Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Proposes Amendments to Medical Devices Rules, 2017 to Streamline Licensing Process
Draft amendments aim to reduce timelines for grant of manufacturing licences and enhance ease of doing business
28 JUN 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has published a draft notification in the Official Gazette proposing amendments to the Medical Devices Rules, 2017 with the objective of simplifying and expediting the licensing process for medical devices while ensuring continued compliance with quality, safety and performance requirements.
The proposed amendments seek to rationalize the timelines for grant of manufacturing licences for medical devices across different risk categories. The initiative is aimed at enhancing the ease of doing business, improving regulatory efficiency, and facilitating the timely availability of quality medical devices in the country.
Under the Medical Devices Rules, 2017, medical devices are classified into four risk-based categories—Class A, Class B, Class C and Class D—with Class D comprising the highest-risk devices. The Rules prescribe statutory timelines for processing applications for manufacturing licences for each category. The proposed amendments seek to reduce these timelines, thereby enabling faster regulatory approvals while maintaining the established standards of quality, safety and performance.
For Class B medical devices, which include low to moderate risk devices such as blood pressure monitors, hypodermic needles and pulse oximeters, the timeline for grant of manufacturing licence has been proposed to be reduced from 140 days to 115 days.
Similarly, for Class C and Class D medical devices, which include high-risk devices such as cardiac stents, hip and knee implants, and other orthopaedic implants, the timeline for grant of manufacturing licence has been proposed to be reduced from 105 days to 90 days.
The draft amendments also introduce clearly defined timelines for each stage of the licensing process, including scrutiny of applications, audit by notified bodies, verification of compliance and issuance of licences. This is expected to bring greater transparency, predictability and efficiency to the regulatory framework, benefiting both the medical device industry and patients through faster access to quality-assured medical devices.
The draft notification has been placed in the public domain for comments and suggestions from all stakeholders. The notification is available in the Official Gazette and on the website of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO). Stakeholders are invited to submit their comments and suggestions within the prescribed period.
The draft Gazette Notification is available at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273896.pdf

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے طبی آلات سے متعلق قواعد 2017 میں ترمیم کی تجویز پیش
مجوزہ ترامیم کا مقصد مال سازی لائسنس کے اجرا کے لیے درکار مدت میں کمی اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ
28 JUN 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے طبی آلات سے متعلق قواعد 2017 میں ترمیم کی تجویز پر مشتمل ایک مسودۂ نوٹیفکیشن سرکاری گزٹ میں شائع کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد طبی آلات کے لیے لائسنس جاری کرنے کے عمل کو مزید سادہ، تیز رفتار اور مؤثر بنانا ہے، جبکہ معیار، تحفظ اور کارکردگی سے متعلق مقررہ تقاضوں کی مسلسل پابندی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
مجوزہ ترامیم کا مقصد مختلف خطراتی زمروں کے تحت طبی آلات کی تیاری کے لائسنس جاری کرنے کی مقررہ مدت کو معقول اور مختصر بنانا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ ملے گا، ضابطہ جاتی نظام کی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی اور ملک میں معیاری طبی آلات کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
طبی آلات (میڈیکل ڈیوائسز) قواعد، 2017 کے تحت طبی آلات کو خطرے کی نوعیت کی بنیاد پر 4 زمروں—کلاس اے، کلاس بی، کلاس سی اور کلاس ڈی—میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، جن میں کلاس ڈی سب سے زیادہ خطرے والے طبی آلات پر مشتمل ہے۔ ان قواعد میں ہر زمرے کے لیے مال سازی لائسنس کی درخواستوں پر کارروائی کی قانونی مدت مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ مجوزہ ترامیم کے تحت ان اوقات میں کمی کی تجویز دی گئی ہے تاکہ ضابطہ جاتی منظوریوں کا عمل مزید تیز ہو سکے، جبکہ معیار، تحفظ اور کارکردگی کے مقررہ معیارات کو بدستور برقرار رکھا جائے۔
کلاس بی کے طبی آلات، جن میں کم سے درمیانے درجے کے خطرے والے آلات، مثلاً بلڈ پریشر مانیٹر، ہائپوڈرْمِک سوئیاں اور پلس آکسی میٹر شامل ہیں، کے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کے اجرا کی مدت کو 140 دن سے کم کرکے 115 دن کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
اسی طرح کلاس سی اور کلاس ڈی کے طبی آلات، جن میں زیادہ خطرے والے آلات، مثلاً قلبی اسٹینٹس، کولہے اور گھٹنے کی پیوندکاریاں اور دیگر ہڈیوں کے امپلانٹس شامل ہیں، کے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کے اجرا کی مدت کو 105 دن سے کم کرکے 90 دن کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔
مجوزہ ترامیم میں لائسنس جاری کرنے کے پورے عمل کے ہر مرحلے کے لیے واضح مدت بھی مقرر کی گئی ہے، جن میں درخواستوں کی جانچ، نامزد اداروں کے ذریعے آڈٹ، مقررہ تقاضوں کی تعمیل کی توثیق اور لائسنس کا اجرا شامل ہے۔ اس اقدام سے ضابطہ جاتی نظام میں مزید شفافیت، پیش بینی اور کارکردگی آنے کی توقع ہے، جس سے طبی آلات کی صنعت اور مریض دونوں مستفید ہوں گے، کیونکہ انہیں معیار اور تحفظ کے تقاضوں پر پورا اترنے والے طبی آلات بروقت دستیاب ہو سکیں گے۔
مجوزہ مسودۂ نوٹیفکیشن کو تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے آراء اور تجاویز حاصل کرنے کے لیے عوامی مشاورت کے لیے جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن سرکاری گزٹ اور سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مقررہ مدت کے اندر اپنی آراء اور تجاویز ارسال کریں۔
مسودۂ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273896.pdf