Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana inks an important agreement for construction and implementation of Yamuna Water Project
With this agreement, the long-standing water-related problem of the people of Haryana and Rajasthan, which is almost 3 decades old, has been resolved today
This agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister Modi Ji's message of ‘Cooperative Federalism’ has been truly realized by Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti in its real spirit
After this agreement, arrangements will be made to supply drinking water to the regions of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, along with Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana
The rainwater, which was previously going to waste and not being used by anyone, will now, after this agreement, quench people's thirst and will be stored in large ponds to help recharge the groundwater level
This agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both Haryana and Rajasthan
Under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a solution to this problem was found in just a few days
The framework that has been created for this agreement will remain established as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana today signed an important agreement in New Delhi for the construction and implementation of the Yamuna Water Project. On this occasion, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, and senior officials from the Central Government and the State Governments were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in his address that this agreement has today resolved the nearly three-decade-old water-related problem faced by the people of Haryana and Rajasthan. He stated that this agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’, given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This agreement demonstrates that if states move forward with the spirit of cooperative federalism, even a problem persisting for three decades can be resolved easily.
Shri Amit Shah said that under today’s agreement, approximately 580 Million Cubic Meters (MCM) of water will be supplied from the Yamuna Canal to Rajasthan through three underground pipelines from July to October. These three pipelines have a diameter of more than 3.6 metres and will provide drinking water to the people of both Rajasthan and Haryana. Shri Shah said that this agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both states. The agreement has carefully addressed financial responsibilities, cost-sharing, water allocation, water release protocols, and maintenance arrangements. This scientifically comprehensive agreement also beautifully incorporates the operation and maintenance of infrastructure, monitoring systems, transparency measures, and a robust dispute resolution mechanism.
Union Home Minister said that the framework of this agreement, prepared by Haryana, Rajasthan, and especially the Central Water Commission (CWC), will stand as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come. He said that under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a resolution was achieved in just a few days. Following this agreement, drinking water will be supplied to the districts of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, as well as the Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana.
Shri Amit Shah said that this agreement will greatly help in resolving the drinking water problem in Rajasthan and Haryana, particularly in Rajasthan. The water that was earlier going to waste will now quench the thirst of the people and will be stored in large ponds to recharge the groundwater level. Shri Shah said that Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti have truly translated into reality the message of cooperative federalism given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The project seeks to facilitate the conveyance of Rajasthan's allocated share of Yamuna waters through an underground pipeline system from the Western Yamuna Canal, enabling the State to effectively utilise the water allocated to it under the 1994 Memorandum of Understanding on the sharing of utilisable surface waters of the Upper Yamuna Basin.
The project is expected to benefit millions of people by ensuring reliable drinking water supply and supporting socio-economic development in the arid and semi-arid regions of Rajasthan. The Agreement also lays the foundation for timely implementation of the project through coordinated efforts of the Central Government and the participating State Governments.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵਾਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ “ਸੰਵਾਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ’ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੱਚੇ ਅਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਿਤਾਰਥ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਕਰ, ਚੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਝੂੰਝੁਨੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਭਿਵਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਤਿਹਾਬਾਦ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪੀਣ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਮੀਂਹ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਪਾਣੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਪਾਣੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਿਆਸ ਬੁਝਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਤਲਾਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਆਵੇਗਾ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਲਈ Win-Win Situation ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਨਿਕਲ ਗਿਆ
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵਾਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਨੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਵੀ ਸਰਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਲਝ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 580 ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਣ ਪਾਣੀ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਸ 3.6 ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ Win-Win Situation ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ, ਲਾਗਤ ਸਾਂਝੀਕਰਣ, ਜਲ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਛੱਡਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦਾ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤੰਤਰ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਆਰ. ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਨਿਕਲ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਕਰ, ਚੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਝੁਂਝੁਨੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਭਿਵਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਤਿਹਬਾਦ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪੀਣ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਜੋ ਪਾਣੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਪਾਣੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਿਆਸ ਬੁਝਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਤਲਾਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਭੂਜਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਤੰਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਚੇ ਅਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਿਤਾਰਥ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ, ਅਪਰ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਾਇਕ ਸਤਹੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ‘ਤੇ 1994 ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁੱਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਮੀਂਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਕਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ –ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।