Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Government Invites Proposals under the Scheme for Strengthening of Medical Device Industry (SMDI)
Applications invited under two key sub-schemes to promote domestic manufacturing and innovation in the medical devices sector
29 JUN 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, has invited applications from eligible entities under the Scheme for Strengthening of Medical Device Industry (SMDI) to promote domestic manufacturing, reduce import dependence, support innovation and increase the depth of value chains in the medical devices sector.
Applications are invited under the following two sub-schemes:
1. Marginal Investment Scheme for Reducing Import Dependence
2. Medical Device Clinical Studies Support Scheme
Selected applicants would be incentivised through one-time capital subsidy of up to 10 crore on reimbursement basis for manufacturing key components/ raw material/ finished devices/ accessories to reduce import dependence under Marginal Investment Scheme.
The department will provide financial support of up to 5 crore under MDCSS Scheme for conducting clinical investigation/clinical performance evaluation/Post Market Follow-up Study/animal studies to the eligible applicants on reimbursement basis.:
Proposals under the Scheme have to be submitted through the online portal http://smdi.lsssdc.in on or before 23 July 2026 (6:00 PM). For details regarding eligibility, application procedure and other terms and conditions, please visit the Department of Pharmaceuticals website at https://pharma-dept.gov.in/schemes.

ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગ
સરકારે મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી (SMDI)ને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટેની યોજના હેઠળ દરખાસ્તો આમંત્રિત કરી
તબીબી ઉપકરણો ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે બે મુખ્ય પેટા યોજનાઓ હેઠળ અરજીઓ મંગાવવામાં આવી છે
29 JUN 2026 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેમિકલ્સ અને ફર્ટિલાઈઝર્સ મંત્રાલયના ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગે તબીબી ઉપકરણોના ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, આયાત પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા, નવીનતાને સમર્થન આપવા અને વેલ્યુ ચેઈનની ઊંડાઈ વધારવા માટે 'તબીબી ઉપકરણ ઉદ્યોગના સુદૃઢીકરણ માટેની યોજના' (SMDI) હેઠળ પાત્ર સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરી છે.
નીચેની બે મુખ્ય પેટા-યોજનાઓ હેઠળ અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી છે:
• આયાત નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા માટે માર્જિનલ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ સ્કીમ
• મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસ ક્લિનિકલ સ્ટડીઝ સપોર્ટ સ્કીમ
સીમાંત રોકાણ યોજના હેઠળ આયાત પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા માટે, પસંદ કરાયેલા અરજદારોને મુખ્ય ઘટકો/કાચા માલ/તૈયાર ઉપકરણો/એસેસરીઝના ઉત્પાદન માટે વળતર ધોરણે ₹10 કરોડ સુધીની એક વખતની મૂડી સબસિડી દ્વારા પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે.
આ વિભાગ પાત્ર અરજદારોને ક્લિનિકલ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન/ ક્લિનિકલ પરફોર્મન્સ ઇવેલ્યુએશન/ પોસ્ટ માર્કેટ ફોલો-અપ સ્ટડી/ એનિમલ સ્ટડીઝ હાથ ધરવા માટે MDCSS યોજના હેઠળ રિઇમ્બર્સમેન્ટના ધોરણે ₹5 કરોડ સુધીની નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડશે.
આ યોજના હેઠળની દરખાસ્તો 23 જુલાઈ 2026 (સાંજે 6:00 વાગ્યા) સુધીમાં અથવા તે પહેલાં ઓનલાઇન પોર્ટલ http://smdi.lsssdc.in દ્વારા સબમિટ કરવાની રહેશે. પાત્રતા, અરજી કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા અને અન્ય નિયમો અને શરતો અંગેની વિગતો માટે, કૃપા કરીને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગની વેબસાઇટ https://pharma-dept.gov.in/schemes ની મુલાકાત લો.