Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to Release Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan - Operational Guidelines at 16th CCHFW Meeting
New Guidelines to Introduce 7x7x7 Strategy, T4 Approach and Nationwide Jan Bhagidari Campaign to Accelerate Anemia Reduction
Anemia Mukt Bharat to Transition into Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan with a More Comprehensive, People-centric and Technology-enabled Approach
28 JUN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards accelerating India's efforts to combat anemia, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, will release the Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Abhiyaan – Operational Guidelines during the 16th Meeting of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW) to be held on 29th June 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The launch will mark a significant milestone in India's fight against anemia as the programme transitions from Anemia Mukt Bharat to Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, reflecting its evolution into a more comprehensive, people-centric and technology-enabled initiative. The launch will also formalize the programme's transition, reflecting its evolution into a holistic approach that extends beyond iron supplementation to encompass testing, therapeutic management, eating right, digital tracking and community participation through Jan Chetna.
The guidelines will expand the existing 6x6x6 strategy into a 7x7x7 framework by introducing a seventh beneficiary group, a seventh intervention and a seventh institutional mechanism. Recognizing the importance of addressing anemia from the earliest stage of life, Low Birth Weight (LBW) babies (0–6 months) will be included as the seventh beneficiary group.
The "Eating Right" approach, which will promote regular consumption of iron-rich and diversified diets as a daily habit, will be introduced as the seventh intervention, while a strengthened Monitoring and Evaluation framework supported by digital tracking will serve as the seventh institutional mechanism.
A key feature of the Abhiyaan will be the transition from the T3 approach (Test, Treat, Talk) to the T4 approach (Test, Treat, Talk and Track). The revised strategy will emphasize intensified hemoglobin testing, treatment of iron deficiency anemia in accordance with national anemia management protocols, systematic tracking of beneficiaries for referral and follow-up, and targeted counselling to encourage healthy dietary practices.
For the management of severe anemia and non-responders among pregnant and lactating women, Intravenous Iron Therapy using Ferric Carboxymaltose (FCM) and Iron Sucrose will be included as an important clinical intervention.
The guidelines will also establish a robust digital ecosystem for monitoring anemia services across beneficiary groups. Hemoglobin testing records for pregnant women will be mapped through the JANANI Portal, while records for children will be captured through the RBSK and U-WIN portals. These platforms will converge into a unified AMB Abhiyaan Portal, enabling comprehensive monitoring, analysis and evidence-based planning.
The release of the Operational Guidelines during the 16th CCHFW Meeting will reaffirm the Government's continued commitment to strengthening nutrition and maternal and child health and will further accelerate progress towards a healthier and Anemia Mukt Bharat.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा 16वीं सीसीएचएफडब्ल्यू बैठक में एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान के परिचालन संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश जारी करेंगे
एनीमिया को तेजी से कम करने के लिए 7x7x7 रणनीति, टी4 दृष्टिकोण और राष्ट्रव्यापी जन भागीदारी अभियान शुरू करने के लिए नए दिशा-निर्देश
एनीमिया मुक्त भारत, अधिक व्यापक, जन-केंद्रित और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम दृष्टिकोण के साथ एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान होगा
28 JUN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में एनीमिया से निपटने के प्रयासों को गति देने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा 29 जून 2026 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाली केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण परिषद (सीसीएचएफडब्ल्यू) की 16वीं बैठक में एनीमिया मुक्त भारत (एएमबी) अभियान - परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी करेंगे।
यह शुभारंभ भारत में एनीमिया के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा क्योंकि कार्यक्रम 'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत' से 'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान' हो रहा है। यह इसके अधिक व्यापक, जन-केंद्रित और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पहल में विकास को दर्शाता है। यह शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम के परिवर्तन को औपचारिक रूप भी देगा, जो इसके समग्र दृष्टिकोण में विकास को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। इस अभियान में आयरन सप्लीमेंटेशन से आगे परीक्षण, चिकित्सीय प्रबंधन, सही खान-पान, डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग और जन चेतना के माध्यम से सामुदायिक भागीदारी शामिल है।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत मौजूदा 6x6x6 रणनीति का 7x7x7 ढांचे में विस्तार किया जाएगा। इसमें सातवां लाभार्थी समूह, सातवां उपाय और सातवां संस्थागत तंत्र शामिल किया जाएगा। जीवन के प्रारंभिक चरण से ही एनीमिया की समस्या के समाधान के महत्व को देखते हुए, जन्म के समय कम भार (एलबीडब्‍ल्‍यू) वाले शिशुओं (0-6 महीने) को सातवें लाभार्थी समूह के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा।
आयरन युक्त और विविध आहारों के नियमित सेवन को दैनिक आदत के रूप में "सही खान-पान" के दृष्टिकोण को सातवें उपाय के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा जबकि डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग द्वारा समर्थित एक मजबूत निगरानी और मूल्यांकन ढांचा सातवें संस्थागत तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
इस अभियान की एक प्रमुख विशेषता टी3 (जांच, उपचार, चर्चा) से टी4 (जांच, उपचार, चर्चा और निगरानी) दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तन होगा। संशोधित रणनीति में हीमोग्लोबिन की जांच को और गहन बनाने, राष्ट्रीय एनीमिया प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार आयरन की कमी से होने वाले एनीमिया का उपचार करने, लाभार्थियों की व्यवस्थित निगरानी करके उन्हें रेफरल और फॉलो-अप के लिए भेजने और स्वस्थ आहार संबंधी आदतों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए लक्षित परामर्श देने पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
गर्भवती और स्तनपान कराने वाली महिलाओं में गंभीर एनीमिया और उपचार के प्रति अनुत्तरदायी मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए, फेरिक कार्बोक्सीमाल्टोज़ (एफसीएम) और आयरन सुक्रोज का उपयोग करके अंतःशिरा आयरन थेरेपी को एक महत्वपूर्ण नैदानिक उपाय के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों के माध्यम से लाभार्थी समूहों में एनीमिया सेवाओं की निगरानी के लिए एक मजबूत डिजिटल प्रणाली स्थापित की जाएगी। गर्भवती महिलाओं के हीमोग्लोबिन की जांच के रिकॉर्ड जननी पोर्टल के माध्यम से एकत्र किए जाएंगे जबकि बच्चों के रिकॉर्ड आरबीएसके और यू-विन पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्राप्त किए जाएंगे। ये सभी प्लेटफॉर्म एक एकीकृत एएमबी अभियान पोर्टल में परिवर्तित हो जाएंगे, जिससे व्यापक निगरानी, ​​विश्लेषण और प्रमाण-आधारित योजना बनाना संभव होगा।
16वीं सीसीएचएफडब्ल्यू बैठक के दौरान परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों का विमोचन पोषण और मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराएगा और एक स्वस्थ और एनीमिया मुक्त भारत की दिशा में प्रगति को और तेज करेगा।