Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to launch cooperation-based taxi service “Bharat Taxi” in Gujarat
Based on the principle of ‘Saarthi Hi Maalik’, Bharat Taxi is realising Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ by providing economic empowerment to Saarthis through collective ownership
More than 1.5 lakh Saarthis and over 7 lakh customers from Gujarat have joined Bharat Taxi so far; more than 3,500 rides being completed every day
Services operational in 14 major cities of the State; target to expand across Gujarat within the next one month
More than 4,000 Saarthis from Gujarat to participate in the programme; will witness the success of the cooperation-based mobility model
Best-performing Saarthis to be presented share certificates, giving new strength to the cooperation-based ownership model
26 JUN 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch the country’s first cooperation-based taxi service “Bharat Taxi” in Gujarat on 27 June, 2026, from Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar. Bharat Taxi was soft-launched in Gujarat in December 2025. This initiative is an important step towards extending Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ to the transport and mobility sector. Bharat Taxi is a digital mobility platform based on the principles of cooperation, which gives shape to the concept of ‘Saarthi Hi Maalik’. Under this model, taxi drivers are not merely service providers, but are also participants and owners of the platform, enabling them to receive the benefits of economic empowerment, social security and ownership.
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Hon’ble Cabinet Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Cooperation, Animal Husbandry, Cow Breeding, Fisheries and Protocol, Shri Jitubhai Savjibhai Vaghani, along with senior functionaries from the cooperative sector, representatives of various institutions and more than 4,000 Saarthis associated with Bharat Taxi will participate in the programme.
Bharat Taxi is India’s first driver-owned ride-hailing service. It is a platform developed on the principles of cooperation by Sahkar Taxi Cooperative Limited with the support of eight major cooperative institutions of India — NCDC, GCMMF (Amul), NDDB, NAFED, IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NABARD and NCEL — and gives shape to the concept of ‘Saarthi Hi Maalik’. Under this model, taxi drivers are service providers, participants and also owners of the platform, enabling them to receive the benefits of economic empowerment, social security and ownership.
During the programme, best-performing Saarthis will be felicitated with certificates and Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) will also be exchanged between various institutions.
Gujarat, which has played a leading role in the cooperative movement in the country, has recorded remarkable progress in the expansion of Bharat Taxi. Out of 7 lakh Saarthis across the country, more than 1.5 lakh Saarthis have joined from Gujarat, while more than 37 lakh customers across India have availed services of Bharat Taxi.
Bharat Taxi will be launched in 14 major cities of Gujarat — Ahmedabad, Surat, Dwarka, Vadodara, Rajkot, Somnath, Valsad, Anand, Jamnagar, Bhavnagar, Nadiad, Junagadh, Mehsana and Amreli. The target is to make its services available across Gujarat within the next one month.
Bharat Taxi is registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 and was established on 6 June, 2025. The platform operates on a zero-commission model, ensuring that the maximum benefit from the income generated through services reaches the Saarthis directly. In addition, Saarthis are also provided benefits of insurance, loans, pension and various government social security schemes. For customers, Bharat Taxi ensures safe and reliable travel in collaboration with Gujarat Police, along with a surge-free pricing model. Passengers can choose from various transport options including bike, auto and cab as per their convenience.
Bharat Taxi is promoting a new model of cooperation-based development, economic empowerment and social security in the mobility sector and is writing a new chapter of inclusive and self-reliant development in the transport sector. In the coming years, Bharat Taxi aims to expand to all States and major cities of the country, establish dedicated support centres in every State, further strengthen social security for Saarthis and build an inclusive and cooperation-based mobility ecosystem through integration with national digital public infrastructure.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورامداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ گجرات میں تعاون پر مبنی ٹیکسی سروس ‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ کا آغاز کریں گے
’’سارتھی ہی مالک’’ کے اصول پر مبنی ‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ اجتماعی ملکیت کے ذریعے سارتھیوں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنا کر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنا رہی ہے
اب تک گجرات کے 1.5 لاکھ سے زائد سارتھی اور 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ صارفین ‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ سے وابستہ ہو چکے ہیں، جبکہ روزانہ 3,500 سے زیادہ سفری خدمات انجام دی جا رہی ہیں
یہ سروس ریاست کے 14 بڑے شہروں میں فعال ہے اور آئندہ ایک ماہ کے دوران اسے پورے گجرات تک توسیع دینے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے
26 JUN 2026 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ 27 جون 2026 کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں واقع مہاتما مندر کنونشن اینڈ ایگزیبیشن سینٹر سے ملک کی پہلی تعاون پر مبنی ٹیکسی سروس ‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ کا باضابطہ آغاز کریں گے۔ ‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ کا ابتدائی آغاز (سافٹ لانچ) دسمبر 2025 میں گجرات میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے وژن کو نقل و حمل اور موبلٹی کے شعبے تک وسعت دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ تعاون کے اصولوں پر مبنی ایک ڈیجیٹل موبلٹی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو ‘‘سارتھی ہی مالک’’ کے تصور کو عملی شکل دیتا ہے۔ اس ماڈل کے تحت ٹیکسی ڈرائیور محض خدمات فراہم کرنے والے نہیں بلکہ پلیٹ فارم کے شراکت دار اور شریکِ ملکیت بھی ہیں، جس سے انہیں معاشی خودمختاری، سماجی تحفظ اور ملکیت کے فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہرش سنگھوی، حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ ا امداد باہمی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی، گجرات کے کابینی وزیر برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود، تعاون، مویشی پروری، گائیوں کی افزائش نسل، ماہی پروری اور پروٹوکول جناب جیتو بھائی ساوجی بھائی واگھانی، تعاون کے شعبے کے سینئر عہدیداران، مختلف اداروں کے نمائندے اور ‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ سے وابستہ 4,000 سے زائد سارتھی شرکت کریں گے۔
‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ ہندوستان کی پہلی ڈرائیوروں کی ملکیت والی رائیڈ ہیلنگ سروس ہے۔ یہ تعاون کے اصولوں پر مبنی ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے، جسے سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ نے ہندوستان کے آٹھ بڑے تعاونی اداروں این سی ڈی سی، جی سی ایم ایم ایف (امول)، این ڈی ڈی بی ، نیفیڈ ، آئی ایف ایف سی او کریبھکو ، نابارڈ اور این سی ای ایل کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ‘‘سارتھی ہی مالک’’ کے تصور کو عملی جامہ پہناتا ہے۔ اس ماڈل کے تحت ٹیکسی ڈرائیور صرف خدمات فراہم کرنے والے نہیں بلکہ پلیٹ فارم کے شراکت دار اور شریکِ ملکیت بھی ہیں، جس سے انہیں معاشی خودمختاری، سماجی تحفظ اور ملکیت کے فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سارتھیوں کو اعزازی اسناد سے نوازا جائے گا، جبکہ مختلف اداروں کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یوز) کا تبادلہ بھی کیا جائے گا۔
ملک میں تعاونی تحریک میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے والی ریاست گجرات نے ‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ کے فروغ میں بھی قابلِ ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ملک بھر کے 7 لاکھ سارتھیوں میں سے 1.5 لاکھ سے زائد سارتھی گجرات سے وابستہ ہو چکے ہیں، جبکہ پورے ہندوستان میں 37 لاکھ سے زیادہ صارفین ‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ کی خدمات سے استفادہ کر چکے ہیں۔
‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ کی خدمات گجرات کے 14 بڑے شہروں احمد آباد، سورت، دوارکا، وڈودرا، راجکوٹ، سومناتھ، والساد، آنند، جام نگر، بھاؤ نگر، نڈیاڈ، جوناگڑھ، مہسانہ اور امریلی میں شروع کی جائیں گی۔ آئندہ ایک ماہ کے دوران اس سروس کو پورے گجرات تک توسیع دینے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ کو ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا قیام 6 جون 2025 کو عمل میں آیا تھا۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم صفر کمیشن کے ماڈل پر کام کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت سفری خدمات سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ براہِ راست سارتھیوں تک پہنچتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سارتھیوں کو انشورنس، قرض، پنشن اور حکومت کی مختلف سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے فوائد بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
صارفین کے لیے ‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’، گجرات پولیس کے تعاون سے محفوظ اور قابلِ اعتماد سفری سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس میں سرج پرائسنگ کا نظام نہیں ہے، یعنی زیادہ طلب کے اوقات میں بھی کرایوں میں غیر معمولی اضافہ نہیں کیا جاتا۔ مسافر اپنی سہولت کے مطابق بائیک، آٹو اور کیب سمیت مختلف سفری ذرائع میں سے انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں۔
‘‘بھارت ٹیکسی’’ نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں تعاون پر مبنی ترقی، معاشی خودمختاری اور سماجی تحفظ کے ایک نئے ماڈل کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں جامع اور خود انحصار ترقی کا ایک نیا باب رقم کر رہی ہے۔ آئندہ برسوں میں اس سروس کو ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور بڑے شہروں تک توسیع دینے، ہر ریاست میں خصوصی امدادی مراکز قائم کرنے، سارتھیوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور قومی ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے (نیشنل ڈیجٹیل پلبک انفراسٹرکچر) کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے تعاون پر مبنی، جامع موبلٹی نظام تشکیل دینے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔