Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to former PM Shri PV Narasimha Rao Ji on his birth anniversary
28 JUN 2026 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, paid tributes to former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao Ji on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi remarked that Shri PV Narasimha Rao Ji made enduring contributions to India’s progress during a critical phase of our nation’s history.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Tributes to former Prime Minister Shri PV Narasimha Rao Ji on his birth anniversary. He made enduring contributions to India’s progress during a critical phase of our nation’s history. He made a mark as an able administrator. He was also a distinguished scholar, blessed with immense knowledge and understanding of India’s diverse culture.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पी. वी. नरसिम्हा राव जी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
28 JUN 2026 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पी. वी. नरसिम्हा राव जी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि श्री पी. वी. नरसिम्हा राव जी ने हमारे राष्ट्र के इतिहास के एक महत्वपूर्ण दौर में भारत की प्रगति में चिरस्थायी योगदान दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री पी. वी. नरसिम्हा राव जी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि। उन्होंने हमारे राष्ट्र के इतिहास के एक महत्वपूर्ण दौर में भारत की प्रगति में चिरस्थायी योगदान दिया। उन्होंने एक सक्षम प्रशासक के रूप में अपनी विशिष्ट पहचान बनाई। वे एक प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान भी थे, जिन्हें भारत की विविधतापूर्ण संस्कृति का गहन ज्ञान और व्यापक समझ प्राप्त थी।”