Ministry of Defence
Project BRAHMANK of BRO Marks its 16th Raising Day
29 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Project BRAHMANK of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 16th Raising Day on Jun 29, 2026 at Ranaghat, Arunachal Pradesh, marking fifteen years of dedicated service towards the development of strategic infrastructure and connectivity in the region. The Project is responsible for development and maintenance of strategic road infrastructure across the Siang, East Siang, West Siang, Upper Siang and Shi-Yomi districts of Arunachal Pradesh, as well as parts of Dhemaji district in Assam.
The Project is entrusted with the maintenance and development of 811 km of roads and approximately 86 bridges, ranging from culverts to major steel and arch bridges. Some of its major engineering achievements include the 100-metre steel arch bridge over Siyom Nallah and the 165 metre PSC bridge over Simang Nallah on the Along–Yingkiong Road.
During FY 2025–26, Project BRAHMANK achieved significant milestones with the inauguration of 13 bridges having a cumulative span of 390 metres across the Siang and Siyom Valleys and the blacktopping of 61 km of roads to NHDL specifications. The Project has also developed helipads to improve connectivity and strengthen strategic infrastructure in the region.
As part of the 16th Raising Day celebrations, various social outreach and welfare activities were organised at Headquarters and Task Force locations. Sainik Sammelans, troop interactions and Bada Khana/Mess functions were also organised to mark the occasion and foster camaraderie among personnel.
Raised on 29 June 2011 at Ranaghat, East Siang District, Arunachal Pradesh, the Project became fully functional on 03 December 2011. Despite difficult conditions characterized by rugged terrain, frequent rainfall, poor connectivity and limited infrastructure, the Project has been instrumental in providing strategic and operational connectivity to the Armed Forces while bringing remote villages into the national mainstream.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او کے پروجیکٹ برہمنک کا 16 واں یوم تاسیس منایا گیا
29 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے پروجیکٹ برہمنک نے 29 جون 2026 کو راناگھاٹ ، اروناچل پردیش میں اپنا 16 واں یوم تاسیس منایا ، جس میں خطے میں کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے کی ترقی کے لیے وقف خدمات کے پندرہ سال پورے ہوئے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اروناچل پردیش کے سیانگ ، مشرقی سیانگ ، مغربی سیانگ ، اپر سیانگ اور شی یومی اضلاع کے ساتھ ساتھ آسام کے دھیماجی ضلع کے کچھ حصوں میں کلیدی سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو 811 کلومیٹر سڑکوں اور تقریباً 86 پلوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور ترقی کا کام سونپا گیا ہے ، جن میں پلوں سے لے کر بڑے اسٹیل اور آرک پل تک شامل ہیں ۔ اس کی انجینئرنگ کی کچھ بڑی کامیابیوں میں سیوم نالے پر 100 میٹر کا اسٹیل آرک پل اور الونگ ینگ کیونگ روڈ پر سمنگ نالے پر 165 میٹر کا پی ایس سی پل شامل ہیں ۔
مالی سال26-2025 کے دوران ، پروجیکٹ برہمنک نے سیانگ اور سیوم وادیوں میں 390 میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی والے 13 پلوں کے افتتاح اور این ایچ ڈی ایل کی خصوصیات کے مطابق 61 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کی بلیک ٹاپنگ کے ساتھ اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ۔ پروجیکٹ نے خطے میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہیلی پیڈ بھی تیار کیے ہیں ۔
16 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور ٹاسک فورس کے مقامات پر مختلف سماجی رسائی اور فلاحی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر اہلکاروں کے درمیان دوستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سینک سمیلن ، فوجیوں کی بات چیت اور بڑا خانہ/میس کی تقریبات کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
29 جون 2011 کو راناگھاٹ ، مشرقی سیانگ ضلع ، اروناچل پردیش میں قائم کیا گیا ، یہ پروجیکٹ 3 دسمبر 2011 کو مکمل طور پر فعال ہو گیا ۔ ناہموار خطوں ، بار بار بارش ، ناقص رابطے اور محدود بنیادی ڈھانچے والے مشکل حالات کے باوجود ، یہ پروجیکٹ دور دراز کے دیہاتوں کو قومی دھارے میں لاتے ہوئے مسلح افواج کوکلیدی اور آپریشنل رابطہ فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے ۔