Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 135th Episode of Mann Ki Baat on 28.06.2026
28 JUN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar!
It gives me immense joy to connect with all of you once again through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. Half of the year 2026 is drawing to a close. Over these six months, we have discussed numerous achievements of our countrymen in Mann Ki Baat. In June as well, the nation has attained certain achievements that fill every citizen with pride. These successes are linked to the country's security and self-reliance. Recently, I had the opportunity to attend a Navy-related event in Kolkata. There, INS Dunagiri, INS Sanshodhak, and INS Agray were inducted into the Indian Navy's fleet. Everything - from the design to the manufacturing of these ships - is indigenous.
Friends,
The country also achieved a major success in the aviation sector in the month of June itself. The C-295 aircraft is ‘Made in India’; C-295 aircraft has completed its maiden flight and 40 such aircrafts are being manufactured right here in India. This is providing new momentum to the MSME and aerospace sectors, raising employment opportunities, and strengthening the resolve for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
This month, the DRDO also successfully tested an indigenous ‘Long-Range Land-Attack Cruise Missile’. It was developed jointly by DRDO laboratories and Indian industry partners; in other words, from the seas to the skies, our India is becoming increasingly secure and self-reliant.
Friends,
Another event took place in June that saw the entire world join hands with India’s efforts – and that event was ‘International Yoga Day’. This time, diverse Yoga events were held at over 2,500 locations across the globe. In our country, crores of people participated in Yoga programmes at numerous places. There has also been much discussion this month about the ‘World Yogasana Championship’ held in Ahmedabad. India won a total of 114 medals in this event, including 102 gold medals. India topped the medal tally at this championship. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the winning athletes.
Friends,
The people are the soul of any nation. And when the people of that country make a resolve, no force can deter them from their goal. This power of public participation in nation-building is a tremendous asset for India, and we are experiencing this public participation time and again.
Friends,
In view of the prevalent war-like situation in West Asia, I had urged countrymen on a few points. I had asked people to avoid buying gold for some time, as far as possible. I urged people to avoid holidaying abroad and encouraged carpooling. I also requested farmers to adopt chemical-free farming, protect their farmlands, and maximize the use of natural fertilizers. Friends, I am grateful to every citizen of the country; not only have they supported my appeal, they are also actively cooperating in every way. Many families have shared their experiences with me through messages. Numerous families have decided not to buy gold for weddings in their homes this time; if the need arises, they would recycle old gold to create new jewellery. Many people have also written on social media about how they have postponed their foreign trips, this time.
Friends,
People have shared many experiences regarding carpooling as well. Those who used to travel in their own vehicles in the same direction every day have now started commuting together. People are making every effort to use buses and the metro, which is resulting in savings on petrol and diesel. Similarly, reports are coming in about the increased consumption of natural fertilizers in various parts of the country. Friends, I am happy that we Indians are facing this global crisis together. I am confident that this very power of public participation will strengthen us and lead us to success.
My dear countrymen,
In our country, occasions like birthdays, weddings, and family functions are not merely private affairs but celebrations for the entire community. Every family wishes to share its joy with others, and people often give gifts to their guests. Friends, a family in Nanded, Maharashtra, has done something to share their happiness that has become a topic of discussion. The Pethkar family resides in the village of Bahadurpura in Nanded. This family felt that if they were to share their joy, they should offer something that could serve as a support system for a family during difficult times. On the occasion of a wedding in their home, the family arranged accident insurance for approximately 3,500 villagers. Each individual was provided with an insurance cover of one lakh rupees. The sentiment behind this initiative is truly touching. The family had observed that households often face severe financial hardship following an accident. During such times, even a little aid turns out to be of great support.
Friends,
The government is extending this protective shield to crores of families across the country. Under the ‘Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana’ for an annual premium of just ₹20 - meaning a premium of only ₹20 for the entire year - one gets 'accidental insurance' cover of up to ₹2 lakh. So far, more than 58 crore people have joined this scheme.
Among them, approximately 28 crore are women - our mothers, sisters, and daughters. Affected families have received assistance amounting to over ₹3,700 crore through this scheme to date, as per the accounts available so far.
Friends,
Similarly, the 'Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana' is equally important. This scheme provides an insurance cover of ₹2 lakh to a person's family in the event of their unfortunate death. Its annual premium is just ₹436 - which works out to barely ₹1.50 per day. More than 27 crore people have joined this scheme so far. Under it, around 11 lakh families across the country have received assistance totalling approximately ₹22,000 crore. These figures are massive. Behind these numbers lie the individual stories of lakhs of families; somewhere, a mother received help to continue her children's education, while elsewhere, a wife found the support needed to manage household responsibilities.
Friends,
Often, a significant safety net can begin with a very small amount and a tiny step; even a small decision can bring about a major change. I urge all of you to share information about these schemes with your families.
My dear countrymen,
In 'Mann Ki Baat', let us now discuss a subject that is thousands of years old - one that has been deeply ingrained in human society for millennia. That subject is superstition. Superstition is often not merely a misconception; it begets fear, and when fear dominates the mind, a person stops seeing the truth. People steeped in superstition begin making decisions without logic or knowledge of the facts—decisions that lead to great harm. At the same time, there are those in society who challenge such beliefs based on science, experience, and logic. The journey from superstition to faith is not easy, and today I certainly want to tell you about one such successful journey.
Friends,
A bird is found in Assam known as the ‘Hargila’. The ‘Hargila’ is a rare bird. It plays a vital role in keeping nature clean. However, for a long time, it was considered inauspicious in certain parts of Assam. People disliked seeing it in their vicinity. Often, trees housing ‘Hargila’ nests were even cut down. Just imagine—a bird that helps clean the environment became a victim of people's fears. It was during that time that biologist Purnima Devi Barman witnessed it all. She resolved to change the misconceptions deeply rooted in people's minds. She spoke to women and explained the facts based on science; gradually, women began joining this campaign.
Then, a major transformation began. The bird that was once driven away as a bad omen started becoming the identity of the villages. Thousands of rural women stepped forward to save the ‘Hargila’—today, they are known as the ‘Hargila Army’. These women also had to contend with societal resistance. They worked day and night to convince society and ultimately succeeded in leaving superstition behind. They have demonstrated that when the right information is conveyed, even age-old mindsets can change.
Friends,
I often say: "Those who play, blossom." Today, the number of young people in the country who are both playing sports and blossoming is growing rapidly. Compared to the past, far more young people are now pursuing sports as a career. I have learned about two such initiatives in Nagaland that are quite interesting. The first initiative is the ‘Nagaland Baby League’. Hearing the name, you might presume this is just an ordinary league for very young children, but that is not the case. It is an extraordinary league for children aged 5 to 10 to 12 - blossoming youngsters - that not only inspires them and nurtures their speed and talent but also helps establish their identity. It was launched to connect as many children as possible in Nagaland with football. Boys and girls aged five to twelve can participate. The league has now completed three years of operation. This league has had a positive impact on the children.
Friends,
Another commendable initiative is underway in Nagaland: the ‘Nagaland Women Futsal League’. ‘Futsal’ might be a new term for some of you; let me explain that it is also known as indoor football. In each team, there are only five players, and the playing court is much smaller than a standard football field. Consequently, players must make quick decisions and effectively utilize their technique and skills. The Nagaland Women Futsal League is providing a wonderful platform for our daughters to showcase their talent. I commend the people of Nagaland for such initiatives; these efforts serve as an inspiration to other parts of the country as well.
Friends,
This is the age of technology. New research is taking place every day. Ever new AI innovations are coming up. In such times, a crucial question arises: how can we preserve people's creativity? How do we remain connected to our roots while advancing with new technology? Nalanda University has found a solution to these questions. Our Nalanda University—dating back thousands of years—is now shaping India's destiny in a new avatar. Two years ago, I had the opportunity to dedicate to the people the new campus of Nalanda University. Nalanda University has revived our ancient tradition of *Shaastraarth* i.e. intellectual discourse.
*Shaastraarth* is not merely a medium for expressing one's views; it is a disciplined process of dialogue, debate, and deep contemplation. It requires articulating one's position backed by logic and facts - areas demanding mastery. This process also teaches us to listen to and understand the views of others with patience. I am pleased that Nalanda University has incorporated this into its convocation ceremony. Nearly half of the participating students came from other countries. This effort to bridge an ancient tradition with contemporary times is highly commendable. I extend my heartiest congratulations to Nalanda University for this initiative. I would also urge other universities across the country to consider similar initiatives.
Friends,
Another significant effort is underway to prepare the youth for new technology while keeping them rooted in their heritage. The Central Sanskrit University in Delhi is launching a B.Tech program in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science. This marks a crucial step towards integrating modern technology with India's traditional knowledge. It will facilitate the development of new AI tools for Indian languages ​​and accelerate the digitization and preservation of our ancient texts and manuscripts. I convey my best wishes to the Central Sanskrit University for this endeavour.
Friends,
Indian culture is reaching various corners of the globe today. People across the world are discovering and embracing our songs, music, and spirituality. Thousands of kilometers away from India, in the Caribbean Sea, lies a country called the Dominican Republic. The Indian population there is around 100—perhaps even fewer. Despite this, a wonderful initiative connected to Indian culture and spirituality is underway there. A team has been formed by some Spanish-speaking locals; this team is named 'Brahmakamal Dominicana.' The members study Vedic literature together and are learning to chant Vedic mantras. They have received no formal training on this; but they have learnt the correct pronunciation by listening to audio recordings.
Today, they chant several mantras—such as the Purusha Suktam, Sri Suktam, Sri Rudram, Durga Suktam, and Devi Mahatmyam—with great proficiency. Their effort to learn our traditions while living so far from India is truly inspiring. I extend my best wishes to all the members of 'Brahmakamal Dominicana' for their endeavors. I wholeheartedly appreciate all those who are making continuous efforts to popularize Indian culture worldwide.
My dear countrymen,
Meghalaya is known for its clouds and breathtaking landscapes. Anyone who visits Meghalaya also cherishes the memory of the warmth and sense of belonging offered by its people even long after they leave.
However, there is another unique feature of Meghalaya that I wish to discuss with you today in ‘Mann Ki Baat’, that is Meghalaya’s root bridges. I am referring to bridges made of roots, not the kind of route one travels on. The story behind these root bridges is fascinating. These bridges are not built in a matter of days or years; it takes decades for them to take shape. The roots of rubber trees are gradually guided in specific directions and trained to span across water streams.
Over time, these roots transform into sturdy bridges. These bridges possess another unique quality: they are living bridges. They grow stronger with the passage of time. They reflect the creativity of the people of Meghalaya. These embody years of patience and a deep respect for nature. These bridges demonstrate the amazing things humans can create in harmony with nature. They are a heritage of our country and our land. India has now applied to have Meghalaya’s root bridges included in the UNESCO World Heritage Site Network.
Friends,
climate change poses several challenges to these root bridges. Amidst this, the people of Meghalaya have admirably shouldered the responsibility of preserving this natural heritage. Previously, it was not even easy to determine exactly how many such bridges existed; the local people themselves took the initiative to count them.
Subsequently, the communities also took up the responsibility of maintaining these bridges. Today, local residents look after more than 120 root bridges. Some teams inspect the condition of these bridges annually, and some individuals have even established nurseries to strengthen the surrounding areas. An entire ecosystem has thus developed around their conservation. You may have noticed that Hally War ji was honored with a Padma Award this year; he has dedicated over 50 years of his life to the care of these root bridges. His dedication is an inspiration to us all. Friends, if you have ever visited these root bridges, do share your photographs on social media. Your pictures will inspire others to learn about this unique heritage of Meghalaya.
My dear fellow citizens,
We all desire our village to be neat and clean and our city to look beautiful. Yet, we rarely pause to consider who clears the waste that accumulates around us. Most people presume it is someone else's responsibility—that someone else will handle the cleaning. However, there are individuals among us whose mindset serves as a great inspiration. I had the opportunity to learn about some women from Biaora in the Rajgarh district of Madhya Pradesh. They resolved to remove the plastic waste scattered around their area. Instead of contemplating for someone else to bring about change, they took the initiative to collect plastic waste and empty bottles from across the town themselves. Gradually, this effort expanded, and the collected plastic began to be converted into 'eco-bricks.'
Today, these very eco-bricks are being used to beautify public spaces. In Rajgarh, hundreds of kilograms of plastic have been recycled and put to productive use over the past few months. In other words, the plastic that once polluted the city is now contributing to its beauty, thanks to the efforts of these women. I congratulate all the sisters of Biaora and the associates involved in this initiative.
My dear fellow citizens,
Many people have written to me suggesting that I speak about a special topic. This topic relates to ‘Ganesh Utsav’. Although there is still quite some time left for ‘Ganesh Utsav’, people have urged that this subject be discussed right now. In fact, the work of crafting Ganesh idols begins well in advance; idol makers and those involved in the idol trade become active right now. Therefore, I urge all of you... please make an effort to ensure that the idol of Ganpati Bappa installed in your home, society, or neighborhood is made from the soil of our own country and crafted by the hands of our own potters and local artisans. I also urge those who make Ganesh idols to prioritize clay idols, and I ask buyers to check what the idol is made of and which country it was produced in. Do not buy idols made of Plaster of Paris at all.
Friends,
Clay idols dissolve naturally in water after the worship rituals conclude. This helps protect our rivers, ponds, and the environment. It allows us to uphold our faith while also fulfilling our responsibility towards nature. When we purchase idols from local artisans, we strengthen the resolve of being ‘Vocal for Local’. I am confident that during this ‘Ganesh Utsav’—and indeed during every such festival—we will give serious thought to these matters and take steps in the national interest.
Friends,
The greatest strength of our country lies in her people. The various efforts—big and small—taking place across the country teach us a great deal. These endeavours demonstrate that when there is determination and the support of society, significant change can be achieved. Do keep writing to me about such efforts happening in your vicinity. Continue sharing your thoughts and suggestions; a small initiative in your area could well become an inspiration for the entire nation. We shall meet again next month to discuss new endeavors undertaken by our countrymen. Until then, take care of yourselves and your families - and yes, water conservation is a must! We must save every single drop of rainwater. We cannot let the momentum of the ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign slacken in the slightest. So, I urge you specially: let us come together to save every drop of rain.
Thank you very much. Namaskar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے ’من کی بات‘ کی 135ویں قسط میں خطاب کا اردو ترجمہ 28.06.2026
28 JUN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں، نمسکار!
مجھے ’من کی بات‘ کے ذریعے آپ سب سے ایک بار پھر جڑ کر بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ سال 2026 کا نصف اختتام پذیر ہو رہا ہے۔ ان چھ مہینوں میں، ہم نے ’من کی بات‘ میں اپنے ہم وطنوں کی بے شمار کام یابیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے۔ جون میں بھی، ملک نے کچھ ایسی کام یابیاں حاصل کی ہیں جو ہر شہری کو فخر سے سرشار کرتی ہیں۔ یہ کام یابیاں ملک کی سلامتی اور خود انحصاری سے جڑی ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، مجھے کولکتہ میں بحریہ سے متعلق ایک تقریب میں شرکت کا موقع ملا۔ وہاں، آئی این ایس دوناگری، آئی این ایس سنشودهک، اور آئی این ایس اگرے کو بھارتی بحریہ کے بیڑے میں شامل کیا گیا۔ ان جہازوں کا ڈیزائن سے لے کر تیاری تک سب کچھ دیسی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اسی جون کے مہینے میں ملک نے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں بھی ایک بڑی کام یابی حاصل کی۔ سی-295 طیارہ ’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘ ہے؛ سی-295 طیارے نے اپنی پہلی پرواز مکمل کر لی ہے اور ایسے 40 طیارے یہیں بھارت میں تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایم ایس ایم ای اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹرز کو نئی رفتار فراہم کر رہا ہے، روزگار کے مواقع بڑھا رہا ہے، اور آتمِ نربھر بھارت کے عزم کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔
اس مہینے، ڈی آر ڈی او نے ایک دیسی ’لانگ رینج لینڈ-اٹیک کروز میزائل‘ کا بھی کام یابی سے تجربہ کیا۔ اسے ڈی آر ڈی او کی لیبارٹریز اور بھارتی صنعت کے شراکت داروں نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا تھا؛ دوسرے الفاظ میں، سمندروں سے لے کر آسمانوں تک، ہمارا بھارت زیادہ سے زیادہ محفوظ اور خود انحصار بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جون میں ایک اور تقریب منعقد ہوئی جس میں پوری دنیا نے بھارت کی کوششوں میں ہاتھ بٹایا – اور وہ تقریب ’عالمی یوم یوگا‘ تھی۔ اس بار، دنیا بھر میں 2,500 سے زیادہ مقامات پر مختلف یوگا تقریبات منعقد ہوئیں۔ ہمارے ملک میں، کروڑوں لوگوں نے بے شمار مقامات پر یوگا پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا۔ اس مہینے احمد آباد میں منعقدہ ’عالمی یوگاسن چیمپیئن شپ‘ کے بارے میں بھی کافی چرچا ہوئی۔ بھارت نے اس ایونٹ میں کل 114 تمغے جیتے، جن میں 102 طلائی تمغے شامل ہیں۔ بھارت نے اس چیمپیئن شپ میں تمغوں کی فہرست میں سب سے اوپر رہا۔ میں تمام فاتح کھلاڑیوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
کسی بھی قوم کی روح اس کے عوام ہوتے ہیں۔ اور جب اس ملک کے لوگ کوئی عزم کر لیتے ہیں، تو کوئی طاقت انھیں ان کے مقصد سے نہیں ہٹا سکتی۔ قوم کی تعمیر میں عوامی شرکت کی یہ طاقت بھارت کے لیے ایک زبردست اثاثہ ہے، اور ہم بار بار اس عوامی شرکت کا تجربہ کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
مغربی ایشیا میں جنگ جیسی صورت حال کے پیش نظر، میں نے چند نکات پر ہم وطنوں سے اپیل کی تھی۔ میں نے لوگوں سے کہا تھا کہ وہ کچھ وقت کے لیے، جہاں تک ممکن ہو، سونا خریدنے سے گریز کریں۔ میں نے لوگوں سے بیرون ملک چھٹیاں گزارنے سے گریز کرنے کی اپیل کی اور کار پولنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ میں نے کسانوں سے کیمیکل سے پاک کھیتی اپنانے، اپنے کھیتوں کی حفاظت کرنے اور قدرتی کھادوں کے استعمال کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی۔ ساتھیو، میں ملک کے ہر شہری کا شکر گزار ہوں؛ انھوں نے نہ صرف میری اپیل کی حمایت کی ہے، بلکہ وہ ہر طرح سے فعال طور پر تعاون بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ بہت سے خاندانوں نے مجھے پیغامات کے ذریعے اپنے تجربات بتائے ہیں۔ بے شمار خاندانوں نے اس بار اپنی شادیوں کے لیے سونا نہ خریدنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اگر ضرورت پڑی تو وہ پرانے سونے کو ری سائیکل کر کے نئے زیورات بنائیں گے۔ بہت سے لوگوں نے سوشل میڈیا پر یہ بھی لکھا ہے کہ انھوں نے اس بار بیرون ملک اپنے سفر ملتوی کر دیے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کار پولنگ کے حوالے سے بھی لوگوں نے بہت سے تجربات شیئر کیے ہیں۔ جو لوگ روزانہ ایک ہی سمت میں اپنی گاڑیوں میں سفر کرتے تھے، انھوں نے اب مل کر سفر کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ لوگ بسوں اور میٹرو کا استعمال کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں پٹرول اور ڈیزل کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح، ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں قدرتی کھادوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت کے بارے میں بھی اطلاعات آ رہی ہیں۔ ساتھیو، مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم بھارتی اس عالمی بحران کا مل کر سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ عوامی شرکت کی یہی طاقت ہمیں مضبوط بنائے گی اور کام یابی کی طرف لے جائے گی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
ہمارے ملک میں، سالگرہ، شادیاں، اور خاندانی تقریبات جیسے مواقع محض نجی معاملات نہیں بلکہ پورے معاشرے کے لیے جشن ہوتے ہیں۔ ہر خاندان اپنی خوشیاں دوسروں کے ساتھ بانٹنا چاہتا ہے، اور لوگ اکثر اپنے مہمانوں کو تحائف دیتے ہیں۔ ساتھیو، مہاراشٹر کے ناندیڑ میں ایک خاندان نے اپنی خوشیاں بانٹنے کے لیے کچھ ایسا کیا ہے جو چرچا کا موضوع بن گیا ہے۔ پیٹھکر خاندان ناندیڑ کے گاؤں بہادر پورہ میں رہتا ہے۔ اس خاندان نے محسوس کیا کہ اگر وہ اپنی خوشیاں بانٹنا چاہتے ہیں، تو انھیں کچھ ایسا پیش کرنا چاہیے جو مشکل وقت میں کسی خاندان کے لیے سہارا بن سکے۔ ان کے گھر میں شادی کے موقع پر، خاندان نے تقریباً 3,500 دیہاتیوں کے لیے حادثاتی انشورنس کا انتظام کیا۔ ہر فرد کو ایک لاکھ روپے کا انشورنس کور فراہم کیا گیا۔ اس پہل کے پیچھے جذبہ واقعی دل چھو لینے والا ہے۔ خاندان نے دیکھا تھا کہ حادثے کے بعد گھرانوں کو اکثر شدید مالی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں، تھوڑی سی بھی مدد بہت بڑا سہارا بن جاتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت ملک بھر میں کروڑوں خاندانوں کو یہ حفاظتی ڈھال فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ’پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا‘ کے تحت صرف 20 روپے سالانہ پریمیم کے لیے - یعنی پورے سال کے لیے صرف 20 روپے پریمیم پر - آپ کو 2 لاکھ روپے تک کا ’حادثاتی انشورنس‘ کور مل جاتا ہے۔ اب تک، 58 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ اس اس کیم میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔
ان میں سے، تقریباً 28 کروڑ خواتین ہیں - ہماری مائیں، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں۔ اب تک دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، اس اس کیم کے ذریعے متاثرہ خاندانوں کو 3,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی امداد مل چکی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اسی طرح، ’پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا‘ بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے۔ یہ اس کیم کسی شخص کی بدقسمتی سے موت کی صورت میں اس کے خاندان کو 2 لاکھ روپے کا انشورنس کور فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کا سالانہ پریمیم صرف 436 روپے ہے - جو کہ روزانہ بمشکل 1.50 روپے بنتا ہے۔ اب تک 27 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ اس اس کیم میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت، ملک بھر میں تقریباً 11 لاکھ خاندانوں کو کل تقریباً 22,000 کروڑ روپے کی امداد ملی ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار بہت بڑے ہیں۔ ان اعداد کے پیچھے لاکھوں خاندانوں کی انفرادی کہانیاں ہیں؛ کہیں، ایک ماں کو اپنے بچوں کی تعلیم جاری رکھنے کے لیے مدد ملی، جب کہ کہیں اور، ایک بیوی کو گھریلو ذمہ داریوں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے درکار سہارا ملا۔
ساتھیو،
اکثر، ایک اہم حفاظتی جال بہت کم رقم اور ایک معمولی قدم سے شروع ہو سکتا ہے؛ یہاں تک کہ ایک چھوٹا سا فیصلہ بھی ایک بڑی تبدیلی لا سکتا ہے۔ میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ ان اس کیموں کے بارے میں اپنے خاندانوں کے ساتھ معلومات کا تبادلہ کریں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
اب ’من کی بات‘ میں، ہم ایک ایسے موضوع پر بات کریں گے جو ہزاروں سال پرانا ہے - ایک ایسا موضوع جو ہزاروں برسوں سے انسانی معاشرے میں گہرائی سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ وہ موضوع ہے توہم پرستی۔ توہم پرستی اکثر صرف ایک غلط فہمی نہیں ہوتی؛ یہ خوف کو جنم دیتی ہے، اور جب خوف ذہن پر حاوی ہو جاتا ہے، تو انسان سچ دیکھنا بند کر دیتا ہے۔ توہم پرستی میں ڈوبے لوگ منطق یا حقائق کے علم کے بغیر فیصلے کرنے لگتے ہیں، ایسے فیصلے جو بہت نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں۔ اسی وقت، معاشرے میں ایسے لوگ بھی ہیں جو سائنس، تجربے اور منطق کی بنیاد پر ایسے عقائد کو چیلنج کرتے ہیں۔ توہم پرستی سے عقیدے تک کا سفر آسان نہیں ہے، اور آج میں یقیناً آپ کو ایسے ہی ایک کام یاب سفر کے بارے میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آسام میں ایک پرندہ پایا جاتا ہے جسے ’ہرگیلا‘ کہتے ہیں۔ ’ہرگیلا‘ ایک نایاب پرندہ ہے۔ یہ فطرت کو صاف رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ تاہم، طویل عرصے سے، اسے آسام کے کچھ حصوں میں منحوس سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ لوگ اسے اپنے آس پاس دیکھنا ناپسند کرتے تھے۔ اکثر، ’ہرگیلا‘ کے گھونسلوں والے درخت کاٹ دیے جاتے تھے۔ ذرا تصور کریں، ایک پرندہ جو ماحول کو صاف کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، لوگوں کے خوف کا شکار ہو گیا۔ یہ اسی وقت تھا جب ماہر حیاتیات پورنیما دیوی برمن نے یہ سب دیکھا۔ انھوں نے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں گہرائی سے جمی غلط فہمیوں کو بدلنے کا عزم کیا۔ انھوں نے خواتین سے بات کی اور سائنس کی بنیاد پر حقائق بتائے؛ آہستہ آہستہ، خواتین اس مہم میں شامل ہونے لگیں۔
پھر، ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا آغاز ہوا۔ وہ پرندہ جسے کبھی بد شگونی سمجھ کر بھگا دیا جاتا تھا، گاؤں کی شناخت بننا شروع ہو گیا۔ ہزاروں دیہی خواتین نے ’ہرگیلا‘ کو بچانے کے لیے قدم بڑھایا، آج وہ ’ہرگیلا آرمی‘ کے نام سے جانی جاتی ہیں۔ ان خواتین کو سماجی مخالفت کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ انھوں نے معاشرے کو قائل کرنے کے لیے دن رات کام کیا اور بالآخر توہم پرستی کو پیچھے چھوڑنے میں کام یاب ہوئیں۔ انھوں نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ جب صحیح معلومات پہنچائی جائے تو صدیوں پرانے ذہنیت بھی بدل سکتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں اکثر کہتا ہوں: ”جو کھیلتے ہیں، وہ کھلتے ہیں۔“ آج، ملک میں نوجوانوں کی تعداد جو کھیل بھی رہے ہیں اور کھل بھی رہے ہیں، تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ماضی کے مقابلے میں، اب بہت زیادہ نوجوان کھیلوں کو کیریئر کے طور پر اپنا رہے ہیں۔ مجھے ناگالینڈ میں دو ایسی پہل کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا ہے جو کافی دل چسپ ہیں۔ پہلی پہل ’ناگالینڈ بیبی لیگ‘ ہے۔ نام سن کر، آپ کو شاید یہ لگے کہ یہ صرف بہت چھوٹے بچوں کے لیے ایک عام لیگ ہے، لیکن ایسا نہیں ہے۔ یہ 5 سے 10 سے 12 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے ایک غیر معمولی لیگ ہے - کھلتے ہوئے نوجوان - جو نہ صرف انھیں متاثر کرتی ہے اور ان کی رفتار اور صلاحیت کو پروان چڑھاتی ہے بلکہ ان کی شناخت قائم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے۔ اسے ناگالینڈ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بچوں کو فٹ بال سے جوڑنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ پانچ سے بارہ سال کی عمر کے لڑکے اور لڑکیاں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ لیگ نے اب آپریشن کے تین سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ اس لیگ کا بچوں پر مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ناگالینڈ میں ایک اور قابل ستائش پہل جاری ہے: ’ناگالینڈ ویمنز فٹسل لیگ‘۔ ’فٹسل‘ آپ میں سے کچھ کے لیے ایک نیا لفظ ہو سکتا ہے۔ مجھے بتانے دیں کہ اسے انڈور فٹ بال کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ ہر ٹیم میں صرف پانچ کھلاڑی ہوتے ہیں، اور کھیلنے کا میدان معیاری فٹ بال کے میدان سے بہت چھوٹا ہوتا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، کھلاڑیوں کو تیزی سے فیصلے کرنے اور اپنی تکنیک اور مہارت کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ناگالینڈ ویمنز فٹسل لیگ ہماری بیٹیوں کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا ایک شاندار پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ میں ناگالینڈ کے لوگوں کو ایسی پہل کے لیے سراہتا ہوں۔ یہ کوششیں ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے لیے بھی ایک ترغیب کا کام کرتی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ٹیکنالوجی کا دور ہے۔ روزانہ نئی تحقیق ہو رہی ہے۔ نت نئی اے آئی ایجادات سامنے آ رہی ہیں۔ ایسے وقت میں، ایک اہم سوال پیدا ہوتا ہے: ہم لوگوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو کیسے محفوظ رکھ سکتے ہیں؟ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ہم اپنی جڑوں سے کیسے جڑے رہ سکتے ہیں؟ نالندہ یونیورسٹی نے ان سوالوں کا حل تلاش کر لیا ہے۔ ہماری نالندہ یونیورسٹی، جو ہزاروں سال پرانی ہے، اب ایک نئے روپ میں بھارت کی تقدیر کو سنوار رہی ہے۔ دو سال پہلے، مجھے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے نئے کیمپس کو عوام کے لیے وقف کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ نالندہ یونیورسٹی نے شاسترارتھ یعنی دانش ورانہ مباحثے کی ہماری قدیم روایت کو بحال کیا ہے۔
شاسترارتھ محض اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ مکالمے، بحث اور گہری سوچ کا ایک منظم عمل ہے۔ اس کے لیے منطق اور حقائق کی حمایت سے اپنی پوزیشن بیان کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے - ایسے شعبے جن میں مہارت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ عمل ہمیں دوسروں کے خیالات کو صبر کے ساتھ سننے اور سمجھنے کا طریقہ بھی سکھاتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ نالندہ یونیورسٹی نے اسے اپنی کنووکیشن تقریب میں شامل کیا ہے۔ حصہ لینے والے تقریباً نصف طلبا دوسرے ممالک سے تھے۔ قدیم روایت کو عصری دور سے جوڑنے کی یہ کوشش انتہائی قابل ستائش ہے۔ میں نالندہ یونیورسٹی کو اس پہل کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ملک کی دیگر یونیورسٹیوں سے بھی گزارش کروں گا کہ وہ ایسی ہی پہل پر غور کریں۔
ساتھیو،
نوجوانوں کو ان کی وراثت میں جڑت رکھتے ہوئے نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے تیار کرنے کی ایک اور اہم کوشش جاری ہے۔ سنٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی دہلی آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس اور ڈیٹا سائنس میں بی ٹیک پروگرام شروع کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے روایتی علم کے ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ بھارتی زبانوں کے لیے نئی اے آئی ٹولز کی ترقی اور ہمارے قدیم متون اور مخطوطات کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور تحفظ کو تیز کرے گا۔ میں سنٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کو اس کوشش کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارتی ثقافت آج دنیا کے مختلف کونوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے لوگ ہمارے گیت، موسیقی اور روحانیت کو دریافت کر رہے ہیں اور انھیں اپنا رہے ہیں۔ بھارت سے ہزاروں میل دور، کیریبین سمندر میں، ڈومینیکن ریپبلک نام کا ایک ملک ہے۔ وہاں بھارتی آبادی تقریباً 100 ہے، شاید اس سے بھی کم۔ اس کے باوجود، بھارتی ثقافت اور روحانیت سے متعلق ایک شاندار پہل وہاں جاری ہے۔ کچھ ہسپانوی بولنے والے مقامی لوگوں کی ایک ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی ہے؛ اس ٹیم کا نام ’براہم کمل ڈومینیکانا‘ ہے۔ اراکین مل کر ویدک لٹریچر کا مطالعہ کرتے ہیں اور ویدک منتروں کا ورد کرنا سیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انھیں اس پر کوئی باقاعدہ تربیت نہیں ملی ہے؛ لیکن انھوں نے آڈیو ریکارڈنگ سن کر صحیح تلفظ سیکھا ہے۔
آج، وہ પુરوش سوکم، سری سوکم، سری رودرم، درگا سوکم، اور دیوی مہاتمیہ جیسے کئی منتروں کا بہت مہارت سے ورد کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت سے اتنی دور رہتے ہوئے ہماری روایات سیکھنے کی ان کی کوشش واقعی متاثر کن ہے۔ میں ’براہم کمل ڈومینیکانا‘ کے تمام اراکین کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان سبھی لوگوں کی دل سے تعریف کرتا ہوں جو دنیا بھر میں بھارتی ثقافت کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
میگھالیہ اپنے بادلوں اور دل کش مناظر کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ جو کوئی بھی میگھالیہ کا دورہ کرتا ہے، وہ وہاں کے لوگوں کی گرم جوشی اور اپنے پن کی یاد کو بھی اپنے ساتھ لے جاتا ہے، یہاں تک کہ ان کے جانے کے بہت بعد تک۔
تاہم، میگھالیہ کی ایک اور منفرد خصوصیت ہے جس کے بارے میں میں آج ’من کی بات‘ میں آپ سے بات کرنا چاہتا ہوں، وہ ہیں میگھالیہ کے روٹ برج۔ میں جڑوں سے بنے پلوں کا ذکر کر رہا ہوں، نہ کہ اس راستے کا جس پر سفر کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان روٹ برج کے پیچھے کی کہانی دل کش ہے۔ یہ پل دنوں یا برسوں میں نہیں بنتے؛ انھیں شکل اختیار کرنے میں دہائیاں لگتی ہیں۔ ربڑ کے درختوں کی جڑوں کو آہستہ آہستہ مخصوص سمتوں میں ہدایت دی جاتی ہے اور انھیں پانی کی دھاروں کو عبور کرنے کے لیے تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔
وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ جڑیں مضبوط پلوں میں تبدیل ہو جاتی ہیں۔ ان پلوں میں ایک اور منفرد خصوصیت ہے: یہ زندہ پل ہیں۔ وہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ مضبوط ہوتے جاتے ہیں۔ وہ میگھالیہ کے لوگوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے غماز ہیں۔ وہ برسوں کی صبر اور فطرت کے لیے گہرے احترام کے غماز ہیں۔ یہ پل ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ انسان فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں کیا حیرت انگیز چیزیں بنا سکتے ہیں۔ وہ ہمارے ملک اور ہماری سرزمین کا ایک ورثہ ہیں۔ بھارت نے اب میگھالیہ کے روٹ برج کو یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سائٹ نیٹ ورک میں شامل کرنے کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ماحولیاتی تبدیلی ان روٹ برج کے لیے کئی چیلنجز پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس کے درمیان، میگھالیہ کے لوگوں نے اس قدرتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ذمہ داری کو قابل تحسین طریقے سے نبھایا ہے۔ پہلے، یہ معلوم کرنا بھی آسان نہیں تھا کہ ایسے کتنے پل موجود ہیں؛ مقامی لوگوں نے خود ان کی گنتی کرنے کی پہل کی۔
اس کے بعد، کمیونٹیز نے ان پلوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری بھی سنبھال لی۔ آج، مقامی رہائشی 120 سے زیادہ روٹ برج کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں۔ کچھ ٹیمیں سالانہ ان پلوں کی حالت کا معائنہ کرتی ہیں، اور کچھ افراد نے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نرسریاں بھی قائم کی ہیں۔ اس طرح ان کے تحفظ کے ارد گرد ایک پورا ایکو سسٹم تیار ہو گیا ہے۔ آپ نے شاید دیکھا ہو گا کہ ہلی وار جی کو اس سال پدما ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا؛ انھوں نے ان روٹ برج کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اپنی زندگی کے 50 سال سے زیادہ وقف کر دیے ہیں۔ ان کی لگن ہم سب کے لیے ایک ترغیب ہے۔ ساتھیو، اگر آپ نے کبھی ان روٹ برج کا دورہ کیا ہے، تو براہ کرم اپنی تصاویر سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کریں۔ آپ کی تصاویر دوسروں کو میگھالیہ کے اس منفرد ورثے کے بارے میں جاننے کی ترغیب دیں گی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
ہم سب چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارا گاؤں صاف ستھرا ہو اور ہمارا شہر خوب صورت لگے۔ پھر بھی، ہم شاید ہی کبھی اس بات پر غور کرنے کے لیے رکتے ہیں کہ ہمارے ارد گرد جمع ہونے والے کچرے کو کون صاف کرتا ہے۔ زیادہ تر لوگ یہ فرض کرتے ہیں کہ یہ کسی اور کی ذمہ داری ہے، کہ کوئی اور صفائی کا خیال رکھے گا۔ تاہم، ہمارے درمیان ایسے افراد ہیں جن کی سوچ ایک بڑی ترغیب کا کام کرتی ہے۔ مجھے مدھیہ پردیش کے راج گڑھ ضلع کے بیاورا کی کچھ خواتین کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع ملا۔ انھوں نے اپنے علاقے میں پھیلے پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو ہٹانے کا عزم کیا۔ کسی اور کے تبدیلی لانے کا انتظار کرنے کے بجائے، انھوں نے خود قصبے سے پلاسٹک کا کچرا اور خالی بوتلیں جمع کرنے کی پہل کی۔ آہستہ آہستہ، یہ کوشش پھیل گئی، اور جمع کیے گئے پلاسٹک کو ’ایکو-برکس‘ میں تبدیل کیا جانے لگا۔
آج، انھی ایکو-برکس کا استعمال عوامی مقامات کو خوب صورت بنانے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ راج گڑھ میں، گذشتہ چند مہینوں میں سینکڑوں کلوگرام پلاسٹک کو ری سائیکل کر کے پیداواری استعمال میں لایا گیا ہے۔ دوسرے الفاظ میں، جو پلاسٹک کبھی شہر کو آلودہ کرتا تھا، وہ اب ان خواتین کی کوششوں کی بدولت اس کی خوب صورتی میں حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔ میں بیاورا کی تمام بہنوں اور اس پہل میں شامل ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
بہت سے لوگوں نے مجھے لکھا ہے کہ میں ایک خاص موضوع پر بات کروں۔ یہ موضوع ’گنیش اتسو‘ سے متعلق ہے۔ اگرچہ ’گنیش اتسو‘ میں ابھی کافی وقت باقی ہے، لوگوں نے اصرار کیا ہے کہ اس موضوع پر ابھی بات کی جائے۔ دراصل، گنیش کے بت بنانے کا کام کافی پہلے شروع ہو جاتا ہے؛ بت بنانے والے اور بتوں کے کاروبار سے وابستہ لوگ ابھی سے سرگرم ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے، میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں... براہ کرم یہ یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کریں کہ آپ کے گھر، سوسائٹی، یا محلے میں نصب کیے جانے والے گنپتی باپّا کے بت ہمارے اپنے ملک کی مٹی سے بنے ہوں اور ہمارے اپنے کمہاروں اور مقامی کاریگروں کے ہاتھوں سے تراشے گئے ہوں۔ میں گنیش کے بت بنانے والوں سے بھی ترجیحاً مٹی کے بت بنانے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں، اور میں خریداروں سے پوچھتا ہوں کہ وہ چیک کریں کہ بت کس چیز سے بنا ہے اور کس ملک میں تیار ہوا ہے۔ پلاسٹر آف پیرس سے بنے بتوں کو بالکل نہ خریدیں۔
ساتھیو،
پوجا کی رسومات کے اختتام کے بعد مٹی کے بت پانی میں قدرتی طور پر گھل جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری ندیوں، تالابوں اور ماحول کی حفاظت میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں اپنی عقیدت کو برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ فطرت کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ جب ہم مقامی کاریگروں سے مورتی خریدتے ہیں، تو ہم ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کے عزم کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس ’گنیش اتسو‘ کے دوران، اور درحقیقت ہر ایسے تہوار کے دوران، ہم ان معاملات پر سنجیدگی سے غور کریں گے اور قومی مفاد میں اقدامات کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت اس کے عوام میں مضمر ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ہونے والی مختلف کوششیں، بڑی اور چھوٹی، ہمیں بہت کچھ سکھاتی ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ جب عزم ہو اور معاشرے کا ساتھ ہو، تو اہم تبدیلی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اپنے علاقے میں ہونے والی ایسی کوششوں کے بارے میں مجھے لکھتے رہیں۔ اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز کا تبادلہ کرتے رہیں؛ آپ کے علاقے میں ایک چھوٹی سی پہل پورے ملک کے لیے ایک ترغیب بن سکتی ہے۔ ہم اگلے مہینے اپنے ہم وطنوں کے نئے کارناموں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ ملیں گے۔ تب تک، اپنا اور اپنے اہلِ خانہ کا خیال رکھیں - اور ہاں، پانی کا تحفظ لازمی ہے! ہمیں بارش کے ہر قطرے کو بچانا ہے۔ ہم ’کیچ دی رین‘ مہم کی رفتار کو ذرا بھی کم نہیں ہونے دے سکتے۔ اس لیے، میں خاص طور پر آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں: آئیے مل کر بارش کے ہر قطرے کو بچائیں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ نمسکار۔