Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 50th Anniversary celebrations of Independence of Seychelles
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the Independence of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to attend the Independence Day celebrations in Seychelles.
The Independence Day celebrations coincide with the marking of 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Seychelles. To commemorate these special occasions, contingents of Indian armed forces participated in the national parade held to mark the golden jubilee of the Independence of Seychelles. The Indian contingent comprised personnel from the Assam Rifles, the Indian Navy and an Indian Navy Marching Band, reflecting the longstanding defence partnership between the two countries. As part of the celebrations and in keeping with established tradition, Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak docked at Port Victoria.
Prime Minister’s participation in the celebrations highlights the deep partnership and longstanding friendship between the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছেচিলছৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৫০ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Guwahati
ছেচিলছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড০ পেট্ৰিক হাৰ্মিনিৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ মৰ্মে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ছেচিলছৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৫০ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকে। ছেচিলছত স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা তেওঁ প্ৰথমগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী।
ভাৰত আৰু ছেচিলছৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৫০বছৰ পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ একে সময়তে স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ এই কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়িত হৈছে। এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ কেইবাটাও গোটে ছেচিলছৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি অনুষ্ঠিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কুচকাৱাজত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় দলটোত থকা অসম ৰাইফলছ, ভাৰতীয় নৌবাহিনী আৰু ভাৰতীয় নৌবাহিনীৰ মাৰ্চিং বেণ্ডৰ জোৱানসকলৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰতিৰক্ষা অংশীদাৰিত্ব প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত পৰম্পৰা অনুসৰি, ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজ তৰকাশ আৰু ইক্ষকে পোৰ্ট ভিক্টোৰিয়াত অৱস্থান লৈছে।
উদযাপনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত গভীৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া বন্ধুত্ব প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।