Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurates National Workshop on Tiger Re-introduction at Alwar, Rajasthan
Protecting Tigers Also Safeguards Forests, Watersheds and Rich Biodiversity: Environment Minister
Minister Releases Road Map on Active Management of Tigers in India, Booklet on Reintroduction and Recovery of Tigers in India and Annual Report of Project Cheetah
28 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today inaugurated the National Workshop on "Tiger Re-introduction: Opportunities & Challenges" at Alwar, Rajasthan, and released three publications on tiger conservation and Project Cheetah.
Organised by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, in collaboration with the Government of Rajasthan, the workshop brought together field directors, Chief Wildlife Wardens and wildlife experts from across India's tiger landscapes to deliberate on science-based strategies for tiger re-introduction and active management.
Addressing the workshop, organised to mark 18 years of tiger re-introduction in the Sariska Tiger Reserve, the Minister said tiger conservation is not merely about protecting a single species, but about conserving forests, watersheds and the rich biodiversity that shares the tiger's habitat.
Describing the Sariska tiger reintroduction programme as a historic milestone in wildlife conservation, Shri Yadav said it represents the world's first successful scientific reintroduction of tigers into a landscape where the species had become locally extinct. He said the programme has emerged as a global example of successful species restoration through scientific management, dedicated conservation efforts and community participation.
The Minister said Sariska has witnessed remarkable recovery from a situation of local extinction in 2005 to supporting 56 tigers today. He said Sariska today serves as a global example of successful species restoration and offers valuable lessons for future conservation initiatives.
Highlighting the country's achievements in tiger conservation, the Minister said the number of tiger reserves has increased from 46 to 58 over the past decade. He also noted that India has successfully achieved the St. Petersburg Declaration target of doubling its wild tiger population by 2022.
The Minister said that the successful reintroduction of tigers in Panna and Sariska was possible because of the support and participation of local communities. He noted that similar success could not be achieved in Satkosia Tiger Reserve, Odisha, due to the lack of community support.
Shri Yadav said that the success of Project Cheetah has also been driven in large measure by the active participation of local communities.
The Minister stressed that while efforts are made to attract tourists from across the country and abroad, equal importance should be given to the welfare and interests of local communities.
Shri Yadav also said that in landscapes where the distribution of tigers and elephants overlaps, emphasis should be placed on maintaining and strengthening landscape connectivity.
The Minister said the workshop should analyse potential source and sink areas and deliberate on factors that have contributed to successful tiger reintroduction programmes. He added that the workshop would also focus on the scientific management of tiger reintroduction.
Emphasising the need for balanced conservation, Shri Yadav said, "Our priority is to ensure that our tigers are protected, our forests remain green and healthy and local communities continue to prosper."
The Minister said the government's objective is not only to protect tigers but also to ensure that no species becomes extinct and that sustained efforts should be made for the recovery and re-establishment of threatened species. He said that as guardians of nature, conservation efforts must be guided by both a scientific approach and human values.
On the occasion, Shri Yadav released three important publications: Road Map on Active Management of Tigers in India, Booklet on Reintroduction and Recovery of Tigers in India, and the Annual Report of Project Cheetah (September 2024–December 2025).
Those present on the dais included Rajasthan Forest Minister Shri Sanjay Sharma; Director General, International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Shri S.P. Yadav; Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, MoEFCC, Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi and NTCA Member Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar.
In his address, Shri S.P. Yadav said that tiger reintroduction and translocation are powerful tools of restoring ecological balance. He said the successful reintroduction of tigers in Sariska inspired hope across the world and demonstrated that restoring tiger populations in suitable habitats is achievable through scientific conservation efforts.
Shri Awasthi said that Sariska, where tigers had become locally extinct, now has the potential to serve as a source population for tiger reintroduction in other suitable habitats.
The NTCA member secretary said that the successful reintroduction of tigers in Sariska was a major milestone in Project Tiger and played a huge role in the programme's success.
The Road Map on Active Management of Tigers in India provides a framework for managing tiger populations across tiger reserves and landscapes by identifying potential source and sink areas and management actions based on ecological conditions. The Booklet on Reintroduction and Recovery of Tigers in India documents India's experience in restoring tiger populations through planned reintroduction and supplementation programmes, including lessons from Sariska and Panna Tiger Reserves. The Annual Report of Project Cheetah presents the progress made under India's cheetah reintroduction programme, including cheetah translocations, habitat management, veterinary interventions, community engagement and future priorities.
The workshop included technical sessions on habitat restoration, prey augmentation, wildlife translocation, landscape connectivity, monitoring protocols and active management strategies. Participants shared experiences from tiger reintroduction programmes in Sariska, Panna and other tiger reserves, while tiger-deficient reserves presented preparedness and future recovery strategies.
The workshop also included a dedicated session on Project Cheetah and another on the role of prey augmentation through translocation of species such as gaur and barasingha in supporting ecosystem restoration and tiger recovery.
The deliberations and recommendations emerging from the workshop are expected to guide future conservation planning for tiger-deficient landscapes through science-based tiger reintroduction, supplementation, prey base augmentation, habitat restoration and active management, while strengthening collaboration among the National Tiger Conservation Authority, State Forest Departments and scientific institutions.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने राजस्थान के अलवर में बाघों के पुनर्वास पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
बाघों का संरक्षण वनों, जलक्षेत्रों और समृद्ध जैव विविधता की भी रक्षा करता है: पर्यावरण मंत्री
मंत्री ने भारत में बाघों के सक्रिय प्रबंधन की योजना, भारत में बाघों के पुनर्वास और पुन:र्स्‍थापित करने पर पुस्तिका और प्रोजेक्ट चीता की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जारी की
28 JUN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज राजस्थान के अलवर में "बाघों का पुनर्वास अवसर और चुनौतियां" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया और बाघ संरक्षण और प्रोजेक्‍ट चीता पर तीन प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया।
राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए), पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा राजस्थान सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में भारत के बाघ बहुल क्षेत्रों के क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों, मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन और वन्यजीव विशेषज्ञों को बाघों के पुनर्वास और सक्रिय प्रबंधन के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आए।
सरिस्का टाइगर रिजर्व में बाघों के पुनर्वास के 18 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि बाघ संरक्षण केवल एक प्रजाति की रक्षा करने के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि वनों, जलक्षेत्रों और समृद्ध जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के बारे में भी है जो बाघों के आवास का हिस्‍सा है।
श्री यादव ने सरिस्का बाघ पुनर्वास कार्यक्रम को वन्यजीव संरक्षण में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि बताते हुए कहा कि यह विश्व में बाघों का पहला सफल वैज्ञानिक पुनर्वास है जो उस क्षेत्र में किया गया है जहां यह प्रजाति स्थानीय रूप से विलुप्त हो गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन, समर्पित संरक्षण प्रयासों और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से प्रजातियों के पुनर्वास का एक सफल वैश्विक उदाहरण है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरिस्का ने 2005 में स्थानीय विलुप्ति की स्थिति से उबरते हुए आज 56 बाघों को आश्रय प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरिस्का आज प्रजातियों के सफल पुनर्वास का एक वैश्विक उदाहरण है और भविष्य के संरक्षण प्रयासों के लिए बहुमूल्य सबक प्रदान करता है।
मंत्री ने बाघ संरक्षण में देश की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में बाघ अभ्यारण्यों की संख्या 46 से बढ़कर 58 हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत ने 2022 तक वनों में बाघों की आबादी को दोगुना करने के सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग घोषणा के लक्ष्य को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्‍त कर लिया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पन्ना और सरिस्का में बाघों का सफल पुनर्वास स्थानीय समुदायों के सहयोग और भागीदारी के कारण ही संभव हो पाया है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ओडिशा के सतकोसिया बाघ अभ्यारण्य में सामुदायिक सहयोग की कमी के कारण ऐसी सफलता प्राप्त नहीं की जा सकी।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि प्रोजेक्ट चीता की सफलता में स्थानीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी का भी बड़ा योगदान रहा है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश और विदेश से पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं लेकिन स्थानीय समुदायों के कल्याण और हितों को भी समान महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए।
श्री यादव ने यह भी कहा कि जिन भू-भागों में बाघों और हाथियों का वितरण क्षेत्र एक दूसरे से मिलता-जुलता है, वहां भू-भाग की परस्पर संबद्धता को बनाए रखने और मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि कार्यशाला में बाघों के पुनर्वास के संभावित स्रोत और कम होते क्षेत्रों का विश्लेषण किया जाना चाहिए और उन कारकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाना चाहिए जिन्होंने बाघों के सफल पुनर्वास कार्यक्रमों में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कार्यशाला में बाघों के पुनर्वास के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन पर भी विचार किया जाएगा।
संतुलित संरक्षण की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा, "हमारी प्राथमिकता यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हमारे बाघों की रक्षा हो, हमारे वन हरे-भरे और स्वस्थ रहें और स्थानीय समुदाय समृद्ध होते रहें।"
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का उद्देश्य केवल बाघों की रक्षा करना ही नहीं है बल्कि यह सुनिश्चित करना भी है कि कोई भी प्रजाति विलुप्त न हो और संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों के संरक्षण और पुनर्वास के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रकृति के संरक्षक के रूप में, संरक्षण प्रयास वैज्ञानिक और मानवीय मूल्यों पर आधारित हो।
इस अवसर पर श्री यादव ने तीन महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों- भारत में बाघों के सक्रिय प्रबंधन पर रोड मैप, भारत में बाघों के संरक्षण और पुनर्वास पर पुस्तिका और प्रोजेक्‍ट चीता की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट (सितंबर 2024-दिसंबर 2025) का विमोचन किया।
मंच पर उपस्थित लोगों में राजस्थान के वन मंत्री श्री संजय शर्मा; इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस (आईबीसीए) के महानिदेशक श्री एसपी यादव; वन महानिदेशक और विशेष सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, श्री सुशील कुमार अवस्थी और एनटीसीए के सदस्य सचिव श्री संजय कुमार शामिल थे।
श्री एसपी यादव ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि बाघों का पुनर्वास और स्थानांतरण पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बहाल करने के शक्तिशाली माध्‍यम है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरिस्का में बाघों के सफल पुनर्वास ने विश्वभर में आशा जगाई है और यह दिखाया है कि वैज्ञानिक संरक्षण प्रयासों के माध्यम से उपयुक्त स्‍थानों पर बाघों की आबादी का पुनर्वास संभव है।
श्री अवस्थी ने कहा कि सरिस्का, जहां बाघ स्थानीय रूप से विलुप्त हो गए थे, अब अन्य उपयुक्त स्‍थानों पर बाघों के पुनर्वास के लिए एक स्रोत आबादी के रूप में काम करने की क्षमता रखता है।
एनटीसीए के सदस्य सचिव ने कहा कि सरिस्का में बाघों का सफल पुनर्वास प्रोजेक्‍ट टाइगर में एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि है और इसने कार्यक्रम की सफलता में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है।
भारत में बाघों के सक्रिय प्रबंधन पर रोड मैप, संभावित स्रोत और कम होते क्षेत्रों की पहचान करके और पारिस्थितिक स्थितियों के आधार पर प्रबंधन कार्यों को निर्धारित करके, बाघ अभ्यारण्यों और भू-भागों में बाघों की आबादी के प्रबंधन के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। भारत में बाघों के पुनर्वास और संरक्षण पर पुस्तिका, सरिस्का और पन्ना बाघ अभ्यारण्यों से प्राप्त सीखों सहित, नियोजित पुनर्वास और पूरक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से बाघों की आबादी को बढाने में भारत के अनुभव का दस्तावेजीकरण करती है। प्रोजेक्ट चीता की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, भारत के चीता पुनर्वास कार्यक्रम के तहत हुई प्रगति के बारे में बताती है, जिसमें चीता स्थानांतरण, पर्यावास प्रबंधन, पशु चिकित्सा उपाय, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और भविष्य की प्राथमिकताएं शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यशाला में पर्यावास बहाली, शिकार संवर्धन, वन्यजीव स्थानांतरण, भूदृश्य ससंयोजन, निगरानी प्रोटोकॉल और सक्रिय प्रबंधन रणनीतियों पर तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे। प्रतिभागियों ने सरिस्का, पन्ना और अन्य बाघ अभ्यारण्यों में बाघों के पुनर्वास कार्यक्रमों से अपने अनुभव साझा किए, जबकि बाघों की कमी वाले अभ्यारण्यों ने अपनी तैयारियों और भविष्य की पुनर्वास रणनीतियां प्रस्तुत की।
कार्यशाला में प्रोजेक्ट चीता पर एक समर्पित सत्र और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की बहाली और बाघों के पुनर्वास में गौर और बारहसिंगा जैसी प्रजातियों के स्थानांतरण के माध्यम से शिकार संवर्धन की भूमिका पर एक अन्य सत्र भी शामिल था।
कार्यशाला में प्राप्‍त विचार-विमर्श और सिफारिशों से बाघों की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए भविष्य की संरक्षण योजना को दिशा मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसमें विज्ञान आधारित बाघों का पुनर्वास, पूरक प्रजनन, शिकार आधार संवर्धन, पर्यावास बहाली और सक्रिय प्रबंधन के माध्यम से संरक्षण किया जाएगा, साथ ही राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण, राज्य वन विभागों और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत किया जाएगा।