Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India seeking to place the Global South at the centre of global energy future
27 JUN 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article written by Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, on India seeking to place the Global South at the centre of a secure, resilient, equitable and sustainable global energy future. "He highlights India's belief that resilient energy systems are built not only through strong domestic policies but also through stronger international partnerships", Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
As India takes up the BRICS Chairship in 2026, Union Minister Shri @mlkhattar writes that India seeks to place the Global South at the centre of a secure, resilient, equitable and sustainable global energy future.
He highlights India's belief that resilient energy systems are built not only through strong domestic policies but also through stronger international partnerships.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा भविष्य के केंद्र में वैश्विक दक्षिण को स्थापित करने के भारत के प्रयासों पर एक लेख साझा किया।
27 JUN 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर द्वारा लिखित एक लेख साझा किया है जिसमें भारत द्वारा सुरक्षित, लचीले, उचित और टिकाऊ वैश्विक ऊर्जा भविष्य के केंद्र में वैश्विक दक्षिण को स्थापित करने के प्रयासों का वर्णन किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा "उन्होंने भारत के इस विश्वास को दर्शाया है कि लचीली ऊर्जा प्रणालियाँ न केवल मजबूत घरेलू नीतियों से बल्कि मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों से भी बनती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर पोस्ट किया:
भारत द्वारा 2026 में ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करने के अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @mlkhattar लिखते हैं कि भारत एक सुरक्षित, लचीले, उचि‍त और टिकाऊ वैश्विक ऊर्जा भविष्य के केंद्र में वैश्विक दक्षिण को स्थापित करना चाहता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का मानना ​​है कि लचीली ऊर्जा प्रणालियाँ न केवल मजबूत घरेलू नीतियों के माध्यम से बल्कि मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों के माध्यम से भी बनती है।