्सी की सेवाओं का लाभ उठा चुके हैं।
भारत टैक्सी का शुभारंभ गुजरात के 14 प्रमुख शहरों — अहमदाबाद, सूरत, द्वारका, वडोदरा, राजकोट, सोमनाथ, वलसाड, आनंद, जामनगर, भावनगर, नडियाद, जूनागढ़, मेहसाणा और अमरेली — में किया जाएगा। आगामी एक माह के भीतर पूरे गुजरात में इसकी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
भारत टैक्सी, बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत है तथा 6 जून 2025 को स्थापित की गई थी। यह प्लेटफॉर्म शून्य-कमीशन मॉडल पर संचालित होता है, जिससे सेवा से प्राप्त आय का अधिकतम लाभ सीधे सारथियों तक पहुंचता है। इसके साथ ही सारथियों को बीमा, ऋण, पेंशन तथा विभिन्न सरकारी सामाजिक योजनाओं का लाभ भी प्रदान किया जाता है। ग्राहकों के लिए भारत टैक्सी सर्ज-फ्री प्राइसिंग मॉडल के साथ-साथ गुजरात पुलिस के सहयोग से सुरक्षित एवं भरोसेमंद यात्रा सुनिश्चित करती है। यात्री बाइक, ऑटो और कैब सहित विभिन्न परिवहन विकल्पों में से अपनी सुविधानुसार चुनाव कर सकते हैं।
भारत टैक्सी मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में सहकारिता आधारित विकास, आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के एक नए मॉडल को बढ़ावा दे रही है तथा परिवहन क्षेत्र में समावेशी और आत्मनिर्भर विकास का नया अध्याय लिख रही है। आगामी वर्षों में भारत टैक्सी का लक्ष्य देश के सभी राज्यों और प्रमुख शहरों में विस्तार करना, प्रत्येक राज्य में समर्पित सहायता केंद्र स्थापित करना, सारथियों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा को और सुदृढ़ करना तथा राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से एक समावेशी और सहकारिता-आधारित मोबिलिटी इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है।