Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Study Report on “Low Participation in Gram Sabha Across States and Union Territories” to be Released on 30th June 2026
Report Highlights Challenges & Pathways to Strengthen Gram Sabha Participation
29 JUN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The National Study Report on "Low Participation in Gram Sabha across States and Union Territories" will be released on 30th June 2026 in New Delhi by Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member, NITI Aayog in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with other senior officials from the Government, NIRD&PR, academicians, researchers, and stakeholders associated with Panchayati Raj.
The Report has been prepared by NIRD&PR for the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and is based on extensive field research covering approximately 7,790 respondents across around 400 Gram Panchayats in 26 States and Union Territories, including PESA and Women-led Gram Panchayats. It examines dimensions influencing Gram Sabha participation, including awareness levels, communication systems, inclusiveness, institutional responsiveness, governance practices, infrastructure availability, and citizen perceptions, with the aim of identifying practical measures for strengthening participatory democracy and grassroots governance, and providing evidence-based actionable inputs for policy formulation, institutional strengthening, and enhanced citizen participation in Gram Sabhas. The Gram Sabha, envisaged under Article 243A of the Constitution, is the cornerstone of participatory local governance. This National Study Report, seeks to identify the factors affecting citizen participation and recommend measures to strengthen Gram Sabhas, fostering more vibrant, inclusive, and accountable Panchayati Raj Institutions across rural India.

পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়
"ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত গ্ৰাম সভাত কম অংশগ্ৰহণ" সন্দৰ্ভত ৩০জুন ২০২৬ত মুকলি কৰা হ'ব ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধ্যয়ন প্ৰতিবেদন
প্ৰতিবেদনত গ্ৰাম সভাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু পথসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে
29 JUN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Guwahati
পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব বিবেক ভৰদ্বাজৰ লগতে চৰকাৰ, এন আই আৰ ডি আৰু পি আৰ-ৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল, শিক্ষাবিদ, গৱেষক আৰু পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজৰ সৈতে জড়িত অংশীদাৰসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত নীতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য ড০ আৰ বালাসুব্ৰমনিয়ামে ২০২৬চনৰ ৩০ জুনত নতুন দিল্লীত "ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত গ্ৰামসভাত কম অংশগ্ৰহণ" শীৰ্ষক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধ্যয়ন প্ৰতিবেদন মুকলি কৰিব।
পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাবে এন আই আৰ ডি এণ্ড পি আৰ-ৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিবেদনখন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই পেছা তথা মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তকে ধৰি ২৬ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰায় ৪০০ খন গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তৰ প্ৰায় ৭,৭৯০ জন উত্তৰদাতাক সামৰি লোৱা ব্যাপক ক্ষেত্ৰ গৱেষণাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। ই অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু তৃণমূল প্ৰশাসন শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰিক ব্যৱস্থা চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সজাগতাৰ স্তৰ, যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সঁহাৰি, প্ৰশাসনৰ অনুশীলন, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু নাগৰিকৰ ধাৰণাকে ধৰি গ্ৰাম সভাত অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা মাত্ৰাসমূহ পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক শক্তিশালীকৰণ আৰু গ্ৰাম সভাত নাগৰিকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰমাণ-আধাৰিত কাৰ্যকৰী সমল প্ৰদান কৰে। সংবিধানৰ অনুচ্ছেদ ২৪৩ এ-ৰ অধীনত পৰিকল্পনা কৰা গ্ৰাম সভা হৈছে অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনৰ আধাৰশিলা। এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধ্যয়ন প্ৰতিবেদনত, নাগৰিকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা কাৰকবোৰ চিনাক্ত কৰা আৰু গ্ৰাম সভাবোৰ শক্তিশালী কৰা, সমগ্ৰ গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰতত অধিক জীৱন্ত, সামগ্ৰিক আৰু দায়বদ্ধ পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়াৰ চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে।