Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Mauritius
28 JUN 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam in Victoria, Mahe. The leaders met on the sidelines of Seychelles’ Golden Jubilee National Day celebrations. This was Prime Minister Modi’s fourth meeting with Prime Minister Ramgoolam since the latter took office in November 2024.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing cooperation between India and Mauritius. They further reviewed the progress made in the implementation of the Special Economic Package extended by India. Prime Minister Modi underscored the importance attached by India to the development and progress of Mauritius, noting that the ongoing bilateral projects will contribute to Mauritius's healthcare, connectivity, sustainable development and blue economy.
The two Prime Ministers agreed on the significance of the India-Mauritius Enhanced Strategic Partnership, under India’s Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy, and their shared commitment to the Global South.
The leaders reaffirmed to continue working closely for mutual growth and for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 JUN 2026 8:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মাহের ভিক্টোরিয়াতে মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ নবীনচন্দ্র রামগুলামের সঙ্গে দেখা করেন। সেশেলসের স্বর্ণ জয়ন্তী জাতীয় দিবস উদযাপনের অবসরে দুই নেতা মিলিত হন। ২০২৪-এর নভেম্বরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে রামগুলাম দায়িত্ব নেওয়ার পর এটি ছিল প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সঙ্গে তাঁর চতুর্থ বৈঠক।
দুই নেতা ভারত ও মরিশাসের মধ্যে চলতি সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তাঁরা ভারতের দেওয়া বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক প্যাকেজ রূপায়ণের অগ্রগতিরও পর্যালোচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী মরিশাসের উন্নয়ন এবং সমৃদ্ধিতে ভারত কতটা গুরুত্ব দেয় তা তুলে ধরেন, উল্লেখ করেন চলতি দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রকল্পগুলি মরিশাসের স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, যোগাযোগ, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন এবং নীল অর্থনীতিতে অবদান রাখবে।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের ভিশন মহাসাগর এবং প্রতিবেশী প্রথম নীতির অধীনে ভারত - মরিশাস বর্ধিত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্ব এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথের প্রতি তাঁদের অভিন্ন দায়বদ্ধতা বিষয়ে সহমত হন।
দুই নেতা পারস্পরিক বৃদ্ধি এবং ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে শান্তি, স্থিরতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির জন্য নিবিড়ভাবে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন।