Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 50th Anniversary celebrations of Independence of Seychelles
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the Independence of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to attend the Independence Day celebrations in Seychelles.
The Independence Day celebrations coincide with the marking of 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Seychelles. To commemorate these special occasions, contingents of Indian armed forces participated in the national parade held to mark the golden jubilee of the Independence of Seychelles. The Indian contingent comprised personnel from the Assam Rifles, the Indian Navy and an Indian Navy Marching Band, reflecting the longstanding defence partnership between the two countries. As part of the celebrations and in keeping with established tradition, Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak docked at Port Victoria.
Prime Minister’s participation in the celebrations highlights the deep partnership and longstanding friendship between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सेशेल्स की स्वतंत्रता की 50वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में भाग लिया
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सेशेल्स की स्वतंत्रता की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. पैट्रिक हर्मिनी के निमंत्रण पर प्रधानमंत्री इस आयोजन में शामिल हुए। श्री मोदी सेशेल्स के स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने वाले पहले भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री हैं।
इस वर्ष सेशेल्स अपनी स्वतंत्रता की 50वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है और यह भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की भी 50वीं वर्षगांठ है। इन विशेष अवसरों को यादगार बनाने के लिए, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की टुकड़ियों ने सेशेल्स की स्वतंत्रता की स्वर्ण जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय परेड में भाग लिया। भारतीय टुकड़ी में असम राइफल्स, भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय नौसेना की मार्चिंग बैंड के जवान शामिल थे, जो दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक रक्षा साझेदारी को दर्शाते हैं। समारोह के अंतर्गत और स्थापित परंपरा के अनुरूप, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तरकश और इक्षक पोर्ट विक्टोरिया पर पहुंचे।
समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री की भागीदारी दोनों देशों के बीच गहरी साझेदारी और दीर्घकालिक मित्रता को दर्शाती है।