Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India seeking to place the Global South at the centre of global energy future
27 JUN 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article written by Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, on India seeking to place the Global South at the centre of a secure, resilient, equitable and sustainable global energy future. "He highlights India's belief that resilient energy systems are built not only through strong domestic policies but also through stronger international partnerships", Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
As India takes up the BRICS Chairship in 2026, Union Minister Shri @mlkhattar writes that India seeks to place the Global South at the centre of a secure, resilient, equitable and sustainable global energy future.
He highlights India's belief that resilient energy systems are built not only through strong domestic policies but also through stronger international partnerships.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভবিষ্যতে আন্তর্জাতিক জ্বালানি ব্যবস্থার কেন্দ্রে গ্লোবাল সাউথকে স্থাপন করার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের আকাঙ্ক্ষা নিয়ে একটি প্রবন্ধ শেয়ার করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 JUN 2026 1:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর লাল খট্টরের লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করেছেন। নিবন্ধটিতে ভারত ভবিষ্যতে একটি নিরাপদ, স্থিতিস্থাপক, ন্যায়সঙ্গত এবং সুস্থায়ী আন্তর্জাতিক জ্বালানির কেন্দ্রে গ্লোবাল সাউথকে স্থাপন করতে চাইছে এই বিষয়টি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "তিনি ভারতের এই বিশ্বাসের ওপর আলোকপাত করেছেন যে, স্থিতিস্থাপক জ্বালানি ব্যবস্থা কেবল শক্তিশালী অভ্যন্তরীণ নীতির মাধ্যমেই নয়, বরং আরও শক্তিশালী আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমেও গড়ে ওঠে।"
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,
২০২৬ সালে ভারত ব্রিকস-এর সভাপতিত্ব গ্রহণ করার সময়, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী @mlkhattar লিখেছেন যে ভবিষ্যতে ভারত একটি নিরাপদ, স্থিতিস্থাপক, ন্যায়সঙ্গত এবং সুস্থায়ী আন্তর্জাতিক জ্বালানি ব্যবস্থার কেন্দ্রে গ্লোবাল সাউথকে স্থাপন করতে চায়।
তিনি ভারতের এই বিশ্বাসের ওপর আলোকপাত করেছেন যে, স্থিতিস্থাপক জ্বালানি ব্যবস্থা কেবল শক্তিশালী অভ্যন্তরীণ নীতির মাধ্যমেই নয়, বরং আরও শক্তিশালী আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমেও গড়ে ওঠে।
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/2070767464204603819?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2070767464204603819%7Ctwgr%5E67ac330d8df3a8dad51646992e54e2270b8ad531%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2278373reg%3D3lang%3D1