Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Dr. Patrick Herminie,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Herminie for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to us.
It is a matter of great honour and joy for me to be conferred with the “Guardian of the Blue Horizon” award, and for the 1.4 billion people of India. I humbly accept this honour and dedicate it to all those countries that are confronting the challenge of climate change and regard environmental conservation as their responsibility towards future generations.
Friends,
My visit comes at a historic moment, as Seychelles marks the 50th anniversary of its independence, and we also celebrate the 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Seychelles.
Over these five decades, we have transformed friendship into trust, trust into cooperation, and cooperation into the welfare of our people.
Friends,
For centuries, the Indian Ocean has nurtured the ties between India and Seychelles. Its waters have continually fostered trade, cultural exchanges, and people-to-people connections between our two nations.
We believe the Indian Ocean is our shared home; its security, sustainability, and prosperity are our shared responsibility. This spirit forms the foundation of our MAHASAGAR Vision.
Friends,
The Joint Vision issued during His Excellency the President’s visit to India in February this year has provided a blueprint for our future partnership. Building on this vision, our cooperation is growing stronger across every sector.
Today, we discussed ways to make our economic cooperation more resilient and future-ready. We will continue to explore new opportunities for the industries of both our countries.
We will also work towards enhancing connectivity between India and Seychelles. This will not only boost our bilateral trade but also strengthen our ties with East Africa and the Indian Ocean region.
We believe that digital technology is an effective means of bridging the distance between our two countries. We will share India’s successful experience in Digital Public Infrastructure with Seychelles. I am also pleased that an MoU is being signed today for the implementation of UPI in Seychelles.
Friends,
Development partnership has long been a defining pillar of our relationship. India has always advanced this partnership by placing Seychelles’ priorities, needs, and aspirations at its core.
During His Excellency the President’s visit to India, we announced a Special Economic Package of USD 175 million. Under this package, work is underway in areas such as social housing, transport, skilling, food security, education, and defence. Supporting the development of Seychelles’ human resources has always been a special priority for India.
I am pleased that we are contributing to the training of Seychelles’ civil servants. Today also marks the virtual groundbreaking of the Professional and Technical Centre. We are confident that this Centre will, in the years ahead, elevate the skills, employment opportunities, and self-confidence of Seychelles’ youth to new heights.
Friends,
Our partnership in the field of healthcare has stood the test of time. During the difficult period of the COVID-19 pandemic, we fulfilled our responsibility as a trusted friend by supplying vaccines.
The MoU on Jan Aushadhi signed today will help provide the people of Seychelles with access to quality and affordable medicines. We will continue our efforts to further strengthen Seychelles’ medical care through capacity building and training.
Our cooperation in the fields of energy and climate action continues to advance steadily. We will further strengthen our win-win partnership in emerging areas of clean energy, including Green Hydrogen. The Blue Economy is a natural and strategic pillar of our relationship.
We will share India’s expertise in ocean observation, marine science, and coastal management with Seychelles. We are also moving forward together in the space sector, and I am pleased that an MoU on this subject has been signed between our two sides today.
We believe that the defence and security of India and Seychelles are inseparable. We will continue our close cooperation in this regard.
Friends,
The true strength of India-Seychelles relations lies in our people-to-people ties. Today's discussions will further reinforce these bonds. We will move forward institutionally to strengthen cooperation between the sportspersons and athletes of our two countries.
The popularity of Yoga and the Indian film industry in Seychelles reflects the deep cultural connection between our peoples. In the same spirit, we will continue our efforts to enhance people-to-people exchanges, particularly among the youth of our two countries.
Friends,
The message of my visit to Seychelles is clear: India envisions an Indian Ocean where maritime security goes hand in hand with economic prosperity; where our partnerships are defined not by size, but by mutual respect and trust; and where we move forward not merely alongside one another, but together.
Our vision is to make Indian Ocean into an Ocean of Opportunity.
Excellency,
The past fifty years of our relationship have been marked by deep trust and shared progress. The next fifty years will be defined by innovation, sustainability, and shared prosperity.
Once again, I express my sincere gratitude for your friendship towards India and for your unwavering commitment to our bilateral relationship.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سیشلز کے صدر کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کامشترکہ پریس بیان
28 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، ڈاکٹر پیٹرک ایرمنی،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کے ساتھیوں،
نمسکار
میں صدر ایرمینی کا پرتپاک استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
یہ میرے اور ایک ارب چالیس کروڑبھارتیوں کے لئے بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ انہیں’گارجین آف دی بلیو ہورائزن‘ کے خطاب سے نوازا گیا۔ میں عاجزی کے ساتھ اس اعزاز کو قبول کرتا ہوں اور اسے ان تمام ممالک کے لیے وقف کرتا ہوں جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے لڑ رہے ہیں اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
میرا دورہ ایک ایسے تاریخی موقع پر آیا ہے جب سیشلز آزادی کے 50 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے اور ہم بھارت-سیشیلز کے سفارتی تعلقات کی 50 ویں سالگرہ بھی منا رہے ہیں۔
ان 50 سالوں میں ہم نے دوستی کو اعتماد میں، بھروسہ کو تعاون میں اور تعاون کو عوامی فلاح میں بدل دیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
بحر ہند نے صدیوں سے بھارت اور سیشلز کے درمیان تعلقات کو پروان چڑھایا ہے۔ اس کی لہروں نے ہمارے درمیان تجارت، ثقافت اور انسانی رشتوں کو مسلسل پروان چڑھایا ہے۔
ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ بحر ہند ہمارا مشترکہ گھر ہے۔ اس کی سلامتی، پائیداری اور خوشحالی ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ یہ جذبہ ہمارے مہاساگر ویژن کی بنیاد ہے۔
ساتھیوں
اس سال فروری میں صدر کے دورہ ہند کے دوران جاری کردہ مشترکہ وژن نے ہماری مستقبل کی شراکت داری کا خاکہ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس وژن کی بنیاد پر ہمارا تعاون ہر شعبے میں مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔
آج، ہم نے اپنے اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہم دونوں ممالک کی صنعتوں کے لیے نئے مواقع تلاش کرتے رہیں گے۔
بھارت اور سیشلز کے درمیان رابطے بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کام کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے نہ صرف ہماری تجارت بڑھے گی بلکہ مشرقی افریقہ اور بحر ہند کے خطے کے ساتھ تعلقات بھی مضبوط ہوں گے۔
ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ ہے۔ ہم ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں بھارت کے کامیاب تجربے کو سیشلز کے ساتھ شیئر کریں گے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج سیشلز میں یو پی آئی کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
ترقیاتی شراکت داری ہمارے تعلقات کی مضبوط پہچان رہی ہے۔ بھارت نے ہمیشہ مرکز میں سیشلز کی ترجیحات، ضروریات اور خواہشات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا ہے۔
صدر کے دورہ ہند کے دوران، ہم نے 175 ملین ڈالر کے خصوصی اقتصادی پیکیج کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ پیکج سماجی رہائش، ٹرانسپورٹ، ہنر مندی، خوراک کی حفاظت، تعلیم اور دفاع جیسے شعبوں میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ سیشلز کے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں تعاون ہندوستان کے لیے ایک خاص ترجیح رہا ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم سیشلز کے سرکاری ملازمین کی تربیت میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ آج، پیشہ ورانہ اور تکنیکی مرکز کی مجازی بنیاد بھی ہو رہی ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ مرکز مستقبل میں سیشلز کے نوجوانوں کی مہارت، روزگار اور خود اعتمادی کو بلند کرے گا۔
ساتھیوں
صحت کے شعبے میں ہماری شراکت وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھڑی ہے۔ ہم نے کوروناوائرس کے مشکل وقت میں ویکسین فراہم کرکے ایک دوست کی حیثیت سے اپنی ذمہ داری پوری کی۔
جن اوشدھی پر آج دستخط کیے گئے ایم او یو سے سیشلز کے لوگوں کو معیاری اور سستی دوائیں فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ہم صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے ذریعے سیشلز کی طبی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بناتے رہیں گے۔
توانائی اور موسمیاتی کارروائی میں بھی ہمارا تعاون بتدریج آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم گرین ہائیڈروجن سمیت صاف توانائی کے نئے شعبوں میں جیت کا تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔ بلیو اکانومی ہمارے تعلقات کا ایک فطری اور اسٹریٹجک علاقہ ہے۔
ہم سمندر کے مشاہدے، سمندری سائنس اور ساحلی انتظام میں بھارت کی مہارت کو سیشلز کے ساتھ شیئر کریں گے۔ ہم خلائی میدان میں ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج اس موضوع پر دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں۔
ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ بھارت اور سیشلز کا دفاع اور سلامتی لازم و ملزوم ہیں۔ ہم اس سمت میں اپنا قریبی تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔
ساتھیوں
بھارت اور سیشلز کے تعلقات کی اصل طاقت ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات میں مضمر ہے۔ ہماری آج کی بات چیت ان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ ہم دونوں ممالک کے کھلاڑیوں اورایتھلیٹ کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طور پر آگے بڑھیں گے۔
سیشلز میں یوگا اور بھارتیہ فلم انڈسٹری کی مقبولیت ہمارے ثقافتی رشتوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس جذبے کے تحت ہم اپنے دونوں ممالک کے عوام بالخصوص نوجوانوں کے درمیان روابط بڑھانے کی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
ساتھیوں
سیشلز کے میرے دورے کا پیغام واضح ہے: بھارت ایک ایسے بحر ہند کا تصور کرتا ہے جہاں بحری سلامتی اقتصادی خوشحالی کے ساتھ ہو۔ جہاں ہماری شراکت داری باہمی احترام اور اعتماد پر مبنی ہے، سائز کی نہیں۔ اور جہاں ہم پاس پاس نہیںبلکہ ساتھ ساتھ چلیں۔
ہمارا وژن بحر ہند کو مواقع کا سمندر بنانا ہے۔
عزت مآب
ہمارے تعلقات کے پچھلے پچاس سالوں میں گہرے اعتماد اور مشترکہ پیشرفت کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ اگلے پچاس سال جدت، پائیداری اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کے ہوں گے۔
میں ایک بار پھر بھارت کے ساتھ آپ کی دوستی اور ہمارے تعلقات کے لیے آپ کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔