Prime Minister's Office
State Visit of Prime Minister to Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s State Visit to Seychelles from 27-29 June 2026, Prime Minister and the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie today held official talks at the State House in Victoria, Mahe.
The talks covered the full spectrum of bilateral relations, with the leaders agreeing to further strengthen cooperation in health, education, capacity building, digital transformation, sustainable development, social infrastructure, renewable energy, maritime security and defence. They also exchanged views on regional and global developments, including challenges in the Indian Ocean region, such as illegal fishing, drug trafficking and piracy. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the implementation of projects and initiatives under the Special Economic Package announced by India. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to supporting the development priorities of Seychelles and to further deepen the close and enduring partnership between the two countries.
Following the official talks, both leaders released a joint commemorative logo marking 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Several MoUs/agreements in the fields of Capacity Building, UPI, Health, Agriculture, Shipping, Space, Extradition and Line of Credit were exchanged thereafter. The amount of the Line of Credit stands at INR 1250 crores. The full list of MoUs/agreements may be seen here [link]. In addition, several announcements in the fields of food security, infrastructure, health, vocational training, maritime security and defence were made in support of the development needs of Seychelles. The details of these announcements may be seen here [link]. Seychelles also announced that it is joining the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure [CDRI].
Later in the day, Prime Minister addressed an Extraordinary Sitting of the National Assembly of Seychelles, becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to do so. In his address, he highlighted the historical bonds of friendship between India and Seychelles and underscored the shared values of democracy, rule of law and people-centric governance that guide the two countries. He noted that mutual trust and close cooperation have shaped a robust partnership spanning development cooperation, maritime security, technology, innovation, health and capacity building. Prime Minister also called for enhanced parliamentary exchanges between the two democracies. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link]
The Leader of Opposition of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Bernard Georges, also called on Prime Minister. The two leaders discussed India-Seychelles bilateral ties and conveyed their strong support to further build the special friendship between the two countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ
28 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2026ರ ಜೂನ್ 27 ರಿಂದ 29 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್‌ಗೆ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಡಾ. ಪ್ಯಾಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಹರ್ಮಿನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಮಾಹೆಯ ವಿಕ್ಟೋರಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಹೌಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ, ಕಡಲ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಅಕ್ರಮ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲ್ಗಳ್ಳತನದಂತಹ ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಭಾರತ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್‌ನಡಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್‌ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಕಟ ಹಾಗೂ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳ ನಂತರ, ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಜಂಟಿ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಲಾಂಛನವನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ತದನಂತರ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ, ಯುಪಿಐ (UPI), ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಕೃಷಿ, ನೌಕಾಯಾನ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ, ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು/ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ಮೊತ್ತವು 1250 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಾಗಿದೆ. ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು/ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಬಹುದು [link]. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್‌ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವಾಗಿ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ತರಬೇತಿ, ಕಡಲ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಘೋಷಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಘೋಷಣೆಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಬಹುದು [link]. ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್ 'ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರೋಧಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ'ಕ್ಕೆ (CDRI) ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿತು.
ನಂತರ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್‌ನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿಯ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಗೌರವ ಪಡೆದ ಮೊದಲ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಎಂಬ ಹೆಗ್ಗಳಿಕೆಗೆ ಅವರು ಪಾತ್ರರಾದರು. ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸ್ನೇಹದ ಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ, ಕಾನೂನಿನ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಕಾರವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಕಡಲ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಸೆಳೆದರು. ಈ ಎರಡೂ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಬಹುದು [link].
ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್‌ನ ವಿರೋಧ ಪಕ್ಷದ ನಾಯಕರಾದ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಬರ್ನಾರ್ಡ್ ಜಾರ್ಜಸ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ-ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ನೇಹವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ದೃಢ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.