Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister honoured with ‘Guardian of the Blue Horizon’ Presidential Distinction
28 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
At a special ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred with a Presidential Distinction - ‘Guardian of the Blue Horizon’ by the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie. The honour has been conferred upon Prime Minister for his green leadership, and efforts towards advancing the interests of developing countries and his longstanding commitment towards promoting the Blue Economy, climate action, sustainable management of ocean resources, and the developmental aspirations of Small Island Developing States. This is the first time that this distinguished honour has been bestowed.
Prime Minister dedicated the honour to all the countries who are committed to environmental conservation and fighting climate change. He underlined that the recognition, at a time when both countries are celebrating 50 years of their diplomatic relations, would go a long way in further enhancing the special friendship. The honour acknowledges Prime Minister’s longstanding commitment towards a greener planet, including the International Solar Alliance, Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (Plant for Mother), International Big Cat Alliance, among others. This recognition is the latest in a series of such honours bestowed upon Prime Minister for promoting sustainable development, including the Agricola Medal by FAO, Seoul Peace Prize and the UN Champion of the Earth Award.
The honour underscores the importance attached by Seychelles to India’s growing role as a trusted partner in supporting capacity building, environmental action, sustainable development initiatives, and advancing shared priorities across the Indian Ocean Region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ‘গাৰ্ডিয়ান অব দ্য ব্লু হৰাইজন’ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সন্মানেৰে সন্মানিত
28 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Guwahati
এটা বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানত আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সন্মান- ‘গাৰ্ডিয়ান অব দ্য ব্লু হৰাইজন’ প্ৰদান কৰে ছেচেলছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামান্য ডাঃ পেট্ৰিক হাৰ্মিনীয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক সেউজ নেতৃত্ব আৰু উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহৰ স্বাৰ্থ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ দিশত কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু নীলা অৰ্থনীতি, জলবায়ু কাৰ্যসূচী, সাগৰীয় সম্পদৰ বহনক্ষম ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ দ্বীপ উন্নয়নশীল ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ উন্নয়নমূলক আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ দিশত তেওঁৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবে এই সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এই বিশিষ্ট সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ সকলো দেশলৈ এই সন্মান উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে যি সময়ত দুয়োখন দেশে কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ৫০ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰিছে, সেই সময়ত এই স্বীকৃতিয়ে বিশেষ বন্ধুত্বক আৰু অধিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাত বহুখিনি সহায় কৰিব। এই সন্মানে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰজোঁট, মিছন লাইফ (পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী), এক পেড় মা কে নাম, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিগ কেট এলায়েন্স আদিকে ধৰি সেউজ গ্ৰহৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দায়বদ্ধতাক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰে। বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক প্ৰদান কৰা এফ এ অ’ৰ এগ্ৰিকোলা মেডেল, ছিউল শান্তি বঁটা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ ‘চেম্পিয়ন অৱ দ্য আৰ্থ’ বঁটাৰ দৰে এয়াও এটা সন্মানীয় স্বীকৃতি।
এই সন্মানে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, পৰিৱেশ কাৰ্যসূচী, বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰু ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহ আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে দেশখনৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ভূমিকাক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।