प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की सेशेल्स की राजकीय यात्रा
28 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
27 से 29 जून 2026 तक सेशेल्स की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. पैट्रिक हर्मिनी ने आज माहे द्वीप के विक्टोरिया स्थित स्टेट हाउस में आधिकारिक वार्ता की।
वार्ता में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं पर चर्चा हुई, जिसमें दोनों नेताओं ने स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, क्षमता विकास, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, सतत् विकास, सामाजिक अवसंरचना, अक्षय ऊर्जा, समुद्री सुरक्षा तथा रक्षा के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अवैध मत्स्यन, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और समुद्री डकैती जैसी चुनौतियों सहित क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत द्वारा घोषित विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं और पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सेशेल्स की विकास प्राथमिकताओं के समर्थन तथा दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ और स्थायी साझेदारी को और गहरा करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
आधिकारिक वार्ता के उपरांत दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में एक संयुक्त स्मारक लोगो जारी किया। इसके बाद क्षमता विकास, यूपीआई, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, पोत परिवहन, अंतरिक्ष, प्रत्यर्पण तथा ऋण सहायता (लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट) के क्षेत्रों में कई समझौता ज्ञापनों/समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। ऋण सहायता (लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट) की राशि 1,250 करोड़ रुपये है। समझौता ज्ञापनों/समझौतों की पूरी सूची यहाँ [link] देखी जा सकती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सेशेल्स की विकास आवश्यकताओं के समर्थन में खाद्य सुरक्षा, अवसंरचना, स्वास्थ्य, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, समुद्री सुरक्षा तथा रक्षा के क्षेत्रों में कई घोषणाएँ भी की गईं। इन घोषणाओं का विवरण यहाँ [link] देखा जा सकता है। सेशेल्स ने आपदा-प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) में शामिल होने की भी घोषणा की।
दिन के बाद के हिस्‍से में प्रधानमंत्री ने सेशेल्स की राष्ट्रीय विधानसभा के विशेष अधिवेशन को संबोधित किया और ऐसा करने वाले पहले भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री बने। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच मित्रता के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला तथा लोकतंत्र, विधि का शासन और जन-केंद्रित सुशासन जैसे साझा मूल्यों को रेखांकित किया, जो दोनों देशों का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि परस्पर विश्वास और घनिष्ठ सहयोग ने विकास सहयोग, समुद्री सुरक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, स्वास्थ्य तथा क्षमता विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में विस्तृत एक मजबूत साझेदारी को आकार दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों लोकतंत्रों के बीच संसदीय आदान-प्रदान को और बढ़ाने का भी आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा संबोधन यहाँ [link] देखा जा सकता है।
सेशेल्स के विपक्ष के नेता महामहिम श्री बर्नार्ड जॉर्जेस ने भी प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-सेशेल्स द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर चर्चा की और दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष मित्रता को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के प्रति अपना दृढ़ समर्थन व्यक्त किया।

Prime Minister's Office
State Visit of Prime Minister to Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s State Visit to Seychelles from 27-29 June 2026, Prime Minister and the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie today held official talks at the State House in Victoria, Mahe.
The talks covered the full spectrum of bilateral relations, with the leaders agreeing to further strengthen cooperation in health, education, capacity building, digital transformation, sustainable development, social infrastructure, renewable energy, maritime security and defence. They also exchanged views on regional and global developments, including challenges in the Indian Ocean region, such as illegal fishing, drug trafficking and piracy. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the implementation of projects and initiatives under the Special Economic Package announced by India. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to supporting the development priorities of Seychelles and to further deepen the close and enduring partnership between the two countries.
Following the official talks, both leaders released a joint commemorative logo marking 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Several MoUs/agreements in the fields of Capacity Building, UPI, Health, Agriculture, Shipping, Space, Extradition and Line of Credit were exchanged thereafter. The amount of the Line of Credit stands at INR 1250 crores. The full list of MoUs/agreements may be seen here [link]. In addition, several announcements in the fields of food security, infrastructure, health, vocational training, maritime security and defence were made in support of the development needs of Seychelles. The details of these announcements may be seen here [link]. Seychelles also announced that it is joining the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure [CDRI].
Later in the day, Prime Minister addressed an Extraordinary Sitting of the National Assembly of Seychelles, becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to do so. In his address, he highlighted the historical bonds of friendship between India and Seychelles and underscored the shared values of democracy, rule of law and people-centric governance that guide the two countries. He noted that mutual trust and close cooperation have shaped a robust partnership spanning development cooperation, maritime security, technology, innovation, health and capacity building. Prime Minister also called for enhanced parliamentary exchanges between the two democracies. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [link]
The Leader of Opposition of Seychelles, H.E. Mr. Bernard Georges, also called on Prime Minister. The two leaders discussed India-Seychelles bilateral ties and conveyed their strong support to further build the special friendship between the two countries.