Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the 'PM Family Care Tracker' pilot project in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and administers polio drops to children on the occasion
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has redefined holistic and inclusive development by formulating long-term policies, ensuring their continuous monitoring, and implementing them effectively on the ground
Integrated with birth and death registration data, the PM Family Care Tracker will provide every child with a unique ID, ensuring that the benefits of government schemes reach them automatically and in a timely manner
The PM Family Care Tracker will address the key challenges of beneficiary identification, government outreach, and the effective delivery of welfare schemes
Through an integrated monitoring system, the PM Family Care Tracker will ensure the effective delivery of the benefits of government welfare schemes to those in need
Through Direct Benefit Transfer, the Modi Government has established a new framework for transparent and effective welfare delivery for the poor
In just 12 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has resolved numerous long-standing problems that had affected poor families for generations
28 JUN 2026 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the 'PM Family Care Tracker' pilot project in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that whenever anyone writes the 100-year history of India after Independence, that history will have two parts. The first part will be India before 2014 and the second part will be India after 2014. In the 2014 elections, the people of India elected the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, as the Prime Minister of the country. He said that after 2014, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, a huge transformation has taken place in every sector of the country. Prime Minister Modi has created a new definition of comprehensive and all-encompassing development of the nation. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has not only formulated long-term policies in every sector but has also monitored them and ensured their effective implementation on the ground. Work has also been done to strengthen the country’s security, preserve its culture, implement the education policy, boost the economy, develop infrastructure, advance towards self-reliance, and to formulate policies in every sector while making timely improvements in them.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, comprehensive efforts have been made to uplift the living standards of crores of poor people in India. Today, whatever amount of money Prime Minister Modi Ji sends for the country’s poor, the entire sum reaches them directly. The Modi government has ushered in a new era of welfare for the poor by introducing Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). In just 12 years, the Narendra Modi government has provided houses, electricity, tap water, toilets, gas cylinders, 5 kg of free foodgrains, free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh, and arranged 90 percent affordable medicines for crores of poor people across the country.
Union Home Minister said that the Narendra Modi government has given their rightful share to the crores of people who, since Independence, had been striving to claim their due in a free India. He said that Prime Minister Modi has resolved in just 12 years the problems that had persisted for generations among crores of people in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, a system to track governance for everyone has effectively begun here. Today, children were administered polio doses, and nutrition kits were also distributed. By integrating this entire database and linking it with birth and death data, the task of providing every child with an ID and a unique number will be carried out through the PM Family Care Tracker. Through this platform, the benefits of all government schemes will be delivered.. The PM Family Tracker will create an integrated monitoring system, under which needy individuals will be identified and special attention will be given to them.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi Ji has brought about a revolutionary transformation in the health sector of the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched several initiatives in line with the country's healthcare needs, including expanding the availability of doctors, providing free medical treatment of up to ₹5 lakh to crores of citizens, making affordable medicines accessible, strengthening health infrastructure, and revitalizing India's traditional systems of healthcare through AYUSH. Today, the PM Family Care Tracker has been launched to monitor all these initiatives.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ 'പിഎം ഫാമിലി കെയർ ട്രാക്കർ' പൈലറ്റ് പദ്ധതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും കുട്ടികൾക്ക് പോളിയോ തുള്ളിമരുന്ന് നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു
28 JUN 2026 9:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ 'പിഎം ഫാമിലി കെയർ ട്രാക്കർ' പൈലറ്റ് പദ്ധതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്ര പട്ടേൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗോവിന്ദ് മോഹൻ എന്നിവരും മറ്റ് നിരവധി പ്രമുഖരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തര ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 100 വർഷത്തെ ചരിത്രം ആരെങ്കിലും എഴുതുകയാണെങ്കിൽ ആ ചരിത്രത്തിന് രണ്ട് ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് പരിപാടിയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ആദ്യഭാഗം 2014-ന് മുമ്പുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയും രണ്ടാം ഭാഗം 2014-ന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയും ആയിരിക്കും. 2014-ലെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾ അന്നത്തെ ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയായിരുന്ന ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായി തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു. 2014-ന് ശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും വലിയ മാറ്റങ്ങളാണ് ഉണ്ടായതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സമഗ്രവും എല്ലാവരേയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ വികസനത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ഒരു പുതിയ നിർവ്വചനം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ദീർഘകാല നയങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, അവ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും താഴേത്തട്ടിൽ ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് മോദി സർക്കാർ ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യ സുരക്ഷ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, സംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനും, സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയിലേക്ക് മുന്നേറുന്നതിനും, എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും നയങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും, സമയബന്ധിതമായി അവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ദരിദ്രരുടെ ജീവിതനിലവാരം ഉയർത്തുന്നതിനായി സമഗ്രമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളാണ് നടന്നിട്ടുള്ളതെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി രാജ്യത്തെ പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്കായി അനുവദിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ രൂപയും നേരിട്ട് അവരുടെ കൈകളിലെത്തുന്ന സംവിധാനമാണ് നിലവിലുള്ളത്. നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യ കൈമാറ്റം (ഡിബിടി) നടപ്പിലാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് മോദി സർക്കാർ ദരിദ്രരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള ഒരു പുതിയ യുഗത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. വെറും 12 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സർക്കാർ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള കോടിക്കണക്കിന് പാവപ്പെട്ട ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വീട്, വൈദ്യുതി, പൈപ്പ് വെള്ളം, ശൗചാലയം, ഗ്യാസ് സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ, 5 കിലോ സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ, 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സ എന്നിവയും 90 ശതമാനം വിലക്കുറവിൽ താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന നിരക്കിൽ മരുന്നുകളും ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പാറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യലബ്ധിക്കുശേഷം, തങ്ങളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ നേടിയെടുക്കാൻ പോരാടിക്കൊണ്ടിരുന്ന കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സർക്കാർ അവർക്ക് അവകാശപ്പെട്ട വിഹിതം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ തലമുറകളായി നിലനിന്നിരുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ വെറും 12 വർഷം കൊണ്ട് പരിഹരിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണത്തിൻ്റെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ എല്ലാവരിലേക്കും എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സംവിധാനം ഇന്ന് ഇവിടെ ഫലപ്രദമായി ആരംഭിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അതോടൊപ്പം, ഇന്ന് കുട്ടികൾക്ക് പോളിയോ തുള്ളിമരുന്നുകൾ നൽകുകയും പോഷകാഹാര കിറ്റുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഈ മുഴുവൻ ഡാറ്റാബേസും സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടും അതിനെ ജനന-മരണ വിവരങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടും, ഓരോ കുട്ടിക്കും ഒരു ഐഡിയും പ്രത്യേക യുണീക് നമ്പറും നൽകുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനം പിഎം ഫാമിലി കെയർ ട്രാക്കർ വഴി നടപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലൂടെ എല്ലാ സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികളുടേയും ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കും. പിഎം ഫാമിലി ട്രാക്കർ ഒരു സംയോജിത നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം ഒരുക്കുകയും, ഇതിന് കീഴിൽ സഹായം ആവശ്യമായ ആളുകളെ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് അവർക്ക് പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി വിപ്ലവകരമായ മാറ്റമാണ് കൊണ്ടുവന്നിട്ടുള്ളതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഡോക്ടർമാരുടെ ലഭ്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, കോടിക്കണക്കിന് പൗരന്മാർക്ക് 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക, താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന നിരക്കിൽ മരുന്നുകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക, ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക, ആയുഷിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത ആരോഗ്യസംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നിരവധി പദ്ധതികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ പദ്ധതികളെല്ലാം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് ഇന്ന് പിഎം ഫാമിലി കെയർ ട്രാക്കർ ആരംഭിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.