Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Study Report on “Low Participation in Gram Sabha Across States and Union Territories” to be Released on 30th June 2026
Report Highlights Challenges & Pathways to Strengthen Gram Sabha Participation
29 JUN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The National Study Report on "Low Participation in Gram Sabha across States and Union Territories" will be released on 30th June 2026 in New Delhi by Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member, NITI Aayog in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with other senior officials from the Government, NIRD&PR, academicians, researchers, and stakeholders associated with Panchayati Raj.
The Report has been prepared by NIRD&PR for the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and is based on extensive field research covering approximately 7,790 respondents across around 400 Gram Panchayats in 26 States and Union Territories, including PESA and Women-led Gram Panchayats. It examines dimensions influencing Gram Sabha participation, including awareness levels, communication systems, inclusiveness, institutional responsiveness, governance practices, infrastructure availability, and citizen perceptions, with the aim of identifying practical measures for strengthening participatory democracy and grassroots governance, and providing evidence-based actionable inputs for policy formulation, institutional strengthening, and enhanced citizen participation in Gram Sabhas. The Gram Sabha, envisaged under Article 243A of the Constitution, is the cornerstone of participatory local governance. This National Study Report, seeks to identify the factors affecting citizen participation and recommend measures to strengthen Gram Sabhas, fostering more vibrant, inclusive, and accountable Panchayati Raj Institutions across rural India.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
“রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে গ্রামসভায় কম অংশগ্রহণ” নিয়ে জাতীয় সমীক্ষা প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশিত হবে ৩০ জুন, ২০২৬
29 JUN 2026 10:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ জুন, ২০২৬
“রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে গ্রামসভায় কম অংশগ্রহণ” নিয়ে জাতীয় সমীক্ষা প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশিত হবে ৩০ জুন, ২০২৬। নতুন দিল্লিতে এটি প্রকাশ করবেন নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ আর. বালাসুব্রহ্মণিয়ম। উপস্থিত থাকবেন পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বিবেক ভরদ্বাজ এবং সরকার, এনআইআরডিঅ্যান্ডপিআর-এর শীর্ষ স্থানীয় আধিকারিক, শিক্ষাবিদ, গবেষক ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিগণ।
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের জন্য প্রতিবেদনটি তৈরি করেছে এনআইআরডিঅ্যান্ডপিআর। ২৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রায় ৪০০ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের আনুমানিক ৭,৭৯০ জনের সঙ্গে কথা বলে গভীর ক্ষেত্র গবেষণার ভিত্তিতে এটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে পিইএসএ এবং মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বাধীন গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতও আছে। বিশেষ করে যে জিনিসগুলি নিয়ে গবেষণা হয়েছে সেগুলি হল – সচেতনতার মাত্রা, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক স্বহৃদয়তা, প্রশাসনিক অনুশীলন, পরিকাঠামোর সুবিধা এবং নাগরিক ধ্যানধারণা। এর লক্ষ্য ছিল অংশগ্রহণমূলক গণতন্ত্র ও তৃণমূল স্তরে প্রশাসনকে জোরদার করতে, বাস্তব বদ্ধতিগুলির চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং নীতি প্রণয়ন, প্রতিষ্ঠানকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং গ্রামসভাতে নাগরিকদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি করতে প্রমাণ ভিত্তিক সমাধান প্রদান। সংবিধানের 243A অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী গঠিত গ্রামসভা অংশগ্রহণমূলক স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের মূল কথা। জাতীয় সমীক্ষা প্রতিবেদনে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে সেই উপাদানগুলি যা নাগরিকদের অংশগ্রহণে প্রভাব ফেলে। এই প্রতিবেদনে গ্রামসভাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপের সুপারিশও করা হয়েছে যাতে গ্রাম ভারত জুড়ে আরও প্রাণবন্ত, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, দায়িত্বশীল পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান তৈরি করা যায়।