Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to Unveil Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 Today During the 16th CCHFW Conference
Guidelines to establish uniform national standards for emergency medical transport across all States and UTs; Strengthening pre-hospital emergency care
29 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, will release the Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 today during the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW). Developed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the guidelines provide a comprehensive national framework for standardising ambulance services and strengthening emergency medical transport systems across all States and Union Territories.
Ambulance services constitute the first critical link in the emergency medical response chain, providing pre-hospital care, patient stabilisation, safe transport and timely referral to appropriate healthcare facilities. The Operational Guidelines aim to establish uniform standards to ensure quality, accessibility, efficiency and responsiveness of ambulance services across the country.
The guidelines will lay down operational norms across the entire continuum of emergency medical transport. These include ambulance categorisation; population-based deployment planning; human resource requirements; equipment, medicines and consumables; training and skill standards for Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs); infection prevention and control measures; vehicle maintenance protocols; performance monitoring systems; and grievance redressal mechanisms. The guidelines also mandate compliance of all ambulances with the AIS-125 standards, ensuring enhanced safety, quality and standardisation of emergency medical vehicles.
The guidelines will promote the establishment of Integrated Command and Dispatch Centres (ICDCs) equipped with GPS-enabled ambulance tracking, call logging systems, structured triage protocols, standardised dispatch mechanisms and real-time performance dashboards. They also encourage the progressive integration of ambulance services with the unified emergency response number 112 across all States and Union Territories, enabling faster and more coordinated emergency response.
To further strengthen emergency referral systems, the guidelines envision GIS-enabled mapping of health facilities, referral centres, ambulance base locations, accident-prone and high-risk areas, bed availability and critical care readiness. This integrated approach will enable dispatch teams to identify and transport patients to the most appropriate healthcare facility in the shortest possible time.
Recognising the importance of evidence-based planning, the Operational Guidelines recommend scientific ambulance deployment based on analysis of emergency call volumes, accident hotspots, referral patterns, traffic conditions, terrain and geographical accessibility, thereby ensuring optimal utilisation of ambulance resources and improved response times.
The release of the Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 will mark a significant milestone in strengthening India's emergency healthcare delivery system.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा आज 16वें सीसीएचएफडब्ल्यू सम्मेलन के दौरान राष्ट्रीय एम्बुलेंस सेवा (एनएएस), 2026 के परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश जारी करेंगे
इन दिशा-निर्देशों से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आपातकालीन चिकित्सा परिवहन के लिए एकसमान राष्ट्रीय मानक स्थापित होंगे; अस्पताल पहुंचने से पहले आपातकालीन देखभाल सुनिश्चित होगी
29 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा आज केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण परिषद (सीसीएचएफडब्ल्यू) के 16वें सम्मेलन के दौरान राष्ट्रीय एम्बुलेंस सेवा (एनएएस), 2026 के परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश जारी करेंगे। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार किए गए ये दिशा-निर्देश सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं के मानकीकरण और आपातकालीन चिकित्सा परिवहन प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं।
आपातकालीन चिकित्सा प्रतिक्रिया में एम्बुलेंस सेवाएं पहली महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी हैं, जो अस्पताल पहुंचने से पहले देखभाल, रोगी की स्थिति को स्थिर करना, सुरक्षित परिवहन और उचित स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक समय पर रेफरल प्रदान करती हैं। परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों का उद्देश्य देश भर में एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुलभता, दक्षता और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एकसमान मानक स्थापित करना है।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों में आपातकालीन चिकित्सा परिवहन की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया के लिए परिचालन मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इनमें एम्बुलेंस का वर्गीकरण, जनसंख्या आधारित तैनाती योजना, मानव संसाधन आवश्यकताएं, उपकरण, दवाएं और उपभोग्य वस्तुएं, आपातकालीन चिकित्सा तकनीशियनों (ईएमटी) के लिए प्रशिक्षण और कौशल मानक, संक्रमण रोकथाम और नियंत्रण उपाय, वाहन रखरखाव प्रोटोकॉल, प्रदर्शन निगरानी प्रणाली और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र शामिल हैं। दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत सभी एम्बुलेंस के लिए एआईएस-125 मानकों का अनुपालन अनिवार्य किया गया है, जिससे आपातकालीन चिकित्सा वाहनों की सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता और मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित होगा।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों के माध्यम से जीपीएस-सक्षम एम्बुलेंस ट्रैकिंग, कॉल लॉगिंग सिस्टम, ट्राइएज प्रोटोकॉल, मानकीकृत डिस्पैच तंत्र और डैशबोर्ड से सुसज्जित एकीकृत कमांड और डिस्पैच केंद्रों (आईसीडीसी) की स्थापना को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। साथ ही, ये दिशा-निर्देश सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एकीकृत आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया नंबर 112 के साथ एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं के क्रमिक एकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, जिससे आपातकालीन स्थिति में त्वरित और अधिक समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया संभव हो सकेगी।
आपातकालीन रेफरल प्रणालियों को और मजबूत करने के लिए, दिशानिर्देशों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं, रेफरल केंद्रों, एम्बुलेंस बेस स्थानों, दुर्घटना-संभावित और उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों, बिस्तरों की उपलब्धता और गहन देखभाल की तैयारियों की जीआईएस-आधारित मैपिंग की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण डिस्पैच टीमों को कम से कम समय में रोगियों की पहचान कर उन्हें सबसे उपयुक्त स्वास्थ्य सुविधा तक पहुंचाने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, ये परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश आपातकालीन कॉल की संख्‍या, दुर्घटना के संभावित क्षेत्रों, रेफरल पैटर्न, यातायात की स्थिति, भूभाग और भौगोलिक पहुंच के विश्लेषण के आधार पर वैज्ञानिक एम्बुलेंस तैनाती की सिफारिश करते हैं, जिससे एम्बुलेंस संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग और प्रतिक्रिया समय में सुधार सुनिश्चित होता है।
राष्ट्रीय एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं (एनएएस), 2026 पर परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश देश की आपातकालीन स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे।