Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Mauritius
28 JUN 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam in Victoria, Mahe. The leaders met on the sidelines of Seychelles’ Golden Jubilee National Day celebrations. This was Prime Minister Modi’s fourth meeting with Prime Minister Ramgoolam since the latter took office in November 2024.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing cooperation between India and Mauritius. They further reviewed the progress made in the implementation of the Special Economic Package extended by India. Prime Minister Modi underscored the importance attached by India to the development and progress of Mauritius, noting that the ongoing bilateral projects will contribute to Mauritius's healthcare, connectivity, sustainable development and blue economy.
The two Prime Ministers agreed on the significance of the India-Mauritius Enhanced Strategic Partnership, under India’s Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy, and their shared commitment to the Global South.
The leaders reaffirmed to continue working closely for mutual growth and for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
28 JUN 2026 8:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামান্য মাহেৰ ভিক্টোৰিয়াত ডাঃ নবীনচন্দ্ৰ ৰামগুলমৰ সৈতে সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ছেচেলছৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উদযাপনৰ সময়ত দুয়েগৰাকী নেতাই এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। ২০২৪ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ৰামগুলামে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এয়া চতুৰ্থখন বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছৰ মাজত চলি থকা সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে এই বৈঠকত আলোচনা কৰে। ইয়াত ভাৰতে প্ৰদান কৰা বিশেষ অৰ্থনৈতিক পেকেজ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মৰিচাছৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতে যি গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে তাৰ ওপৰত আলেকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে চলি থকা দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্ৰকল্পসমূহে মৰিচাছৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, সংযোগ, বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন আৰু নীল অৰ্থনীতিত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
ভাৰতৰ ‘ভিজন অ’চেন’ আৰু ‘নেইবাৰহুড ফাৰ্ষ্ট’ নীতিৰ অধীনত ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছৰ মাজত বৰ্ধিত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু ‘গালকীয় দক্ষিণ’ৰ প্ৰতি থকা তেওঁলোকৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ওপৰত দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত পাৰস্পৰিক উন্নয়ন আৰু শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ দোহাৰে।