Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Leads High-Level Business Delegation to Greece Following Successful UK Engagements
India–Greece Startup Interactions to Promote Cross-Border Innovation Partnerships
High-Level Business Dialogue to Advance India–Greece Investment and Industrial Cooperation
28 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal is now leading a high-level Indian business delegation to Athens, Greece, following his successful engagements in the United Kingdom, with a focus on expanding bilateral trade, investment flows and strategic economic collaboration.
Shri Goyal concluded his visit to the United Kingdom with the India–UK: Partners in Progress Business Plenary held in London. The engagement reaffirmed the strong momentum in bilateral economic relations, with leading industry stakeholders from both countries expressing firm support for the proposed Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) as a transformative framework for deepening trade and investment ties.
The engagements in the United Kingdom, followed by the ongoing visit to Greece, reflect the Government of India's continued commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthening global economic partnerships, fostering innovation-led growth, and advancing India's trade and investment diplomacy in key international markets.
During the visit to Greece, the delegation will participate in presentations and startup pitches at The Athens Startup Business Incubator (THEA), providing a platform to showcase next-generation enterprises and promote cross-border innovation partnerships.
The delegation will also hold focused roundtable discussions with Indian and Greek industry leaders at the Athens Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI). The discussions will cover key sectors, including infrastructure, digitalisation and defence, and food and agriculture, with a view to identifying new avenues for collaboration and strengthening private-sector partnerships.
The programme will include a high-level business interaction bringing together leading stakeholders from both countries to explore opportunities for enhanced investment and commercial partnerships across priority sectors. The delegation will also visit leading Greek enterprises to explore collaboration in advanced manufacturing and technology-driven sectors, strengthening industrial synergies between the two countries.
The visit will conclude with interactions involving key business and institutional stakeholders aimed at deepening industry partnerships and expanding bilateral trade linkages.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل برطانیہ کی کامیاب دورے کے بعد یونان کے اعلیٰ سطحی تجارتی وفد کی قیادت کررہے ہیں
سرحد پار انوویشن پارٹنرشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان-یونان اسٹارٹ اپ تعاملات
ہندوستان-یونان سرمایہ کاری اور صنعتی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی تجارتی مکالمہ
28 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اب ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی تجارتی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں، جو برطانیہ میں اپنی کامیاب دورے کے بعد، دو طرفہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ اور اسٹریٹجک اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ایتھنز، یونان جا رہے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے برطانیہ کے اپنے دورے کا اختتام ہندوستان-برطانیہ کے ساتھ کیا: لندن میں منعقدہ پیش رفت بزنس پلینری میں شراکت دار۔ اس مصروفیت نے دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات میں مضبوط رفتار کی تصدیق کی، دونوں ممالک کے سرکردہ صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کے فریم ورک کے طور پر مجوزہ جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے مضبوط حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
یونائیٹڈ کنگڈم میں مصروفیات، جس کے بعد یونان کا جاری دورہ ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی عالمی اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے، اختراع کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے، اور کلیدی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی سفارت کاری کو آگے بڑھانے کی مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
یونان کے دورے کے دوران، وفد ایتھنز اسٹارٹ اپ بزنس انکیوبیٹر میں پریزنٹیشنز اور سٹارٹ اپ پچز میں شرکت کرے گا، جو اگلے مرحلے کے کاروباری اداروں کی نمائش اور سرحد پار اختراعی شراکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
وفد ایتھنز چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (اے سی سی آئی) میں ہندوستانی اور یونانی صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ گول میز پر مرکوز بات چیت بھی کرے گا۔ بات چیت میں کلیدی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور دفاع، اور خوراک اور زراعت، تعاون کے لیے نئی راہوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے۔
اس پروگرام میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کاروباری تعامل شامل ہوگا جس میں دونوں ممالک کے سرکردہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا تاکہ ترجیحی شعبوں میں بہتر سرمایہ کاری اور تجارتی شراکت داری کے مواقع تلاش کیے جاسکیں۔ وفد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان صنعتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے شعبوں میں تعاون تلاش کرنے کے لیے معروف یونانی کاروباری اداروں کا بھی دورہ کرے گا۔
یہ دورہ صنعتی شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے اور دوطرفہ تجارتی روابط کو وسعت دینے کے مقصد سے اہم کاروباری اور ادارہ جاتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر مشتمل بات چیت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔