Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to Unveil Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 Today During the 16th CCHFW Conference
Guidelines to establish uniform national standards for emergency medical transport across all States and UTs; Strengthening pre-hospital emergency care
29 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, will release the Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 today during the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW). Developed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the guidelines provide a comprehensive national framework for standardising ambulance services and strengthening emergency medical transport systems across all States and Union Territories.
Ambulance services constitute the first critical link in the emergency medical response chain, providing pre-hospital care, patient stabilisation, safe transport and timely referral to appropriate healthcare facilities. The Operational Guidelines aim to establish uniform standards to ensure quality, accessibility, efficiency and responsiveness of ambulance services across the country.
The guidelines will lay down operational norms across the entire continuum of emergency medical transport. These include ambulance categorisation; population-based deployment planning; human resource requirements; equipment, medicines and consumables; training and skill standards for Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs); infection prevention and control measures; vehicle maintenance protocols; performance monitoring systems; and grievance redressal mechanisms. The guidelines also mandate compliance of all ambulances with the AIS-125 standards, ensuring enhanced safety, quality and standardisation of emergency medical vehicles.
The guidelines will promote the establishment of Integrated Command and Dispatch Centres (ICDCs) equipped with GPS-enabled ambulance tracking, call logging systems, structured triage protocols, standardised dispatch mechanisms and real-time performance dashboards. They also encourage the progressive integration of ambulance services with the unified emergency response number 112 across all States and Union Territories, enabling faster and more coordinated emergency response.
To further strengthen emergency referral systems, the guidelines envision GIS-enabled mapping of health facilities, referral centres, ambulance base locations, accident-prone and high-risk areas, bed availability and critical care readiness. This integrated approach will enable dispatch teams to identify and transport patients to the most appropriate healthcare facility in the shortest possible time.
Recognising the importance of evidence-based planning, the Operational Guidelines recommend scientific ambulance deployment based on analysis of emergency call volumes, accident hotspots, referral patterns, traffic conditions, terrain and geographical accessibility, thereby ensuring optimal utilisation of ambulance resources and improved response times.
The release of the Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 will mark a significant milestone in strengthening India's emergency healthcare delivery system.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல மன்றத்தின் 16-வது மாநாட்டில் இன்று தேசிய ஆம்புலன்ஸ் சேவைகள் 2026-க்கான செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா வெளியிடவுள்ளார்.
29 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல மன்றத்தின் 16-வது மாநாட்டில் ​​இன்று தேசிய ஆம்புலன்ஸ் சேவைகள் 2026-க்கான செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா வெளியிடவுள்ளார். சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஆம்புலன்ஸ் சேவைகளைத் தரப்படுத்துவதற்கும், அவசர மருத்துவப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு விரிவான கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குகின்றன.
மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்ப்பதற்கு முந்தைய பராமரிப்பு, நோயாளியின் நிலையைச் சீராக்குதல், பாதுகாப்பான போக்குவரத்து, உரிய நேரத்தில் பொருத்தமான சுகாதார வசதிகளுக்குப் பரிந்துரைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கும் ஆம்புலன்ஸ் சேவைகள், அவசர மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை தொடரின் முக்கியமான முதலாவது இணைப்பாகும். இந்தச் செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், நாடு முழுவதும் ஆம்புலன்ஸ் சேவைகளின் தரம், அணுகல், செயல்திறன், சிகிச்சை திறனை உறுதி செய்ய சீரான தரநிலைகளை நிறுவுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், ஜிபிஎஸ் வசதியுடன் கூடிய ஆம்புலன்ஸ் கண்காணிப்பு, அழைப்புப் பதிவு அமைப்புகள், கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட வகைப்படுத்தும் நெறிமுறைகள், நிகழ்நேர செயல்திறன் தகவல் பலகைகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டளை மற்றும் அனுப்பும் மையங்களை நிறுவுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும். அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் ஆம்புலன்ஸ் சேவைகளை ஒருங்கிணைந்த அவசரகால சிகிச்சை எண்ணான 112 உடன் படிப்படியாக ஒருங்கிணைப்பதையும் இவை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
தேசிய ஆம்புலன்ஸ் சேவைகள் 2026-க்கான செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல் வெளியீடு, இந்தியாவின் அவசரகால மருத்துவ சேவை வழங்கும் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாக அமையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278749&reg=3&lang=1