Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Dr. Patrick Herminie,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Herminie for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to us.
It is a matter of great honour and joy for me to be conferred with the “Guardian of the Blue Horizon” award, and for the 1.4 billion people of India. I humbly accept this honour and dedicate it to all those countries that are confronting the challenge of climate change and regard environmental conservation as their responsibility towards future generations.
Friends,
My visit comes at a historic moment, as Seychelles marks the 50th anniversary of its independence, and we also celebrate the 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Seychelles.
Over these five decades, we have transformed friendship into trust, trust into cooperation, and cooperation into the welfare of our people.
Friends,
For centuries, the Indian Ocean has nurtured the ties between India and Seychelles. Its waters have continually fostered trade, cultural exchanges, and people-to-people connections between our two nations.
We believe the Indian Ocean is our shared home; its security, sustainability, and prosperity are our shared responsibility. This spirit forms the foundation of our MAHASAGAR Vision.
Friends,
The Joint Vision issued during His Excellency the President’s visit to India in February this year has provided a blueprint for our future partnership. Building on this vision, our cooperation is growing stronger across every sector.
Today, we discussed ways to make our economic cooperation more resilient and future-ready. We will continue to explore new opportunities for the industries of both our countries.
We will also work towards enhancing connectivity between India and Seychelles. This will not only boost our bilateral trade but also strengthen our ties with East Africa and the Indian Ocean region.
We believe that digital technology is an effective means of bridging the distance between our two countries. We will share India’s successful experience in Digital Public Infrastructure with Seychelles. I am also pleased that an MoU is being signed today for the implementation of UPI in Seychelles.
Friends,
Development partnership has long been a defining pillar of our relationship. India has always advanced this partnership by placing Seychelles’ priorities, needs, and aspirations at its core.
During His Excellency the President’s visit to India, we announced a Special Economic Package of USD 175 million. Under this package, work is underway in areas such as social housing, transport, skilling, food security, education, and defence. Supporting the development of Seychelles’ human resources has always been a special priority for India.
I am pleased that we are contributing to the training of Seychelles’ civil servants. Today also marks the virtual groundbreaking of the Professional and Technical Centre. We are confident that this Centre will, in the years ahead, elevate the skills, employment opportunities, and self-confidence of Seychelles’ youth to new heights.
Friends,
Our partnership in the field of healthcare has stood the test of time. During the difficult period of the COVID-19 pandemic, we fulfilled our responsibility as a trusted friend by supplying vaccines.
The MoU on Jan Aushadhi signed today will help provide the people of Seychelles with access to quality and affordable medicines. We will continue our efforts to further strengthen Seychelles’ medical care through capacity building and training.
Our cooperation in the fields of energy and climate action continues to advance steadily. We will further strengthen our win-win partnership in emerging areas of clean energy, including Green Hydrogen. The Blue Economy is a natural and strategic pillar of our relationship.
We will share India’s expertise in ocean observation, marine science, and coastal management with Seychelles. We are also moving forward together in the space sector, and I am pleased that an MoU on this subject has been signed between our two sides today.
We believe that the defence and security of India and Seychelles are inseparable. We will continue our close cooperation in this regard.
Friends,
The true strength of India-Seychelles relations lies in our people-to-people ties. Today's discussions will further reinforce these bonds. We will move forward institutionally to strengthen cooperation between the sportspersons and athletes of our two countries.
The popularity of Yoga and the Indian film industry in Seychelles reflects the deep cultural connection between our peoples. In the same spirit, we will continue our efforts to enhance people-to-people exchanges, particularly among the youth of our two countries.
Friends,
The message of my visit to Seychelles is clear: India envisions an Indian Ocean where maritime security goes hand in hand with economic prosperity; where our partnerships are defined not by size, but by mutual respect and trust; and where we move forward not merely alongside one another, but together.
Our vision is to make Indian Ocean into an Ocean of Opportunity.
Excellency,
The past fifty years of our relationship have been marked by deep trust and shared progress. The next fifty years will be defined by innovation, sustainability, and shared prosperity.
Once again, I express my sincere gratitude for your friendship towards India and for your unwavering commitment to our bilateral relationship.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
28 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਪੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਹਰਮਿਨੀ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਓ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਤਰਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਹਰਮਿਨੀ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ “ਗਾਰਡੀਅਨ ਆਫ਼ ਦਿ ਬਲੂ ਹੋਰਾਈਜ਼ਨ” ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਮੇਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 50 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 50 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ-ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਨੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਘਰ ਹੈ; ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ‘ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ’ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਾ ਆਧਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ’ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਖਾਕਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਿਆਂ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਨਅਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਤਾਂ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਹੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪਛਾਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ, ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ 175 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ‘ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ’ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਸੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖਾਸ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ‘ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ’ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬੁਲੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਕਸੌਟੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਖਰੀ ਉਤਰੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਔਖੇ ਵੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੋਸਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਨਿਭਾਇਆ।
ਅੱਜ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ। ਬਲੂ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ-ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ।
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਕਬੂਲੀਅਤ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਾਂਝ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਮੇਰੀ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ: ਭਾਰਤ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਵਧੇ; ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਆਕਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ; ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲੀਏ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 50 ਸਾਲ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 50 ਸਾਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ: ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ। ਅਸਲ ਬਿਆਨ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।