Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 50th Anniversary celebrations of Independence of Seychelles
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the Independence of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to attend the Independence Day celebrations in Seychelles.
The Independence Day celebrations coincide with the marking of 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Seychelles. To commemorate these special occasions, contingents of Indian armed forces participated in the national parade held to mark the golden jubilee of the Independence of Seychelles. The Indian contingent comprised personnel from the Assam Rifles, the Indian Navy and an Indian Navy Marching Band, reflecting the longstanding defence partnership between the two countries. As part of the celebrations and in keeping with established tradition, Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak docked at Port Victoria.
Prime Minister’s participation in the celebrations highlights the deep partnership and longstanding friendship between the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਪੈਟਰਿਕ ਹਰਮਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਹਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਹੈ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਚਿੰਗ ਬੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ‘ਤਰਕਸ਼’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਇਕਸ਼ਕ’ ਪੋਰਟ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।