Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to Unveil Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 Today During the 16th CCHFW Conference
Guidelines to establish uniform national standards for emergency medical transport across all States and UTs; Strengthening pre-hospital emergency care
29 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, will release the Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 today during the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW). Developed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the guidelines provide a comprehensive national framework for standardising ambulance services and strengthening emergency medical transport systems across all States and Union Territories.
Ambulance services constitute the first critical link in the emergency medical response chain, providing pre-hospital care, patient stabilisation, safe transport and timely referral to appropriate healthcare facilities. The Operational Guidelines aim to establish uniform standards to ensure quality, accessibility, efficiency and responsiveness of ambulance services across the country.
The guidelines will lay down operational norms across the entire continuum of emergency medical transport. These include ambulance categorisation; population-based deployment planning; human resource requirements; equipment, medicines and consumables; training and skill standards for Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs); infection prevention and control measures; vehicle maintenance protocols; performance monitoring systems; and grievance redressal mechanisms. The guidelines also mandate compliance of all ambulances with the AIS-125 standards, ensuring enhanced safety, quality and standardisation of emergency medical vehicles.
The guidelines will promote the establishment of Integrated Command and Dispatch Centres (ICDCs) equipped with GPS-enabled ambulance tracking, call logging systems, structured triage protocols, standardised dispatch mechanisms and real-time performance dashboards. They also encourage the progressive integration of ambulance services with the unified emergency response number 112 across all States and Union Territories, enabling faster and more coordinated emergency response.
To further strengthen emergency referral systems, the guidelines envision GIS-enabled mapping of health facilities, referral centres, ambulance base locations, accident-prone and high-risk areas, bed availability and critical care readiness. This integrated approach will enable dispatch teams to identify and transport patients to the most appropriate healthcare facility in the shortest possible time.
Recognising the importance of evidence-based planning, the Operational Guidelines recommend scientific ambulance deployment based on analysis of emergency call volumes, accident hotspots, referral patterns, traffic conditions, terrain and geographical accessibility, thereby ensuring optimal utilisation of ambulance resources and improved response times.
The release of the Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026 will mark a significant milestone in strengthening India's emergency healthcare delivery system.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડા આજે 16મી CCHFW કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન નેશનલ એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સર્વિસીસ (NAS), 2026 પર ઓપરેશનલ ગાઈડલાઈન્સનું અનાવરણ કરશે
તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ઇમરજન્સી મેડિકલ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ માટે સમાન રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણો સ્થાપિત કરવા માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા; હોસ્પિટલ પહેલાંની ઇમરજન્સી કેરને મજબૂત બનાવવી
29 JUN 2026 10:50AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી, શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડા, આજે સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ હેલ્થ એન્ડ ફેમિલી વેલ્ફેર (CCHFW)ની 16મી કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન નેશનલ એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સર્વિસીસ (NAS), 2026 પર ઓપરેશનલ ગાઈડલાઈન્સ બહાર પાડશે. સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવેલી આ માર્ગદર્શિકા એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સેવાઓના માનકીકરણ અને તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ઇમરજન્સી મેડિકલ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક વ્યાપક રાષ્ટ્રીય માળખું પૂરું પાડે છે.
એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સેવાઓ ઇમરજન્સી મેડિકલ રિસ્પોન્સ ચેઇનમાં પ્રથમ મહત્વપૂર્ણ કડી બનાવે છે, જે હોસ્પિટલ પહેલાંની સંભાળ, દર્દીને સ્થિર કરવા, સુરક્ષિત પરિવહન અને યોગ્ય આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સુવિધાઓમાં સમયસર રીફર કરવાની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડે છે. ઓપરેશનલ ગાઈડલાઈન્સનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશભરમાં એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સેવાઓની ગુણવત્તા, સુલભતા, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને પ્રતિભાવશીલતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સમાન ધોરણો સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે.
આ માર્ગદર્શિકા ઇમરજન્સી મેડિકલ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટના સમગ્ર સાતત્યમાં કાર્યકારી નિયમો નક્કી કરશે. આમાં એમ્બ્યુલન્સનું વર્ગીકરણ; વસ્તી-આધારિત તૈનાતીનું આયોજન; માનવ સંસાધનની જરૂરિયાતો; સાધનો, દવાઓ અને વપરાશ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓ; ઇમરજન્સી મેડિકલ ટેકનિશિયન (EMTs) માટે તાલીમ અને કૌશલ્યના ધોરણો; ચેપ નિવારણ અને નિયંત્રણના પગલાં; વાહન જાળવણી પ્રોટોકોલ; કામગીરી મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ; અને ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પદ્ધતિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ માર્ગદર્શિકા તમામ એમ્બ્યુલન્સ માટે AIS-125 ધોરણોનું પાલન કરવાનું પણ ફરજિયાત બનાવે છે, જે ઇમરજન્સી મેડિકલ વાહનોની ઉન્નત સુરક્ષા, ગુણવત્તા અને માનકીકરણની ખાતરી આપે છે.
આ માર્ગદર્શિકા GPS-સક્ષમ એમ્બ્યુલન્સ ટ્રેકિંગ, કોલ લોગીંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ, સંરચિત ટ્રીઆજ પ્રોટોકોલ્સ, પ્રમાણિત ડિસ્પેચ મિકેનિઝમ્સ અને રીઅલ-ટાઇમ પરફોર્મન્સ ડેશબોર્ડ્સથી સજ્જ ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ કમાન્ડ એન્ડ ડિસ્પેચ સેન્ટર્સ (ICDCs) ની સ્થાપનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. તેઓ તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં યુનિફાઇડ ઇમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ નંબર 112 સાથે એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સેવાઓના પ્રગતિશીલ એકીકરણને પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે, જે ઝડપી અને વધુ સંકલિત ઇમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
ઇમરજન્સી રેફરલ સિસ્ટમને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે, આ માર્ગદર્શિકા આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓ, રેફરલ કેન્દ્રો, એમ્બ્યુલન્સ બેઝ લોકેશન, અકસ્માત-સંભવિત અને ઉચ્ચ જોખમ ધરાવતા વિસ્તારો, બેડની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને ક્રિટિકલ કેર સજ્જતાના GIS-સક્ષમ મેપિંગની કલ્પના કરે છે. આ સંકલિત અભિગમ ડિસ્પેચ ટીમોને ટૂંકા શિડ્યુલ સમયમાં દર્દીઓને ઓળખવા અને સૌથી યોગ્ય આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સુવિધામાં સ્થાનાંતરિત કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
પુરાવા-આધારિત આયોજનના મહત્વને સ્વીકારીને, ઓપરેશનલ ગાઈડલાઈન્સ ઇમરજન્સી કોલ વોલ્યુમ, અકસ્માતના હોટસ્પોટ્સ, રેફરલ પેટર્ન, ટ્રાફિકની સ્થિતિ, ભૂપ્રદેશ અને ભૌગોલિક સુલભતાના વિશ્લેષણના આધારે વૈજ્ઞાનિક એમ્બ્યુલન્સ તૈનાતીની ભલામણ કરે છે, જેથી એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સંસાધનોનો શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉપયોગ અને સુધારેલ રિસ્પોન્સ ટાઇમ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.
નેશનલ એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સર્વિસીસ (NAS), 2026 પર ઓપરેશનલ ગાઈડલાઈન્સની રજૂઆત ભારતીય ઇમરજન્સી હેલ્થકેર ડિલિવરી સિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે.