Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana inks an important agreement for construction and implementation of Yamuna Water Project
With this agreement, the long-standing water-related problem of the people of Haryana and Rajasthan, which is almost 3 decades old, has been resolved today
This agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister Modi Ji's message of ‘Cooperative Federalism’ has been truly realized by Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti in its real spirit
After this agreement, arrangements will be made to supply drinking water to the regions of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, along with Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana
The rainwater, which was previously going to waste and not being used by anyone, will now, after this agreement, quench people's thirst and will be stored in large ponds to help recharge the groundwater level
This agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both Haryana and Rajasthan
Under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a solution to this problem was found in just a few days
The framework that has been created for this agreement will remain established as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana today signed an important agreement in New Delhi for the construction and implementation of the Yamuna Water Project. On this occasion, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, and senior officials from the Central Government and the State Governments were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in his address that this agreement has today resolved the nearly three-decade-old water-related problem faced by the people of Haryana and Rajasthan. He stated that this agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’, given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This agreement demonstrates that if states move forward with the spirit of cooperative federalism, even a problem persisting for three decades can be resolved easily.
Shri Amit Shah said that under today’s agreement, approximately 580 Million Cubic Meters (MCM) of water will be supplied from the Yamuna Canal to Rajasthan through three underground pipelines from July to October. These three pipelines have a diameter of more than 3.6 metres and will provide drinking water to the people of both Rajasthan and Haryana. Shri Shah said that this agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both states. The agreement has carefully addressed financial responsibilities, cost-sharing, water allocation, water release protocols, and maintenance arrangements. This scientifically comprehensive agreement also beautifully incorporates the operation and maintenance of infrastructure, monitoring systems, transparency measures, and a robust dispute resolution mechanism.
Union Home Minister said that the framework of this agreement, prepared by Haryana, Rajasthan, and especially the Central Water Commission (CWC), will stand as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come. He said that under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a resolution was achieved in just a few days. Following this agreement, drinking water will be supplied to the districts of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, as well as the Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana.
Shri Amit Shah said that this agreement will greatly help in resolving the drinking water problem in Rajasthan and Haryana, particularly in Rajasthan. The water that was earlier going to waste will now quench the thirst of the people and will be stored in large ponds to recharge the groundwater level. Shri Shah said that Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti have truly translated into reality the message of cooperative federalism given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The project seeks to facilitate the conveyance of Rajasthan's allocated share of Yamuna waters through an underground pipeline system from the Western Yamuna Canal, enabling the State to effectively utilise the water allocated to it under the 1994 Memorandum of Understanding on the sharing of utilisable surface waters of the Upper Yamuna Basin.
The project is expected to benefit millions of people by ensuring reliable drinking water supply and supporting socio-economic development in the arid and semi-arid regions of Rajasthan. The Agreement also lays the foundation for timely implementation of the project through coordinated efforts of the Central Government and the participating State Governments.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யமுனா நதிநீர் திட்டத்தின் கட்டுமானம், அமலாக்கத்திற்கான முக்கிய ஒப்பந்தம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்தானது
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
யமுனா நதிநீர் திட்டத்தின் கட்டுமானம், அமலாக்கத்திற்கான முக்கிய ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை, கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா முன்னிலையில் ராஜஸ்தான், ஹரியானா மாநில அரசுகள் இன்று (29.06.2026) புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்திட்டன. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பஜன் லால் சர்மா, ஹரியானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு நயாப் சிங் சைனி, மத்திய ஜல் சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சி ஆர் பாட்டீல், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை, கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, ஹரியானா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் மக்கள் ஏறத்தாழ மூன்று தசாப்தங்களாக எதிர்கொண்டு வந்த தண்ணீர் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைக்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் தீர்வு கண்டுள்ளது என்றார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வழங்கியுள்ள 'பேச்சுவார்த்தை மூலம் தீர்வு' என்ற மந்திரத்திற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒத்துழைப்புடன் கூட்டாட்சி என்ற மனப்பான்மையுடன் மாநிலங்கள் முன்னேறினால், மூன்று தசாப்தங்களாக நீடிக்கும் பிரச்சனையைக்கூட எளிதாகத் தீர்க்க முடியும் என்பதை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் நிரூபிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான், மாநிலங்கள் மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து தயாரித்த இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கட்டமைப்பு, வரவிருக்கும் பல பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கு சர்ச்சையற்ற ஒப்பந்தமாக நிலைத்திருக்கும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு சி ஆர் பாட்டீல் தலைமையில், ஒரு சில நாட்களிலேயே தீர்வு எட்டப்பட்டதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள சிகார், சுரு, ஜுன்ஜுனு மாவட்டங்களுக்கும், ஹரியானாவில் உள்ள பிவானி, ஃபதேஹாபாத் பகுதிகளுக்கும் குடிநீர் விநியோகிக்கப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம், ராஜஸ்தானின் வறட்சியான, ஓரளவு வறட்சியான பகுதிகளில் நம்பகமான குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தை உறுதிசெய்து, சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவுவதன் மூலம் லட்சக் கணக்கான மக்களுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், மத்திய அரசு, பங்கேற்கும் மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் மூலம், இந்தத் திட்டத்தை உரிய நேரத்தில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான அடித்தளத்தையும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் அமைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278930&reg=3&lang=1