Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Nears 11 Years, Driving India's Next Phase of Technology-Led Growth through Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductor Manufacturing, Digital Public Infrastructure and Affordable Digital Connectivity
₹1.64 Lakh Crore Investment Approved Across 12 Semiconductor Projects; Electronics Emerges as India's Third-Largest Export Category
Shared Compute Facility with Over 45,000 GPUs Strengthens India's AI Ecosystem; Governance Guidelines Promote Safe, Inclusive and Trustworthy AI
With a Stronger Digital India, India's Innovation Ecosystem Records its Strongest Year; Startup Employment Reaches 23.36 Lakh, Nearly Half Feature at Least One Woman Director or Partner
27 JUN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
On 1 July 2015, Digital India was launched with the vision of transforming India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. Eleven years on, that transformation is visible at every level of Indian life, in the village panchayat connected through high-speed broadband, in the farmer receiving direct benefit transfers within seconds, and in the student accessing quality education on a smartphone. Internet connections have grown approx four times than earlier, and the cost of mobile data has fallen from ₹269 per GB to ₹8–10, making digital access among the most affordable in the world.
As Digital India completes eleven years, it stands at a decisive inflection point. Having built the foundational layer of digital infrastructure, financial inclusion and citizen service delivery over its first decade, the programme is now anchoring itself in the frontier domains of Artificial Intelligence and semiconductor manufacturing, the two pillars that will define India's technological future and underpin the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
IndiaAI Mission: Building India's Indigenous AI Ecosystem
The IndiaAI Mission, approved with an outlay of over ₹10,372 crore, has made significant strides over the past year. At its foundation is the establishment of a shared compute facility with over 45,000 GPUs, creating the computational backbone for AI research and deployment at national scale.
Under the AI Foundation Model pillar, 15 Large Language Models and Small Language Models are being supported across speech, text and vision modalities. The AI Kosh platform now hosts over 12,519 datasets, 307 AI models and 20 toolkits, making AI development resources openly accessible to researchers, startups and institutions across the country. Twenty AI solutions have been deployed across 12 sectors through challenges, hackathons and in-house development.
To ensure AI capability reaches beyond metropolitan centres, 27 Data and AI Labs have been established across Tier II and Tier III cities, 684 Fellowships awarded to students, and 8.4 million learners supported through the YUVA AI course. Eighteen Centres of Excellence have been set up across the country, and 20 Indian AI startups have been supported for capacity building. AI Governance Guidelines, released in November 2025, affirm India's commitment to developing AI that is safe, inclusive and trustworthy.
The India AI Impact Summit 2026, held in February, marked a defining moment in India's global AI leadership. The summit brought together delegations from over 100 countries and 20 international organisations, attracting nearly 15 lakh participants through physical and virtual engagement. The India AI Impact Summit Declaration was adopted by 92 countries and organisations, reflecting broad international support for India's vision of trustworthy and development-oriented AI. The event catalysed over USD 200 billion in AI-related investment commitments and reinforced India's position as a trusted global convenor for AI research, infrastructure and digital public goods.
Semiconductor Mission: From Policy to Production
India's semiconductor ecosystem has moved decisively from policy to production. Under the India Semiconductor Mission, 12 semiconductor manufacturing projects have been approved with an investment pipeline of approximately ₹1.64 lakh crore, comprising one semiconductor fabrication unit, two compound semiconductor fabrication units and nine packaging units. India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, announced in the Union Budget 2026-27, signals a deepening of the national commitment to chip manufacturing, with focus on semiconductor equipment, materials, indigenous intellectual property and resilient supply chains.
On the design side, 24 projects are being supported under the Design Linked Incentive Scheme, 105 companies have been assisted with advanced chip design tools, and 23 design tapeouts have been completed at various foundries, including at advanced nodes, reflecting India's growing depth in semiconductor design.
India's emergence as a global semiconductor destination received strong international validation at SEMICON India 2025, which brought together over 350 exhibiting companies from 48 countries and regions. The signing of 13 MoUs and the participation of leading global semiconductor CEOs highlighted growing international confidence in India's policy framework and long-term semiconductor vision.
Electronics Manufacturing: Achieving Global Scale
The convergence of AI and semiconductor investments is already reshaping India's electronics manufacturing landscape. The sector has grown into an industry valued at ₹13 lakh crore, and electronics has emerged as India's third-largest export category, a milestone that was unimaginable just a decade ago. India is today the world's second-largest mobile phone manufacturer. The advanced manufacturing ecosystem now taking shape, spanning AI-enabled data centre components, 5G equipment and high-end networking gear, is integrating India into global technology supply chains while creating large-scale employment domestically.
UPI Completes a Decade: India's Global Payments Leadership
In April 2026, UPI completed ten years of transforming India's financial landscape. In FY 2025-26, the platform recorded 24,162 crore transactions. UPI now powers 81% of India's digital payments and accounts for nearly 49% of all global real-time digital transactions, cementing India's position as the undisputed global leader in real-time payments. UPI is operational in multiple countries, and India's Digital Public Infrastructure has been formally engaged by 23 nations through cooperation agreements.
Expanding Digital Infrastructure
India's digital backbone has continued to strengthen over the past year. Broadband subscribers have reached 106.58 crore as of March 2026. BharatNet has connected 2.18 lakh Gram Panchayats with high-speed broadband, taking digital access to the last mile of rural India. India's 5G network now covers 99.9% of districts, with 4.74 lakh towers established. In February 2026, the National Data Centre for the North East Region was launched at Guwahati, strengthening digital infrastructure and data sovereignty for the region.
Strengthening the Digital Governance Framework
The past year has seen decisive advances in India's digital governance architecture. Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, released in January 2025, are establishing a robust framework for consent-based data governance, including mechanisms for data breach reporting and the creation of a Data Protection Board. The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, which received Presidential assent in August 2025, came into force on 1 May 2026, and the Online Gaming Authority of India was constituted in April 2026, providing a structured and balanced regulatory framework for one of India's most rapidly growing digital sectors.
Innovation and Startup Ecosystem
India's innovation ecosystem has recorded its strongest year yet. Over 55,200 entities were certified by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in FY 2025-26 alone, the highest single-year addition since the programme's inception. Direct employment generated by recognised startups has reached 23.36 lakh, reflecting a 36.1% year-on-year surge in job creation. Nearly 48% of all recognised startups feature at least one woman director or partner, underscoring the inclusive character of India's innovation growth.
As Digital India completes eleven years, the programme is operating at the intersection of scale and frontier, continuing to deliver services to hundreds of millions of citizens while building the AI infrastructure, semiconductor capacity and advanced electronics ecosystem of tomorrow. With India's Global Innovation Index ranking having improved from 81 in 2015 to 38 in 2025, and with 2,23,000 recognised startups driving innovation-led growth, Digital India's eleventh anniversary is not merely a milestone to reflect upon; it is the foundation from which India's next decade of global technological leadership will be built.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل بھارت 11 سال کی تکمیل کے قریب، مصنوعی ذہانت، سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور سستی ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے ذریعے بھارت کے اگلے مرحلے کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے
بارہ سیمی کنڈکٹر منصوبوں میں 1.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری؛ الیکٹرانکس بھارت کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے برآمدی زمرے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے
پنتالیس ہزار سے زیادہ جی پی یوز کے ساتھ مشترکہ کمپیوٹ سہولت بھارت کے اے آئی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے؛ حکومتی رہ نما خطوط محفوظ، جامع اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں
ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل بھارت کے ساتھ، بھارت کے اختراعی ایکو سسٹم نے اپنا مضبوط ترین سال ریکارڈ کیا ہے؛ اسٹارٹ اپ روزگار 23.36 لاکھ تک پہنچ گیا، تقریباً نصف میں کم از کم ایک خاتون ڈائریکٹر یا پارٹنر شامل ہے
27 JUN 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
1 جولائی 2015 کو، ڈیجیٹل بھارت کا آغاز ایک ایسے وژن کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد بھارت کو ایک ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے اور علم کی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنا تھا۔ گیارہ سال بعد، وہ تبدیلی بھارتی زندگی کے ہر سطح پر نظر آتی ہے، ہائی اسپیڈ براڈ بینڈ کے ذریعے جڑے ہوئے گاؤں پنچایت میں، سیکنڈوں میں براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی حاصل کرنے والے کسان میں، اور اسمارٹ فون پر معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل کرنے والے طالب علم میں۔ انٹرنیٹ کنیکشن پہلے کے مقابلے میں تقریباًًًً چار گنا بڑھ گئے ہیں، اور موبائل ڈیٹا کی قیمت 269 روپے فی جی بی سے کم ہو کر 8-10 روپے ہو گئی ہے، جس سے ڈیجیٹل رسائی دنیا میں سب سے سستی میں سے ایک بن گئی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل بھارت گیارہ سال مکمل کر رہا ہے، یہ ایک فیصلہ کن موڑ پر کھڑا ہے۔ اپنی پہلی دہائی میں ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، مالی شمولیت اور شہری خدمات کی فراہمی کی بنیادی پرت کی تعمیر کے بعد، یہ پروگرام اب مصنوعی ذہانت اور سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کے سرحدی ڈومینز میں خود کو قائم کر رہا ہے، جو دو ستون ہیں جو بھارت کے تکنیکی مستقبل کی تعریف کریں گے اور وِکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو تقویت دیں گے۔
انڈیا اے آئی مشن: بھارت کے مقامی اے آئی ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر
انڈیا اے آئی مشن، جس کی منظوری 10,372 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے آؤٹ لے کے ساتھ دی گئی ہے، نے گذشتہ سال میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اس کی بنیاد 45,000 سے زیادہ جی پی یوز کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ کمپیوٹ سہولت کا قیام ہے، جو قومی پیمانے پر اے آئی تحقیق اور تعیناتی کے لیے کمپیوٹیشنل بیک بون بنا رہی ہے۔
اے آئی فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل کے ستون کے تحت، تقریر، متن اور بصری طریقوں میں 15 بڑے لسانی ماڈلز اور چھوٹے لسانی ماڈلز کی حمایت کی جا رہی ہے۔ اے آئی کوش پلیٹ فارم اب 12,519 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا سیٹس، 307 اے آئی ماڈلز اور 20 ٹول کٹس کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر کے محققین، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اداروں کے لیے اے آئی ترقی کے وسائل کھلے عام قابل رسائی ہیں۔ چیلنجز، ہیکاتھونز اور اندرونی ترقی کے ذریعے 12 شعبوں میں بیس اے آئی حل تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ اے آئی کی صلاحیت میٹروپولیٹن مراکز سے آگے پہنچے، ٹائر II اور ٹائر III شہروں میں 27 ڈیٹا اور اے آئی لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں، طلبہ کو 684 فیلوشپس دی گئی ہیں، اور YUVA اے آئی کورس کے ذریعے 8.4 ملین سیکھنے والوں کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں اٹھارہ سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیے گئے ہیں، اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے 20 بھارتی اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ نومبر 2025 میں جاری کردہ اے آئی گورننس گائیڈ لائنز، محفوظ، جامع اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی تیار کرنے کے بھارت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں۔
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026، جو فروری میں منعقد ہوئی، نے بھارت کی عالمی اے آئی قیادت میں ایک اہم لمحے کی نشان دہی کی۔ سمٹ نے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک اور 20 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے وفود کو یکجا کیا، جس میں جسمانی اور ورچوئل شمولیت کے ذریعے تقریباًًًً 15 لاکھ شرکا کو راغب کیا گیا۔ انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ ڈیکلریشن کو 92 ممالک اور تنظیموں نے اپنایا، جس میں قابل اعتماد اور ترقی پر مبنی اے آئی کے بارے میں بھارت کے وژن کے لیے وسیع بین الاقوامی حمایت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ اس تقریب نے اے آئی سے متعلق 200 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے وعدوں کو متحرک کیا اور اے آئی تحقیق، انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی کنوینر کے طور پر بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کیا۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن: پالیسی سے پیداوار تک
بھارت کا سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم فیصلہ کن طور پر پالیسی سے پیداوار کی طرف بڑھا ہے۔ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت، تقریباًًًً 1.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 12 سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن یونٹ، دو کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن یونٹ اور نو پیکجنگ یونٹ شامل ہیں۔ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن 2.0، جو یونین بجٹ 2026-27 میں اعلان کیا گیا، سیمی کنڈکٹر کے سازوسامان، مواد، مقامی دانش ورانہ املاک اور لچک دار سپلائی چینز پر توجہ کے ساتھ چپ مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے قومی عزم میں گہرائی کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔
ڈیزائن کے پہلو پر، ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسنٹیو اس کیم کے تحت 24 منصوبوں کی حمایت کی جا رہی ہے، 105 کمپنیوں کو جدید چپ ڈیزائن ٹولز کے ساتھ مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے، اور 23 ڈیزائن ٹیپ آؤٹس مختلف فاؤنڈریز میں مکمل کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ایڈوانسڈ نوڈز بھی شامل ہیں، جو سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی گہرائی کا غماز ہے۔
ایک عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر منزل کے طور پر بھارت کا ابھرنا SEMICON India 2025 میں مضبوط بین الاقوامی توثیق کا حامل تھا، جس نے 48 ممالک اور خطوں کی 350 سے زیادہ نمائشی کمپنیوں کو یکجا کیا۔ 13 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط اور معروف عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر سی ای اوز کی شرکت نے بھارت کے پالیسی فریم ورک اور طویل مدتی سیمی کنڈکٹر وژن میں بڑھتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی اعتماد کو اجاگر کیا۔
الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ: عالمی پیمانے پر حاصل کرنا
اے آئی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سرمایہ کاری کا امتزاج پہلے ہی بھارت کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے منظر نامے کو بدل رہا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ 13 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی صنعت بن گیا ہے، اور الیکٹرانکس بھارت کی تیسری سب سے بڑی برآمدی زمرہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو ایک دہائی قبل ناقابل تصور ایک سنگ میل تھا۔ بھارت آج دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل فون بنانے والا ہے۔ جو ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم اب شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے، جس میں اے آئی سے چلنے والے ڈیٹا سینٹر کے اجزا، 5G آلات اور ہائی اینڈ نیٹ ورکنگ گیئر شامل ہیں، بھارت کو عالمی ٹیکنالوجی سپلائی چینز میں ضم کر رہا ہے جب کہ اندرون ملک بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
یو پی آئی نے ایک دہائی مکمل کی: بھارت کی عالمی ادائیگیوں کی قیادت
اپریل 2026 میں، یو پی آئی نے بھارت کے مالی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے دس سال مکمل کیے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 میں، پلیٹ فارم نے 24,162 کروڑ لین دین ریکارڈ کیا۔ یو پی آئی اب بھارت کی 81% ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو طاقت فراہم کرتا ہے اور عالمی حقیقی وقت کے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کا تقریباًًًً 49% ہے، جس نے حقیقی وقت کی ادائیگیوں میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو ایک ناقابل تردید عالمی رہ نما کے طور پر مضبوط کیا۔ یو پی آئی متعدد ممالک میں فعال ہے، اور بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو 23 قوموں نے باضابطہ طور پر تعاون کے معاہدوں کے ذریعے شامل کیا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینا
گذشتہ سال میں بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل بیک بون میں مسلسل مضبوطی آئی ہے۔ مارچ 2026 تک براڈ بینڈ سبسکرائبرز 106.58 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ بھارت نیٹ نے 2.18 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو ہائی اسپیڈ براڈ بینڈ سے جوڑا ہے، جس سے دیہی بھارت کے آخری میل تک ڈیجیٹل رسائی پہنچ گئی ہے۔ بھارت کا 5G نیٹ ورک اب 99.9% اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جس میں 4.74 لاکھ ٹاورز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ فروری 2026 میں، شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر کا افتتاح گوہاٹی میں کیا گیا، جس سے خطے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیٹا خودمختاری کو مضبوط کیا گیا۔
ڈیجیٹل گورننس فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا
گذشتہ سال میں بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل گورننس آرکیٹیکچر میں فیصلہ کن پیش رفت دیکھی گئی ہے۔ جنوری 2025 میں جاری کردہ مسودہ ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن رولز، ڈیٹا کی خلاف ورزی کی رپورٹنگ کے طریقہ کار اور ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بورڈ کے قیام سمیت رضامندی پر مبنی ڈیٹا گورننس کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ آن لائن گیمنگ کے فروغ اور ضابطے کا ایکٹ، جسے اگست 2025 میں صدر کی منظوری ملی، 1 مئی 2026 کو نافذ ہوا، اور اپریل 2026 میں آن لائن گیمنگ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کا قیام عمل میں آیا، جس نے بھارت کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل شعبوں میں سے ایک کے لیے ایک منظم اور متوازن ریگولیٹری فریم ورک فراہم کیا۔
اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم
بھارت کے اختراعی ایکو سسٹم نے اب تک کا اپنا مضبوط ترین سال ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔ صرف مالی سال 2025-26 میں صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (DPIIT) کے ذریعے 55,200 سے زیادہ اداروں کو سند دی گئی، جو پروگرام کے آغاز کے بعد سے ایک سال میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ہے۔ تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے پیدا کردہ براہ راست روزگار 23.36 لاکھ تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو ملازمت کی تخلیق میں سال در سال 36.1% کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ تسلیم شدہ تمام اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے تقریباًًًً 48% میں کم از کم ایک خاتون ڈائریکٹر یا پارٹنر شامل ہے، جو بھارت کی اختراعی ترقی کے جامع کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
جیسا کہ ڈیجیٹل بھارت گیارہ سال مکمل کر رہا ہے، یہ پروگرام پیمانے اور سرحد کے سنگم پر کام کر رہا ہے، جو لاکھوں شہریوں کو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے جب کہ کل کے اے آئی انفراسٹرکچر، سیمی کنڈکٹر صلاحیت اور ایڈوانسڈ الیکٹرانکس ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے۔ بھارت کی گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس رینکنگ 2015 میں 81 سے 2025 میں 38 تک بہتر ہونے کے ساتھ، اور 2,23,000 تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے اختراعی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ، ڈیجیٹل بھارت کی گیارہویں سالگرہ محض ایک سنگ میل نہیں ہے جس پر غور کیا جائے؛ یہ وہ بنیاد ہے جس سے بھارت کی اگلی دہائی کی عالمی تکنیکی قیادت تعمیر کی جائے گی۔