Ministry of Defence
Project BRAHMANK of BRO Marks its 16th Raising Day
29 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Project BRAHMANK of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 16th Raising Day on Jun 29, 2026 at Ranaghat, Arunachal Pradesh, marking fifteen years of dedicated service towards the development of strategic infrastructure and connectivity in the region. The Project is responsible for development and maintenance of strategic road infrastructure across the Siang, East Siang, West Siang, Upper Siang and Shi-Yomi districts of Arunachal Pradesh, as well as parts of Dhemaji district in Assam.
The Project is entrusted with the maintenance and development of 811 km of roads and approximately 86 bridges, ranging from culverts to major steel and arch bridges. Some of its major engineering achievements include the 100-metre steel arch bridge over Siyom Nallah and the 165 metre PSC bridge over Simang Nallah on the Along–Yingkiong Road.
During FY 2025–26, Project BRAHMANK achieved significant milestones with the inauguration of 13 bridges having a cumulative span of 390 metres across the Siang and Siyom Valleys and the blacktopping of 61 km of roads to NHDL specifications. The Project has also developed helipads to improve connectivity and strengthen strategic infrastructure in the region.
As part of the 16th Raising Day celebrations, various social outreach and welfare activities were organised at Headquarters and Task Force locations. Sainik Sammelans, troop interactions and Bada Khana/Mess functions were also organised to mark the occasion and foster camaraderie among personnel.
Raised on 29 June 2011 at Ranaghat, East Siang District, Arunachal Pradesh, the Project became fully functional on 03 December 2011. Despite difficult conditions characterized by rugged terrain, frequent rainfall, poor connectivity and limited infrastructure, the Project has been instrumental in providing strategic and operational connectivity to the Armed Forces while bringing remote villages into the national mainstream.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन के प्रोजेक्ट ब्रह्मांक ने अपना 16वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
29 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) की परियोजना ब्रह्मांक ने 29 जून, 2026 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राणाघाट में अपना 16वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस क्षेत्र में यह रणनीतिक अवसंरचना और सम्पर्क के विकास के लिए समर्पित सेवा के पंद्रह वर्षों का प्रतीक है। यह परियोजना अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सियांग, पूर्वी सियांग, पश्चिमी सियांग, ऊपरी सियांग और शि-योमी जिलों के साथ-साथ असम के धेमाजी जिले के कुछ हिस्सों में रणनीतिक सड़क अवसंरचना के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
इस परियोजना को 811 कि.मी. सड़कों और लगभग 86 पुलों के रखरखाव और विकास का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। इसमें पुलिया से लेकर बड़े स्टील और मेहराबदार पुल शामिल हैं। इसकी कुछ प्रमुख इंजीनियरिंग उपलब्धियों में सियोम नाले पर बना 100 मीटर लंबा स्टील मेहराबदार पुल और अलोंग-यिंगकिओंग रोड पर सिमांग नाले पर बना 165 मीटर लंबा पीएससी पुल शामिल हैं।
ब्रह्मांक परियोजना ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं। इसमें सियांग और सियोम घाटियों पर कुल 390 मीटर की लंबाई वाले 13 पुलों का उद्घाटन और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग डबल लेन (एनएचडीएल) के मानकों के अनुसार 61 कि.मी. सड़कों का पक्कीकरण शामिल है। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने और रणनीतिक अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए हेलीपैड भी विकसित किए गए हैं।
16वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में मुख्यालय और टास्क फोर्स के विभिन्न स्थानों पर सामाजिक और कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर को यादगार बनाने और कर्मियों के बीच सौहार्द को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सैनिक सम्मेलन, सैनिकों के बीच संवाद और बड़ा खाना/मेस जैसे कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन किया गया।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पूर्वी सियांग जिले के राणाघाट में 29 जून, 2011 को शुरू हुई यह परियोजना 3 दिसंबर, 2011 को पूरी तरह से चालू हो गई। ऊबड़-खाबड़ भूभाग, लगातार बारिश, खराब संपर्क और सीमित अवसंरचना जैसी कठिन परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, यह परियोजना सशस्त्र बलों को रणनीतिक और परिचालन संपर्क प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ दूरदराज के गांवों को राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा में लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।