Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Dr. Patrick Herminie,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Herminie for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to us.
It is a matter of great honour and joy for me to be conferred with the “Guardian of the Blue Horizon” award, and for the 1.4 billion people of India. I humbly accept this honour and dedicate it to all those countries that are confronting the challenge of climate change and regard environmental conservation as their responsibility towards future generations.
Friends,
My visit comes at a historic moment, as Seychelles marks the 50th anniversary of its independence, and we also celebrate the 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Seychelles.
Over these five decades, we have transformed friendship into trust, trust into cooperation, and cooperation into the welfare of our people.
Friends,
For centuries, the Indian Ocean has nurtured the ties between India and Seychelles. Its waters have continually fostered trade, cultural exchanges, and people-to-people connections between our two nations.
We believe the Indian Ocean is our shared home; its security, sustainability, and prosperity are our shared responsibility. This spirit forms the foundation of our MAHASAGAR Vision.
Friends,
The Joint Vision issued during His Excellency the President’s visit to India in February this year has provided a blueprint for our future partnership. Building on this vision, our cooperation is growing stronger across every sector.
Today, we discussed ways to make our economic cooperation more resilient and future-ready. We will continue to explore new opportunities for the industries of both our countries.
We will also work towards enhancing connectivity between India and Seychelles. This will not only boost our bilateral trade but also strengthen our ties with East Africa and the Indian Ocean region.
We believe that digital technology is an effective means of bridging the distance between our two countries. We will share India’s successful experience in Digital Public Infrastructure with Seychelles. I am also pleased that an MoU is being signed today for the implementation of UPI in Seychelles.
Friends,
Development partnership has long been a defining pillar of our relationship. India has always advanced this partnership by placing Seychelles’ priorities, needs, and aspirations at its core.
During His Excellency the President’s visit to India, we announced a Special Economic Package of USD 175 million. Under this package, work is underway in areas such as social housing, transport, skilling, food security, education, and defence. Supporting the development of Seychelles’ human resources has always been a special priority for India.
I am pleased that we are contributing to the training of Seychelles’ civil servants. Today also marks the virtual groundbreaking of the Professional and Technical Centre. We are confident that this Centre will, in the years ahead, elevate the skills, employment opportunities, and self-confidence of Seychelles’ youth to new heights.
Friends,
Our partnership in the field of healthcare has stood the test of time. During the difficult period of the COVID-19 pandemic, we fulfilled our responsibility as a trusted friend by supplying vaccines.
The MoU on Jan Aushadhi signed today will help provide the people of Seychelles with access to quality and affordable medicines. We will continue our efforts to further strengthen Seychelles’ medical care through capacity building and training.
Our cooperation in the fields of energy and climate action continues to advance steadily. We will further strengthen our win-win partnership in emerging areas of clean energy, including Green Hydrogen. The Blue Economy is a natural and strategic pillar of our relationship.
We will share India’s expertise in ocean observation, marine science, and coastal management with Seychelles. We are also moving forward together in the space sector, and I am pleased that an MoU on this subject has been signed between our two sides today.
We believe that the defence and security of India and Seychelles are inseparable. We will continue our close cooperation in this regard.
Friends,
The true strength of India-Seychelles relations lies in our people-to-people ties. Today's discussions will further reinforce these bonds. We will move forward institutionally to strengthen cooperation between the sportspersons and athletes of our two countries.
The popularity of Yoga and the Indian film industry in Seychelles reflects the deep cultural connection between our peoples. In the same spirit, we will continue our efforts to enhance people-to-people exchanges, particularly among the youth of our two countries.
Friends,
The message of my visit to Seychelles is clear: India envisions an Indian Ocean where maritime security goes hand in hand with economic prosperity; where our partnerships are defined not by size, but by mutual respect and trust; and where we move forward not merely alongside one another, but together.
Our vision is to make Indian Ocean into an Ocean of Opportunity.
Excellency,
The past fifty years of our relationship have been marked by deep trust and shared progress. The next fifty years will be defined by innovation, sustainability, and shared prosperity.
Once again, I express my sincere gratitude for your friendship towards India and for your unwavering commitment to our bilateral relationship.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছেচেলছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে যৌথ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্য
28 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য ড° পেট্ৰিক আৰ্মিনী,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধি,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ
আমাক উষ্ম আদৰণি আৰু আতিথ্য প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰ্মিনীৰ প্ৰতি মই আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
তেখেতৰ দ্বাৰা "গাৰ্ডিয়ান অব দ্য ব্লু হৰিজন" উপাধিৰে সন্মানিত হোৱাটো মোৰ লগতে ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে অপৰিসীম আনন্দৰ বিষয়। মই এই সন্মান কৃতজ্ঞতা সহকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৈতে যুঁজি অব্যাহত ৰখা আৰু পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণক নিজৰ দায়িত্ব বুলি গণ্য কৰা সেই সকলো দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
মোৰ এই যাত্ৰা এটা ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, যেতিয়া ছেচেলছৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছিল, আৰু আমি ভাৰত-ছেচেলছৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীও উদযাপন কৰিছোঁ।
এই পঞ্চাশ বছৰত আমি বন্ধুত্বক বিশ্বাসলৈ, বিশ্বাসক সহযোগিতালৈ, সহযোগিতাক জনকল্যাণলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত মহাসাগৰে যুগ যুগ ধৰি ভাৰত আৰু ছেচেলছৰ সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰতিপালন কৰি আহিছে। ইয়াৰ ঢৌৱে আমাৰ মাজত বাণিজ্য, সংস্কৃতি আৰু মানৱীয় সম্পৰ্কক অহৰহ আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে।
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া ঘৰ; ইয়াৰ নিৰাপত্তা, স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধি আমাৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা দায়িত্ব। এই ভাৱনাই আমাৰ মহাসাগৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ আধাৰ।
বন্ধুসকল,
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজীৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰকাশ কৰা যুটীয়া দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ৰূপৰেখা অংকন কৰিছিল। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ আধাৰত প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে আমাৰ সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী হৈ গৈ আছে।
আজি আমি আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাক অধিক স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তোলাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰোঁ। আমি দুয়োখন দেশৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে নতুন নতুন সুযোগৰ সন্ধান কৰি যাম।
ভাৰত আৰু ছেচেলছৰ মাজত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও কাম কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কেৱল আমাৰ বাণিজ্যৰ বিকাশেই নহয়, পূব আফ্ৰিকা আৰু ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলৰ সৈতেও সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় হ’ব।
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ এক ফলপ্ৰসূ উপায়। ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সফল অভিজ্ঞতা আমি ছেচেলছৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিম। আৰু মই আনন্দিত যে আজি ছেচেলছত ইউপিআই ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
উন্নয়নৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এক শক্তিশালী পৰিচয় হৈ আহিছে। ভাৰতে সদায় ছেচেলছৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ, প্ৰয়োজন, আকাংক্ষালৈ লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজীৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত আমি ১৭৫ মিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ বিশেষ অৰ্থনৈতিক পেকেজৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিলোঁ। এই পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত সামাজিক গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ, পৰিবহণ, দক্ষতা, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, শিক্ষা, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম অব্যাহত আছে। ছেচেলছৰ মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়নত সহযোগিতা ভাৰতৰ বাবে অন্যতম প্ৰাথমিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ৰূপে বিবেচিত হৈ আহিছে।
মই আনন্দিত যে আমি ছেচেলছৰ চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণত অৰিহণা যোগাইছোঁ। আজি পেছাদাৰী আৰু কাৰিকৰী কেন্দ্ৰৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল আধাৰশিলাও কৰা হৈছে। আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে এই কেন্দ্ৰই ভৱিষ্যতে ছেচেলছৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ দক্ষতা, নিয়োগ আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসক উন্নীত কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডত আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বই সময়ৰ পৰীক্ষাত উত্তীৰ্ণ হৈছে। ক'ভিডৰ কঠিন সময়ত ভেকচিন যোগান ধৰি আমি বন্ধু হিচাপে নিজৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছিলোঁ।
আজি জন ঔষাধিক লৈ স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনে ছেচেলছৰ জনসাধাৰণক মানসম্পন্ন আৰু সুলভ মূল্যৰ ঔষধ যোগান ধৰাত সহায় কৰিব। আমি সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে ছেচেলছৰ চিকিৎসা সেৱা শক্তিশালী কৰি যাম।
শক্তি আৰু জলবায়ু কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমাৰ সহযোগিতা ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে আগবাঢ়িছে। সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেনকে ধৰি স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ নতুন ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমি লাভজনক সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম। নীলা অৰ্থনীতি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এক স্বাভাৱিক আৰু কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্ৰ।
আমি সাগৰ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ, সামুদ্ৰিক বিজ্ঞান আৰু উপকূল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ জ্ঞান ছেচেলছৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিম। আমি একেলগে মহাকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত আগবাঢ়িছোঁ। আজি এই বিষয়ত দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাত মই আনন্দিত।
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে ভাৰত আৰু ছেচেলছৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা অবিচ্ছেদ্য। এই দিশত আমি আমাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত-ছেচেলছৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তি আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কত নিহিত হৈ আছে। আজি আমাৰ আলোচনাই এই সম্পৰ্কসমূহ আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। দুয়োখন দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়াবিদ আৰু এখলেটসকলৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিকভাৱে অগ্ৰসৰ হম।
ছেচেলছত যোগ আৰু ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ জনপ্ৰিয়তাই আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। এই মনোভাবেৰে আমি আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
মোৰ ছেচেলছ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাৰ্তা স্পষ্ট- ভাৰতে এনে এখন ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ কল্পনা কৰিছে য’ত সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষাৰ লগত অৰ্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধিও থাকিব; য'ত আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব আকাৰৰ ওপৰত নহয়, বৰং পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে; আৰু এইক্ষেত্ৰত আমি কেৱল ইজনে সিজনৰ কাষত থাকি নহয়, একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যাওঁ
আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰক সুযোগৰ মহাসাগৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা।
মহামান্য,
আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বিগত পঞ্চাশ বছৰটো গভীৰ আস্থা আৰু ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ দ্বাৰা চিহ্নিত হৈছে। পৰৱৰ্তী পঞ্চাশ বছৰ হ’ব উদ্ভাৱন, বহনক্ষম আৰু ভাগ-বতৰা সমৃদ্ধিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত।
ভাৰতৰ সৈতে আপোনালোকৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি আপোনালোকৰ অটল দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবে মই পুনৰবাৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
আপোনালোকক বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।