Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan administers oath/affirmation today to newly elected/re-elected Members in Rajya Sabha Chamber
29 JUN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan administered oath/affirmation today in Rajya Sabha Chamber to seven newly elected/ re-elected Members namely Shri Mansingh Meraman Parmar, Shri Tarun Chugh, Dr. Alka Singh, Shri Jitendra Meghjibhai Kanzariya, Shri Rajendra Hiralal Jain, Shri M. Nagaraja and Smt. Adhikarimayum Sharda Devi.
Four Members took oath/ affirmation in Hindi, one in Kannada, one in Punjabi and one in Manipuri. Two Members are from the state of Gujarat and rest, one each from Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur and Rajasthan.
Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha and Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilizers; Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law and Justice; Shri Jairam Ramesh, Shri Praful Patel, Members, Rajya Sabha; Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha and other senior officers of the secretariat were also present on the occasion.

রাজ্যসভা সচিবালয়
রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ রাজ্যসভায় নবনির্বাচিত ও পুনর্নির্বাচিত সদস্যদের শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করান
29 JUN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুন, ২০২৬
রাজ্যসভার মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ রাজ্যসভায় নবনির্বাচিত ও পুনর্নির্বাচিত সাতজন সদস্যকে শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করান। এই সদস্যরা হলেন—শ্রী মানসিং মেরামন পারমার, শ্রী তরুণ চুঘ, ড. অলকা সিং, শ্রী জিতেন্দ্র মেঘজিভাই কানজারিয়া, শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র হীরালাল জৈন, শ্রী এম. নাগারাজা এবং শ্রীমতি অধিকারিমায়ুম শারদা দেবী।
সদস্যদের মধ্যে চারজন হিন্দিতে, একজন কন্নড় , একজন পাঞ্জাবি এবং একজন মণিপুরি ভাষায় শপথ গ্রহণ করেন। সদস্যদের মধ্যে দুজন গুজরাত থেকে এবং কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, মণিপুর ও রাজস্থান থেকে একজন করে এসেছেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে রাজ্যসভার ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী হরিবংশ, রাজ্যসভার নেতা তথা স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ এবং রাসায়নিক ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডাৎ, সংসদ বিষয়ক ও সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু, আইন ও বিচার বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়া, রাজ্যসভার সদস্য শ্রী জয়রাম রমেশ ও শ্রী প্রফুল্ল প্যাটেল, রাজ্যসভার মহাসচিব শ্রী পি. সি. মোদী এবং সচিবালয়ের অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।