Ministry of Science & Technology
Advancing electrolyte engineering for durable and affordable aqueous batteries
29 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed electrolyte additive can contribute to the development of safer, longer-lasting, and more affordable rechargeable zinc batteries.
Aqueous zinc ion batteries (AZIBs) are emerging as a low-cost, safe, and sustainable alternatives to lithium-ion batteries. However, their commercialization is hindered by zinc dendrite growth, hydrogen evolution reaction (HER), corrosion, and poor cycling stability. This study addresses these critical challenges through interface engineering rather than expensive material redesign. The work provides a practical and scalable strategy for extending battery life while maintaining safety and low cost, which is essential for large-scale renewable energy storage applications.
Researchers have been working on ways to increase zinc anode stability and the importance of the electric double layer and the role of the layer Inner Helmholtz Plane where electrochemical reactions actually occur in it.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed electrolyte additive, 1,3-bis (1,3-dicarboxypropyl)-1H-imidazole-3-ium chloride (BDIM), that selectively adsorbs on zinc metal surfaces and regulates the Inner Helmholtz Plane (IHP) of aqueous zinc ion batteries (AZIBs).
They dissolved Glutamic acid in sodium hydroxide (NaOH) and water, followed by the addition of glyoxal, formaldehyde, and acetic acid. The mixture was heated at 70 °C under nitrogen for 24 hours and then extracted and lyophilized to obtain a crystalline powder of BDIM.
Fig: (Left) Cover image of the work accepted in ACS Electrochemistry showing how electrolyte additive controls the Zn surface. (Right) Comparison of the effect of the BDIM additive on the zinc anode surface in suppressing HER
The additive BDIM contains multiple oxygen and nitrogen donor sites that strongly interact with zinc metal. During battery operation, BDIM preferentially adsorbs on the negatively polarized zinc surface and occupies the Inner Helmholtz Plane. This absorption displaces water molecules from the interface, reducing water-induced side reactions such as hydrogen evolution and corrosion and suppressing hydrogen evolution, corrosion, and dendrite formation.
A lab-made tiny electrode called ultramicroelectrode (UME) was combined with fast-scan cyclic voltammetry (FSCV) to probe for new insights into zinc-deposition mechanisms.
The UME with dimension below around 50 micrometres in which the diffusion behaviour completely changes from linear to radial or hemispherical due to the extremely small size and helps achieve high scan rates, while the FSCV helps visualise the shift in charge-transfer regime to lower scan rates when an additive is added. These helped them directly investigate interfacial charge-transfer and mass-transfer kinetics, providing new understanding of the zinc-deposition mechanisms.
The research led by Dr. Ramendra Sundar Dey, Scientist E, INST Mohali and published in Journal ACS Electrochemistry can be directly/indirectly applied to AZIBs, grid-scale energy storage systems, renewable energy storage, and battery safety and lifetime enhancement technologies.
The technology can contribute to the development of safer, longer-lasting, and more affordable rechargeable batteries. Improved zinc-ion batteries can be used for renewable energy storage, backup power systems, and grid-scale energy storage. By enhancing battery lifetime and reducing performance degradation, the technology can lower maintenance costs and improve the reliability of sustainable energy infrastructure.
Publication link - https://doi.org/10.1021/acselectrochem.5c00322

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जलीय बैटरियों को टिकाऊ और किफायती बनाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रोलाइट अभियांत्रिकी को बढ़ावा
29 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए विकसित इलेक्ट्रोलाइट संयोजी की मदद से अधिक सुरक्षित, लंबे समय तक चलने वाली और अधिक किफायती पुनर्भरणीय जिंक बैटरियों के विकास को गति मिल सकती है।
जलीय जिंक आयन बैटरियां (एजेडआईबी) लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों के एक कम लागत वाले, सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ विकल्प के रूप में उभर रही हैं। हालांकि, जिंक डेंड्राइट की वृद्धि, हाइड्रोजन उत्‍सर्जन अभिक्रिया (एचईआर), संक्षारण और खराब चक्रीय स्थिरता के कारण इनके व्यावसायीकरण उपयोग में बाधा आ रही हैं। यह अध्ययन महंगी सामग्रियों के नए सिरे से डिजाइन के बजाय इंटरफ़ेस अभियांत्रिकी के माध्यम से इन महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है। यह काम बैटरी के जीवनकाल को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा और कम लागत को बनाए रखने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक और बड़े पैमाने पर लागू की जा सकने वाली रणनीति प्रदान करता है, जो बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भंडारण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आवश्यक है।
शोधकर्ता लंबे समय से जिंक एनोड की स्थिरता बढ़ाने के उपायों पर कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने विद्युत द्वि-परत की संरचना तथा उसके आंतरिक हेल्महोल्ट्ज़ तल के महत्‍व का अध्‍ययन किया, जहां वास्तव में विद्युत रासायनिक अभिक्रियाएं होती हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नैनो साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएनएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक इलेक्ट्रोलाइट संयोजी, 1,3-बीआईएस (1,3-डाइकार्बोक्सीप्रोपाइल)-1एच-इमिडाज़ोल-3-आईयूएम क्लोराइड (बीडीआईएम) विकसित किया है। ये संयोजी जिंक धातु की सतहों पर चुनिंदा रूप से अवशोषित होता है और जलीय जिंक आयन बैटरियों (एजेडआईबी) के आंतरिक हेल्महोल्ट्ज़ तल (आईएचपी) को नियंत्रित करता है।
उन्होंने ग्लूटामिक एसिड को सोडियम हाइड्रॉक्साइड (NaOH) और पानी में घोला, जिसके बाद इसमें ग्लाइऑक्सल, फॉर्मेल्डिहाइड और एसिटिक एसिड मिलाया गया। इस मिश्रण को 24 घंटे के लिए नाइट्रोजन की उपस्थिति में 70 डिग्री सेल्सियस पर गर्म किया गया और फिर बीडीआईएम का क्रिस्टलीय पाउडर प्राप्त करने के लिए इसे निष्‍क्रषित र्और फ्रीज-ड्राई किया गया।
चित्र : (बाएं) एसीएस इलेक्ट्रोकेमिस्ट्री पत्रिका में प्रकाशित शोध के आवश्‍रण चित्र में दर्शाया गया है कि इलेक्ट्रोलाइट संयोजी किस प्रकार जिंक की सतह को नियंत्रित करता है। (दाएं) हाईड्रोजन उत्‍सर्जन को रोकने में जिंक एनोड सतह पर बीडीआईएम संयोजी के प्रभाव का तुलनात्‍मक विवरण
बीडीआईएम में ऑक्सीजन और नाइट्रोजन के अनेक दाता स्थल होते हैं जो जिंक धातु के साथ मज़बूत अंत:क्रिया करते हैं। बैटरी के संचालन के दौरान बीडीआईएम ऋणात्मक ध्रुवीकृत जिंक सतह पर प्राथमिकता से अवशोषित होकर आंतरिक हेल्महोल्ट्ज़ तल पर स्‍थान ग्रहण कर लेता है। इससे जल के अणु सतह से हट जाते है, जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप जलजनित पार्श्‍व अभिक्रियाएं, जैसे हाईड्रोजन उत्सर्जन, संक्षारण तथा डेंड्राइट निर्माण, काफी हद तक कम हो जाती हैं।
शोधकर्ताओं ने अल्ट्रामाइक्रोइलेक्ट्रोड (यूएमई) नामक सूक्ष्‍म प्रयोगशाला-निर्मित इलेक्ट्रोड को फास्ट-स्कैन चक्रीय वोल्टामेट्री (एफएससीवी) तकनीक के साथ संयोजित करके जिंक के निक्षेपण तंत्र के बारे में नई जानकारी प्राप्त की।
लगभग 50 माइक्रोमीटर से छोटे आकार वाले यूएमई में अत्यंत छोटे आयामों के कारण विसरण का व्यवहार रैखिक से बदलकर त्रिज्यीय अथवा अर्धगोलाकार हो जाता है, जिससे उच्च स्कैन दरों पर मापन संभव होता है। वहीं, एफएससीवी तकनीक यह दर्शाती है कि संयोजी मिलाने पर आवेश-अंतरण की प्रक्रिया कम स्कैन दरों की ओर स्‍थानांतरित हो जाती है। इन तकनीकों ने वैज्ञानिकों को अंतरापृष्‍ठीय आवेश-अंतरण तथा द्रव्यमान-अंतरण की गतिशीलता का प्रत्यक्ष अध्ययन करने में सक्षम बनाया, जिससे जिंक-निक्षेपण की प्रक्रिया की बेहतर समझ विकसित हुई।
डॉ. रामेंद्र सुंदर डे, वैज्ञानिक ई, आईएनएसटी मोहाली के नेतृत्व में किया गया और जर्नल एसीएस इलेक्ट्रोकेमिस्ट्री में प्रकाशित शोध का प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष उपयोग एजेडआईबी, ग्रिड-स्तरीय ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भंडारण तथा बैटरी सुरक्षा और जीवनकाल संवर्धन प्रौद्योगिकियों में किया जा सकता है।
यह प्रौद्योगिकी अधिक सुरक्षित, लंबे समय तक चलने वाली और सस्‍ती पुनर्भरणीय बैटरियों के विकास में योगदान दे सकती है। उन्नत जिंक-आयन बैटरियों का उपयोग नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भंडारण, बैकअप विद्युत प्रणालियों तथा ग्रिड-स्तरीय ऊर्जा भंडारण में किया जा सकेगा। बैटरी के जीवनकाल को बढ़़ाकर और प्रदर्शन में होने वाली गिरावट को कम करके ये प्रौद्योगिकी रखरखाव की लागत को कम कर सकती है और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा अवसंरचना के विश्वसनीयता में सुधार कर सकती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक - https://doi.org/10.1021/acselectrochem.5c00322