Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Study Report on “Low Participation in Gram Sabha Across States and Union Territories” to be Released on 30th June 2026
Report Highlights Challenges & Pathways to Strengthen Gram Sabha Participation
29 JUN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The National Study Report on "Low Participation in Gram Sabha across States and Union Territories" will be released on 30th June 2026 in New Delhi by Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member, NITI Aayog in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with other senior officials from the Government, NIRD&PR, academicians, researchers, and stakeholders associated with Panchayati Raj.
The Report has been prepared by NIRD&PR for the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and is based on extensive field research covering approximately 7,790 respondents across around 400 Gram Panchayats in 26 States and Union Territories, including PESA and Women-led Gram Panchayats. It examines dimensions influencing Gram Sabha participation, including awareness levels, communication systems, inclusiveness, institutional responsiveness, governance practices, infrastructure availability, and citizen perceptions, with the aim of identifying practical measures for strengthening participatory democracy and grassroots governance, and providing evidence-based actionable inputs for policy formulation, institutional strengthening, and enhanced citizen participation in Gram Sabhas. The Gram Sabha, envisaged under Article 243A of the Constitution, is the cornerstone of participatory local governance. This National Study Report, seeks to identify the factors affecting citizen participation and recommend measures to strengthen Gram Sabhas, fostering more vibrant, inclusive, and accountable Panchayati Raj Institutions across rural India.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நடைபெறும் கிராமசபை கூட்டங்களில் குறைவான பங்கேற்பு குறித்த தேசிய அளவிலான ஆய்வறிக்கை
29 JUN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நடைபெறும் கிராமசபைக் கூட்டங்களில் குறைவான பங்கேற்பு குறித்த தேசிய அளவிலான ஆய்வறிக்கை புதுதில்லியில் நாளை (30 ஜூன் 2026) அன்று வெளியிடப்பட உள்ளது. நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் ஆர் பாலசுப்பிரமணியம் இந்த அறிக்கையை வெளியிடுகிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ், தேசிய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் & பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைப்பின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைப்பு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினர் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைச்சகத்திற்காக தேசிய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தால் இந்த அறிக்கை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பழங்குடியினர் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்ட பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் சட்டம், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான கிராமப்புற பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகள் உட்பட 26 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 400 கிராமப்புற பஞ்சாயத்துக்களைச் சேர்ந்த, 7790 நபர்களிடம் நடத்தப்பட்ட விரிவான கள ஆய்வின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த அறிக்கை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜனநாயக முறையிலான அமைப்புகள், அடிப்படை நிலையில் நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது, செயல்திட்டங்களை வகுப்பது, கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்குவது, அமைப்புகளின் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவது, கிராம சபைகளில் மக்கள் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றுக்குத் தேவையான ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278735&reg=3&lang=1