Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana inks an important agreement for construction and implementation of Yamuna Water Project
With this agreement, the long-standing water-related problem of the people of Haryana and Rajasthan, which is almost 3 decades old, has been resolved today
This agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister Modi Ji's message of ‘Cooperative Federalism’ has been truly realized by Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti in its real spirit
After this agreement, arrangements will be made to supply drinking water to the regions of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, along with Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana
The rainwater, which was previously going to waste and not being used by anyone, will now, after this agreement, quench people's thirst and will be stored in large ponds to help recharge the groundwater level
This agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both Haryana and Rajasthan
Under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a solution to this problem was found in just a few days
The framework that has been created for this agreement will remain established as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana today signed an important agreement in New Delhi for the construction and implementation of the Yamuna Water Project. On this occasion, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, and senior officials from the Central Government and the State Governments were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in his address that this agreement has today resolved the nearly three-decade-old water-related problem faced by the people of Haryana and Rajasthan. He stated that this agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’, given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This agreement demonstrates that if states move forward with the spirit of cooperative federalism, even a problem persisting for three decades can be resolved easily.
Shri Amit Shah said that under today’s agreement, approximately 580 Million Cubic Meters (MCM) of water will be supplied from the Yamuna Canal to Rajasthan through three underground pipelines from July to October. These three pipelines have a diameter of more than 3.6 metres and will provide drinking water to the people of both Rajasthan and Haryana. Shri Shah said that this agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both states. The agreement has carefully addressed financial responsibilities, cost-sharing, water allocation, water release protocols, and maintenance arrangements. This scientifically comprehensive agreement also beautifully incorporates the operation and maintenance of infrastructure, monitoring systems, transparency measures, and a robust dispute resolution mechanism.
Union Home Minister said that the framework of this agreement, prepared by Haryana, Rajasthan, and especially the Central Water Commission (CWC), will stand as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come. He said that under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a resolution was achieved in just a few days. Following this agreement, drinking water will be supplied to the districts of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, as well as the Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana.
Shri Amit Shah said that this agreement will greatly help in resolving the drinking water problem in Rajasthan and Haryana, particularly in Rajasthan. The water that was earlier going to waste will now quench the thirst of the people and will be stored in large ponds to recharge the groundwater level. Shri Shah said that Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti have truly translated into reality the message of cooperative federalism given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The project seeks to facilitate the conveyance of Rajasthan's allocated share of Yamuna waters through an underground pipeline system from the Western Yamuna Canal, enabling the State to effectively utilise the water allocated to it under the 1994 Memorandum of Understanding on the sharing of utilisable surface waters of the Upper Yamuna Basin.
The project is expected to benefit millions of people by ensuring reliable drinking water supply and supporting socio-economic development in the arid and semi-arid regions of Rajasthan. The Agreement also lays the foundation for timely implementation of the project through coordinated efforts of the Central Government and the participating State Governments.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত ৰাজস্থান আৰু হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰৰ যমুনা জল প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ
এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰায় ৩ দশক পুৰণি পানী সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যা আজি সমাধান কৰা হৈছে
এই চুক্তি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ 'আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে সমাধান' মন্ত্ৰৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীৰ 'সমবায় যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰবাদ'ৰ বাৰ্তাটো হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থত উপলব্ধি কৰিছে
এই চুক্তিৰ পাছত হাৰিয়ানাৰ ভিৱানী আৰু ফতেহাবাদ অঞ্চলৰ লগতে ৰাজস্থানৰ চিকাৰ, চুৰু আৰু ঝুনঝুনু অঞ্চললৈ খোৱা পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব
পূৰ্বতে অপচয় হোৱা আৰু কোনেও ব্যৱহাৰ নকৰা বৰষুণৰ পানীৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়া এই চুক্তিৰ পাছত মানুহৰ তৃষ্ণা নিৰ্বাপিত হোৱাৰ লগতে ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পানীৰ স্তৰ পুনৰ ভৰ্তি হোৱাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ ডাঙৰ পুখুৰীত সংৰক্ষণ কৰা হ’ব
এই চুক্তি হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থান দুয়োখন ৰাজ্য সমভাৱে উপকৃত হোৱাৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিলৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমানৰ ভিতৰতে এই সমস্যাৰ সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে
এই চুক্তিৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিকাঠামো আহিবলগীয়া বহু দশক ধৰি বিবাদমুক্ত চুক্তি হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত হৈ থাকিব
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত ৰাজস্থান আৰু হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত যমুনা জল প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাজস্থানৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভজন লাল শৰ্মা, হাৰিয়ানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী নৱব সিং ছাইনী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ তথা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয় যে এই চুক্তিয়ে আজি হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ জনসাধাৰণে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰায় তিনি দশক পুৰণি পানী সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই চুক্তি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ 'আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে সমাধান' মন্ত্ৰৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ। এই চুক্তিয়ে দেখুৱাইছে যে যদি ৰাজ্যসমূহে সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাজ্যবাদৰ মনোভাৱেৰে আগবাঢ়ি যায়, আনকি তিনি দশক ধৰি চলি থকা সমস্যাও সহজে সমাধান কৰিব পাৰি।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজিৰ চুক্তিৰ অধীনত জুলাইৰ পৰা অক্টোবৰলৈ তিনিটা ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পাইপলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে যমুনা খালৰ পৰা ৰাজস্থানলৈ প্ৰায় ৫৮ কোটি ঘনমিটাৰ (এমচিএম) পানী যোগান ধৰা হ'ব। এই তিনিটা পাইপলাইনৰ ব্যাস ৩ মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক আৰু ই ৰাজস্থান আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ জনসাধাৰণক খোৱা পানী প্ৰদান কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই চুক্তি দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যকে উপকৃত কৰিব পৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ। এই চুক্তিত বিত্তীয় দায়িত্ব, ব্যয় ভাগ-বতৰা, পানী আবণ্টন, পানী মুকলি কৰাৰ প্ৰট’কল আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থাক সাৱধানে সম্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। এই বৈজ্ঞানিকভাৱে ব্যাপক চুক্তিত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সঞ্চালন আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰণালী, স্বচ্ছতা ব্যৱস্থা, আৰু এক শক্তিশালী বিবাদ সমাধান ব্যৱস্থাও সুন্দৰভাৱে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু বিশেষকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল আয়োগ (চিডব্লিউচি)ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা এই চুক্তিৰ পৰিকাঠামো আহিবলগীয়া বহু দশক ধৰি বিবাদমুক্ত চুক্তি হিচাপে থিয় দিব। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিলৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমানৰ ভিতৰতে এটা সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। এই চুক্তি অনুসৰি ৰাজস্থানৰ চিকাৰ, চুৰু আৰু ঝুনঝুনু জিলাৰ লগতে হাৰিয়ানাৰ ভিৱানী আৰু ফতেহাবাদ অঞ্চললৈ খোৱা পানী যোগান ধৰা হ’ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই চুক্তিয়ে ৰাজস্থান আৰু হাৰিয়ানাত বিশেষকৈ ৰাজস্থানত খোৱা পানীৰ সমস্যা সমাধানত যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব। পূৰ্বতে অপচয় হ’বলগীয়া পানীয়ে এতিয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ তৃষ্ণা নিৰ্বাপিত কৰিব আৰু ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পানীৰ স্তৰ পুনৰ ভৰ্তি কৰিবলৈ ডাঙৰ পুখুৰীত সংৰক্ষণ কৰা হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰবাদৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰকৃততে বাস্তৱলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে।
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে পশ্চিম যমুনা খালৰ পৰা এটা ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পাইপলাইন ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজস্থানৰ যমুনাৰ পানীৰ আবণ্টিত অংশৰ পৰিবহনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনে ১৯৯৪চনৰ বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ইয়াক আবণ্টিত পানী কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ৰাজস্থানৰ শুষ্ক আৰু অৰ্ধ-শুষ্ক অঞ্চলসমূহত নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য খোৱা পানীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰি লাখ লাখ লোকক উপকৃত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই চুক্তিয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰকল্পটো সময়মতে ৰূপায়ণৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰে।