Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Dr. Patrick Herminie,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Herminie for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to us.
It is a matter of great honour and joy for me to be conferred with the “Guardian of the Blue Horizon” award, and for the 1.4 billion people of India. I humbly accept this honour and dedicate it to all those countries that are confronting the challenge of climate change and regard environmental conservation as their responsibility towards future generations.
Friends,
My visit comes at a historic moment, as Seychelles marks the 50th anniversary of its independence, and we also celebrate the 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Seychelles.
Over these five decades, we have transformed friendship into trust, trust into cooperation, and cooperation into the welfare of our people.
Friends,
For centuries, the Indian Ocean has nurtured the ties between India and Seychelles. Its waters have continually fostered trade, cultural exchanges, and people-to-people connections between our two nations.
We believe the Indian Ocean is our shared home; its security, sustainability, and prosperity are our shared responsibility. This spirit forms the foundation of our MAHASAGAR Vision.
Friends,
The Joint Vision issued during His Excellency the President’s visit to India in February this year has provided a blueprint for our future partnership. Building on this vision, our cooperation is growing stronger across every sector.
Today, we discussed ways to make our economic cooperation more resilient and future-ready. We will continue to explore new opportunities for the industries of both our countries.
We will also work towards enhancing connectivity between India and Seychelles. This will not only boost our bilateral trade but also strengthen our ties with East Africa and the Indian Ocean region.
We believe that digital technology is an effective means of bridging the distance between our two countries. We will share India’s successful experience in Digital Public Infrastructure with Seychelles. I am also pleased that an MoU is being signed today for the implementation of UPI in Seychelles.
Friends,
Development partnership has long been a defining pillar of our relationship. India has always advanced this partnership by placing Seychelles’ priorities, needs, and aspirations at its core.
During His Excellency the President’s visit to India, we announced a Special Economic Package of USD 175 million. Under this package, work is underway in areas such as social housing, transport, skilling, food security, education, and defence. Supporting the development of Seychelles’ human resources has always been a special priority for India.
I am pleased that we are contributing to the training of Seychelles’ civil servants. Today also marks the virtual groundbreaking of the Professional and Technical Centre. We are confident that this Centre will, in the years ahead, elevate the skills, employment opportunities, and self-confidence of Seychelles’ youth to new heights.
Friends,
Our partnership in the field of healthcare has stood the test of time. During the difficult period of the COVID-19 pandemic, we fulfilled our responsibility as a trusted friend by supplying vaccines.
The MoU on Jan Aushadhi signed today will help provide the people of Seychelles with access to quality and affordable medicines. We will continue our efforts to further strengthen Seychelles’ medical care through capacity building and training.
Our cooperation in the fields of energy and climate action continues to advance steadily. We will further strengthen our win-win partnership in emerging areas of clean energy, including Green Hydrogen. The Blue Economy is a natural and strategic pillar of our relationship.
We will share India’s expertise in ocean observation, marine science, and coastal management with Seychelles. We are also moving forward together in the space sector, and I am pleased that an MoU on this subject has been signed between our two sides today.
We believe that the defence and security of India and Seychelles are inseparable. We will continue our close cooperation in this regard.
Friends,
The true strength of India-Seychelles relations lies in our people-to-people ties. Today's discussions will further reinforce these bonds. We will move forward institutionally to strengthen cooperation between the sportspersons and athletes of our two countries.
The popularity of Yoga and the Indian film industry in Seychelles reflects the deep cultural connection between our peoples. In the same spirit, we will continue our efforts to enhance people-to-people exchanges, particularly among the youth of our two countries.
Friends,
The message of my visit to Seychelles is clear: India envisions an Indian Ocean where maritime security goes hand in hand with economic prosperity; where our partnerships are defined not by size, but by mutual respect and trust; and where we move forward not merely alongside one another, but together.
Our vision is to make Indian Ocean into an Ocean of Opportunity.
Excellency,
The past fifty years of our relationship have been marked by deep trust and shared progress. The next fifty years will be defined by innovation, sustainability, and shared prosperity.
Once again, I express my sincere gratitude for your friendship towards India and for your unwavering commitment to our bilateral relationship.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वतव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वतव्य
28 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, डॉक्टर पैट्रिक एर्मिनी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार
हमारे स्नेहपूर्ण स्वागत और आतिथ्य-सत्कार के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति एर्मिनी का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
उनके द्वारा “Guardian of the Blue Horizon” से सम्मानित किया जाना मेरे लिए और 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों के लिए अत्यंत हर्ष का विषय है। मैं इस सम्मान को विनम्रतापूर्वक स्वीकार करते हुए, उन सभी देशों को समर्पित करता हूँ, जो climate change की चुनौती से लड़ रहे हैं, और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को भावी पीढ़ियों के प्रति अपना दायित्व मानते हैं।
Friends,
मेरी यात्रा ऐसे ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर हो रही है, जब सेशेल अपनी स्वतंत्रता के पचास वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है, और हम भारत-सेशेल राजनयिक संबंधों की भी पचासवीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं।
इन पचास वर्षों की यात्रा में हमने मित्रता को विश्वास में, विश्वास को सहयोग में, और सहयोग को जन-कल्याण में बदला है।
Friends,
हिन्द महासागर ने सदियों से भारत और सेशेल के संबंधों को सींचा है। इसकी लहरों ने हमारे बीच व्यापार, संस्कृति और मानवीय संबंधों को निरंतर पोषित किया है।
We believe the Indian Ocean is our shared home; Its security, sustainability and prosperity are our shared responsibility. यही भावना हमारे MAHASAGAR विज़न का आधार है।
Friends,
इस वर्ष फरवरी में राष्ट्रपति जी की भारत यात्रा के दौरान जारी किए गए Joint Vision से हमारी भावी साझेदारी का blueprint तैयार हुआ है। इस पर आगे बढ़ते हुए हर क्षेत्र में हमारा सहयोग मजबूत हो रहा है।
आज हमने हमारे आर्थिक सहयोग को और अधिक resilient और future-ready बनाने पर चर्चा की। हम दोनों देशों के उद्योगों के लिए नए अवसरों की तलाश जारी रखेंगे।
भारत और सेशेल के बीच connectivity बढ़ाने पर भी काम किया जाएगा। इससे हमारा व्यापार तो बढ़ेगा ही, साथ-साथ पूर्वी अफ्रीका और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के साथ सबंधों को भी बल मिलेगा।
हमारा विश्वास है कि Digital Technology दोनों देशों के बीच की दूरी को कम करने का प्रभावी माध्यम है। हम Digital Public Infrastructure में भारत के सफल अनुभव को सेशेल के साथ साझा करेंगे। और मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि आज UPI को सेशेल में लागू करने के लिए MOU किया जा रहा है।
Friends,
विकास साझेदारी हमारे संबंधों की मजबूत पहचान रही है। भारत हमेशा सेशेल की प्राथमिकताओं, आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को केंद्र में रखकर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति जी की भारत यात्रा के दौरान हमने 175 मिलियन डॉलर के Special Economic Package की घोषणा की थी। इसके अंतर्गत Social housing, transport, skilling, food security, शिक्षा और रक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में काम किया जा रहा है। सेशेल के human resource development में सहयोग भारत की विशेष प्राथमिकता रही है।
मुझे खुशी है कि हम सेशेल के civil servants की training में योगदान दे रहे हैं। आज Professional and Technical Centre की virtual ground-breaking भी की जा रही है। हमारा विश्वास है कि यह Centre आने वाले समय में सेशेल के युवाओं के कौशल, रोजगार और आत्मविश्वास को नई ऊंचाई देगा।
Friends,
स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में हमारी साझेदारी समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी है। कोविड के मुश्किल समय में vaccines की आपूर्ति से हमने एक मित्र के रूप में अपना दायित्व निभाया।
आज जन औषधि पर किए गए MOU से सेशेल के लोगों को quality और affordable medicines उपलब्ध कराने में सहयोग मिलेगा। हम capacity building और ट्रेनिंग के माध्यम से सेशेल की medical care को और सशक्त बनाने के प्रयास करते रहेंगे।
ऊर्जा और climate action में भी हमारा सहयोग निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहा है। हम Green Hydrogen सहित clean energy के नए क्षेत्रों में भी win-win सहयोग जारी रखेंगे। Blue Economy हमारे संबंधों का एक स्वाभाविक और strategic क्षेत्र है।
हम Ocean observation, marine science और coastal management में भारत की expertise सेशेल के साथ साझा करेंगे। स्पेस के क्षेत्र में हम मिलकर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि इस विषय पर आज दोनों पक्षों के बीच MOU किया गया है।
हमारा मानना है कि भारत और सेशेल की रक्षा और सुरक्षा एक दूसरे से अभिन्न है। हम इस दिशा में अपना करीबी सहयोग जारी रखेंगे।
Friends,
भारत-सेशेल संबंधों की असली शक्ति हमारे people-to-people ties हैं। हमारी आज की चर्चाओं से यह संबंध और मजबूत होंगे। दोनों देशों के sportsmen और athletes के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए हम संस्थागत रूप से आगे बढ़ेंगे।
सेशेल में योग और भारतीय फिल्म इंडस्ट्री की लोकप्रियता हमारे सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव को दर्शाती है। इसी भावना के साथ हम दोनों देशों के लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के प्रयास जारी रखेंगे।
Friends,
मेरी सेशेल की यात्रा का संदेश स्पष्ट है: भारत ऐसे हिंद महासागर की कल्पना करता है, जहाँ समुद्री सुरक्षा के साथ आर्थिक समृद्धि भी बढ़े; जहाँ हमारी साझेदारी आकार नहीं, आपसी सम्मान और विश्वास पर आधारित हो; और जहाँ हम हर देश के पास-पास नहीं, साथ-साथ चलें।
Our vision is to make Indian Ocean into an Ocean of Opportunity.
Excellency,
हमारे संबंधों के पिछले पचास वर्ष गहरे विश्वास और साझा प्रगति के रहे हैं। आने वाले पचास वर्ष innovation, sustainability और shared prosperity के होंगे।
मैं एक बार फिर भारत के प्रति आपकी मित्रता और हमारे संबंधों के प्रति आपकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।