प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
परिणामों की सूची: प्रधानमंत्री की सेशेल्स की राजकीय यात्रा
28 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
1. विकास सहायता
क्रम संख्या
शीर्षक
1.
सेशेल्स सरकार को एक तेज गति वाला गश्ती पोत उपहार स्वरूप प्रदान किया गया।
2.
सेशेल्स रक्षा बल को 10 उपयोगी वाहन और लेजर रेडियल श्रेणी की 5 नौकाएं सौंपी गईं।
3.
सेशेल्स सरकार को 6 एम्बुलेंस सौंपी गईं।
4.
सेशेल्स सरकार को 500 मीट्रिक टन चावल सौंपा गया।
5.
सेशेल्स सरकार को 8500 मीट्रिक टन सीमेंट सौंपा गया।
2. घोषणाएँ
क्रम संख्या
शीर्षक
1.
भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में स्मारक लोगो का अनावरण किया गया।
2.
व्यावसायिक एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा केंद्र के लिए वर्चुअल शिलान्यास समारोह।
3.
सेशेल्स तटरक्षक बल के लिए पीएस ज़ोरोस्टर के नवीनीकरण का कार्य पूरा हुआ।
4.
ग्लास कॉकपिट के साथ एक डोर्नियर विमान का अपग्रेडेशन।
5.
सेशेल्स का आपदा-प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) में शामिल हुआ।
3. समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर/नवीनीकरण
क्रम संख्या
शीर्षक
संक्षिप्त विवरण
1.
सुषमा स्वराज विदेश सेवा संस्थान (एसएसआईएफएस) और सेशेल्स के विदेश एवं प्रवासी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएफएडी) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
यह समझौता प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से सेशेल्स के विदेश मंत्रालय और एसएसआईएफएस के बीच संस्थागत सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।
2.
नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) इंटरनेशनल पेमेंट्स लिमिटेड और सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ सेशेल्स के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
इस समझौते के तहत सेशेल्स में यूपीआई (UPI) डिजिटल भुगतान अवसंरचना लागू करने और भुगतान प्रणाली में व्यापक सहयोग के अवसर तलाशे जाएंगे।
3.
जनऔषधि योजना के अंतर्गत मेसर्स एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड और सेशेल्स गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता।
यह समझौता जनऔषधि योजना के तहत भारत से सेशेल्स को सस्ती जेनेरिक दवाओं और चिकित्सा सामग्री के निर्यात को सुगम बनाएगा।
4.
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), और सेशेल्स के मत्स्य, कृषि एवं ब्लू इकोनॉमी मंत्रालय के कृषि विभाग के बीच कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा सहयोग तथा 2026-2031 कार्ययोजना संबंधी समझौता समझौता ज्ञापन।
समझौता ज्ञापन और कार्य योजना का उद्देश्य संयुक्त अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और तकनीकी अध्ययन के क्षेत्रों में आईसीएआर और सेशेल्स कृषि विभाग के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग को विकसित करना, बढ़ावा देना और तेज करना है।
5.
भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच प्रत्यर्पण संधि
इस संधि का उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराधों से निपटने में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना और दोनों देशों के बीच फरार अपराधियों के प्रत्यर्पण के कानूनी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करना है।
6.
शेल्स के परिवहन, बंदरगाह एवं नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय तथा भारत के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के बीच सेशेल्स ध्वज वाले जहाजों पर सेवा के लिए नाविकों के प्रशिक्षण एवं प्रमाणन की मान्यता संबंधी समझौता ज्ञापन।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से सेशेल्स के ध्वज वाले जहाजों पर सेवा के लिए भारतीय नाविकों के प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन को मान्यता प्राप्त करने में सुविधा होगी।
7.
सेशेल्स सरकार और भारतीय निर्यात-आयात बैंक (एक्ज़िम बैंक) के बीच अम्ब्रेला लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट समझौता।
इस समझौते का उद्देश्य फरवरी 2026 में राष्ट्रपति हर्मिनी की भारत यात्रा के दौरान घोषित विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज (एसईपी) के तहत सेशेल्स की प्राथमिकता वाली अवसंरचना एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को समर्थन देना है।
8.
भारत सरकार और सेशेल्स सरकार के बीच बाह्य अंतरिक्ष के शांतिपूर्ण उपयोग एवं अन्वेषण में सहयोग संबंधी समझौता ज्ञापन।
इस समझौते का उद्देश्य उपग्रह अनुप्रयोगों, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।
9
भारत सरकार और सेशेल्स सरकार के बीच नए सेशेल्स राष्ट्रीय अस्पताल की प्रारंभिक तैयारियों पर समझौता ज्ञापन।
यह समझौता नए सेशेल्स राष्ट्रीय अस्पताल के विकास के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का एक रूपरेखा ढांचा स्थापित करता है।

Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
1. Development Assistance
Sl. No.
Title
1.
Gifting of one Fast Patrol Vessel to the Government of Seychelles
2.
Handover of 10 utility vehicles and 5 sets of Laser Radial class boats to the Seychelles Defence Force
3.
Handover of 6 ambulances to the Government of Seychelles
4.
Handover of 500 MT of rice to the Government of Seychelles
5.
Handover of 8500 MT of cement to the Government of Seychelles
2. Announcements
Sl. No.
Title
1.
Launch of commemorative logo marking 50 years of diplomatic relations between India and Seychelles
2.
Virtual ground-breaking ceremony for the Professional and Technical Education Centre
3.
Completion of Refit of PS Zoroaster for Seychelles Coast Guard
4.
Upgradation of a Dornier Aircraft with Glass Cockpit
5.
Seychelles joins the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
3. Signing/Renewal of MoUs
Sl. No.
Title
Brief Description
1.
Memorandum of Understanding between Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSIFS) and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Diaspora (MoFAD) of the Republic of Seychelles
The MoU enables institutional cooperation between MoFAD, Seychelles and SSIFS through exchanges, training programmes and capacity building.
2.
Memorandum of Understanding between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) International Payments Ltd. and Central Bank of Seychelles
The MoU will facilitate the deployment of UPI digital payment infrastruture in Seychlles, and identify avenues for broader collaboration in payments ecosystem.
3.
Agreement between M/s HLL Lifecare Limited and the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Seychelles under the Janaushadhi Scheme
The Agreement will facilitate the export of affordable generic medicines and medical supplies from India to Seychelles under the Janaushadhi Scheme
4.
Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Republic of India and the Agriculture Department, Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Blue Economy, Republic of Seychelles for Cooperation in Agriculture Research and Education and Work Plan for 2026-2031.
The MoU and the Work Plan aim to develop, promote and accelerate close collaboration between ICAR and Seychelles Agriculture Department in areas of joint research, training and technical study.
5.
Extradition Treaty between the Republic of India and the Republic of Seychelles
The Treaty aims to strengthen bilateral cooperation in combating transnational crime and enhancing the legal framework for extradition of fugitives between the two countries.
6.
Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Transport, Ports and Civil Aviation of the Republic of Seychelles and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways of the Republic of India on the Recognition of Training and Certification of Seafarers for Service on Seychelles Flagged Vessels.
The MoU facilitates recognition of Indian seafarers’ training and certification for service on Seychelles-flagged vessels.
7.
Umbrella Line of Credit Agreement between the Government of Seychelles and Export-Import Bank of India
The Agreement aims to support implementation of projects under the Special Economic Package (SEP), announced during the visit of President Herminie in February 2026, aimed at advancing priority infrastructure and development initiatives in Seychelles.
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Seychelles on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes.
The MoU is aimed at strengthening collaboration in satellite applications, space technology and capacity building.
9
Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Seychelles on Preliminary Preparations for the New Seychelles National Hospital
The MoU establishes a framework for for bilateral cooperation for development of the new Seychelles National Hospital.