Ministry of Defence
Project BRAHMANK of BRO Marks its 16th Raising Day
29 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Project BRAHMANK of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 16th Raising Day on Jun 29, 2026 at Ranaghat, Arunachal Pradesh, marking fifteen years of dedicated service towards the development of strategic infrastructure and connectivity in the region. The Project is responsible for development and maintenance of strategic road infrastructure across the Siang, East Siang, West Siang, Upper Siang and Shi-Yomi districts of Arunachal Pradesh, as well as parts of Dhemaji district in Assam.
The Project is entrusted with the maintenance and development of 811 km of roads and approximately 86 bridges, ranging from culverts to major steel and arch bridges. Some of its major engineering achievements include the 100-metre steel arch bridge over Siyom Nallah and the 165 metre PSC bridge over Simang Nallah on the Along–Yingkiong Road.
During FY 2025–26, Project BRAHMANK achieved significant milestones with the inauguration of 13 bridges having a cumulative span of 390 metres across the Siang and Siyom Valleys and the blacktopping of 61 km of roads to NHDL specifications. The Project has also developed helipads to improve connectivity and strengthen strategic infrastructure in the region.
As part of the 16th Raising Day celebrations, various social outreach and welfare activities were organised at Headquarters and Task Force locations. Sainik Sammelans, troop interactions and Bada Khana/Mess functions were also organised to mark the occasion and foster camaraderie among personnel.
Raised on 29 June 2011 at Ranaghat, East Siang District, Arunachal Pradesh, the Project became fully functional on 03 December 2011. Despite difficult conditions characterized by rugged terrain, frequent rainfall, poor connectivity and limited infrastructure, the Project has been instrumental in providing strategic and operational connectivity to the Armed Forces while bringing remote villages into the national mainstream.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எல்லைப்பகுதி சாலை அமைப்பின் பிரமாங்க் திட்டம் தனது 16-வது அமைப்பு தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
29 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
எல்லைப்பகுதி சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் பிரமாங்க் திட்டம், இந்தப் பகுதியில் உத்திசார் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இணைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ஆற்றிய பதினைந்து ஆண்டுகால அர்ப்பணிப்பு மிக்க சேவையைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், தனது 16-வது அமைப்பு தினத்தை 2026 ஜூன் 29 அன்று அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் ராணாகாட்டில் கொண்டாடியது. இந்தத் திட்டம், அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் சியாங், கிழக்கு சியாங், மேற்கு சியாங், மேல் சியாங், ஷி-யோமி மாவட்டங்களிலும், அசாமின் தேமாஜி மாவட்டத்தின் சில பகுதிகளிலும் உத்திசார் சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பராமரிப்பதற்கும் பொறுப்பாகும்.
சிறு பாலங்கள் முதல் பெரிய எஃகு, வளைவுப் பாலங்கள் வரை 811 கி.மீ. நீள சாலைகள், ஏறத்தாழ 86 பாலங்களின் பராமரிப்பு, மேம்பாட்டுப் பொறுப்பை இந்தத் திட்டம் கொண்டுள்ளது. அலாங்யிங்கியோங் சாலையில் உள்ள சியோம் நல்லாவின் மீது கட்டப்பட்ட 100 மீட்டர் எஃகு வளைவுப் பாலம், சிமாங் நல்லாவின் மீது கட்டப்பட்ட 165 மீட்டர் அழுத்தம் தாங்கும் கான்கிரீட் பாலம் ஆகியவை இதன் முக்கியப் பொறியியல் சாதனைகளில் அடங்கும்.
16-வது அமைப்பு தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தலைமையகம், பணிப்படை இடங்களில் பல்வேறு சமூக நலப் பணிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கவும், வீரர்களிடையே தோழமையை வளர்க்கவும் ராணுவமாநாடுகள், படைவீரர் கலந்துரையாடல்கள், மாபெரும் விருந்து நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடைபெற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278921&reg=3&lang=1