Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Seychelles (27-29 June, 2026)
27 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my friend, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, President of the Republic of Seychelles, I will undertake a State Visit to Seychelles from 27-29 June 2026 to participate in the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the National Day of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour.
Seychelles is a valued maritime neighbour and a key partner in our Vision MAHASAGAR and our shared commitment to the Global South. This year, we also mark the 50th anniversary of the establishment of our diplomatic relations which are rooted in mutual trust, shared democratic values, respect for diversity and deep affinity between our peoples.
Building on the successful State visit of President Herminie to India in February 2026, I look forward to our discussions aimed at further strengthening our enduring friendship. Together, we will work to advance the progress of our peoples, and promote security and prosperity in the Indian Ocean region.
During the visit, I will have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the National Assembly of Seychelles. This historic opportunity reflects the strong democratic values and parliamentary traditions that bind our two nations.
I also look forward to interacting with the vibrant Indian community in Seychelles, who have been nurturing the special friendship between India and Seychelles for generations, and serving as a living bridge between our two nations.
I am confident that my visit will further deepen the longstanding bonds between the two countries, enhance maritime cooperation in the Indian Ocean region, and advance our shared vision of a secure, peaceful and prosperous Indian Ocean region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੌਰੇ (27-29 ਜੂਨ, 2026) ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਆਨ
27 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ, ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਪੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਹਰਮਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ 27-29 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਸਾਡਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ‘ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ’ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਵੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਨੇੜਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਨ।
ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਹਰਮਿਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਸੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪੁਲ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੇਰੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ।