Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 50th Anniversary celebrations of Independence of Seychelles
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the Independence of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to attend the Independence Day celebrations in Seychelles.
The Independence Day celebrations coincide with the marking of 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Seychelles. To commemorate these special occasions, contingents of Indian armed forces participated in the national parade held to mark the golden jubilee of the Independence of Seychelles. The Indian contingent comprised personnel from the Assam Rifles, the Indian Navy and an Indian Navy Marching Band, reflecting the longstanding defence partnership between the two countries. As part of the celebrations and in keeping with established tradition, Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak docked at Port Victoria.
Prime Minister’s participation in the celebrations highlights the deep partnership and longstanding friendship between the two countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
செஷல்ஸ் நாட்டின் 50-வது சுதந்திர தின விழாவில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பு
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Chennai
செஷல்ஸ் அதிபர் டாக்டர் ஃபெட்ரிக் ஹர்மினியின் அழைப்பின் பேரில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று அந்நாட்டின் 50-வது சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டத்தில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்றார். செஷல்ஸின் சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் முதல் இந்தியப் பிரதமர் இவர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்தியா – செஷல்ஸ் இடையேயான தூதரக உறவுகள் ஏற்பட்டு 50 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்ததை குறிக்கும் வகையில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் அந்நாட்டின் சுதந்திர தின விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களும் நடைபெறுகின்றன. இந்த சிறப்பான நிகழ்ச்சியை கொண்டாடும் வகையில் நடைபெறும் தேசிய அணிவகுப்பில் இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைக் குழுக்கள் பங்கேற்றன. இவ்விரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான நீண்டகால பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், அசாம் ரைபில்ஸ், இந்திய கடற்படை அணிவகுப்பு இசைக்குழு ஆகியவற்றின் வீரர்கள் அடங்கிய இந்தியக் குழு இந்த அணிவகுப்பில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தது.
இந்த சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாகவும் வழக்கமான மரபின்படியும் இந்திய கப்பற்படை கப்பல்களான தார்காஷ், இக்‌ஷக் ஆகியவை விக்டோரியா துறைமுகத்தில் நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டிருந்தன.
செஷல்ஸ் நாட்டின் சுதந்திர தின விழாவில் இந்தியப் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பது, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பையும் நீண்டகால நட்புறவையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.