Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Study Report on “Low Participation in Gram Sabha Across States and Union Territories” to be Released on 30th June 2026
Report Highlights Challenges & Pathways to Strengthen Gram Sabha Participation
29 JUN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The National Study Report on "Low Participation in Gram Sabha across States and Union Territories" will be released on 30th June 2026 in New Delhi by Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member, NITI Aayog in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with other senior officials from the Government, NIRD&PR, academicians, researchers, and stakeholders associated with Panchayati Raj.
The Report has been prepared by NIRD&PR for the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and is based on extensive field research covering approximately 7,790 respondents across around 400 Gram Panchayats in 26 States and Union Territories, including PESA and Women-led Gram Panchayats. It examines dimensions influencing Gram Sabha participation, including awareness levels, communication systems, inclusiveness, institutional responsiveness, governance practices, infrastructure availability, and citizen perceptions, with the aim of identifying practical measures for strengthening participatory democracy and grassroots governance, and providing evidence-based actionable inputs for policy formulation, institutional strengthening, and enhanced citizen participation in Gram Sabhas. The Gram Sabha, envisaged under Article 243A of the Constitution, is the cornerstone of participatory local governance. This National Study Report, seeks to identify the factors affecting citizen participation and recommend measures to strengthen Gram Sabhas, fostering more vibrant, inclusive, and accountable Panchayati Raj Institutions across rural India.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ग्राम सभा में कम भागीदारी पर राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन रिपोर्ट 30 जून 2026 को जारी की जाएगी
इस रिपोर्ट में ग्राम सभा की सहभागिता को मजबूत करने के लिए चुनौतियों और उपायों का उल्‍लेख किया गया है
29 JUN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ग्राम सभा में कम भागीदारी पर राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन रिपोर्ट 30 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में जारी की जाएगी। नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम इसे जारी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज और केन्‍द्र सरकार, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और पंचायती राज से जुड़े हितधारक उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह रिपोर्ट पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के लिए राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान द्वारा तैयार की गई है और 26 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की लगभग 400 ग्राम पंचायतों (पीईएसए और महिला नेतृत्व वाली ग्राम पंचायतों सहित) में लगभग 7,790 लोगों को शामिल करते हुए किए गए व्यापक क्षेत्र अनुसंधान पर आधारित है। यह रिपोर्ट ग्राम सभा की भागीदारी को प्रभावित करने वाले विभिन्न आयामों का विश्लेषण करती है, जिनमें जागरूकता स्तर, संचार प्रणाली, समावेशिता, संस्थागत जवाबदेही, शासन पद्धतियां, बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता और नागरिकों की धारणाएं शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य सहभागी लोकतंत्र और जमीनी स्तर के शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यावहारिक उपायों की पहचान करना और नीति निर्माण, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और ग्राम सभाओं में नागरिकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित उपयोगी सुझाव प्रदान करना है। संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243ए के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित ग्राम सभा, सहभागी स्थानीय शासन का मुख्‍य आधार स्‍तम्‍भ है। यह राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन रिपोर्ट नागरिकों की भागीदारी को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों की पहचान करने और ग्राम सभाओं को मजबूत करने के उपायों की सिफारिश करती है, जिससे ग्रामीण भारत में अधिक जीवंत, समावेशी और जवाबदेह पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को बढ़ावा मिल सके।