Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister honoured with ‘Guardian of the Blue Horizon’ Presidential Distinction
28 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
At a special ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred with a Presidential Distinction - ‘Guardian of the Blue Horizon’ by the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie. The honour has been conferred upon Prime Minister for his green leadership, and efforts towards advancing the interests of developing countries and his longstanding commitment towards promoting the Blue Economy, climate action, sustainable management of ocean resources, and the developmental aspirations of Small Island Developing States. This is the first time that this distinguished honour has been bestowed.
Prime Minister dedicated the honour to all the countries who are committed to environmental conservation and fighting climate change. He underlined that the recognition, at a time when both countries are celebrating 50 years of their diplomatic relations, would go a long way in further enhancing the special friendship. The honour acknowledges Prime Minister’s longstanding commitment towards a greener planet, including the International Solar Alliance, Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (Plant for Mother), International Big Cat Alliance, among others. This recognition is the latest in a series of such honours bestowed upon Prime Minister for promoting sustainable development, including the Agricola Medal by FAO, Seoul Peace Prize and the UN Champion of the Earth Award.
The honour underscores the importance attached by Seychelles to India’s growing role as a trusted partner in supporting capacity building, environmental action, sustainable development initiatives, and advancing shared priorities across the Indian Ocean Region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को राष्‍ट्रपति के विशेष सम्‍मान 'गार्जियन ऑफ द ब्‍ल्‍यू हॉरिजन' से सम्मानित किया गया
28 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. पैट्रिक हर्मिनी ने एक विशेष समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को आज राष्ट्रपति के विशेष सम्मान - 'गार्जियन ऑफ द ब्‍ल्‍यू हॉरिजन' से सम्मानित किया। प्रधानमंत्री को यह सम्मान उनके हरित नेतृत्व, विकासशील देशों के हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रयासों और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, जलवायु परिवर्तन, समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन और लघु द्वीप विकासशील राज्यों की विकासात्मक आकांक्षाओं को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति उनकी दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता के लिए प्रदान किया गया है। यह पहली बार है जब यह विशेष सम्मान प्रदान किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सम्मान पर्यावरण संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के विरुद्ध प्रतिबद्ध सभी देशों को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मान दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में उनकी विशेष मित्रता को और मजबूत करने में सहायक होगा। यह सम्मान प्रधानमंत्री की हरित ग्रह के प्रति दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली), एक पेड़ मां के नाम, इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस- को स्‍वीकार करता है। यह सम्मान प्रधानमंत्री को सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दिए गए कई पुरस्कारों- एफएओ द्वारा दिया गया एग्रीकोला मेडल, सियोल शांति पुरस्कार और संयुक्त राष्ट्र का 'चैंपियन ऑफ द अर्थ' में से एक है।
यह सम्मान हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में क्षमता विकास, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सतत विकास की पहलों और साझा प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को सेशेल्स द्वारा दिए जाने वाले महत्व को दर्शाता है।