Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to former PM Shri PV Narasimha Rao Ji on his birth anniversary
28 JUN 2026 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, paid tributes to former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao Ji on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi remarked that Shri PV Narasimha Rao Ji made enduring contributions to India’s progress during a critical phase of our nation’s history.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Tributes to former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao Ji on his birth anniversary. He made enduring contributions to India’s progress during a critical phase of our nation’s history. He made a mark as an able administrator. He was also a distinguished scholar, blessed with immense knowledge and understanding of India’s diverse culture.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પી.વી. નરસિંહ રાવને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
28 JUN 2026 10:38AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પી.વી. નરસિંહ રાવને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે શ્રી પી.વી. નરસિંહ રાવે દેશના ઇતિહાસના મહત્વપૂર્ણ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ભારતની પ્રગતિમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પી.વી. નરસિંહ રાવની જન્મજયંતી પર તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. દેશના ઇતિહાસના મહત્વપૂર્ણ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન તેમણે ભારતની પ્રગતિમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું. તેમણે એક સક્ષમ પ્રશાસક તરીકે પોતાનું નામ બનાવ્યું. તેઓ ભારતની વૈવિધ્યસભર સંસ્કૃતિનું ઊંડું જ્ઞાન અને સમજ ધરાવતા પ્રખ્યાત વિદ્વાન પણ હતા.