Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Vice President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Presides Over ‘MSME Day 2026– Udyami Bharat’
Ministry of MSME launches a series of Digital Platforms to Strengthen India’s MSME Ecosystem; NSIC Elevated to Schedule 'A' CPSE
Digital Inclusion expanded with Multilingual, Al-Enabled Services Across All 22 Scheduled Indian Languages
MSME Day 2026 Showcased Government's Vision for a Resilient, Technology-Driven and Future-Ready MSME Ecosystem
27 JUN 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, presided over the ‘MSME Day 2026–Udyami Bharat’ event at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, today. The event was graced by Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; Shri Manoj Goel, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC); and senior officials of the Ministry and its organizations. Policymakers, industry leaders, women entrepreneurs, financial institutions, academia and other key stakeholders from the MSME ecosystem also participated in the event.
The event underscored the Government’s commitment to building a more resilient, technology-driven, competitive and future-ready MSME ecosystem. During the programme, the Vice President felicitated the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) on its upgradation from a Schedule ‘B’ to a Schedule ‘A’ Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE). On the occasion, Shri Guntuku Kameswara Prasad and Shri Pammina Satyanarayana, presented an exquisite sample of GI-tagged Ponduru Khadi to the Vice President, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, showcasing the rich heritage and exceptional craftsmanship of this traditional textile from Srikakulam district of Andhra Pradesh. A portrait of Vice President was also presented by COIR Board.
The Vice President launched a series of transformative digital platforms, portals and publications aimed at empowering MSMEs across India. These included the PMEGP 2.0 Portal, SAMADHAAN 2.0 Portal, PMS Portal, MSME Global Mart 2.0 Portal, MSME Testing Portal, and MSME Idea Hackathon 6.0.
On the occasion, the Vice President released a Coffee Table Book on the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, commemorating three years of the scheme and showcasing its transformative impact through inspiring success stories of artisans. A Book on the Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund was also released, highlighting the Fund’s contribution to enterprise growth, employment generation, innovation and women entrepreneurship.
The Ministry launched Multilingual Access on MSME Portals, enabling a multilingual and voice-enabled ecosystem across MSME websites and portals. The initiative provides access to MSME services in all 22 Scheduled Indian languages and includes AI-enabled voice grievance redressal and document translation facilities, thereby enhancing accessibility and digital inclusion.
The Vice President said, “I convey my best wishes to the entrepreneurs and all the stakeholders shaping the MSME sector. I started my career in the MSME sector.”
He highlighted that he began his professional journey with the Coir Board and was once an entrepreneur himself.
He said, “If you are determined, nothing can stop you. You will definitely achieve your goals. Every economy in the world has grown through the contributions of the MSME sector. I congratulate Ministry of MSME, NSIC, KVIC and all the stakeholders contributing in the MSME sector, on the occasion of MSME Day.”
The Vice President also launched a range of innovative and eco-friendly products developed by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The products launched included Tukun (Infant Wear), Rangtaal (Table Runners and Mats), Bela (Infant Wrap Sheets), Vanya (Eri Stoles) and Umang (Wool Stoles).
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister for MSME, said, “The Government of India remains committed to building an ecosystem where every entrepreneur has an equal opportunity to innovate, grow, and contribute to nation-building.”
“Our focus remains on formalisation, digital empowerment, easier access to finance, stronger market linkages, technology adoption, and innovation-led growth,” he added. Shri Manjhi, also congratulated and conveyed best wishes on the MSME Day.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Minister of State for MSME, said, “MSME sector is considered as the engine of growth of the Indian economy, and entrepreneurs are the drivers of this growth.”
The Ministry of MSME is providing digital support, skill development, technology, and marketing linkages”, she added.
“You, the entrepreneurs, are partners in India’s development. MSME sector is much more than enterprises; they are dreams taking shape, ideas turning into enterprises, and hard work transforming lives,” she said.
Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, presented an overview of the MSME sector, highlighting its role in India’s economic growth and outlining the key initiatives and schemes being implemented by the Ministry of MSME. He complimented all the stakeholders for contribution in MSME sector.
The MSME Day celebrations concluded with two technical panel discussions on “Ushering a New Era of Women Entrepreneurship” and "The Role of Growth Capital in Building Scalable MSMEs.”

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தின விழா - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தலைமை வகித்தார்
27 JUN 2026 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று (27.06.2026) புது தில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 'குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) தினம் 2026 – உத்யமி பாரத்' நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மாஞ்சி, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்த்லாஜே, காதி - கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர். கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்துறைத் தலைவர்கள், பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வித்துறையினர், குறு,சிறு,நடுத்தர நிறுவனச் சூழலமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்த பிற முக்கியத் தரப்பினரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்படும், போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த, எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் சூழலமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்த நிகழ்வு எடுத்துக் காட்டியது. நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, தேசிய சிறுதொழில் கழகம் 'பி' அட்டவணையிலிருந்து 'ஏ' அட்டவணை மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக தரம் உயர்த்தப்பட்டதற்காக குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வலுவூட்டும் நோக்கில், மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்கும் பல டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாண்டுகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையிலும், கைவினைஞர்களின் எழுச்சியூட்டும் வெற்றிக் கதைகள் மூலம் அதன் தாக்கத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையிலும், அத்திட்டம் குறித்த ஒரு கையேட்டை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார். மேலும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா நிதியம் குறித்த ஒரு புத்தகமும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இது, தொழில் வளர்ச்சி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், புத்தாக்கம், பெண் தொழில்முனைவு ஆகியவற்றில் அந்த நிதியத்தின் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பேசுகையில், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் துறையை வடிவமைக்கும் தொழில்முனைவோர்களுக்கும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். தொழில் துறையினர் உறுதியுடன் இருந்தால், இலக்குகளை நிச்சயமாக அடைய முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு பொருளாதாரமும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் துறையின் பங்களிப்புகளால் வளர்ந்துள்ளது இன்று திரு சி.பி.. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
காதி - கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையத்தால் (KVIC) உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு தயாரிப்புகளையும் அவர் அறிமுகம் செய்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மாஞ்சி, ஒவ்வொரு தொழில்முனைவோருக்கும் சம வாய்ப்புள்ள ஒரு சூழலை உருவாக்குவதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
முறைப்படுத்துதல், டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரமளித்தல், கடன்களை எளிதாக்குதல், வலுவான சந்தை இணைப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், புதுமையால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் கவனம் தொடர்ந்து உள்ளது என்று திரு மாஞ்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்த்லாஜே கூறுகையில், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் துறை பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியின் உந்து சக்தியாக உள்ளது என்றார்.
“பெண் தொழில்முனைவில் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தை உருவாக்குதல்”, “சிறந்த குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்குதல்” ஆகிய தலைப்புகளில் நடைபெற்ற இரண்டு தொழில்நுட்பக் குழு விவாதங்களுடன் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நிறைவடைந்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278392&reg=3&lang=1