Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Seychelles (27-29 June, 2026)
27 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my friend, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, President of the Republic of Seychelles, I will undertake a State Visit to Seychelles from 27-29 June 2026 to participate in the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the National Day of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour.
Seychelles is a valued maritime neighbour and a key partner in our Vision MAHASAGAR and our shared commitment to the Global South. This year, we also mark the 50th anniversary of the establishment of our diplomatic relations which are rooted in mutual trust, shared democratic values, respect for diversity and deep affinity between our peoples.
Building on the successful State visit of President Herminie to India in February 2026, I look forward to our discussions aimed at further strengthening our enduring friendship. Together, we will work to advance the progress of our peoples, and promote security and prosperity in the Indian Ocean region.
During the visit, I will have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the National Assembly of Seychelles. This historic opportunity reflects the strong democratic values and parliamentary traditions that bind our two nations.
I also look forward to interacting with the vibrant Indian community in Seychelles, who have been nurturing the special friendship between India and Seychelles for generations, and serving as a living bridge between our two nations.
I am confident that my visit will further deepen the longstanding bonds between the two countries, enhance maritime cooperation in the Indian Ocean region, and advance our shared vision of a secure, peaceful and prosperous Indian Ocean region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সেশেলস সফরের (২৭-২৯ জুন, ২০২৬) প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
27 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লি, ২৭ জুন ২০২৬
সেশেলস প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি মহামান্য ড. প্যাট্রিক হারমিনির আমন্ত্রণে, আমি সেশেলসের জাতীয় দিবসের সুবর্ণজয়ন্তী উদযাপনে ‘সম্মানিত অতিথি’ হিসেবে যোগ দিতে ২৭ থেকে ২৯ জুন ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত সেশেলসে রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে যাচ্ছি।
সেশেলস আমাদের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সামুদ্রিক প্রতিবেশী এবং আমাদের ‘ভিশন মহাসাগর’ ও ‘গ্লোবাল সাউথ’-এর প্রতি আমাদের যৌথ অঙ্গীকারের ক্ষেত্রে এক প্রধান অংশীদার। এ বছর আমরা আমাদের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের প্রতিষ্ঠার ৫০তম বার্ষিকীও উদযাপন করছি; পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস, অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, বৈচিত্র্যের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা এবং আমাদের জনগণের মধ্যকার গভীর হৃদ্যতার ওপর ভিত্তি করেই এই সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে।
২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে রাষ্ট্রপতি হারমিনির সফল ভারত সফরের ধারাবাহিকতায়, আমাদের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করার লক্ষ্যে আলোচনার জন্য আমি উন্মুখ হয়ে আছি। আমরা যৌথভাবে আমাদের জনগণের অগ্রগতি সাধন এবং ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে নিরাপত্তা ও সমৃদ্ধি বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করব।
এই সফরের সময়, সেশেলসের জাতীয় পরিষদে ভাষণদানকারী প্রথম ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার সম্মান আমি লাভ করব। এই ঐতিহাসিক সুযোগটি আমাদের দুই দেশকে আবদ্ধকারী শক্তিশালী গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ ও সংসদীয় ঐতিহ্যেরই প্রতিফলন।
সেশেলসে বসবাসরত প্রাণবন্ত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের জন্যও আমি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি; যারা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে ভারত ও সেশেলসের মধ্যকার বিশেষ বন্ধুত্বকে লালন করে আসছেন এবং আমাদের দুই দেশের মধ্যে এক জীবন্ত সেতুবন্ধন হিসেবে কাজ করছেন।
আমি নিশ্চিত যে, আমার এই সফর দুই দেশের মধ্যকার দীর্ঘদিনের বন্ধনকে আরও গভীর করবে, ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং একটি নিরাপদ, শান্তিপূর্ণ ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের যৌথ ভিশনকে এগিয়ে নেবে।