Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Seychelles (27-29 June, 2026)
27 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my friend, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, President of the Republic of Seychelles, I will undertake a State Visit to Seychelles from 27-29 June 2026 to participate in the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the National Day of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour.
Seychelles is a valued maritime neighbour and a key partner in our Vision MAHASAGAR and our shared commitment to the Global South. This year, we also mark the 50th anniversary of the establishment of our diplomatic relations which are rooted in mutual trust, shared democratic values, respect for diversity and deep affinity between our peoples.
Building on the successful State visit of President Herminie to India in February 2026, I look forward to our discussions aimed at further strengthening our enduring friendship. Together, we will work to advance the progress of our peoples, and promote security and prosperity in the Indian Ocean region.
During the visit, I will have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the National Assembly of Seychelles. This historic opportunity reflects the strong democratic values and parliamentary traditions that bind our two nations.
I also look forward to interacting with the vibrant Indian community in Seychelles, who have been nurturing the special friendship between India and Seychelles for generations, and serving as a living bridge between our two nations.
I am confident that my visit will further deepen the longstanding bonds between the two countries, enhance maritime cooperation in the Indian Ocean region, and advance our shared vision of a secure, peaceful and prosperous Indian Ocean region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સેશેલ્સની મુલાકાત પહેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રસ્થાન નિવેદન (27-29 જૂન, 2026)
27 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મારા મિત્ર, રિપબ્લિક ઓફ શેશેલ્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ડૉ. પેટ્રિક હર્મિનીના આમંત્રણ પર, હું શેશેલ્સના રાષ્ટ્રીય દિવસની સુવર્ણ જયંતિની ઉજવણીમાં 'ગેસ્ટ ઓફ ઓનર' તરીકે ભાગ લેવા માટે 27-29 જૂન 2026 સુધી શેશેલ્સની રાજ્ય મુલાકાત લઈશ.
શેશેલ્સ એક મૂલ્યવાન દરિયાઈ પાડોશી અને અમારા 'વિઝન મહાસાગર' તથા ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ પ્રત્યેની અમારી સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં એક મુખ્ય ભાગીદાર છે. આ વર્ષે, અમે અમારા રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 50મી વર્ષગાંઠ પણ ઉજવી રહ્યા છીએ, જે પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ, સહિયારા લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો, વિવિધતા માટે સન્માન અને આપણા લોકો વચ્ચે ગાઢ સંબંધ ધરાવે છે.
ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026માં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ હર્મિનીની ભારતની સફળ રાજ્ય મુલાકાતને આગળ વધારતા, હું આપણી કાયમી મિત્રતાને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથેની અમારી ચર્ચાઓની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યો છું. સાથે મળીને, અમે આપણા લોકોની પ્રગતિને આગળ વધારવા અને હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં સુરક્ષા અને સમૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કામ કરીશું.
આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, મને શેશેલ્સની નેશનલ એસેમ્બલીને સંબોધિત કરનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી બનવાનું સન્માન મળશે. આ ઐતિહાસિક તક આપણા બંને રાષ્ટ્રોને બાંધતા મજબૂત લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો અને સંસદીય પરંપરાઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
હું શેશેલ્સમાં રહેતા જીવંત ભારતીય સમુદાય સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરવા માટે પણ આતુર છું, જેઓ પેઢીઓથી ભારત અને શેશેલ્સ વચ્ચેની વિશેષ મિત્રતાનું જતન કરી રહ્યા છે અને આપણા બંને રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચે જીવંત સેતુ તરીકે સેવા આપી રહ્યા છે.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે મારી મુલાકાત બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના લાંબા સમયથી ચાલી આવતા સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે, હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં દરિયાઈ સહયોગમાં વધારો કરશે અને સુરક્ષિત, શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને સમૃદ્ધ હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રના આપણા સહિયારા વિઝનને આગળ વધારશે.