Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to Unveil Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 Today During the 16th CCHFW Conference
Guidelines to establish uniform national standards for emergency medical transport across all States and UTs; Strengthening pre-hospital emergency care
29 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, will release the Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 today during the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW). Developed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the guidelines provide a comprehensive national framework for standardising ambulance services and strengthening emergency medical transport systems across all States and Union Territories.
Ambulance services constitute the first critical link in the emergency medical response chain, providing pre-hospital care, patient stabilisation, safe transport and timely referral to appropriate healthcare facilities. The Operational Guidelines aim to establish uniform standards to ensure quality, accessibility, efficiency and responsiveness of ambulance services across the country.
The guidelines will lay down operational norms across the entire continuum of emergency medical transport. These include ambulance categorisation; population-based deployment planning; human resource requirements; equipment, medicines and consumables; training and skill standards for Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs); infection prevention and control measures; vehicle maintenance protocols; performance monitoring systems; and grievance redressal mechanisms. The guidelines also mandate compliance of all ambulances with the AIS-125 standards, ensuring enhanced safety, quality and standardisation of emergency medical vehicles.
The guidelines will promote the establishment of Integrated Command and Dispatch Centres (ICDCs) equipped with GPS-enabled ambulance tracking, call logging systems, structured triage protocols, standardised dispatch mechanisms and real-time performance dashboards. They also encourage the progressive integration of ambulance services with the unified emergency response number 112 across all States and Union Territories, enabling faster and more coordinated emergency response.
To further strengthen emergency referral systems, the guidelines envision GIS-enabled mapping of health facilities, referral centres, ambulance base locations, accident-prone and high-risk areas, bed availability and critical care readiness. This integrated approach will enable dispatch teams to identify and transport patients to the most appropriate healthcare facility in the shortest possible time.
Recognising the importance of evidence-based planning, the Operational Guidelines recommend scientific ambulance deployment based on analysis of emergency call volumes, accident hotspots, referral patterns, traffic conditions, terrain and geographical accessibility, thereby ensuring optimal utilisation of ambulance resources and improved response times.
The release of the Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 will mark a significant milestone in strengthening India's emergency healthcare delivery system.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਅੱਜ 16ਵੇਂ ਸੀਸੀਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਸ), 2026 ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ; ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
29 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਸੀਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ) ਦੇ 16ਵੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਸ), 2026 ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੜੀ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੈਫਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ, ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ, ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਾਂ (ਈਐੱਮਟੀ) ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ, ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਉਪਾਅ, ਵਾਹਨ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਆਈਐੱਸ-125 ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੀਪੀਐੱਸ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ, ਕਾਲ ਲੌਗਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਏਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ, ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਆਈਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਨੰਬਰ 112 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰੈਫਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਰੈਫਰਲ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਬੇਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ-ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਬਿਸਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਤਿ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ, ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਰੈਫਰੇਲ ਪੈਟਰਨ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਭੂਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਸ), 2026 ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।