Prime Minister's Office
State Visit of Prime Minister to Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s State Visit to Seychelles from 27-29 June 2026, Prime Minister and the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie today held official talks at the State House in Victoria, Mahe.
The talks covered the full spectrum of bilateral relations, with the leaders agreeing to further strengthen cooperation in health, education, capacity building, digital transformation, sustainable development, social infrastructure, renewable energy, maritime security and defence. They also exchanged views on regional and global developments, including challenges in the Indian Ocean region, such as illegal fishing, drug trafficking and piracy. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the implementation of projects and initiatives under the Special Economic Package announced by India. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to supporting the development priorities of Seychelles and to further deepen the close and enduring partnership between the two countries.
Following the official talks, both leaders released a joint commemorative logo marking 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Several MoUs/agreements in the fields of Capacity Building, UPI, Health, Agriculture, Shipping, Space, Extradition and Line of Credit were exchanged thereafter. The amount of the Line of Credit stands at INR 1250 crores. The full list of MoUs/agreements may be seen here [link]. In addition, several announcements in the fields of food security, infrastructure, health, vocational training, maritime security and defence were made in support of the development needs of Seychelles. The details of these announcements may be seen here [link]. Seychelles also announced that it is joining the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure [CDRI].
Later in the day, Prime Minister addressed an Extraordinary Sitting of the National Assembly of Seychelles, becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to do so. In his address, he highlighted the historical bonds of friendship between India and Seychelles and underscored the shared values of democracy, rule of law and people-centric governance that guide the two countries. He noted that mutual trust and close cooperation have shaped a robust partnership spanning development cooperation, maritime security, technology, innovation, health and capacity building. Prime Minister also called for enhanced parliamentary exchanges between the two democracies. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link]
The Leader of Opposition of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Bernard Georges, also called on Prime Minister. The two leaders discussed India-Seychelles bilateral ties and conveyed their strong support to further build the special friendship between the two countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସେଶେଲ୍ସକୁ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
28 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ୨୭-୨୯ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସେଶେଲ୍ସକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗସ୍ତର ଅଂଶ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସେସେଲ୍ସର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡକ୍ଟର ପାଟ୍ରିକ୍ ହର୍ମିନି ଆଜି ଭିକ୍ଟୋରିଆ, ମାହେସ୍ଥିତ ଷ୍ଟେଟ୍ ହାଉସରେ ସରକାରୀ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆବୃତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ନେତାମାନେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ, ସାମାଜିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ, ଯେପରିକି ଅବୈଧ ମାଛ ଧରିବା, ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଚାଲାଣ ଏବଂ ଜଳଦସ୍ୟୁ ସମେତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଘୋଷିତ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତିରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେଚେଲ୍ସର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ, ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଏକ ମିଳିତ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଲୋଗୋ ଜାରି କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ପରେ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ, ୟୁପିଆଇ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, କୃଷି, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ, ମହାକାଶ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାର୍ପଣ ଏବଂ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ରେଖା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର/ଚୁକ୍ତି ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ରେଖାର ପରିମାଣ ୧୨୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା। କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ରେଖାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତାଲିକା ଏଠାରେ [ଲିଙ୍କ] ଦେଖାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ସେସେଲ୍ସର ବିକାଶ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ତାଲିମ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଘୋଷଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିବରଣୀ ଏଠାରେ [ଲିଙ୍କ] ଦେଖାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସେସେଲ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲା ଯେ ଏହା ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ମେଣ୍ଟ [ସିଡିଆରଆଇ] ରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଉଛି।
ଦିନର ଶେଷରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେସେଲ୍ସର ଜାତୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଏବଂ ଏପରି କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ, ସେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସେଶେଲ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତାର ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର, ଆଇନର ଶାସନ ଏବଂ ଲୋକକୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଶାସନ ଭଳି ସମାନ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥାଏ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ ବିକାଶ ସହଯୋଗ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ନବସୃଜନ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଗଠନ କରିଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୁଇ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଏଠାରେ [ଲିଙ୍କ୍] ଦେଖାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ସେଶେଲ୍ସର ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳ ନେତା ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣାର୍ଡ ଜର୍ଜେସ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ- ସେସେଲ୍ସ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।