Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India seeking to place the Global South at the centre of global energy future
27 JUN 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article written by Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, on India seeking to place the Global South at the centre of a secure, resilient, equitable and sustainable global energy future. "He highlights India's belief that resilient energy systems are built not only through strong domestic policies but also through stronger international partnerships", Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
As India takes up the BRICS Chairship in 2026, Union Minister Shri @mlkhattar writes that India seeks to place the Global South at the centre of a secure, resilient, equitable and sustainable global energy future.
He highlights India's belief that resilient energy systems are built not only through strong domestic policies but also through stronger international partnerships.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
27 JUN 2026 1:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਖੱਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਲਚਕਦਾਰ, ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਲਮੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ, ਸਗੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ @mlkhattar ਲਿਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਲਚਕਦਾਰ, ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਲਮੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।