Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 50th Anniversary celebrations of Independence of Seychelles
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the Independence of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to attend the Independence Day celebrations in Seychelles.
The Independence Day celebrations coincide with the marking of 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Seychelles. To commemorate these special occasions, contingents of Indian armed forces participated in the national parade held to mark the golden jubilee of the Independence of Seychelles. The Indian contingent comprised personnel from the Assam Rifles, the Indian Navy and an Indian Navy Marching Band, reflecting the longstanding defence partnership between the two countries. As part of the celebrations and in keeping with established tradition, Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak docked at Port Victoria.
Prime Minister’s participation in the celebrations highlights the deep partnership and longstanding friendship between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রী সেশেলসকী নিংতম্বগী ৫০শুবা কুমওন থৌরম শরুক য়াখ্রে
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Imphal
সেশেলসকী রাষ্ট্রপতি দোক্তর পেত্রিক ইরমিনিনা চেপাউ পীরকপদগী, গেষ্ট ওফ ওনর ওইনা ঙসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা সেশেলসকী নিংতম্বগী ৫০শুবা কুমওন থৌরম শরুক য়াখ্রে। মহাক সেশেলসকী নিংতম্বা নুমিৎকী থৌরম শরুক য়াবা ভারতকী অহানবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী ওইরে।
নিংতম্বা নুমিৎকী থৌরম অসিগা ভারত অমসুং সেশেলসকী মরক্ত কুতনিতিগী মরী লৈনরকপা চহি ৫০ শুবা থৌরমগা মপা চানরে। অখন্নবা থৌরমশিং অসি শরুক য়াবা ওইনা, সেশেলসকী নিংতম্বগী গোল্দন জুব্লিগী শরুক অমা ওইনা পাংথোকপা নেসনেল পেরেদতা ভারতকী আর্মদ ফোর্সশিংগী কন্তিজেন্তশিং শরুক য়াখি। ভারতকী কন্তিজেন্তশিংদা অসাম রাইফলস, ভারত নেভি অমসুং ভারত নেভিগী মার্চিং বেন্দ অমগী পর্সোনেলশিং শরুক য়াখি, লৈবাক অনিগী মরক্ত চহি কয়াদগী লৈরক্লবা মরুপ-মপাংগী মরীশিংগী মমি তারে। থৌরমশিংগী শরুক অমা ওইনা অমসুং চৎনবী ওইনা, ভারতকী লালগী জহাজ তরকাস অমসুং ইকসাক পোর্ত ভিক্তোরিয়াদা লৈরে।
থৌরমশিংদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা শরুক য়াবা অসিনা লৈবাক অনিগী মরক্ত চহি কয়াদগী লৈনরক্লিবা অচেৎপা মরুপ-মপাংগী মরী মশক তাক্লে।