Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today launched Bharat Taxi for Gujarat from Gandhinagar; services begin in all major cities of Gujarat including Ahmedabad, Surat and Rajkot across two-wheeler, auto and four-wheeler categories
Realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’ in the mobility sector, ‘Bharat Taxi’ is today bringing transformation in the lives of Sarathis
More than 7 lakh ‘Sarathis’ associated with Bharat Taxi; the drivers themselves are its owners — this is giving them respect, security and prosperity
Sudden reduction in fares by competing companies is an attempt to block the entry of ‘Bharat Taxi’ so that they can again resort to arbitrary practices, but ‘Bharat Taxi’ will remain firmly in the field with the resolve of service
In the next 2 years, Bharat Taxi will reach more than 500 cities and towns; before 31 July, its services will be available in 7 major cities of the country
This is the fundamental difference between the concepts of ‘driver’ and ‘Sarathi’ — private companies see them only as drivers, while Bharat Taxi gives them the respect of being ‘Sarathis’
In ‘Bharat Taxi’, Sarathis are not merely drivers, but shareholders; they are not dependent on any app company
The biggest responsibility of making Bharat Taxi successful rests with Sarathis and customers — they should come forward and adopt it instead of looking at immediate gains
‘Bharat Taxi’ is the Sarathis’ own cooperative — it will support them in loans, provide insurance protection and also nurture their business expansion model
‘Bharat Taxi’ signed MoUs with Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation, Gujarat State Cooperative Bank, Traffic Police, Ahmedabad Airport and Western Railway
27 JUN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today launched the cooperative-based mobility platform ‘Bharat Taxi’ for Gujarat at the Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Bharat Taxi aims to connect Sarathis engaged in taxi, auto and two-wheeler mobility services with ownership stake, respect, security and prosperity, while providing citizens with reliable and service-oriented transport facilities. The programme was attended by Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Minister of Cooperation, Gujarat, Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Minister of State for Cooperation, Gujarat, Shri Rameshbhai Katara, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Chief Secretary of Gujarat Shri Manoj Das, Chairman of Bharat Taxi Dr. Jayen Mehta, along with senior representatives from the cooperative sector, officials and a large number of Sarathis.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for India’s mobility sector. He said that with the development of the country, the need for taxi and transport services has reached every household. The concept of taxi is no longer limited to four-wheelers; two-wheelers, autos and other urban transport services have also become part of it. The launch of ‘Bharat Taxi’ in Gujarat is a step towards giving a new direction to this wider mobility requirement through cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that other companies consider those who drive vehicles as drivers, but Bharat Taxi considers them ‘Sarathis’. He said this is not merely a difference of words, but a difference of the entire approach. A ‘Sarathi’ is not merely a service provider, but a respected partner and ‘owner’ of this cooperative institution. The core objective of Bharat Taxi is to prevent the exploitation of both Sarathis and customers, improve the quality of service and establish a fair system in the mobility sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that over the past few years, several complaints had emerged regarding app-based taxi services — in some cases, excessive commission was deducted from the earnings of Sarathis; in some cases, payments did not reach them on time; and in some cases, registrations were cancelled without giving them a hearing. He said that not every problem can be solved by passing legislation; many times, the right institutional model provides a permanent solution. It was with this thinking that Bharat Taxi was conceptualised on the cooperative model.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperation has ended exploitation and given rights and prosperity to people in many sectors of the country. Giving the example of Amul, he said that a rural woman cattle-rearer who joined the cooperative system with a share of just ₹100 is today a stakeholder in a trusted food brand with a turnover of ₹1.25 lakh crore. Amul has proved that a vast economic system can be built through cooperation, without middlemen, without exploitation and with complete transparency. This model ended exploitation in the dairy sector and ensured that the hard-earned income of women cattle-rearers reached their bank accounts directly. Today, the women cattle-rearers of rural India are receiving the full value of their labour with dignity. He said that similarly, cooperative institutions such as IFFCO and KRIBHCO are today meeting nearly 35 percent of the fertilizer requirement of the country’s farmers. This too is a major success story of cooperation. Bharat Taxi is an effort to take this successful cooperative tradition forward in the mobility sector. He said that many people raised the question as to where the resources for an initiative like Bharat Taxi would come from. In this regard, dialogue was held with the country’s leading cooperative institutions and they were urged to join this important initiative. It is a matter of great satisfaction that reputed cooperative institutions such as NCDC, IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NDDB, NABARD, NCEL and Amul have together decided to build a cooperative institution of the Sarathis in the mobility sector, so that a strong, transparent and Sarathi-centric cooperative alternative can be presented before the country’s large private companies.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that more than 7 lakh Sarathis have so far joined Bharat Taxi. Bharat Taxi will give respect to Sarathis, provide them security and pave the way for prosperity in the coming time. He said that this cooperative institution will protect the earnings of Sarathis and will also support them in future through loans, insurance and expansion of their business. So far, nearly 37 lakh customers have availed the services of Bharat Taxi, which is a clear proof of its growing popularity and public trust.
Shri Amit Shah said that some newspapers had also reported that the fares of Bharat Taxi are high. He said, “I want to tell customers across the country that wherever Bharat Taxi is reaching, competing companies are temporarily reducing fares by incurring losses; but how long will this situation continue? Hardly for one or two years,” He added that he wants to say with full confidence that Bharat Taxi will neither tire, nor step back, nor leave the field. Bharat Taxi will remain firmly in the field with the spirit of service and cooperation and will compete in a healthy manner. Our objective is not to harm anyone, but to build a just, transparent and sustainable system in the mobility sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the companies which are today trying to create market pressure by reducing fares and temporarily giving higher commission to Sarathis are doing so only to stop the progress of Bharat Taxi. They want Bharat Taxi to exit the field so that they can again start arbitrary practices. “But I want to say clearly today that their wish will never be fulfilled. Bharat Taxi will continue to move forward with the resolve of service, the strength of cooperation and the trust of Sarathis,” he said. He added that those spreading rumours will be answered by our cooperative spirit, our consistency and our dedication to service. The biggest responsibility of making Bharat Taxi successful rests with our Sarathis. If we take decisions only by looking at immediate gains, then in the coming years we may again have to face the same exploitation to come out of which Bharat Taxi has been established.
Shri Amit Shah told the Sarathis that they have worked with different companies for years and know that many times decisions were taken without hearing them, their earnings were reduced and their labour was not given full respect. He said, “I assure you that Bharat Taxi will never exploit you, because this is not someone else’s company, but your own cooperative institution.” He said that some companies are trying to push Bharat Taxi out of the market through unfair competition while operating at a loss. Such strategies may work in some countries of the world, but they will not work in India, because the soul of India lies in cooperation, service and the welfare of all. Here, not merely one’s own interest, but the interest of all is considered paramount.
Appealing to Sarathis and customers, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if we want a long-term, reliable and just transport system, then making Bharat Taxi successful is the collective responsibility of all of us. “Stay with Bharat Taxi, Bharat Taxi will always stand with you,” he said. He said that we have presented many successful examples in the cooperative sector. Amul too had to face competition from private dairies; IFFCO, KRIBHCO and NDDB too had to compete with private companies, but these institutions succeeded on the strength of cooperation, transparency and public trust.
Shri Amit Shah told the Sarathis that Bharat Taxi is their own institution and it has been created to stop their exploitation, to give them respect and to make them prosperous. In the times to come, this very institution will also work to help them get loans, provide insurance protection and support the expansion of their business. He said that no private platform can do this, because their objective is their own profit, whereas the objective of Bharat Taxi is the welfare of its Sarathis. He said that instead of short-term gains, long-term security, respect and stable income will have to be given priority.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for how many cities will competing companies keep reducing fares? Bharat Taxi will reach more than 500 cities and towns in the next one-and-a-half to two years. Bharat Taxi will expand its services to many cities of the country, including Nagpur, Pune, Mumbai, Lucknow, Chandigarh, Jaipur and Kolkata. Before 31 July 2026, Bharat Taxi will reach seven major cities. He said that in the next two years, the Bharat Taxi model will be implemented in more than 500 cities and towns of the country across all three categories — two-wheelers, autos and four-wheelers.
Expressing happiness over the launch of Bharat Taxi in Gujarat, Shri Amit Shah said that today, they have become part of a vast family of seven lakh Sarathis and, by joining Bharat Taxi, are giving new strength to the cooperative movement. He said that he has full confidence that in the times to come, this cooperative institution will achieve new heights in the mobility and transport sector and will certainly succeed. Today, they have become part of a vast cooperative family with which crores of farmers of the country are associated, and now the Sarathis of Gujarat too are becoming an integral part of this glorious cooperative family.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the country the mantra of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’. Bharat Taxi is an important initiative towards realising this mantra in the mobility and transport sector. He said that in the days to come, cooperation will expand into more new sectors and Bharat Taxi will become a strong medium for the respect, security and prosperity of Sarathis.
Shri Amit Shah extended his best wishes to all Sarathis of Gujarat and said that the success of Bharat Taxi will be determined by the spirit of service, cooperative ethos and the participation of Sarathis. He said that by joining Bharat Taxi, Sarathis have paved the way for all three — their prosperity, respect and security.
During the programme, Memorandums of Understanding were also exchanged with various institutions for the expansion and smooth operation of Bharat Taxi. These included Airports Authority of India, Rajkot; Airports Authority of India, Surat; Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation; Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation/Bus Rapid Transit System; Gujarat State Cooperative Bank; Adani Airport; Gujarat Traffic Police; Western Railway–Ahmedabad Division; and Vadodara Airport. These MoUs will further strengthen Bharat Taxi’s service reach in areas related to airports, railways, metro, urban transport and traffic management. Share certificates were also distributed to the best-performing Sarathis during the programme.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी ने आज गांधीनगर से गुजरात के लिए भारत टैक्सी का शुभारंभ किया, अहमदाबाद, सूरत, राजकोट सहित गुजरात के सभी बड़े शहरों में टू-व्हीलर, ऑटो और फोर-व्हीलर तीनों श्रेणियों में सेवा शुरू
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 'सहकार से समृद्धि' के मंत्र को मोबिलिटी के क्षेत्र में चरितार्थ करते हुए आज ‘भारत टैक्सी’ सारथियों के जीवन में बदलाव ला रही है
भारत टैक्सी से जुड़े 7 लाख ‘सारथी’, चालक ही इसके मालिक हैं - इससे उन्हें सम्मान, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि मिल रही है
स्पर्धी कंपनियों द्वारा अचानक दाम घटाना ‘भारत टैक्सी’ की एंट्री रोकने की कोशिश है ताकि वे फिर मनमानी कर सकें, पर ‘भारत टैक्सी' सेवा के संकल्प के साथ मैदान में डटी रहेगी
आगामी 2 वर्षों में भारत टैक्सी 500 से अधिक शहरों और कस्बों तक पहुंचेगी, वहीं 31 जुलाई से पहले देश के 7 प्रमुख शहरों में इसकी सेवाएं उपलब्ध हो जाएंगी
'ड्राइवर' और 'सारथी' की अवधारणा में यही मूल अंतर है - निजी कंपनियां उन्हें केवल ड्राइवर मानती हैं, जबकि भारत टैक्सी उन्हें ‘सारथी’ का सम्मान देती है
‘भारत टैक्सी’ में सारथी केवल ड्राइवर नहीं, बल्कि इसके शेयर होल्डर हैं, वे किसी ऐप कंपनी पर निर्भर नहीं हैं
भारत टैक्सी को सफल बनाने की सबसे बड़ी जिम्मेदारी सारथियों और ग्राहकों की है - तात्कालिक लाभ के बजाय आगे आकर इसे अपनाएं
'भारत टैक्सी' सारथियों की अपनी कोऑपरेटिव है - यह ऋण में सहायता, बीमा की सुरक्षा और बिजनेस एक्सपेंशन मॉडल को भी पोषित करेगी
‘भारत टैक्सी’ ने गुजरात मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन, गुजरात स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव बैंक, ट्रैफिक पुलिस, अहमदाबाद एयरपोर्ट और पश्चिम रेलवे के साथ MOU किए
27 JUN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित महात्मा मंदिर सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में सहकारिता आधारित मोबिलिटी प्लेटफॉर्मभारत टैक्सीका गुजरात में शुभारंभ किया। भारत टैक्सी का उद्देश्य टैक्सी, ऑटो और दोपहिया मोबिलिटी सेवाओं से जुड़े सारथियों को मालिकाना हिस्सेदारी, सम्मान, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि से जोड़ते हुए नागरिकों को विश्वसनीय और सेवा-भाव आधारित यातायात सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना है। कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी, गुजरात के सहकारिता मंत्री श्री जीतूभाई वाघाणी, गुजरात के सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रमेशभाई कटारा, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज दास, भारत टैक्सी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जयेन मेहता सहित सहकारिता क्षेत्र के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि, अधिकारीगण और बड़ी संख्या में सारथी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज भारत के मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के विकास के साथ टैक्सी और यातायात सेवाओं की आवश्यकता घर-घर तक पहुंची है और अब टैक्सी की अवधारणा चारपहिया वाहन तक सीमित नहीं रही, बल्कि दोपहिया, ऑटो और अन्य शहरी परिवहन सेवाएं भी इसका हिस्सा बन चुकी हैं। गुजरात में भारत टैक्सी’ का शुभारंभ इसी व्यापक मोबिलिटी जरूरत को सहकारिता के माध्यम से नई दिशा देने वाला कदम है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अन्य कंपनियां वाहन चलाने वालों को ड्राइवर मानती हैं, लेकिन भारत टैक्सी उन्हेंसारथीमानती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल शब्दों का अंतर नहीं, बल्कि पूरी सोच का अंतर है। सारथी’ केवल सेवा प्रदाता नहीं, बल्कि इस सहकारी संस्था के सम्मानित भागीदार और मालिक’ हैं। भारत टैक्सी का मूल उद्देश्य सारथियों और ग्राहकोंदोनों का शोषण रोकना, सेवा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाना और मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में न्यायपूर्ण व्यवस्था स्थापित करना है।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले वर्षों में ऐप आधारित टैक्सी सेवाओं को लेकर अनेक शिकायतें सामने आईंकहीं सारथियों की कमाई से अत्यधिक कमीशन लिया गया, कहीं भुगतान समय पर नहीं पहुंचा, तो कहीं बिना सुनवाई के रजिस्ट्रेशन बंद कर दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि हर समस्या का समाधान केवल कानून से नहीं होता; कई बार सही संस्थागत मॉडल ही स्थायी समाधान देता है। इसी सोच से सहकारी मॉडल पर भारत टैक्सी की परिकल्पना की गई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता ने देश में कई क्षेत्रों में शोषण समाप्त कर लोगों को अधिकार और समृद्धि दी है। अमूल का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मात्र ₹100 के शेयर से सहकारी व्यवस्था से जुड़ने वाली ग्रामीण पशुपालक बहन आज ₹1.25 लाख करोड़ के कारोबार वाले विश्वसनीय खाद्य ब्रांड की भागीदार है। अमूल ने यह सिद्ध किया है कि सहकारिता के माध्यम से बिना बिचौलियों, बिना शोषण और पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ एक विशाल आर्थिक व्यवस्था खड़ी की जा सकती है। इस मॉडल ने दुग्ध क्षेत्र में शोषण को समाप्त किया और पशुपालक बहनों की मेहनत की कमाई को सीधे उनके बैंक खातों तक पहुंचाया। आज ग्रामीण भारत की पशुपालक बहन अपने श्रम का पूरा मूल्य सम्मान के साथ प्राप्त कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार इफको और कृभको जैसी सहकारी संस्थाएँ आज देश के किसानों की उर्वरक आवश्यकता का लगभग 35 प्रतिशत पूरा करती हैं। यह भी सहकारिता की एक बड़ी सफलता की कहानी है। भारत टैक्सी इसी सफल सहकारी परंपरा को मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई लोगों ने यह सवाल उठाया कि भारत टैक्सी जैसी पहल के लिए संसाधन कहाँ से आएंगे। इस पर देश की प्रमुख सहकारी संस्थाओं से संवाद किया गया और उन्हें इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल से जुड़ने का आग्रह किया गया। यह अत्यंत प्रसन्नता की बात है कि एनसीडीसी, इफको, कृभको, एनडीडीबी, नाबार्ड, एनसीईएल और अमूल जैसी प्रतिष्ठित सहकारी संस्थाओं ने मिलकर मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में सारथियों की अपनी सहकारी संस्था खड़ी करने का निर्णय लिया है, ताकि देश की बड़ी निजी कंपनियों के सामने एक सशक्त, पारदर्शी और सारथी-केंद्रित सहकारी विकल्प प्रस्तुत किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अब तक भारत टैक्सी के साथ 7 लाख से अधिक सारथी जुड़े चुके हैं। भारत टैक्सी सारथियों को सम्मान देगी, सुरक्षा देगी और आने वाले समय में समृद्धि का रास्ता भी प्रशस्त करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सहकारी संस्था सारथियों की कमाई की रक्षा करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें भविष्य में ऋण, बीमा और अपने व्यवसाय के विस्तार में भी सहयोग करेगी। अब तक लगभग 37 लाख से ग्राहक भारत टैक्सी की सेवाओं का लाभ उठा चुके हैं, जो इसकी बढ़ती लोकप्रियता और जनविश्वास का स्पष्ट प्रमाण है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कुछ समाचार पत्रों में यह बात भी आई कि भारत टैक्सी का किराया अधिक है। मैं देशभर के ग्राहकों से कहना चाहता हूँ कि जहाँ-जहाँ भारत टैक्सी पहुँच रही है, वहाँ प्रतिस्पर्धी कंपनियाँ घाटा सहकर अस्थायी रूप से किराए कम कर रही हैं, लेकिन यह स्थिति कब तक चलेगी? उन्होंने कहा कि मैं पूरे विश्वास के साथ कहना चाहता हूँ कि भारत टैक्सी थकेगी, न पीछे हटेगी और ही मैदान छोड़ेगी। भारत टैक्सी सेवा और सहकार की भावना के साथ मजबूती से डटी रहेगी और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा करेगी। हमारा उद्देश्य किसी का नुकसान करना नहीं, बल्कि मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में एक न्यायपूर्ण, पारदर्शी और स्थायी व्यवस्था खड़ी करना है।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज जो कंपनियाँ किराया घटाकर और सारथियों को अस्थायी रूप से अधिक कमीशन देकर बाजार में दबाव बनाने की कोशिश कर रही हैं, उनका उद्देश्य केवल भारत टैक्सी की प्रगति को रोकना है। वे चाहती हैं कि भारत टैक्सी मैदान से बाहर हो जाए और उसके बाद फिर मनमानी शुरू की जा सके। लेकिन मैं आज स्पष्ट कहना चाहता हूँ कि उनकी यह इच्छा कभी पूरी नहीं होगी। भारत टैक्सी सेवा के संकल्प, सहकारिता की शक्ति और सारथियों के विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ती रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जो लोग अफवाहें फैला रहे हैं, उन्हें हमारा उत्तर हमारी सहकारी भावना, हमारी निरंतरता और हमारी सेवा-निष्ठा से मिलेगा। भारत टैक्सी को सफल बनाना सबसे बड़ी जिम्मेदारी हमारे सारथियों की है। यदि हम केवल तत्काल लाभ को देखकर निर्णय करेंगे, तो आने वाले वर्षों में फिर उसी शोषण का सामना करना पड़ सकता है, जिससे बाहर निकलने के लिए भारत टैक्सी की स्थापना की गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने सारथियों से कहा कि आप वर्षों से अलग-अलग कंपनियों के साथ काम करते आए हैं और आप जानते हैं कि कई बार बिना सुनवाई के निर्णय हुए, कमाई में कटौती हुई और आपके परिश्रम का पूरा सम्मान नहीं हुआ। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूँ कि भारत टैक्सी कभी आपका शोषण नहीं करेगी, क्योंकि यह कोई बाहरी कंपनी नहीं, बल्कि आपकी अपनी सहकारी संस्था है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ कंपनियाँ घाटा उठाकर अनुचित प्रतिस्पर्धा के माध्यम से भारत टैक्सी को बाजार से बाहर करने का प्रयास कर रही हैं। ऐसी रणनीतियाँ दुनिया के कुछ देशों में चल सकती हैं, लेकिन भारत में नहीं चलेंगी, क्योंकि भारत की आत्मा सहकारिता, सेवा और सबके कल्याण की भावना में बसती है। यहाँ केवल अपना लाभ नहीं, बल्कि सबका हित सर्वोपरि माना जाता है।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने सारथियों और ग्राहकों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि यदि हम एक दीर्घकालिक, विश्वसनीय और न्यायपूर्ण परिवहन व्यवस्था चाहते हैं, तो भारत टैक्सी को सफल बनाना हम सभी की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। आप भारत टैक्सी के साथ बने रहिए, भारत टैक्सी हमेशा आपके साथ खड़ी रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में हमने अनेक सफल उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किए हैं। अमूल को भी निजी डेयरियों की प्रतिस्पर्धा का सामना करना पड़ा, इफको, कृभको और एनडीडीबी को भी निजी कंपनियों से मुकाबला करना पड़ा, लेकिन सहकारिता की शक्ति, पारदर्शिता और जनविश्वास के बल पर ये संस्थाएँ सफल हुईं।
श्री अमित शाह ने सारथियों से कहा कि भारत टैक्सी आपकी अपनी संस्था है और यह आपके शोषण को रोकने के लिए बनी है, आपको सम्मान देने के लिए बनी है और आपको समृद्ध बनाने के लिए बनी है। आने वाले समय में यही संस्था आपको ऋण उपलब्ध कराने, बीमा सुरक्षा देने और आपके व्यवसाय के विस्तार में सहयोग करने का काम भी करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्य कोई निजी प्लेटफॉर्म नहीं कर सकता, क्योंकि उनका उद्देश्य अपना लाभ होता है, जबकि भारत टैक्सी का उद्देश्य अपने सारथियों का कल्याण है। उन्होंने कहा कि अल्पकालिक लाभ के बजाय दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा, सम्मान और स्थिर आय को प्राथमिकता देनी होगी।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धी कंपनियाँ आखिर कितने शहरों में किराया कम करेंगी? भारत टैक्सी अगले डेढ़ से दो वर्षों में 500 से अधिक शहरों और कस्बों तक पहुँचेगी। नागपुर, पुणे, मुंबई, लखनऊ, चंडीगढ़, जयपुर, कोलकाता सहित देश के अनेक शहरों में भारत टैक्सी अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार करेगी। 31 जुलाई, 2026 से पहले सात प्रमुख शहरों में भारत टैक्सी पहुँच जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दो वर्षों में दोपहिया, ऑटो और चारपहिया—तीनों श्रेणियों में भारत टैक्सी का मॉडल देश के 500 से अधिक शहरों और कस्बों में लागू किया जाएगा।
गुजरात में भारत टैक्सी के शुभारंभ पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज आप सात लाख सारथियों के विशाल परिवार का हिस्सा बने हैं और भारत टैक्सी से जुड़कर सहकारिता आंदोलन को नई शक्ति प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आने वाले समय में मोबिलिटी और परिवहन के क्षेत्र में यह सहकारी संस्था नई ऊँचाइयों को प्राप्त करेगी और निश्चित रूप से सफल होगी। आज आप ऐसे विशाल सहकारी परिवार का हिस्सा बने हैं, जिससे देश के करोड़ों किसान जुड़े हुए हैं, और अब गुजरात के सारथी भी इस गौरवशाली सहकारी परिवार का अभिन्न अंग बन रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश कोसहकार से समृद्धिका मंत्र दिया है। भारत टैक्सी इस मंत्र को मोबिलिटी और यातायात क्षेत्र में साकार करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में सहकारिता का विस्तार और नए क्षेत्रों में होगा तथा भारत टैक्सी सारथियों के सम्मान, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि का मजबूत माध्यम बनेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात के सभी सारथियों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि भारत टैक्सी की सफलता सेवा-भाव, सहकारी भावना और सारथियों की भागीदारी से तय होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत टैक्सी से जुड़कर सारथियों ने अपनी समृद्धि, सम्मान और सुरक्षातीनों का रास्ता प्रशस्त किया है।
कार्यक्रम में भारत टैक्सी के विस्तार और सुचारु संचालन के लिए विभिन्न संस्थाओं के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान भी किया गया। इनमें भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण, राजकोट; भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण, सूरत; गुजरात मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन; अहमदाबाद नगर निगम/बस रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम; गुजरात राज्य सहकारी बैंक; अदानी एयरपोर्ट; गुजरात ट्रैफिक पुलिस; पश्चिम रेलवे-अहमदाबाद मंडल और वडोदरा एयरपोर्ट शामिल हैं। इन समझौता ज्ञापनों से हवाई अड्डों, रेलवे, मेट्रो, शहरी परिवहन और यातायात प्रबंधन से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में भारत टैक्सी की सेवा पहुंच को और मजबूत किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम में सर्वश्रेष्ठ सारथियों को शेयर प्रमाण पत्र भी वितरित किए गए।