Ministry of Science & Technology
Advancing electrolyte engineering for durable and affordable aqueous batteries
29 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed electrolyte additive can contribute to the development of safer, longer-lasting, and more affordable rechargeable zinc batteries.
Aqueous zinc ion batteries (AZIBs) are emerging as a low-cost, safe, and sustainable alternatives to lithium-ion batteries. However, their commercialization is hindered by zinc dendrite growth, hydrogen evolution reaction (HER), corrosion, and poor cycling stability. This study addresses these critical challenges through interface engineering rather than expensive material redesign. The work provides a practical and scalable strategy for extending battery life while maintaining safety and low cost, which is essential for large-scale renewable energy storage applications.
Researchers have been working on ways to increase zinc anode stability and the importance of the electric double layer and the role of the layer Inner Helmholtz Plane where electrochemical reactions actually occur in it.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed electrolyte additive, 1,3-bis (1,3-dicarboxypropyl)-1H-imidazole-3-ium chloride (BDIM), that selectively adsorbs on zinc metal surfaces and regulates the Inner Helmholtz Plane (IHP) of aqueous zinc ion batteries (AZIBs).
They dissolved Glutamic acid in sodium hydroxide (NaOH) and water, followed by the addition of glyoxal, formaldehyde, and acetic acid. The mixture was heated at 70 °C under nitrogen for 24 hours and then extracted and lyophilized to obtain a crystalline powder of BDIM.
Fig: (Left) Cover image of the work accepted in ACS Electrochemistry showing how electrolyte additive controls the Zn surface. (Right) Comparison of the effect of the BDIM additive on the zinc anode surface in suppressing HER
The additive BDIM contains multiple oxygen and nitrogen donor sites that strongly interact with zinc metal. During battery operation, BDIM preferentially adsorbs on the negatively polarized zinc surface and occupies the Inner Helmholtz Plane. This absorption displaces water molecules from the interface, reducing water-induced side reactions such as hydrogen evolution and corrosion and suppressing hydrogen evolution, corrosion, and dendrite formation.
A lab-made tiny electrode called ultramicroelectrode (UME) was combined with fast-scan cyclic voltammetry (FSCV) to probe for new insights into zinc-deposition mechanisms.
The UME with dimension below around 50 micrometres in which the diffusion behaviour completely changes from linear to radial or hemispherical due to the extremely small size and helps achieve high scan rates, while the FSCV helps visualise the shift in charge-transfer regime to lower scan rates when an additive is added. These helped them directly investigate interfacial charge-transfer and mass-transfer kinetics, providing new understanding of the zinc-deposition mechanisms.
The research led by Dr. Ramendra Sundar Dey, Scientist E, INST Mohali and published in Journal ACS Electrochemistry can be directly/indirectly applied to AZIBs, grid-scale energy storage systems, renewable energy storage, and battery safety and lifetime enhancement technologies.
The technology can contribute to the development of safer, longer-lasting, and more affordable rechargeable batteries. Improved zinc-ion batteries can be used for renewable energy storage, backup power systems, and grid-scale energy storage. By enhancing battery lifetime and reducing performance degradation, the technology can lower maintenance costs and improve the reliability of sustainable energy infrastructure.
Publication link - https://doi.org/10.1021/acselectrochem.5c00322

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دیر پا اور کفایتی مائع خصوصیات والی بیٹریوں کے لیے الیکٹرولائٹ انجینئرنگ میں پیش رفت
29 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نیا تیار کردہ الیکٹرولائٹ اضافی مادہ محفوظ ، دیرپا ، اور زیادہ کفایتی ریچارج ایبل زنک بیٹریوں کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔
مائع زنک آئن بیٹریاں (اے زیڈ آئی بی) لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں کے کم لاگت ، محفوظ اور پائیدار متبادل کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہیں ۔ تاہم ، زنک ڈینڈرائیٹ کی ترقی ، ہائیڈروجن کے اخراج کا عمل (ایچ ای آر)،زنگ لگنا اور سائیکلنگ کے ناقص استحکام کی وجہ سے ان کی تجارت کاری میں رکاوٹ آتی ہے ۔ یہ مطالعہ مہنگے مواد کے نئے ڈیزائن کے بجائے انٹرفیس انجینئرنگ کے ذریعے ان اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹتا ہے ۔ یہ کام حفاظت اور کم لاگت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے بیٹری کی مدت کو دیر پا بنانے کے لیے ایک عملی اور توسیع پذیر حکمت عملی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔
محققین زنک اینوڈ استحکام اور دہری برقی سطح کی اہمیت اور سطح کی اندرونی ہیلم ہولٹز پلین کے کردار کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں جہاں الیکٹرو کیمیکل رد عمل واقعتاً اس میں پائے جاتے ہیں ۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) کے سائنسدانوں نے الیکٹرولائٹ کے اضافی مادے 1،3 یعنی (3،1 ڈائی کاربوکسی پروپائیل)-1 ایچ- ایمیڈازول – 3- ایئم کلورائیڈ(بی ڈی آئی ایم) تیار کیا ہے جو زنک دھات کی سطحوں پر منتخب طور پر جذب ہوتا ہے اور مائع زنک آئن بیٹریوں (اے زیڈ آئی بی) کی اندرونی ہیلم ہولٹز پلین (آئی ایچ پی) کو منظم کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے گلوٹامک ایسڈ کو سوڈیم ہائیڈروکسائڈ (این اے او ایچ) اور پانی میں ملایا کیا ، اس کے بعد اس میں گلیوکسال ، فارملڈیہائیڈ اور ایسیٹک ایسڈ شامل کی۔اس مرکب کو نائٹروجن کے تحت 70 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ پر 24 گھنٹے تک گرم کیا گیا اور پھر بی ڈی آئی ایم کا کرسٹل پاؤڈر حاصل کرنے کے لیے نکالا گیا اور لیوفیلائز کیا گیا۔
تصویر: (بائیں) اے سی ایس الیکٹرو کیمسٹری میں قبول شدہ کام کی سرورق تصویر جس میں دکھایا گیا ہے کہ الیکٹرولائٹ اضافی مادہ زنک سطح کو کس طرح کنٹرول کرتا ہے ۔ (دائیں) ایچ ای آر کو دبانے میں زنک انیوڈ کی سطح پر بی ڈی آئی ایم اضافی کے اثر کا موازنہ
اضافی بی ڈی آئی ایم میں متعدد آکسیجن اور نائٹروجن ڈونر سائٹس ہوتے ہیں جو زنک دھات کے ساتھ مضبوطی کے ساتھ رد عمل کرتے ہیں۔ بیٹری آپریشن کے دوران ، بی ڈی آئی ایم ترجیحی طور پر منفی پولرائزڈ زنک کی سطح پر جذب ہوتا ہے اور اندرونی ہیلم ہولٹز پلین پر چھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ جذب پانی کے مالیکیولز کو انٹرفیس سے باہر کر دیتا ہے گھر کر دیتا ہے ، پانی سے پیدا ہونے والے ضمنی رد عمل جیسے ہائیڈروجن اخراج اور سنکنرن کو کم کرتا ہے اور ہائیڈروجن اخراج ، سنکنرن اور ڈینڈرائیٹ کی تشکیل کو روکتا ہے ۔
الٹرامائکرو الیکٹروڈ (یو ایم ای) نامی لیب میں تیار کردہ چھوٹے الیکٹروڈ کو فاسٹ اسکین سائیکلک وولٹامیٹری (ایف ایس سی وی) کے ساتھ ملا کر زنک جمع کرنے کے طریقہ کار میں نئی معلومات کی تحقیقات کی گئی ۔
تقریبا 50 مائکرو میٹر سے کم کے حجم والا یو ایم ای جس میں پھیلاؤ کا طرز عمل انتہائی چھوٹے سائز کی وجہ سے مکمل طور پر لینئر سے ریڈیل یا نصف کرہ میں بدل جاتا ہے اور اعلی اسکین کی شرحوں کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ، جبکہ ایف ایس سی وی چارج-ٹرانسفر کے نظام میں تبدیلی کو دیکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ ان سے انہیں براہ راست انٹرفیسیل چارج-ٹرانسفر اور ماس-ٹرانسفر کینیٹکس کی تحقیقات کرنے میں مدد ملی ، جس سے زنک جمع کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی نئی سمجھ فراہم ہوئی ۔
ڈاکٹر رمیندر سندر ڈے ،انجینئر و سائنسداں ، آئی این ایس ٹی موہالی کی قیادت میں اور جرنل اے سی ایس الیکٹرو کیمسٹری میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق کا بالواسطہ/ بلاواسطہ طور پر اے زیڈ آئی بی ، گرڈ پیمانے پر توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کا نظام ، قابل تجدید توانائی کا ذخیرہ کرنے اور بیٹری کا تحفظ اور اس کی میعاد میں فروغ پر نافذ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی محفوظ ، دیرپا اور زیادہ کفایتی ریچارج ایبل بیٹریوں کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہو سکتا ہے ۔ بہتر زنک آئن بیٹریاں قابل تجدید توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے ، بیک اپ پاور سسٹم اور گرڈ پیمانے پر توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ بیٹری کی میعاد کو بڑھا کر اور کارکردگی میں گراوٹ کو کم کرکے ، ٹیکنالوجی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کو کم کر سکتی ہے اور پائیدار توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اعتماد کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہے ۔
اشاعت کا لنک-https://doi.org/ 10.1021/acselectochem.5c00322