Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the 'PM Family Care Tracker' pilot project in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and administers polio drops to children on the occasion
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has redefined holistic and inclusive development by formulating long-term policies, ensuring their continuous monitoring, and implementing them effectively on the ground
Integrated with birth and death registration data, the PM Family Care Tracker will provide every child with a unique ID, ensuring that the benefits of government schemes reach them automatically and in a timely manner
The PM Family Care Tracker will address the key challenges of beneficiary identification, government outreach, and the effective delivery of welfare schemes
Through an integrated monitoring system, the PM Family Care Tracker will ensure the effective delivery of the benefits of government welfare schemes to those in need
Through Direct Benefit Transfer, the Modi Government has established a new framework for transparent and effective welfare delivery for the poor
In just 12 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has resolved numerous long-standing problems that had affected poor families for generations
28 JUN 2026 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the 'PM Family Care Tracker' pilot project in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that whenever anyone writes the 100-year history of India after Independence, that history will have two parts. The first part will be India before 2014 and the second part will be India after 2014. In the 2014 elections, the people of India elected the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, as the Prime Minister of the country. He said that after 2014, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, a huge transformation has taken place in every sector of the country. Prime Minister Modi has created a new definition of comprehensive and all-encompassing development of the nation. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has not only formulated long-term policies in every sector but has also monitored them and ensured their effective implementation on the ground. Work has also been done to strengthen the country’s security, preserve its culture, implement the education policy, boost the economy, develop infrastructure, advance towards self-reliance, and to formulate policies in every sector while making timely improvements in them.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, comprehensive efforts have been made to uplift the living standards of crores of poor people in India. Today, whatever amount of money Prime Minister Modi Ji sends for the country’s poor, the entire sum reaches them directly. The Modi government has ushered in a new era of welfare for the poor by introducing Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). In just 12 years, the Narendra Modi government has provided houses, electricity, tap water, toilets, gas cylinders, 5 kg of free foodgrains, free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh, and arranged 90 percent affordable medicines for crores of poor people across the country.
Union Home Minister said that the Narendra Modi government has given their rightful share to the crores of people who, since Independence, had been striving to claim their due in a free India. He said that Prime Minister Modi has resolved in just 12 years the problems that had persisted for generations among crores of people in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, a system to track governance for everyone has effectively begun here. Today, children were administered polio doses, and nutrition kits were also distributed. By integrating this entire database and linking it with birth and death data, the task of providing every child with an ID and a unique number will be carried out through the PM Family Care Tracker. Through this platform, the benefits of all government schemes will be delivered.. The PM Family Tracker will create an integrated monitoring system, under which needy individuals will be identified and special attention will be given to them.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi Ji has brought about a revolutionary transformation in the health sector of the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched several initiatives in line with the country's healthcare needs, including expanding the availability of doctors, providing free medical treatment of up to ₹5 lakh to crores of citizens, making affordable medicines accessible, strengthening health infrastructure, and revitalizing India's traditional systems of healthcare through AYUSH. Today, the PM Family Care Tracker has been launched to monitor all these initiatives.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 'PM Family Care Tracker' ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਦੀ ਬੂੰਦਾਂ ਪਿਲਾਈਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਘੜ੍ਹੀ, ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਾਰਿਆ
PM Family Care Tracker ਜਨਮ-ਮੌਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਨਿਕ ਆਈਡੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ
PM Family Care Tracker ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
PM Family Care Tracker ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਭ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
DBT ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀਆਂ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
28 JUN 2026 9:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 'PM Family Care Tracker' ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੋਈ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ 100 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਲਿਖੇਗਾ, ਤਦ ਉਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ। 2014 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚੁਣਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮੂਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਤਾਰਿਆ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ, ਅਰਥਤੰਤਰ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਪਰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਪੂਰਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਯਤਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਲਈ ਜਿੰਨੇ ਵੀ ਪੈਸੇ ਭੇਜਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ DBT ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਨਲ ਤੋਂ ਜਲ, ਪਖਾਨੇ, ਗੈਸ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, ਪੰਜ ਕਿਲੋ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਨਾਜ, ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਮਝਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀਆਂ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਲਝਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅੱਜ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੂੰਦਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਿੱਟ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ-ਮੌਤ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਆਈਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪੀਐੱਮ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮੂਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡਾਕਟਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਗਿਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਾਰਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਕਰਨ, ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ, ਹੈਲਥ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ। ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।