Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister honoured with ‘Guardian of the Blue Horizon’ Presidential Distinction
28 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
At a special ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred with a Presidential Distinction - ‘Guardian of the Blue Horizon’ by the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie. The honour has been conferred upon Prime Minister for his green leadership, and efforts towards advancing the interests of developing countries and his longstanding commitment towards promoting the Blue Economy, climate action, sustainable management of ocean resources, and the developmental aspirations of Small Island Developing States. This is the first time that this distinguished honour has been bestowed.
Prime Minister dedicated the honour to all the countries who are committed to environmental conservation and fighting climate change. He underlined that the recognition, at a time when both countries are celebrating 50 years of their diplomatic relations, would go a long way in further enhancing the special friendship. The honour acknowledges Prime Minister’s longstanding commitment towards a greener planet, including the International Solar Alliance, Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (Plant for Mother), International Big Cat Alliance, among others. This recognition is the latest in a series of such honours bestowed upon Prime Minister for promoting sustainable development, including the Agricola Medal by FAO, Seoul Peace Prize and the UN Champion of the Earth Award.
The honour underscores the importance attached by Seychelles to India’s growing role as a trusted partner in supporting capacity building, environmental action, sustainable development initiatives, and advancing shared priorities across the Indian Ocean Region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସେଶେଲ୍ସର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସମ୍ମାନ ‘ଗାର୍ଡିଆନ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଦି ବ୍ଲୁ ହରାଇଜନ୍’ରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
28 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସେଶେଲ୍ସର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସମ୍ମାନ ‘ଗାର୍ଡିଆନ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଦି ବ୍ଲୁ ହରାଇଜନ୍’ରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେଶେଲ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡକ୍ଟର ପାଟ୍ରିକ୍ ହାର୍ମିନି ଆଜି ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ, ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ହିତରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ, ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ସମାଧାନ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱୀପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏହି ବିଶେଷ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଶେଷ ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତ-ସେଶେଲ୍ସ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିଛି। ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଏକ ସବୁଜ ପୃଥିବୀ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦିଏ । ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୌର ମେଣ୍ଟ, ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ (ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ), 'ଏକ ପେଡ଼ ମା କେ ନାମ' (ମାଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ଗଛଟିଏ), ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଘ୍ର ମେଣ୍ଟ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକଗୁଡ଼ିଏ ସମ୍ମାନ ମିଳିଛି । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଫଏଓର ଏଗ୍ରିକୋଲା ପଦକ, ସିଓଲ ଶାନ୍ତି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ଜାତିସଂଘ ‘ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ୍ସ ଅଫ୍‌ ଦ ଆର୍ଥ’ ଆଦି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସମ୍ମାନ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣ, ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ଭାରତର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସେଶେଲ୍ସ କେତେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଏ ତାହା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ ।