Prime Minister's Office
State Visit of Prime Minister to Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s State Visit to Seychelles from 27-29 June 2026, Prime Minister and the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie today held official talks at the State House in Victoria, Mahe.
The talks covered the full spectrum of bilateral relations, with the leaders agreeing to further strengthen cooperation in health, education, capacity building, digital transformation, sustainable development, social infrastructure, renewable energy, maritime security and defence. They also exchanged views on regional and global developments, including challenges in the Indian Ocean region, such as illegal fishing, drug trafficking and piracy. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the implementation of projects and initiatives under the Special Economic Package announced by India. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to supporting the development priorities of Seychelles and to further deepen the close and enduring partnership between the two countries.
Following the official talks, both leaders released a joint commemorative logo marking 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Several MoUs/agreements in the fields of Capacity Building, UPI, Health, Agriculture, Shipping, Space, Extradition and Line of Credit were exchanged thereafter. The amount of the Line of Credit stands at INR 1250 crores. The full list of MoUs/agreements may be seen here [link]. In addition, several announcements in the fields of food security, infrastructure, health, vocational training, maritime security and defence were made in support of the development needs of Seychelles. The details of these announcements may be seen here [link]. Seychelles also announced that it is joining the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure [CDRI].
Later in the day, Prime Minister addressed an Extraordinary Sitting of the National Assembly of Seychelles, becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to do so. In his address, he highlighted the historical bonds of friendship between India and Seychelles and underscored the shared values of democracy, rule of law and people-centric governance that guide the two countries. He noted that mutual trust and close cooperation have shaped a robust partnership spanning development cooperation, maritime security, technology, innovation, health and capacity building. Prime Minister also called for enhanced parliamentary exchanges between the two democracies. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link]
The Leader of Opposition of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Bernard Georges, also called on Prime Minister. The two leaders discussed India-Seychelles bilateral ties and conveyed their strong support to further build the special friendship between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا سیشلز کا سرکاری دورہ
28 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 27 تا 29 جون 2026 کے سرکاری دور سیشلز کے تحت، وزیر اعظم اور سیشلز کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر پیٹرک ہرمنی نے آج ماہے کے شہر وکٹوریہ میں واقع اسٹیٹ ہاؤس میں باضابطہ مذاکرات کیے۔
مذاکرات میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، اور دونوں رہنماؤں نے صحت، تعلیم، صلاحیت سازی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، پائیدار ترقی، سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے، قابل تجدید توانائی، بحری سلامتی اور دفاع کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی اور عالمی پیش رفت، بالخصوص بحر ہند کے خطے میں درپیش چیلنجوں جیسے غیر قانونی ماہی گیری، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور بحری قزاقی پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت کی جانب سے اعلان کردہ خصوصی اقتصادی پیکیج کے تحت منصوبوں اور اقدامات کے نفاذ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سیشلز کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کی حمایت اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی و دیرپا شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
سرکاری مذاکرات کے بعد دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ایک مشترکہ یادگاری لوگو جاری کیا۔ اس کے بعد صلاحیت سازی، یو پی آئی، صحت، زراعت، شپنگ، خلائی تعاون، حوالگی ملزمان اور لائن آف کریڈٹ سے متعلق متعدد مفاہمت ناموں اور معاہدوں کا تبادلہ ہوا۔ لائن آف کریڈٹ کی مالیت 1250 کروڑ بھارتی روپے ہے۔ مفاہمت ناموں اور معاہدوں کی مکمل فہرست یہاں [لنک] پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خوراکی تحفظ، بنیادی ڈھانچے، صحت، فنی تربیت، بحری سلامتی اور دفاع کے شعبوں میں سیشلز کی ترقیاتی ضروریات کے لیے متعدد اعلانات بھی کیے گئے۔ ان اعلانات کی تفصیلات یہاں [لنک] پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔ سیشلز نے یہ اعلان بھی کیا کہ وہ کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) میں شامل ہو رہا ہے۔
اس کے بعد دن میں وزیر اعظم نے سیشلز کی قومی اسمبلی کے ایک غیر معمولی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور اس طرح ایسا کرنے والے پہلے بھارتی وزیر اعظم بن گئے۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے بھارت اور سیشلز کے درمیان تاریخی دوستانہ تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا اور ان مشترکہ اقدار پر زور دیا جو دونوں ممالک کی رہنمائی کرتی ہیں، جن میں جمہوریت، قانون کی حکمرانی اور عوام پر مبنی طرزِ حکمرانی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باہمی اعتماد اور قریبی تعاون نے ترقیاتی اشتراک، بحری سلامتی، ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، صحت اور صلاحیت سازی پر مشتمل ایک مضبوط شراکت داری کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دونوں جمہوریتوں کے درمیان پارلیمانی تبادلوں کو مزید فروغ دینے کی بھی اپیل کی۔ وزیر اعظم کا مکمل خطاب یہاں [لنک] پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
سیشلز کے حزب اختلاف کے قائد عزت مآب جناب برنارڈ جارجز نے بھی وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت - سیشلز دو طرفہ تعلقات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خصوصی دوستی کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے اپنی بھرپور حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔