Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tributes to Nadaprabhu Sri Kempegowda on his 517th Birth Anniversary in Bengaluru
Bengaluru’s identity as a ‘Mini Bharat’ is a testament to Kempegowda’s vision: Vice-President
Kempegowda’s vision of sustainable development, social harmony and inclusive governance continues to inspire modern India: Vice-President
Great nations are built by those who think beyond their lifetime: Vice-President at Kempegowda Birth Anniversary celebrations
27 JUN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the 517th Birth Anniversary celebrations of Nadaprabhu Sri Kempegowda in Bengaluru and paid rich tributes to the founder of Bengaluru, describing him as a visionary administrator, city builder, environmentalist and social reformer whose ideals remain relevant even today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said Sri Kempegowda was remembered not merely as a ruler but as a leader who governed with a vision for the welfare of the people. He noted that Kempegowda envisioned an inclusive city where farmers, traders, artisans, scholars and people of different faiths could live and prosper together, adding that present-day Bengaluru truly reflects that vision as a “Mini Bharat.”
Highlighting Kempegowda’s remarkable foresight, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said he laid the foundations of planned urban development through well-designed markets, neighbourhoods, water systems and public spaces. He observed that Kempegowda’s interconnected network of lakes and water channels, coupled with large-scale tree plantation, demonstrated India’s age-old wisdom of sustainable development and offers valuable lessons for addressing present-day challenges such as water scarcity and climate change.
The Vice-President also lauded Kempegowda’s commitment to social reform, cultural harmony and human dignity. He said that while deeply rooted in Kannada culture, Kempegowda embraced linguistic and cultural diversity and believed that a great city must nurture education, culture and ethical values.
Noting that Bengaluru has emerged as India’s technology and innovation capital, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said its success rests on the strong foundations laid by Kempegowda nearly five centuries ago. He added that Kempegowda’s ideals of long-term planning, sustainability and institution-building continue to guide India’s journey towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Calling upon the youth to draw inspiration from Kempegowda’s life, the Vice-President urged them to contribute meaningfully to society and nation-building. He also stressed the importance of water conservation and advocated interlinking of rivers to ensure optimal utilisation of water resources for the benefit of farmers across the country.
Among those present on the occasion were the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy; Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna; Leader of Opposition in the Karnataka Legislative Assembly, Shri R. Ashoka; former Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka and MLA, Dr. C. N. Ashwath Narayan; Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji; President of the Nadaprabhu Sri Kempegowda Foundation, Prof. M. Krishnegowda; and Shri Basavamurthy Madara Chennaiah Swamiji.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
બેંગલુરુમાં નાદપ્રભુ શ્રી કેમ્પેગૌડાની 517મી જન્મજયંતી પર ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી
'મિની ભારત' તરીકે બેંગલુરુની ઓળખ એ કેમ્પેગૌડાના વિઝનની સાબિતી છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ટકાઉ વિકાસ, સામાજિક સૌહાર્દ અને સર્વસમાવેશી શાસન અંગેનું કેમ્પેગૌડાનું વિઝન આધુનિક ભારતને પ્રેરણા આપતું રહે છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
મહાન રાષ્ટ્રોનું નિર્માણ એવા લોકો દ્વારા થાય છે જેઓ પોતાના જીવનકાળથી આગળનું વિચારે છે: કેમ્પેગૌડા જન્મજયંતી ઉજવણીમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
27 JUN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે બેંગલુરુમાં નાદપ્રભુ શ્રી કેમ્પેગૌડાની 517મી જન્મજયંતીની ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી હતી અને બેંગલુરુના સ્થાપકને ભાવભીની શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી હતી, તેમને એક સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા વહીવટકર્તા, નગર નિર્માતા, પર્યાવરણવિદ્ અને સામાજિક સુધારક તરીકે વર્ણવ્યા હતા જેમના આદર્શો આજે પણ પ્રાસંગિક છે.
સભાને સંબોધતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે શ્રી કેમ્પેગૌડાને માત્ર એક શાસક તરીકે નહીં પરંતુ પ્રજાના કલ્યાણ માટેના વિઝન સાથે શાસન કરનારા નેતા તરીકે યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે કેમ્પેગૌડાએ એક એવા સર્વસમાવેશી શહેરની કલ્પના કરી હતી જ્યાં ખેડૂતો, વેપારીઓ, કારીગરો, વિદ્વાનો અને વિવિધ ધર્મના લોકો સાથે રહી શકે અને સમૃદ્ધ થઈ શકે, અને ઉમેર્યું કે આજનું બેંગલુરુ ખરા અર્થમાં તે વિઝનને એક "મિની ભારત" તરીકે પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
કેમ્પેગૌડાની અદભૂત દૂરંદેશી પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેમણે સુઆયોજિત બજારો, પડોશ (મોહલ્લા), જળ પ્રણાલીઓ અને જાહેર સ્થળો દ્વારા આયોજિત શહેરી વિકાસનો પાયો નાખ્યો હતો. તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે કેમ્પેગૌડાના તળાવો અને જળ માર્ગોના પરસ્પર જોડાયેલા નેટવર્ક, તેમજ મોટા પાયે વૃક્ષારોપણ, ટકાઉ વિકાસની ભારતની વર્ષો જુની બૌદ્ધિક સંપદાને પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે અને પાણીની અછત તથા આબોહવા પરિવર્તન જેવા વર્તમાન સમયના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે મૂલ્યવાન પાઠ પૂરા પાડે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સામાજિક સુધારણા, સાંસ્કૃતિક સૌહાર્દ અને માનવ ગૌરવ પ્રત્યે કેમ્પેગૌડાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કન્નડ સંસ્કૃતિમાં ઊંડા મૂળ ધરાવતા હોવા છતાં, કેમ્પેગૌડાએ ભાષાકીય અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતાને અપનાવી હતી અને માનતા હતા કે એક મહાન શહેરે શિક્ષણ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને નૈતિક મૂલ્યોનું જતન કરવું જોઈએ.
બેંગલુરુ ભારતની ટેકનોલોજી અને ઇનોવેશન કેપિટલ (રાજધાની) તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે તે નોંધીને, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેની સફળતા લગભગ પાંચ સદીઓ પહેલા કેમ્પેગૌડા દ્વારા નાખવામાં આવેલા મજબૂત પાયા પર ટકેલી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે દીર્ઘકાલીન આયોજન, ટકાઉપણું અને સંસ્થાકીય નિર્માણના કેમ્પેગૌડાના આદર્શો વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝન તરફની ભારતની યાત્રાને માર્ગદર્શન આપતા રહે છે.
યુવાનોને કેમ્પેગૌડાના જીવનમાંથી પ્રેરણા લેવાનું આહવાન કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તેમને સમાજ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં સાર્થક યોગદાન આપવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે જળ સંરક્ષણના મહત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને દેશભરના ખેડૂતોના લાભ માટે જળ સંસાધનોના શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉપયોગને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા નદીઓને પરસ્પર જોડવાની હિમાયત કરી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે કર્ણાટકના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી થાવરચંદ ગેહલોત; કેન્દ્રીય ભારે ઉદ્યોગ અને સ્ટીલ મંત્રી શ્રી એચ. ડી. કુમારસ્વામી; કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે અને જલ શક્તિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી વી. સોમન્ના; કર્ણાટક વિધાનસભામાં વિરોધ પક્ષના નેતા શ્રી આર. અશોક; કર્ણાટકના પૂર્વ નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી અને ધારાસભ્ય ડૉ. સી. એન. અશ્વથ નારાયણ; ડૉ. નિર્મલાનંદનાથ મહાસ્વામીજી; નાદપ્રભુ શ્રી કેમ્પેગૌડા ફાઉન્ડેશનના પ્રમુખ પ્રો. એમ. કૃષ્ણેગૌડા; અને શ્રી બસવમૂર્તિ માદરા ચેન્નૈયા સ્વામીજી ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.