Ministry of Defence
Project BRAHMANK of BRO Marks its 16th Raising Day
29 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Project BRAHMANK of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 16th Raising Day on Jun 29, 2026 at Ranaghat, Arunachal Pradesh, marking fifteen years of dedicated service towards the development of strategic infrastructure and connectivity in the region. The Project is responsible for development and maintenance of strategic road infrastructure across the Siang, East Siang, West Siang, Upper Siang and Shi-Yomi districts of Arunachal Pradesh, as well as parts of Dhemaji district in Assam.
The Project is entrusted with the maintenance and development of 811 km of roads and approximately 86 bridges, ranging from culverts to major steel and arch bridges. Some of its major engineering achievements include the 100-metre steel arch bridge over Siyom Nallah and the 165 metre PSC bridge over Simang Nallah on the Along–Yingkiong Road.
During FY 2025–26, Project BRAHMANK achieved significant milestones with the inauguration of 13 bridges having a cumulative span of 390 metres across the Siang and Siyom Valleys and the blacktopping of 61 km of roads to NHDL specifications. The Project has also developed helipads to improve connectivity and strengthen strategic infrastructure in the region.
As part of the 16th Raising Day celebrations, various social outreach and welfare activities were organised at Headquarters and Task Force locations. Sainik Sammelans, troop interactions and Bada Khana/Mess functions were also organised to mark the occasion and foster camaraderie among personnel.
Raised on 29 June 2011 at Ranaghat, East Siang District, Arunachal Pradesh, the Project became fully functional on 03 December 2011. Despite difficult conditions characterized by rugged terrain, frequent rainfall, poor connectivity and limited infrastructure, the Project has been instrumental in providing strategic and operational connectivity to the Armed Forces while bringing remote villages into the national mainstream.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीमा रस्ते संघटनेच्या ब्रह्मांक (Project BRAHMANK) या प्रकल्पाचा 16 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा
29 JUN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जून 2026
सीमा रस्ते संघटनेच्या (BRO) वतीने राबवल्या जात असलेल्या ब्रह्मांक (Project BRAHMANK) या प्रकल्पाचा 16 वा वर्धापन दिन दि. 29 जून 2026 रोजी अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील राणाघाट इथे साजरा झाला. यानिमित्ताने या प्रदेशातील धोरणात्मक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि दळणवळण व्यवस्थेच्या विकासासाठी या प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून दिल्या गेलेल्या पंधरा वर्षांच्या समर्पित सेवेचा गौरव केला गेला. अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील सियांग, पूर्व सियांग, पश्चिम सियांग, अप्पर सियांग आणि शी-योमी जिल्ह्यांसह आसाममधील धेमाजी जिल्ह्याच्या काही भागांमध्ये धोरणात्मक रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि देखभाल करण्याची जबाबदारी या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत पार पाडली जाते.
या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत 811 किमी लांबीचे रस्ते तसेच लहान पुलांपासून ते मोठ्या पोलादी आणि कमानी पुलांपर्यंतच्या सुमारे 86 पुलांच्या देखभाल आणि विकासाचे काम केले जाते. अलोंग-यिंगकियोंग मार्गावरील सियाम नाल्यावरच्या 100 मीटरचा पोलादी कमानीचा पूल आणि सिमांग नाल्यावरील 165 मीटरचा पीएससी (PSC) पूल हे या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत उभारले गेलेले काही प्रमुख अभियांत्रिकी यश आहे.
2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षादरम्यान, प्रकल्प ब्रह्मांकअंतर्गत सियांग आणि सियाम खोऱ्यात एकूण 390 मीटर लांबीच्या 13 पुलांचे उद्घाटन आणि राष्ट्रीय दुहेरी मार्गिका महामार्गाअंतर्गतच्या (NHDL) 61 किमी रस्त्यांचे डांबरीकरण असे महत्त्वाचे टप्पे पूर्ण केले गेले आहेत. या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत या प्रदेशातील दळणवळणीय जोडणीत सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी तसेच धोरणात्मक पायाभूत सुविधांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी हेलिपॅड देखील विकसित केले गेले आहेत.
या 16 व्या वर्धापन दिन सोहळ्याचा भाग म्हणून प्रकल्पाचे मुख्यालय आणि कृती दलांच्या ठिकाणी विविध सामाजिक आणि कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या प्रसंगाचे औचित्य साधून जवानांमधील बंधुभाव वृद्धींगत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सैनिक संमेलन, सैनिकांशी संवाद आणि बडा खाना/मेस कार्यक्रमांचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
अरुणाचल प्रदेशाच्या पूर्व सियांग जिल्ह्यातील राणाघाट इथे 29 जून 2011 रोजी या प्रकल्पाची स्थापना केली गेली होती. त्यानंतर 03 डिसेंबर 2011 रोजी हा प्रकल्प पूर्णपणे कार्यान्वित झाला होता. आव्हानात्मक भूप्रदेश, सातत्याने होणारा पाऊस, खराब दळणवळणीय व्यवस्था आणि मर्यादित पायाभूत सुविधा अशा आव्हानांवर मात करत सशस्त्र दलांना धोरणात्मक आणि सुलभ दळणवळण व्यवस्था उपलब्ध करून देण्यात या प्रकल्पाने महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, तसेच दुर्गम गावांना देशाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात आणले आहे.