Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Leads High-Level Business Delegation to Greece Following Successful UK Engagements
India–Greece Startup Interactions to Promote Cross-Border Innovation Partnerships
High-Level Business Dialogue to Advance India–Greece Investment and Industrial Cooperation
28 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal is now leading a high-level Indian business delegation to Athens, Greece, following his successful engagements in the United Kingdom, with a focus on expanding bilateral trade, investment flows and strategic economic collaboration.
Shri Goyal concluded his visit to the United Kingdom with the India–UK: Partners in Progress Business Plenary held in London. The engagement reaffirmed the strong momentum in bilateral economic relations, with leading industry stakeholders from both countries expressing firm support for the proposed Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) as a transformative framework for deepening trade and investment ties.
The engagements in the United Kingdom, followed by the ongoing visit to Greece, reflect the Government of India's continued commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to strengthening global economic partnerships, fostering innovation-led growth, and advancing India's trade and investment diplomacy in key international markets.
During the visit to Greece, the delegation will participate in presentations and startup pitches at The Athens Startup Business Incubator (THEA), providing a platform to showcase next-generation enterprises and promote cross-border innovation partnerships.
The delegation will also hold focused roundtable discussions with Indian and Greek industry leaders at the Athens Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI). The discussions will cover key sectors, including infrastructure, digitalisation and defence, and food and agriculture, with a view to identifying new avenues for collaboration and strengthening private-sector partnerships.
The programme will include a high-level business interaction bringing together leading stakeholders from both countries to explore opportunities for enhanced investment and commercial partnerships across priority sectors. The delegation will also visit leading Greek enterprises to explore collaboration in advanced manufacturing and technology-driven sectors, strengthening industrial synergies between the two countries.
The visit will conclude with interactions involving key business and institutional stakeholders aimed at deepening industry partnerships and expanding bilateral trade linkages.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
युनायटेड किंगडम मधील यशस्वी भेटींगाठींनंतर, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उच्च-स्तरीय व्यावसायिक शिष्टमंडळ ग्रीसला रवाना.
28 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली: 28 जून 2026
युनायटेड किंगडममध्ये झालेल्या यशस्वी भेटीगाठीनंतर, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उच्च-स्तरीय व्यावसायिक शिष्टमंडळ ग्रीसची राजधानी, अथेन्स भेटीवर गेले आहे. द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि धोरणात्मक आर्थिक सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करणे हा शिष्टमंडळाच्या या दौऱ्याचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.
युनायटेड किंगडममधील भेटीगाठींपाठोपाठ होत असलेल्या आताच्या या ग्रीस भेटीतून, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारची जागतिक आर्थिक भागीदारी बळकट करणे, नवोन्मेषाच्या आधारे विकासाला चालना देणे आणि प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांमध्ये भारताची व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक मुत्सद्देगिरी पुढच्या टप्प्यात नेण्याप्रती असलेली निरंतर कटिबद्धता दिसून येते.
ग्रीस भेटीदरम्यान, हे शिष्टमंडळ 'द अथेन्स स्टार्टअप बिझनेस इनक्यूबेटर' (टीएचइए) येथे होणाऱ्या सादरीकरणात आणि स्टार्टअपमध्ये गुंतवणुकीचे आवाहन करण्यासाठी होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहे, टीएचइए पुढच्या पिढीतील उद्योग प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी आणि सीमापार नवोन्मेषविषक भागीदारींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देते.
हे शिष्टमंडळ 'अथेन्स चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्री' (एसीसीआय) येथे भारत आणि ग्रीसच्या उद्योग क्षेत्रातील अग्रणींशी विशिष्ट विषयांवर केंद्रित गोलमेज चर्चाही करणार आहे. या चर्चांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधा, डिजिटलायझेशन, संरक्षण, तसेच अन्न आणि कृषी यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या नवीन संधींचा शोध घेण्याबरोबरच खासगी क्षेत्रातील भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्यावर भर दिला जाईल.
या कार्यक्रमात दोन्ही देशांतील प्रमुख हितधारकांचा सहभाग असलेल्या उच्च-स्तरीय व्यावसायिक चर्चेचाही समावेश असेल; याद्वारे प्राधान्याच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये वाढीव गुंतवणूक आणि व्यावसायिक भागीदारीच्या संधींचा शोध घेतला जाईल. तसेच, प्रगत उत्पादन आणि तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्याच्या शक्यता पडताळण्यासाठी तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील औद्योगिक परस्पर-पूरकता अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी हे शिष्टमंडळ ग्रीसमधील आघाडीच्या उद्योगांना भेटी देणार आहे.
प्रमुख व्यावसायिक आणि संस्थात्मक भागधारकांसमवेत होणाऱ्या संवादाने या दौऱ्याची सांगता होईल; उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करणे आणि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधांचा विस्तार करणे हा या संवादाचा उद्देश असेल.