Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Proposes Amendments to Medical Devices Rules, 2017 to Streamline Licensing Process
Draft amendments aim to reduce timelines for grant of manufacturing licences and enhance ease of doing business
28 JUN 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has published a draft notification in the Official Gazette proposing amendments to the Medical Devices Rules, 2017 with the objective of simplifying and expediting the licensing process for medical devices while ensuring continued compliance with quality, safety and performance requirements.
The proposed amendments seek to rationalize the timelines for grant of manufacturing licences for medical devices across different risk categories. The initiative is aimed at enhancing the ease of doing business, improving regulatory efficiency, and facilitating the timely availability of quality medical devices in the country.
Under the Medical Devices Rules, 2017, medical devices are classified into four risk-based categories—Class A, Class B, Class C and Class D—with Class D comprising the highest-risk devices. The Rules prescribe statutory timelines for processing applications for manufacturing licences for each category. The proposed amendments seek to reduce these timelines, thereby enabling faster regulatory approvals while maintaining the established standards of quality, safety and performance.
For Class B medical devices, which include low to moderate risk devices such as blood pressure monitors, hypodermic needles and pulse oximeters, the timeline for grant of manufacturing licence has been proposed to be reduced from 140 days to 115 days.
Similarly, for Class C and Class D medical devices, which include high-risk devices such as cardiac stents, hip and knee implants, and other orthopaedic implants, the timeline for grant of manufacturing licence has been proposed to be reduced from 105 days to 90 days.
The draft amendments also introduce clearly defined timelines for each stage of the licensing process, including scrutiny of applications, audit by notified bodies, verification of compliance and issuance of licences. This is expected to bring greater transparency, predictability and efficiency to the regulatory framework, benefiting both the medical device industry and patients through faster access to quality-assured medical devices.
The draft notification has been placed in the public domain for comments and suggestions from all stakeholders. The notification is available in the Official Gazette and on the website of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO). Stakeholders are invited to submit their comments and suggestions within the prescribed period.
The draft Gazette Notification is available at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273896.pdf

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाकडून परवाना प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय उपकरणे नियम, 2017 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्याचा प्रस्ताव
उत्पादन परवाने मिळवण्यासाठी लागणारा कालावधी कमी करणे आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवणे हे प्रस्तावित सुधारणांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे
28 JUN 2026 11:12AM by PIB Mumbai
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने वैद्यकीय उपकरणे नियम, 2017 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी अधिकृत राजपत्रात एका मसुद्याची अधिसूचना प्रकाशित केली आहे. गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा आणि कार्यक्षमताविषयक निकषांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करून वैद्यकीय उपकरणांसाठीची परवाना प्रक्रिया सुलभ आणि जलद करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.
प्रस्तावित सुधारणांद्वारे विविध जोखीम श्रेणींमधील वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या उत्पादन परवान्यांसाठी लागणारा कालावधी तर्कसंगत करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवणे, नियामक कार्यक्षमता सुधारणे आणि देशात दर्जेदार वैद्यकीय उपकरणे वेळेवर उपलब्ध करून देणे हा आहे.
'वैद्यकीय उपकरणे नियम, 2017 अंतर्गत, वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचे जोखीमेवर आधारित चार श्रेणींमध्ये वर्गीकरण केले जाते - वर्ग ए, वर्ग बी, वर्ग सी आणि वर्ग डी; ज्यामध्ये वर्ग डी मध्ये सर्वाधिक जोखीम असलेल्या उपकरणांचा समावेश होतो. हे नियम प्रत्येक श्रेणीसाठी उत्पादन परवान्यांच्या अर्जांवर प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी वैधानिक कालमर्यादा निश्चित करतात. प्रस्तावित सुधारणांमुळे हा कालावधी कमी होईल, ज्यामुळे गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा आणि कार्यक्षमतेचे स्थापित निकष कायम राखून कायदेशीर मंजुरी जलद मिळवणे शक्य होईल.
वर्ग बी वैद्यकीय उपकरणांसाठी (ज्यामध्ये रक्तदाब मोजणारी यंत्रे, हायपोडर्मिक सुया आणि पल्स ऑक्सिमीटर यांसारख्या कमी ते मध्यम जोखीम असलेल्या उपकरणांचा समावेश होतो), उत्पादन परवाना मिळवण्यासाठीचा कालावधी 140 दिवसांवरून 115 दिवसांपर्यंत कमी करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, वर्ग सी आणि वर्ग डी वैद्यकीय उपकरणांसाठी (ज्यामध्ये कार्डियाक स्टेंट्स, हिप आणि नी इम्प्लांट्स (नितंब आणि गुडघ्याचे प्रत्यारोपण) आणि इतर ऑर्थोपेडिक इम्प्लांट्स यांसारख्या उच्च जोखीम असलेल्या उपकरणांचा समावेश होतो), उत्पादन परवाना मिळवण्यासाठीचा कालावधी 105 दिवसांवरून 90 दिवसांपर्यंत कमी करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
या सुधारणांच्या मसुद्यात परवाना प्रक्रियेच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यासाठी स्पष्ट कालमर्यादा देखील निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे; यामध्ये अर्जांची छाननी, अधिसूचित संस्थांद्वारे केले जाणारे लेखापरिक्षण, नियमांच्या पालनाची पडताळणी आणि परवाने जारी करणे यांचा समावेश आहे. यामुळे नियामक आराखड्यात अधिक पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमता येईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. याचा फायदा वैद्यकीय उपकरण उद्योगाला तसेच रुग्णांना होऊन त्यांना गुणवत्ता-खात्री असलेल्या वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचा जलद लाभ मिळेल.
सर्व संबंधित घटकांकडून प्रतिक्रिया आणि सूचना मागवण्यासाठी ही मसुदा अधिसूचना सार्वजनिक करण्यात आली आहे. ही अधिसूचना अधिकृत राजपत्रात आणि सेंट्रल ड्रग्स स्टँडर्ड कंट्रोल ऑर्गनायझेशन च्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे. संबंधित भागधारकांना विहित मुदतीत त्यांच्या प्रतिक्रिया आणि सूचना सादर करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात येत आहे.
राजपत्र अधिसूचनेचा मसुदा येथे उपलब्ध आहे: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273896.pdf