Ministry of Defence
Honouring the bravehearts
27 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Certain reports circulating in sections of the media and on social media platforms have incorrectly suggested that the supreme sacrifice of six bravehearts during Operation Sindoor have been acknowledged or brought to public notice for the first time only recently. It is clarified that the nation paid homage to these fallen heroes at the earliest opportunity, well before the reports in question. During the official press conference held on May 11, 2025, then Director General of Military Operations paid solemn tribute to these brave soldiers and specifically acknowledged their sacrifice in the line of duty during Operation Sindoor. These bravehearts were conferred with gallantry awards and this was published in the press release of August 14, 2025. This constituted a formal and national recognition of their valour and supreme sacrifice in keeping with the highest traditions of the Indian Defence Forces.
Simultaneously, the Indian Army’s official social media platforms carried tributes to these bravehearts without delay.
The nation’s recognition of these heroes has continued thereafter. During the Army Day Parade held at Jaipur on January 15, 2026, the Chief of the Army Staff presented the Sena Medal (Gallantry) to the families of three of these gallant soldiers, while the Chief of the Air Staff did the same on October 08, 2025 in a solemn ceremony, reaffirming the Defence Forces’ enduring commitment to honouring those who have laid down their lives in the service of the nation.
With regard to the engraving of the names of the fallen soldiers on the National War Memorial, it is emphasised that this sacred process is governed by an established and well-defined protocol. The Defence Forces follow these laid-down procedures with due diligence, care and reverence, commensurate with the solemnity of the honour being conferred. Any suggestion that due process was not followed is factually incorrect.
It is regrettable that an avoidable and unfounded controversy has arisen around this issue. Such narratives not only misrepresent facts but also risk causing unnecessary anguish to bereaved families and detracting from the dignity owed to those who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation. All stakeholders are urged to exercise responsibility and restraint while reporting on matters relating to fallen soldiers and to refrain from disseminating unverified information.
The Indian Defence Forces remains steadfast in its commitment to honouring every soldier who has offered supreme sacrifice in the defence of the nation. The six bravehearts of Operation Sindoor are national heroes whose courage, devotion to duty and sacrifice will continue to inspire generations of Indians. Their memory shall always be honoured with the dignity, gratitude and reverence it deserves.

وزارت دفاع
بہادروں کو خراج تحسین
27 JUN 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کے بعض حلقوں اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر گردش کرنے والی کچھ رپورٹوں میں غلط طور پر یہ تاثر دیا گیا ہے کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران عظیم قربانی پیش کرنے والے چھ بہادر جوانوں کی شہادت کو حال ہی میں پہلی بار تسلیم کیا گیا یا عوام کے سامنے لایا گیا ہے۔ اس ضمن میں وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ ملک نے ان شہید ہیروز کو متعلقہ رپورٹ سامنے آنے سے بہت پہلے، اولین موقع پر ہی خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا تھا۔ 11 مئی 2025 کو منعقدہ سرکاری پریس کانفرنس کے دوران اُس وقت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ملٹری آپریشنز نے ان بہادر سپاہیوں کو پُر وقار خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا اور آپریشن سندور کے دوران فرض کی ادائیگی میں اُن کی قربانی کو خصوصی طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ ان جانبازوں کو بہادری کے اعزازات سے نوازا گیا، جس کا ذکر 14 اگست 2025 کی پریس ریلیز میں بھی شائع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ان کی شجاعت اور عظیم قربانی کا باضابطہ اور قومی اعتراف تھا، جو بھارتی دفاعی افواج کی اعلیٰ ترین روایات کے مطابق انجام دیا گیا۔
اسی دوران بھارتی فوج کے سرکاری سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر بھی ان جانبازوں کو بلا تاخیر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔
ملک کی جانب سے ان ہیروز کا اعتراف اس کے بعد بھی جاری رہا۔ 15 جنوری 2026 کو جے پور میں منعقدہ آرمی ڈے پریڈ کے دوران چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے ان بہادر سپاہیوں میں سے تین کے اہل خانہ کو سینا میڈل (گیلنٹری) پیش کیا، جبکہ 8 اکتوبر 2025 کو چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف نے بھی ایک پُروقار تقریب میں یہی اعزاز پیش کیا، جس سے دفاعی افواج کے اس پائیدار عزم کی توثیق ہوئی کہ وہ ملک کی خدمت میں جان قربان کرنے والوں کو ہمیشہ عزت و احترام کے ساتھ یاد رکھیں گی۔
نیشنل وار میموریل پر شہید سپاہیوں کے نام کندہ کرنے کے حوالے سے یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ یہ مقدس عمل ایک طے شدہ اور واضح ضابطۂ کار کے تحت انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ دفاعی افواج ان مقررہ طریقۂ کار پر پوری ذمہ داری، احتیاط اور احترام کے ساتھ عمل کرتی ہیں، جو اس عظیم اعزاز کے شایان شان ہے۔ یہ تاثر دینا کہ مقررہ ضابطے پر عمل نہیں کیا گیا، حقیقت کے منافی ہے۔
یہ افسوس ناک ہے کہ اس معاملے پر ایک غیر ضروری اور بے بنیاد تنازع پیدا کیا گیا۔ اس قسم کے بیانیے نہ صرف حقائق کو مسخ کرتے ہیں بلکہ سوگوار خاندانوں کے لیے غیر ضروری اذیت کا سبب بھی بن سکتے ہیں اور ان عظیم قربانیوں کے وقار کو مجروح کرتے ہیں جو ان سپاہیوں نے وطن کی خدمت میں پیش کیں۔ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے گزارش ہے کہ شہید سپاہیوں سے متعلق معاملات کی رپورٹنگ میں ذمہ داری اور احتیاط کا مظاہرہ کریں اور غیر مصدقہ معلومات پھیلانے سے گریز کریں۔
بھارتی دفاعی افواج ملک کے دفاع میں عظیم قربانی پیش کرنے والے ہر سپاہی کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم ہیں۔ آپریشن سندور کے یہ چھ جانباز قومی ہیروز ہیں، جن کی بہادری، فرض شناسی اور قربانی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہمیشہ باعث تحریک رہے گی۔ ان کی یاد کو ہمیشہ اس عزت، شکرگزاری اور احترام کے ساتھ زندہ رکھا جائے گا جس کے وہ مستحق ہیں۔