Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Study Report on “Low Participation in Gram Sabha Across States and Union Territories” to be Released on 30th June 2026
Report Highlights Challenges & Pathways to Strengthen Gram Sabha Participation
29 JUN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The National Study Report on "Low Participation in Gram Sabha across States and Union Territories" will be released on 30th June 2026 in New Delhi by Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member, NITI Aayog in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with other senior officials from the Government, NIRD&PR, academicians, researchers, and stakeholders associated with Panchayati Raj.
The Report has been prepared by NIRD&PR for the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and is based on extensive field research covering approximately 7,790 respondents across around 400 Gram Panchayats in 26 States and Union Territories, including PESA and Women-led Gram Panchayats. It examines dimensions influencing Gram Sabha participation, including awareness levels, communication systems, inclusiveness, institutional responsiveness, governance practices, infrastructure availability, and citizen perceptions, with the aim of identifying practical measures for strengthening participatory democracy and grassroots governance, and providing evidence-based actionable inputs for policy formulation, institutional strengthening, and enhanced citizen participation in Gram Sabhas. The Gram Sabha, envisaged under Article 243A of the Constitution, is the cornerstone of participatory local governance. This National Study Report, seeks to identify the factors affecting citizen participation and recommend measures to strengthen Gram Sabhas, fostering more vibrant, inclusive, and accountable Panchayati Raj Institutions across rural India.

পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক
“রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে গ্রামসভায় কম অংশগ্রহণ” বিষয়ক জাতীয় সমীক্ষা প্রতিবেদন ৩০ জুন, ২০২৬ প্রকাশিত হবে
প্রতিবেদনে গ্রামসভায় অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি করতে চ্যালেঞ্জ ও সম্ভাব্য সমাধান তুলে ধরা হয়েছে
29 JUN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুন, ২০২৬: "বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে গ্রাম সভায় কম অংশগ্রহণ"-নিয়ে জাতীয় সমীক্ষা প্রতিবেদন ৩০শে জুন, ২০২৬ প্রকাশিত হবে। নয়াদিল্লিতে এটি প্রকাশ করবেন নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডাঃ আর. বালাসুব্রহ্মণিয়ম। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বিবেক ভরদ্বাজ এবং সেই সঙ্গে সরকারি আধিকারিক, এনআইআরডি অ্যান্ড পিআর-এর প্রতিনিধি, শিক্ষাবিদ, গবেষক ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিগণ।
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের জন্য এনআইআরডি অ্যান্ড পিআর এই প্রতিবেদনটি প্রস্তুত করেছে। এটি ২৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রায় ৪০০টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের (যার মধ্যে পিইএসএ এবং মহিলাদের-নেতৃত্বাধীন গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতও অন্তর্ভুক্ত) প্রায় ৭,৭৯০ জনের সঙ্গে কথা বলে গভীর ক্ষেত্র গবেষণার ভিত্তিতে এটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রতিবেদনটিতে গ্রাম সভায় অংশগ্রহণের ওপর প্রভাব বিস্তারকারী বিভিন্ন বিষয়—যেমন, সচেতনতার মাত্রা, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক স্বহৃদয়তা, প্রশাসনিক অনুশীলন, পরিকাঠামোর সুবিধা এবং নাগরিক ধ্যানধারণা—পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হলো অংশগ্রহণমূলক গণতন্ত্র ও তৃণমূল স্তরের প্রশাসনকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য বাস্তবসম্মত পদক্ষেপ চিহ্নিত করা এবং নীতি নির্ধারণ, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও গ্রাম সভায় নাগরিকদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানোর জন্য তথ্য-প্রমাণভিত্তিক ও কার্যকর পরামর্শ প্রদান করা। সংবিধানের 243A অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী গঠিত গ্রামসভা অংশগ্রহণমূলক স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের মূল কথা। এই জাতীয় সমীক্ষা প্রতিবেদনটি নাগরিকদের অংশগ্রহণের ওপর প্রভাব বিস্তারকারী কারণগুলি চিহ্নিত করার এবং গ্রাম সভাকে শক্তিশালী করার পদক্ষেপের সুপারিশ করার চেষ্টা করে, যাতে গ্রামীণ ভারতজুড়ে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আরও প্রাণবন্ত, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও দ্বায়িত্বশীল করে তোলা যায়।