Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Nasha Mukt Bharat Conclave in Bengaluru
Vice-President Calls for a Whole-of-Society Approach to Build a Drug-Free India
‘No to Drugs’ Must Grow into a Nationwide Movement: Vice-President
Vice-President Calls for Greater Research in Addiction Medicine and Mental Health
28 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today called upon educational institutions, families, healthcare professionals, law enforcement agencies and civil society to work together to build a Nasha Mukt Bharat, stating that the fight against substance abuse must begin with individuals and grow into a nationwide movement.
Addressing the Nasha Mukt Bharat Conclave, organised by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS) in association with the Narcotics Control Bureau and Disha Bodh Foundation, during the University’s 31st Foundation Day celebrations at Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru, the Vice-President said that substance abuse threatens not only individual health but also educational attainment, productivity, social cohesion and national development.
Congratulating RGUHS on its Foundation Day, he lauded the University for its significant contribution to health education, research and public health, and for producing generations of healthcare professionals dedicated to serving the nation.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan expressed happiness at the large gathering of students who pledged to make Bengaluru, Karnataka and ultimately India drug-free. He said that a “Nasha Mukt Bharat” is not merely about the absence of drugs but about promoting healthy choices, informed decisions, supportive families and resilient communities. Stressing that individuals must have complete control over their own minds, he remarked that when drugs take control of the mind, one loses control over one’s own life.
The Vice-President said that every young life lost to addiction represents a loss of national potential. He urged students, particularly future doctors, nurses, pharmacists, psychologists, researchers and public health professionals, to become ambassadors of awareness and play a leading role in prevention, treatment, research and evidence-based policymaking to address substance abuse.
Calling for greater research in addiction medicine, mental health, behavioural sciences and community-based interventions, he emphasised that evidence must guide action and research must inform policy. He also underlined the importance of leveraging technology, counselling services and peer support networks in addressing substance use disorders.
Highlighting his continued emphasis on drug-free educational institutions, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted that, as Chancellor of three Central Universities, he has consistently advocated for drug-free campuses. Referring to the Drug-Free Campus Campaign and e-pledge platform launched at the University of Delhi earlier this year, he expressed satisfaction that the initiative has contributed to creating a drug-free campus environment.
On the occasion, the Vice-President administered polio vaccine drops to infants as part of the National Pulse Polio Drive in Karnataka. He also honoured the former Vice-Chancellors of Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences in recognition of their invaluable contributions to the University’s growth and advancement over the years.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri D.K. Shivakumar, the Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Justice (Retd.) Syed Abdul Nazeer, Karnataka Minister for Medical Education, Dr. Sharan Prakash R. Patil, Karnataka Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Shri U.T. Khader Fareed, Vice-Chancellor of RGUHS, Dr. Bhagavan, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க, சமூக அளவிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை தேவை - குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
28 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
போதைப்பொருள் பழக்கத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டம் தனிநபர்களிடமிருந்து தொடங்கி நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கமாக வளர வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறியுள்ளார். போதை இல்லாத இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கைக் கட்டமைக்க கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், குடும்பங்கள், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகள், குடிமைச் சமூகம் என அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ கண்டீரவா மைதானத்தில், ராஜீவ் காந்தி சுகாதார அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 31-வது நிறுவன நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அப்பல்கலைக்கழகம், 'போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத பாரதம் தொடர்பான மாநாட்டை இன்று (28.06.2026) நடத்தியது. இதில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாடு தனிநபரின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், கல்வி, உற்பத்தித்திறன், சமூக ஒற்றுமை, தேசிய வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் அச்சுறுத்தலாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், கர்நாடகாவில் நடைபெறும் தேசிய போலியோ ஒழிப்பு இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் குழந்தைகளுக்கு போலியோ தடுப்பூசி சொட்டு மருந்தை வழங்கினார். மேலும், பல ஆண்டுகளாக ராஜீவ் காந்தி சுகாதார அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் ஆற்றிய விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், அதன் முன்னாள் துணைவேந்தர்களை அவர் கௌரவித்தார்.
கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட், கர்நாடக முதலமைச்சர் திரு டி.கே. சிவகுமார், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு சையத் அப்துல் நசீர், கர்நாடக மருத்துவக் கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சரண் பிரகாஷ் ஆர். பாட்டீல், கர்நாடக சுகாதாரம்- குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு யு.டி. காதர் ஃபரீத், ராஜீவ் காந்தி சுகாதார அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் டாக்டர் பகவான் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278590&reg=48&lang=1