Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan administers oath/affirmation today to newly elected/re-elected Members in Rajya Sabha Chamber
29 JUN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan administered oath/affirmation today in Rajya Sabha Chamber to seven newly elected/ re-elected Members namely Shri Mansingh Meraman Parmar, Shri Tarun Chugh, Dr. Alka Singh, Shri Jitendra Meghjibhai Kanzariya, Shri Rajendra Hiralal Jain, Shri M. Nagaraja and Smt. Adhikarimayum Sharda Devi.
Four Members took oath/ affirmation in Hindi, one in Kannada, one in Punjabi and one in Manipuri. Two Members are from the state of Gujarat and rest, one each from Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur and Rajasthan.
Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha and Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilizers; Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law and Justice; Shri Jairam Ramesh, Shri Praful Patel, Members, Rajya Sabha; Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha and other senior officers of the secretariat were also present on the occasion.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج راجیہ سبھا چیمبر میں نو منتخب اور دوبارہ منتخب اراکین کو حلف دلایا
29 JUN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا کے معزز چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج راجیہ سبھا چیمبر میں سات نومنتخب/دوبارہ منتخب اراکین سے حلف لیا، جن میں جناب مان سنگھ میرامن پرمار، جناب ترون چُگ، ڈاکٹر الکا سنگھ، جناب جیتندر میگھ جی بھائی کنزاریا، جناب راجندر ہیرالال جین، جناب ایم۔ ناگراج اور محترمہ ادھیکاری مایوم شردا دیوی شامل ہیں۔
چار اراکین نے حلف/تصدیق ہندی میں لیا، ایک نے کنڑ میں، ایک نے پنجابی میں اور ایک نے منی پوری میں حلف اٹھایا۔ ان میں سے دو اراکین ریاست گجرات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، جبکہ باقی اراکین بالترتیب کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، منی پور اور راجستھان سے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش، ایوان کے قائد اور مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزر جناب جے پی نڈا، پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، ارکانِ پارلیمان جناب جے رام رمیش اور جناب پرفل پٹیل، راجیہ سبھا کے سیکرٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی سمیت سیکرٹریٹ کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔