Ministry of Finance
DRI busts firecracker smuggling syndicate, seizes Chinese origin firecrackers worth Rs. 35 crore in operations at Chennai and Mumbai; 12 persons arrested
27 JUN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a continued crackdown against the illicit import of hazardous contraband, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully foiled two attempts to smuggle Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India through Chennai Port.
In this operation, DRI officers intercepted two 40-foot containers originating from China, which were mis-declared as carrying “Trolley Bags” and “Sprayers”. Upon detailed examination, the containers were found to be concealing around 46,000 pieces of firecrackers and fireworks, ingeniously hidden behind cover cargo.
In another case, booked on the basis of intelligence developed by DRI, Chennai Customs unearthed a smuggling syndicate involving the clandestine removal of 18.7 MT of Chinese-origin firecrackers. Investigation revealed that the container carrying the contraband was illicitly taken out of the Container Freight Station (CFS) without Customs authorisation, the firecrackers were offloaded, and the container was subsequently brought back after being substituted with other cargo. The clandestine operation was facilitated through the active connivance of a CFS staff member. Two persons, including the involved CFS staff involved, have been arrested in the case.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences from both the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008. The illegal import of such hazardous goods poses serious risks to public safety, national security, port infrastructure, and the shipping and logistics ecosystem.
Earlier since May 2026, DRI has conducted a series of operations at Mumbai leading to the cumulative seizure of more than 100 MTs of Chinese firecrackers. In a case booked by DRI at Mumbai, active involvement of employees of CFS in facilitating the smuggling and attempt to substitute the cargo was also noticed. Ten persons, including four employees of the CFS, one of whom was the Exports Manager, have been arrested in the case.
Overall, with the latest seizure, these operations resulted in big seizures of Chinese firecrackers valued at around Rs. 35 crore, and arrest of 12 persons.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने पटाखों की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोह का भंडाफोड़ किया, चेन्नई और मुंबई में चलाए गए अभियानों के दौरान लगभग 35 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के चीनी पटाखे जब्त; 12 लोग गिरफ्तार किए गए
27 JUN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
खतरनाक प्रतिबंधित सामान के अवैध आयात के खिलाफ जारी कार्रवाई के तहत, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने चेन्नई बंदरगाह के जरिए भारत में चीनी आतिशबाजी एवं पटाखों की तस्करी के दो प्रयासों को सफलतापूर्वक विफल कर दिया।
इस अभियान के दौरान डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने चीन से आए दो 40 फुट लंबे कंटेनरों को रोका, जिन्‍हें गलत घोषणा करते हुए “ट्रॉली बैग” और “स्प्रेयर” ले जाने वाला बताया गया था। बारीकी से जांच करने पर पता चला कि इन कंटेनरों में लगभग 46,000 पटाखे और आतिशबाजी का सामान रखा गया था,जिसे चतुराई से दूसरे सामान की आड़ में छिपाया गया था।
डीआरआई की ओर से मिली जानकारी के आधार पर दर्ज एक अन्य मामले में, चेन्नई सीमा शुल्क विभाग ने तस्करी के एक गिरोह का पर्दाफाश किया, जो 18.7 मीट्रिक टन चीनी पटाखों को गुप्त रूप से बाहर निकालने में संलिप्‍त था। जांच में पता चला कि प्रतिबंधित सामान से भरे कंटेनर को सीमा शुल्क विभाग की अनुमति के बिना अवैध रूप से कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशन (सीएफएस) से बाहर निकाला गया,उसमें लादे गए पटाखों को उतारा गया और कंटेनर में दूसरा सामान भरकर उसे दोबारा वापस लाया गया। चुपके से अंजाम दिए गए इस काम में सीएफएस के एक कर्मचारी की सक्रिय मिलीभगत सामने आई। इस मामले में संलिप्‍त सीएफएस कर्मचारी सहित दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
विदेश व्यापार नीति के आईटीसी (एचएस) वर्गीकरण के तहत पटाखों का आयात 'प्रतिबंधित' श्रेणी में आता है। इनके आयात के लिए विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) तथा विस्फोटक नियम, 2008 के तहत पेट्रोलियम एवं विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) से वैध लाइसेंस प्राप्त करना अनिवार्य है। ऐसे खतरनाक सामान का अवैध आयात सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे तथा नौवहन एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स तंत्र के लिए गंभीर खतरा पैदा करता है।
इससे पहले, मई 2026 से डीआरआई ने मुंबई में लगातार कई अभियान चलाए हैं, जिनमें कुल मिलाकर 100 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक चीनी पटाखे जब्त किए गए हैं। डीआरआई द्वारा मुंबई में दर्ज एक मामले में, तस्करी में मदद करने तथा माल की अदला-बदली के प्रयास में सीएफएस के कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय संलिप्तता भी सामने आई। इस मामले में सीएफएस के चार कर्मचारियों, जिनमें एक निर्यात प्रबंधक भी शामिल है, सहित कुल 10 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
कुल मिलाकर, हाल में जब्त की गई सामग्री को मिलाकर इन सभी अभियानों में लगभग 35 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के चीनी पटाखे जब्त किए गए हैं तथा कुल 12 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।