Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Seychelles (27-29 June, 2026)
27 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my friend, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, President of the Republic of Seychelles, I will undertake a State Visit to Seychelles from 27-29 June 2026 to participate in the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the National Day of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour.
Seychelles is a valued maritime neighbour and a key partner in our Vision MAHASAGAR and our shared commitment to the Global South. This year, we also mark the 50th anniversary of the establishment of our diplomatic relations which are rooted in mutual trust, shared democratic values, respect for diversity and deep affinity between our peoples.
Building on the successful State visit of President Herminie to India in February 2026, I look forward to our discussions aimed at further strengthening our enduring friendship. Together, we will work to advance the progress of our peoples, and promote security and prosperity in the Indian Ocean region.
During the visit, I will have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the National Assembly of Seychelles. This historic opportunity reflects the strong democratic values and parliamentary traditions that bind our two nations.
I also look forward to interacting with the vibrant Indian community in Seychelles, who have been nurturing the special friendship between India and Seychelles for generations, and serving as a living bridge between our two nations.
I am confident that my visit will further deepen the longstanding bonds between the two countries, enhance maritime cooperation in the Indian Ocean region, and advance our shared vision of a secure, peaceful and prosperous Indian Ocean region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ سیشلز کے دورے (27 تا 29 جون 2026ء) پر روانگی سے پہلے وزیرِ اعظم کا بیان
27 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
میں اپنے دوست، جمہوریہ سیشلز کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر پیٹرک ہرمینی کی دعوت پر 27 تا 29 جون 2026 کے دوران سیشلز کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہو رہا ہوں، جہاں مجھے سیشلز کے قومی دن کی گولڈن جوبلی (پچاسویں سالگرہ) کی تقریبات میں مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کا شرف حاصل ہوگا۔
سیشلز ہمارا قابلِ قدر بحری ہمسایہ اور ہمارے ویژن مہاساگر کا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ اسی طرح عالمی جنوب کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم میں بھی وہ کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس سال ہم اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی پچاسویں سالگرہ بھی منا رہے ہیں، جو باہمی اعتماد، مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار، تنوع کے احترام اور دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے درمیان گہری قربت پر استوار ہیں۔
فروری 2026 میں صدر ہرمینی کے کامیاب دورۂ بھارت کے بعد، میں ان کے ساتھ ہونے والی بات چیت کا منتظر ہوں، جس کا مقصد ہماری پائیدار دوستی کو مزید مستحکم بنانا ہے۔ ہم مل کر اپنے عوام کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے فروغ کے لیے کام کریں گے۔
اس دورے کے دوران مجھے یہ اعزاز بھی حاصل ہوگا کہ میں سیشلز کی قومی اسمبلی سے خطاب کرنے والا بھارت کا پہلا وزیرِ اعظم بنوں۔ یہ تاریخی موقع ان مضبوط جمہوری اقدار اور پارلیمانی روایات کا مظہر ہے جو ہمارے دونوں ممالک کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑتی ہیں۔
میں سیشلز میں مقیم فعال اور باصلاحیت بھارتی برادری سے ملاقات کا بھی مشتاق ہوں، جو نسل در نسل بھارت اور سیشلز کے درمیان خصوصی دوستی کو فروغ دیتی آئی ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک زندہ پل کا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ میرا یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے دیرینہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا، بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں بحری تعاون کو وسعت دے گا اور ایک محفوظ، پُرامن اور خوشحال بحرِ ہند کے مشترکہ ویژن کو مزید آگے بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔