Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to Unveil Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 Today During the 16th CCHFW Conference
Guidelines to establish uniform national standards for emergency medical transport across all States and UTs; Strengthening pre-hospital emergency care
29 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, will release the Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 today during the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW). Developed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the guidelines provide a comprehensive national framework for standardising ambulance services and strengthening emergency medical transport systems across all States and Union Territories.
Ambulance services constitute the first critical link in the emergency medical response chain, providing pre-hospital care, patient stabilisation, safe transport and timely referral to appropriate healthcare facilities. The Operational Guidelines aim to establish uniform standards to ensure quality, accessibility, efficiency and responsiveness of ambulance services across the country.
The guidelines will lay down operational norms across the entire continuum of emergency medical transport. These include ambulance categorisation; population-based deployment planning; human resource requirements; equipment, medicines and consumables; training and skill standards for Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs); infection prevention and control measures; vehicle maintenance protocols; performance monitoring systems; and grievance redressal mechanisms. The guidelines also mandate compliance of all ambulances with the AIS-125 standards, ensuring enhanced safety, quality and standardisation of emergency medical vehicles.
The guidelines will promote the establishment of Integrated Command and Dispatch Centres (ICDCs) equipped with GPS-enabled ambulance tracking, call logging systems, structured triage protocols, standardised dispatch mechanisms and real-time performance dashboards. They also encourage the progressive integration of ambulance services with the unified emergency response number 112 across all States and Union Territories, enabling faster and more coordinated emergency response.
To further strengthen emergency referral systems, the guidelines envision GIS-enabled mapping of health facilities, referral centres, ambulance base locations, accident-prone and high-risk areas, bed availability and critical care readiness. This integrated approach will enable dispatch teams to identify and transport patients to the most appropriate healthcare facility in the shortest possible time.
Recognising the importance of evidence-based planning, the Operational Guidelines recommend scientific ambulance deployment based on analysis of emergency call volumes, accident hotspots, referral patterns, traffic conditions, terrain and geographical accessibility, thereby ensuring optimal utilisation of ambulance resources and improved response times.
The release of the Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 will mark a significant milestone in strengthening India's emergency healthcare delivery system.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت جگت پرکاش نڈا آج16ویں سی سیا ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کانفرنس کے دوران قومی ایمبولینس خدمات 2026 (این اے ایس)کی آپریشنل گائیڈ لائن کا اجراء کریں گے
نئے رہنما اصول سے ملک بھر میں ایمرجنسی ایمبولینس خدمات کا یکساں قومی معیار مقرر ہوگا، جبکہ اسپتال پہنچنے سے پہلے مریضوں کو دی جانے والی ہنگامی طبی سہولیات کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے گا
29 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود جگت پرکاش نڈا آج سنٹرل کونسل آف ہیلتھ اینڈ فیملی ویلفیئر(سی سی ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی 16ویں کانفرنس کے دوران قومی ایمبولینس خدمات(این اے ایس)، 2026 کے کی آپریشنل گائیڈ لائن جاری کریں گے۔
وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی جانب سے تیار کیے گئے ان رہنما اصولوں کا مقصد ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں ایمبولینس خدمات کو یکساں معیار کے مطابق نظم کرنا اور ہنگامی طبی نقل و حمل کے نظام کو مزید مؤثر اور مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
ایمبولینس خدمات کسی بھی ہنگامی طبی امداد کے نظام کی پہلی اور نہایت اہم کڑی ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ خدمات مریض کو اسپتال پہنچنے سے پہلے ابتدائی طبی امداد فراہم کرنے، اس کی حالت کو مستحکم رکھنے، محفوظ طریقے سے اسپتال منتقل کرنے اور بروقت مناسب طبی مرکز تک پہنچانے میں بنیادی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
ان رہنما اصولوں کا مقصد پورے ملک میں ایمبولینس خدمات کے لیے یکساں معیار مقرر کرنا ہے، تاکہ عوام کو معیاری، آسانی سے دستیاب، مؤثر، تیز رفتار اور بروقت ہنگامی طبی امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ان رہنما اصولوں میں ہنگامی طبی نقل و حمل کے پورے نظام کے لیے واضح عملی معیارات مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں ایمبولینس کی مختلف اقسام، آبادی کے تناسب سے ایمبولینس کی تعیناتی، مطلوبہ افرادی قوت، ضروری طبی آلات، ادویات اور دیگر سامان، ایمرجنسی میڈیکل ٹیکنیشن کی تربیت اور مہارت کے معیار، انفیکشن سے بچاؤ اور اس پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات، گاڑیوں کی دیکھ ریکھ کے اصول، کارکردگی کی نگرانی کا نظام اور عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کا مؤثر طریقہ شامل ہے۔ ان رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق تمام ایمبولینس کے لیے اے آئی ایس125 کےحفاظتی معیار پر عمل کرنا بھی لازمی ہوگا، تاکہ ہنگامی طبی گاڑیوں کی حفاظت، معیار اور یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
رہنما اصولوں میں انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ ڈسپیچ سینٹر (آئی سی ڈی سی) قائم کرنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے، جہاں جی پی ایس سے لیس ایمبولینس ٹریکنگ، کال لاگنگ سسٹم، مریضوں کی ترجیحی جانچ کا منظم نظام، معیاری ڈسپیچ کاطریقۂ کار اور حقیقی وقت میں کارکردگی کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈیش بورڈ دستیاب ہوں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں ایمبولینس خدمات کو ملک کے یکساں ہنگامی امدادی نمبر 112 سے مرحلہ وار جوڑنے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے، تاکہ ہنگامی صورتحال میں امدادی کارروائی زیادہ تیز، مربوط اور مؤثر بن سکے۔
ہنگامی مریضوں کے ریفرل سسٹم کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے رہنما اصولوں میں جی آئی ایس(جی آئی ایس) پر مبنی نقشہ بندی کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے اسپتالوں، ریفرل کے مراکز، ایمبولینس اسٹیشنوں، حادثات کے زیادہ خطرے والے مقامات، اسپتالوں میں بستروں کی دستیابی اور انتہائی نگہداشت کی سہولیات کی معلومات ایک ہی نظام میں دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اس مربوط نظام کی مدد سے ڈسپیچ ٹیمیں کم سے کم وقت میں مریض کو مناسب اسپتال تک پہنچانے کا فیصلہ کر سکیں گی۔
تحقیق اور اعداد و شمار پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رہنما اصولوں میں یہ سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ ایمبولینس کی تعیناتی ہنگامی کالوں کی تعداد، حادثات کے حساس مقامات، مریضوں کی منتقلی کے رجحانات، ٹریفک کی صورتحال، جغرافیائی حالات اور علاقوں تک رسائی جیسے عوامل کے سائنسی تجزیہ کی بنیاد پر کی جائے۔ اس سے ایمبولینس کے وسائل کا بہتر استعمال ممکن ہوگا اور امدادی کارروائی میں لگنے والا وقت بھی کم ہو سکے گا۔
قومی ایمبولینس خدمات(این اے ایس)، 2026 کے عملی رہنما اصولوں کا اجراء بھارت کے ہنگامی طبی امدادی نظام کو مزید مضبوط، جدید اور مؤثر بنانے کی سمت میں اہم اور تاریخی قدم ثابت ہوگا۔
ش ح۔ م ش ع۔ ج
uno-9285