Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 50th Anniversary celebrations of Independence of Seychelles
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the Independence of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to attend the Independence Day celebrations in Seychelles.
The Independence Day celebrations coincide with the marking of 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Seychelles. To commemorate these special occasions, contingents of Indian armed forces participated in the national parade held to mark the golden jubilee of the Independence of Seychelles. The Indian contingent comprised personnel from the Assam Rifles, the Indian Navy and an Indian Navy Marching Band, reflecting the longstanding defence partnership between the two countries. As part of the celebrations and in keeping with established tradition, Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak docked at Port Victoria.
Prime Minister’s participation in the celebrations highlights the deep partnership and longstanding friendship between the two countries.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
സെയ്ഷെൽസിന്റെ 50-ാം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിന വാർഷികാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെയ്ഷെൽസ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഡോ.പാട്രിക് ഹെർമീനിയുടെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് സെയ്ഷെൽസിന്റെ 50-ാം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിന വാർഷികാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. സെയ്ഷെൽസിലെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയാണ് അദ്ദേഹം.
ഇന്ത്യയും സെയ്ഷെൽസും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിതമായതിന്റെ 50 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാകുന്ന വേളയിലാണ് ഈ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നത്. സെയ്ഷെൽസ് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലിയോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് നടന്ന ദേശീയ പരേഡിൽ ഈ സവിശേഷ സന്ദർഭങ്ങളുടെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനാ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു. അസം റൈഫിൾസ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന, ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ മാർച്ചിംഗ് ബാൻഡ് എന്നിവയിലെ സേനാം​ഗങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘം രണ്ടുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ദീർഘകാല പ്രതിരോധ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായിരുന്നു. ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായും നിലവിലുള്ള പാരമ്പര്യം നിലനിർത്തിയും ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ തർകാഷ്, ഇക്ഷക് എന്നീ കപ്പലുകൾ വിക്ടോറിയ തുറമുഖത്ത് നങ്കൂരമിട്ടു.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആഴത്തിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തെയും ദീർഘകാല സൗഹൃദത്തെയുമാണ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളിലെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നത്.