Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 50th Anniversary celebrations of Independence of Seychelles
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the Independence of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to attend the Independence Day celebrations in Seychelles.
The Independence Day celebrations coincide with the marking of 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Seychelles. To commemorate these special occasions, contingents of Indian armed forces participated in the national parade held to mark the golden jubilee of the Independence of Seychelles. The Indian contingent comprised personnel from the Assam Rifles, the Indian Navy and an Indian Navy Marching Band, reflecting the longstanding defence partnership between the two countries. As part of the celebrations and in keeping with established tradition, Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak docked at Port Victoria.
Prime Minister’s participation in the celebrations highlights the deep partnership and longstanding friendship between the two countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સેશેલ્સની 50મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણીમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેશેલ્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. પેટ્રિક હર્મિનીના આમંત્રણ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સેશેલ્સની 50મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણીમાં અતિથિ વિશેષ તરીકે ભાગ લીધો હતો. તેઓ સેશેલ્સમાં સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપનારા પ્રથમ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી છે.
આ સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણી ભારત અને સેશેલ્સ વચ્ચે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 50મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી છે. આ ખાસ પ્રસંગની ઉજવણી માટે, ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોની ટુકડીઓએ સેશેલ્સની સ્વતંત્રતાની સુવર્ણ જયંતિની ઉજવણી માટે આયોજિત રાષ્ટ્રીય પરેડમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. ભારતીય ટુકડીમાં આસામ રાઇફલ્સ, ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને ભારતીય નૌકાદળ માર્ચિંગ બેન્ડનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો, જે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી સંરક્ષણ ભાગીદારીને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. સમારંભના ભાગ રૂપે અને સ્થાપિત પરંપરાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ભારતીય નૌકાદળના જહાજો 'તરકશ' અને 'ઇક્ષક' પોર્ટ વિક્ટોરિયા પહોંચ્યા છે.
આ સમારોહમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ભાગીદારી બંને દેશો વચ્ચેની ઊંડી ભાગીદારી અને લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી મિત્રતાને ઉજાગર કરે છે.