Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Dr. Patrick Herminie,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Herminie for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to us.
It is a matter of great honour and joy for me to be conferred with the “Guardian of the Blue Horizon” award, and for the 1.4 billion people of India. I humbly accept this honour and dedicate it to all those countries that are confronting the challenge of climate change and regard environmental conservation as their responsibility towards future generations.
Friends,
My visit comes at a historic moment, as Seychelles marks the 50th anniversary of its independence, and we also celebrate the 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Seychelles.
Over these five decades, we have transformed friendship into trust, trust into cooperation, and cooperation into the welfare of our people.
Friends,
For centuries, the Indian Ocean has nurtured the ties between India and Seychelles. Its waters have continually fostered trade, cultural exchanges, and people-to-people connections between our two nations.
We believe the Indian Ocean is our shared home; its security, sustainability, and prosperity are our shared responsibility. This spirit forms the foundation of our MAHASAGAR Vision.
Friends,
The Joint Vision issued during His Excellency the President’s visit to India in February this year has provided a blueprint for our future partnership. Building on this vision, our cooperation is growing stronger across every sector.
Today, we discussed ways to make our economic cooperation more resilient and future-ready. We will continue to explore new opportunities for the industries of both our countries.
We will also work towards enhancing connectivity between India and Seychelles. This will not only boost our bilateral trade but also strengthen our ties with East Africa and the Indian Ocean region.
We believe that digital technology is an effective means of bridging the distance between our two countries. We will share India’s successful experience in Digital Public Infrastructure with Seychelles. I am also pleased that an MoU is being signed today for the implementation of UPI in Seychelles.
Friends,
Development partnership has long been a defining pillar of our relationship. India has always advanced this partnership by placing Seychelles’ priorities, needs, and aspirations at its core.
During His Excellency the President’s visit to India, we announced a Special Economic Package of USD 175 million. Under this package, work is underway in areas such as social housing, transport, skilling, food security, education, and defence. Supporting the development of Seychelles’ human resources has always been a special priority for India.
I am pleased that we are contributing to the training of Seychelles’ civil servants. Today also marks the virtual groundbreaking of the Professional and Technical Centre. We are confident that this Centre will, in the years ahead, elevate the skills, employment opportunities, and self-confidence of Seychelles’ youth to new heights.
Friends,
Our partnership in the field of healthcare has stood the test of time. During the difficult period of the COVID-19 pandemic, we fulfilled our responsibility as a trusted friend by supplying vaccines.
The MoU on Jan Aushadhi signed today will help provide the people of Seychelles with access to quality and affordable medicines. We will continue our efforts to further strengthen Seychelles’ medical care through capacity building and training.
Our cooperation in the fields of energy and climate action continues to advance steadily. We will further strengthen our win-win partnership in emerging areas of clean energy, including Green Hydrogen. The Blue Economy is a natural and strategic pillar of our relationship.
We will share India’s expertise in ocean observation, marine science, and coastal management with Seychelles. We are also moving forward together in the space sector, and I am pleased that an MoU on this subject has been signed between our two sides today.
We believe that the defence and security of India and Seychelles are inseparable. We will continue our close cooperation in this regard.
Friends,
The true strength of India-Seychelles relations lies in our people-to-people ties. Today's discussions will further reinforce these bonds. We will move forward institutionally to strengthen cooperation between the sportspersons and athletes of our two countries.
The popularity of Yoga and the Indian film industry in Seychelles reflects the deep cultural connection between our peoples. In the same spirit, we will continue our efforts to enhance people-to-people exchanges, particularly among the youth of our two countries.
Friends,
The message of my visit to Seychelles is clear: India envisions an Indian Ocean where maritime security goes hand in hand with economic prosperity; where our partnerships are defined not by size, but by mutual respect and trust; and where we move forward not merely alongside one another, but together.
Our vision is to make Indian Ocean into an Ocean of Opportunity.
Excellency,
The past fifty years of our relationship have been marked by deep trust and shared progress. The next fifty years will be defined by innovation, sustainability, and shared prosperity.
Once again, I express my sincere gratitude for your friendship towards India and for your unwavering commitment to our bilateral relationship.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସେଚେଲ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରେସ୍‌ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
28 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର, ଡଃ ପାଟ୍ରିକ୍ ହର୍ମିନି,
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳୀ,
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନମସ୍କାର ।
ଏହି ସ୍ନେହପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଏବଂ ଆତିଥେୟତା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ହର୍ମିନିଙ୍କୁ ଆନ୍ତରିକ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି।
ତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା “Guardian of the Blue Horizon” ସମ୍ମାନରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ହେବା ମୋ ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ। ମୁଁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ନମ୍ରତାର ସହ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି, ସେହି ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରୁଛି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ି ପ୍ରତି ନିଜର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୋଲି ମନେ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମୋର ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ଏଭଳି ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଅବସରରେ ହେଉଛି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ସେଚେଲ୍ସ ନିଜ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ପଚାଶ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ-ସେଚେଲ୍ସ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ପଚାଶତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ।
ଏହି ପଚାଶ ବର୍ଷର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଆମେ ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସରେ, ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ କରିଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସେଚେଲ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିଆସିଛି। ଏହାର ଜଳରାଶି ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ମାନବୀୟ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଆସିଛି। ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁ ଯେ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଆମର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଘର; ଏହାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଆମର ସାମୂହିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ। ଏହି ଭାବନା ଆମ ‘ମହାସାଗର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ’ର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଗଠନ କରେ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହୋଦୟଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ମିଳିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ବିବୃତ୍ତିରେ ଆମର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରୂପରେଖା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହାକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ି ଆମର ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ସ୍ଥିର ହୋଇଛି।
ଆଜି, ଆମେ ଆମର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ-ମୁଖୀ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ। ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସୁଯୋଗ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସେଚେଲ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ କରିବୁ। ଏହା କେବଳ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ପୂର୍ବ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ।
ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁ ଯେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଆମ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ଦୂରତାକୁ ଦୂର କରିବାର ଏକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମ। ଆମେ ସେସେଲ୍ସ ସହିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଭାରତର ସଫଳ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବୁ। ସେଚେଲ୍ସରେ ୟୁପିଆଇ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଆମ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ସଦୃଶ ରହିଆସିଛି। ସେଚେଲ୍ସର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା, ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ଏହାର ସମ୍ପର୍କର ମୂଳରେ ରଖି ଭାରତ ନିରନ୍ତର ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିଛି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହୋଦୟଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ, ଆମେ ୧୭୫ ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାରର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲୁ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ, ସାମାଜିକ ଗୃହ, ପରିବହନ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଭାରତ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ସେଚେଲ୍ସରେ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶକୁ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛି।
ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆମେ ସେଚେଲ୍ସରେ ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ତାଲିମରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଉଛୁ। ଆଜି, ପେସାଦାର ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଭୂମିପୂଜନ ସମାରୋହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି। ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଛୁ ଯେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ସେଚେଲ୍ସର ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀତା ସମୟର ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି। କୋଭିଡ୍-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଟୀକା ଯୋଗାଇ ଆମେ ଏକ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଭାବରେ ଆମର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ପୂରଣ କରିଛୁ।
'ଜନ ଔଷଧି' ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଜି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସେଚେଲ୍ସର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଏବଂ ସୁଲଭ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ। ଆମେ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ତାଲିମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେସେଲ୍ସରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ।
ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରନ୍ତର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି। ଆମେ ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ସମେତ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ। ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଏବଂ ରଣନୈତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର।
ଆମେ ସେଚେଲ୍ସ ସହିତ ସମୁଦ୍ର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଉପକୂଳ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଭାରତର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବୁ। ଆମେ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକାଠି ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛୁ। ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆଜି ଏହି ବିଷୟରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି।
ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସେଚେଲ୍ସର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅବିଚ୍ଛେଦ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ ଜଡିତ। ଆମେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ-ସେଚେଲ୍ସ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ପ୍ରକୃତ ଶକ୍ତି ଆମର ଲୋକ-ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିହିତ ରହିଛି। ଆଜିର ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା ଏହି ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ। ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ ଏବଂ ଖେଳାଳିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବୁ।
ସେଚେଲ୍ସରେ ଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଶିଳ୍ପର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ଆମର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ଏହି ଭାବନାରେ, ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଧିକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସେଚେଲ୍ସକୁ ମୋର ଗସ୍ତର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ: ଭାରତ ଏକ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର କଳ୍ପନା କରେ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଏ; ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀତା ଆକାର ଉପରେ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ; ଏବଂ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଆମେ କେବଳ ପରସ୍ପରର ନିକଟତର ହୋଇ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛୁ।
ଆମର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରକୁ ସୁଯୋଗର ଏକ ମହାସାଗରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଗତ ପଚାଶ ବର୍ଷ ଗଭୀର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଗତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଭାଷିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଆଗାମୀ ପଚାଶ ବର୍ଷର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନବସୃଜନ, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିହ୍ନିତ ହେବ।
ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତି ଆପଣଙ୍କର ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଏବଂ ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଅଟଳ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ପୁଣିଥରେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛି।
ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।