Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 50th Anniversary celebrations of Independence of Seychelles
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the Independence of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to attend the Independence Day celebrations in Seychelles.
The Independence Day celebrations coincide with the marking of 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Seychelles. To commemorate these special occasions, contingents of Indian armed forces participated in the national parade held to mark the golden jubilee of the Independence of Seychelles. The Indian contingent comprised personnel from the Assam Rifles, the Indian Navy and an Indian Navy Marching Band, reflecting the longstanding defence partnership between the two countries. As part of the celebrations and in keeping with established tradition, Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak docked at Port Victoria.
Prime Minister’s participation in the celebrations highlights the deep partnership and longstanding friendship between the two countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସେଚେଲ୍ସର ୫୦ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସେଚେଲ୍ସର ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡଃ ପାଟ୍ରିକ୍ ହର୍ମିନିଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ସେଚେଲ୍ସର ୫୦ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ସମାରୋହରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେଚେଲ୍ସର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବା ସେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସେଚେଲ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି। ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅବସରକୁ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେଚେଲ୍ସ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ପାଳନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଜାତୀୟ ପରେଡରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ଏକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲା। ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳରେ ଆସାମ ରାଇଫଲ୍ସ, ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚିଂ ବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର କର୍ମଚାରୀ ସାମିଲ ଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ପରମ୍ପରା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନାର ଯୁଦ୍ଧଜାହାଜ 'ତର୍କଶ' ଏବଂ 'ଇକ୍ଷକ' ପୋର୍ଟ ଭିକ୍ଟୋରିଆରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଗଭୀର ସହଭାଗିତା ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନର ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରେ।