Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Nasha Mukt Bharat Conclave in Bengaluru
Vice-President Calls for a Whole-of-Society Approach to Build a Drug-Free India
‘No to Drugs’ Must Grow into a Nationwide Movement: Vice-President
Vice-President Calls for Greater Research in Addiction Medicine and Mental Health
28 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today called upon educational institutions, families, healthcare professionals, law enforcement agencies and civil society to work together to build a Nasha Mukt Bharat, stating that the fight against substance abuse must begin with individuals and grow into a nationwide movement.
Addressing the Nasha Mukt Bharat Conclave, organised by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS) in association with the Narcotics Control Bureau and Disha Bodh Foundation, during the University’s 31st Foundation Day celebrations at Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru, the Vice-President said that substance abuse threatens not only individual health but also educational attainment, productivity, social cohesion and national development.
Congratulating RGUHS on its Foundation Day, he lauded the University for its significant contribution to health education, research and public health, and for producing generations of healthcare professionals dedicated to serving the nation.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan expressed happiness at the large gathering of students who pledged to make Bengaluru, Karnataka and ultimately India drug-free. He said that a “Nasha Mukt Bharat” is not merely about the absence of drugs but about promoting healthy choices, informed decisions, supportive families and resilient communities. Stressing that individuals must have complete control over their own minds, he remarked that when drugs take control of the mind, one loses control over one’s own life.
The Vice-President said that every young life lost to addiction represents a loss of national potential. He urged students, particularly future doctors, nurses, pharmacists, psychologists, researchers and public health professionals, to become ambassadors of awareness and play a leading role in prevention, treatment, research and evidence-based policymaking to address substance abuse.
Calling for greater research in addiction medicine, mental health, behavioural sciences and community-based interventions, he emphasised that evidence must guide action and research must inform policy. He also underlined the importance of leveraging technology, counselling services and peer support networks in addressing substance use disorders.
Highlighting his continued emphasis on drug-free educational institutions, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted that, as Chancellor of three Central Universities, he has consistently advocated for drug-free campuses. Referring to the Drug-Free Campus Campaign and e-pledge platform launched at the University of Delhi earlier this year, he expressed satisfaction that the initiative has contributed to creating a drug-free campus environment.
On the occasion, the Vice-President administered polio vaccine drops to infants as part of the National Pulse Polio Drive in Karnataka. He also honoured the former Vice-Chancellors of Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences in recognition of their invaluable contributions to the University’s growth and advancement over the years.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri D.K. Shivakumar, the Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Justice (Retd.) Syed Abdul Nazeer, Karnataka Minister for Medical Education, Dr. Sharan Prakash R. Patil, Karnataka Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Shri U.T. Khader Fareed, Vice-Chancellor of RGUHS, Dr. Bhagavan, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बेंगलुरु में नशा मुक्त भारत संगोष्‍ठी को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नशामुक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए समग्र समाजीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया
'नशे को ना' एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन बने : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने व्यसन चिकित्सा और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में अधिक शोध करने का आह्वान किया
28 JUN 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, परिवारों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और नागरिक समाज से नशा मुक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के विरुद्ध लड़ाई व्यक्तियों से शुरू होनी चाहिए और यह एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन बने।
राजीव गांधी स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (आरजीयूएचएस) द्वारा स्‍वापक नियंत्रण ब्यूरो और दिशा बोध फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से विश्वविद्यालय के 31वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान बेंगलुरु के श्री कांतीरवा स्टेडियम में आयोजित नशा मुक्त भारत सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मादक पदार्थों का सेवन न केवल व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य बल्कि शैक्षिक उपलब्धि, उत्पादकता, सामाजिक सामंजस्य और राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए भी खतरा है।
आरजीयूएचएस को उसके स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई देते हुए, उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में विश्वविद्यालय के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान और राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए समर्पित स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की पीढ़ियों को तैयार करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की प्रशंसा की।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक और अंततः पूरे भारत को नशामुक्त बनाने का संकल्प लेने वाले विद्यार्थियों की विशाल सभा को देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि "नशा मुक्त भारत" का अर्थ केवल मादक पदार्थों का उपयोग नहीं करना नहीं है बल्कि स्वस्थ विकल्पों, सूचित निर्णयों, सहायक परिवारों और सशक्त समुदायों को बढ़ावा देना भी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यक्तियों का अपने मन पर पूर्ण नियंत्रण होना चाहिए और कहा कि जब नशा मन पर हावी हो जाता है तो व्यक्ति अपने जीवन पर से नियंत्रण खो देता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नशे की लत के कारण खोई हर युवा जिंदगी राष्ट्रीय क्षमता की हानि है। उन्होंने छात्रों, विशेष रूप से भावी डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, फार्मासिस्टों, मनोवैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों से आग्रह किया कि वे जागरूकता के दूत बनें और मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग से निपटने के लिए रोकथाम, उपचार, अनुसंधान और प्रमाण-आधारित नीति निर्माण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएं।
व्यसन चिकित्सा, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, व्यवहार विज्ञान और समुदाय-आधारित उपायों में अधिक शोध की मांग करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रमाण ही कार्रवाई का मार्गदर्शन करें और शोध ही नीति का आधार बनें। उन्होंने मादक पदार्थों के सेवन संबंधी विकारों से निपटने में प्रौद्योगिकी, परामर्श सेवाओं और सहकर्मी सहायता नेटवर्क के उपयोग के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया।
नशामुक्त शिक्षण संस्थानों पर अपने निरंतर जोर का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि तीन केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलाधिपति के रूप में उन्होंने लगातार नशामुक्त परिसरों की वकालत की है। दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में शुरू किए गए नशामुक्त परिसर अभियान और ई-प्रतिज्ञा मंच का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि इस पहल ने नशामुक्त परिसर वातावरण बनाने में योगदान दिया है।
इस अवसर पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कर्नाटक में राष्ट्रीय पल्स पोलियो अभियान के अंतर्गत शिशुओं को पोलियो की दवाई पिलाई। उन्होंने राजीव गांधी स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व कुलपतियों को विश्वविद्यालय के विकास और उन्नति में वर्षों से किए गए उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए सम्मानित भी किया।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री डी.के. शिवकुमार, आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) सैयद अब्दुल नजीर, कर्नाटक के चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. शरण प्रकाश आर. पाटिल, कर्नाटक के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री यू.टी. खादर फरीद, आरजीयूएचएस के कुलपति डॉ. भगवान और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।