Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Seychelles (27-29 June, 2026)
27 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my friend, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, President of the Republic of Seychelles, I will undertake a State Visit to Seychelles from 27-29 June 2026 to participate in the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the National Day of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour.
Seychelles is a valued maritime neighbour and a key partner in our Vision MAHASAGAR and our shared commitment to the Global South. This year, we also mark the 50th anniversary of the establishment of our diplomatic relations which are rooted in mutual trust, shared democratic values, respect for diversity and deep affinity between our peoples.
Building on the successful State visit of President Herminie to India in February 2026, I look forward to our discussions aimed at further strengthening our enduring friendship. Together, we will work to advance the progress of our peoples, and promote security and prosperity in the Indian Ocean region.
During the visit, I will have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the National Assembly of Seychelles. This historic opportunity reflects the strong democratic values and parliamentary traditions that bind our two nations.
I also look forward to interacting with the vibrant Indian community in Seychelles, who have been nurturing the special friendship between India and Seychelles for generations, and serving as a living bridge between our two nations.
I am confident that my visit will further deepen the longstanding bonds between the two countries, enhance maritime cooperation in the Indian Ocean region, and advance our shared vision of a secure, peaceful and prosperous Indian Ocean region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचे 27 ते 29 जून 2026 दरम्यानच्या सेशेल्स दौऱ्यावर प्रस्थान करण्यापूर्वीचे निवेदन
27 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Mumbai
सेशेल्स प्रजासत्ताकाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष महामहिम डॉ. पॅट्रिक हर्मिनी यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, सेशेल्सच्या राष्ट्रीय दिनाच्या सुवर्णमहोत्सवी सोहळ्यात सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून सहभागी होण्यासाठी मी, 27 ते 29 जून 2026 या कालावधीत सेशेल्सच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर जात आहे.
सेशेल्स हा आपला एक महत्त्वपूर्ण सागरी शेजारी देश आहे आणि व्हिजन महासागर तसेच ग्लोबल साउथ बद्दलच्या आपल्या सामुदायिक वचनबद्धतेमधील एक प्रमुख भागीदार आहे. या वर्षी आपण आपल्या राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या स्थापनेचा 50 वा वर्धापन दिनही साजरा करत आहोत; हे संबंध परस्पर विश्वास, सामायिक लोकशाही मूल्ये, विविधतेचा आदर आणि दोन्ही देशांतील लोकांमध्ये असलेल्या दृढ जिव्हाळ्यावर आधारित आहेत.
फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये राष्ट्राध्यक्ष हर्मिनी यांनी केलेल्या यशस्वी भारत भेटीचा आधार घेत, आपली चिरंतन मैत्री अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने होणाऱ्या चर्चेसाठी मी उत्सुक आहे. आपल्या लोकांच्या प्रगतीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात सुरक्षा व समृद्धी वाढवण्यासाठी आपण एकत्रितपणे काम करू.
या भेटीदरम्यान, सेशेल्सच्या नॅशनल असेंब्ली ला संबोधित करणारे पहिले भारतीय पंतप्रधान होण्याचा मान मला मिळणार आहे. ही ऐतिहासिक संधी आपल्या दोन्ही देशांना जोडणाऱ्या सशक्त लोकशाही मूल्यांचे आणि संसदीय परंपरांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
सेशेल्समधील उत्साही भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधण्यासाठीही मी उत्सुक आहे; हा समुदाय पिढ्यानपिढ्या भारत आणि सेशेल्स यांच्यातील विशेष मैत्री जोपासत आला आहे आणि आपल्या दोन्ही देशांमधील एक जिवंत दुवा म्हणून कार्य करत आहे.
मला खात्री आहे की, माझ्या या भेटीमुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील दीर्घकालीन संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील, हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात सागरी सहकार्य वाढेल आणि सुरक्षित, शांततापूर्ण व समृद्ध हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्राचे आपले सामायिक ध्येय अधिक पुढे जाईल.