Ministry of Defence
Project BRAHMANK of BRO Marks its 16th Raising Day
29 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Project BRAHMANK of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 16th Raising Day on Jun 29, 2026 at Ranaghat, Arunachal Pradesh, marking fifteen years of dedicated service towards the development of strategic infrastructure and connectivity in the region. The Project is responsible for development and maintenance of strategic road infrastructure across the Siang, East Siang, West Siang, Upper Siang and Shi-Yomi districts of Arunachal Pradesh, as well as parts of Dhemaji district in Assam.
The Project is entrusted with the maintenance and development of 811 km of roads and approximately 86 bridges, ranging from culverts to major steel and arch bridges. Some of its major engineering achievements include the 100-metre steel arch bridge over Siyom Nallah and the 165 metre PSC bridge over Simang Nallah on the Along–Yingkiong Road.
During FY 2025–26, Project BRAHMANK achieved significant milestones with the inauguration of 13 bridges having a cumulative span of 390 metres across the Siang and Siyom Valleys and the blacktopping of 61 km of roads to NHDL specifications. The Project has also developed helipads to improve connectivity and strengthen strategic infrastructure in the region.
As part of the 16th Raising Day celebrations, various social outreach and welfare activities were organised at Headquarters and Task Force locations. Sainik Sammelans, troop interactions and Bada Khana/Mess functions were also organised to mark the occasion and foster camaraderie among personnel.
Raised on 29 June 2011 at Ranaghat, East Siang District, Arunachal Pradesh, the Project became fully functional on 03 December 2011. Despite difficult conditions characterized by rugged terrain, frequent rainfall, poor connectivity and limited infrastructure, the Project has been instrumental in providing strategic and operational connectivity to the Armed Forces while bringing remote villages into the national mainstream.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বিআরও-র 'ব্রহ্মাঙ্ক' প্রকল্পের ১৬তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপিত
29 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ জুন, ২০২৬
বর্ডার রোডস অর্গানাইজেশন (বিআরও)-এর 'ব্রহ্মাঙ্ক' প্রকল্পের ১৬ তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপিত হল অরুণাচল প্রদেশের রানাঘাটে, এই অঞ্চলে কৌশলগত পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন ও যোগাযোগে ১৫ বছরের উৎসর্গীকৃত পরিষেবা প্রদানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে। অরুণাচল প্রদেশের সিয়াং, পূর্ব সিয়াং, পশ্চিম সিয়াং, উজানি সিয়াং এবং শিয়োমি জেলার পাশাপাশি অসমের ধেমাজি জেলার কিছু অংশে কৌশলগত সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য এই প্রকল্প দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত।
৮১১ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রাস্তা এবং কালভার্ট থেকে শুরু করে বড় বড় ইস্পাত ও আর্চ সেতুসহ প্রায় ৮৬টি সেতুর রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ হয় এই প্রকল্পে। এই প্রকল্পে বড় কারিগরি সাফল্যের মধ্যে আছে সিয়ম নালার উপর ১০০ মিটার দীর্ঘ ইস্পাতের আর্চ সেতু এবং আলং-ইংকিয়ং রোডে সিমাং নালার উপর ১৬৫ মিটারের পিএসসি সেতু।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে, ব্রহ্মাঙ্ক প্রকল্প উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক অর্জন করে, উদ্বোধন হয় ১৩টি সেতুর। সব মিলিয়ে ৩৯০ মিটারের এই সেতুগুলি অবস্থিত সিয়াং এবং সিয়ম উপত্যকায়। এছাড়া ৬১ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রাস্তায় পিচঢালা হয়েছে এনএইচডিএল নির্দিষ্ট মান অনুযায়ী। এই প্রকল্পে তৈরি হয়েছে হেলিপ্যাডও, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিকরণে এবং কৌশলগত পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করতে।
১৬তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপনের অংশ হিসেবে, একাধিক সামাজিক যোগা্যোগ এবং কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত হয় সদর দপ্তর এবং টাস্ক ফোর্সের শিবিরে। হয় সৈনিক সম্মেলন, বাহিনীর আলাপচারিতা এবং খাওয়া-দাওয়া।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের পূর্ব সিয়াং জেলার রানাঘাটে ২৯ জুন, ২০১১-য় প্রতিষ্ঠার পর এই প্রকল্প পুরোপুরি কার্যকর হয় ২০১১-র ৩ ডিসেম্বর। দুর্গম পাহাড়ি অঞ্চল, ঘন ঘন বৃষ্টিপাত, অপ্রতূল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা এবং সীমিত পরিকাঠামোর মতো প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও, এই প্রকল্প সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর জন্য কৌশলগত এবং কার্যকর যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করতে মুখ্য ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, দুর্গম গ্রামগুলিকে এনেছে দেশের মূল স্রোতে।